1901 RACES

1 09-03 BELVLGHippodrome Wellington Meeting d’Ostende
  1-Pierre de Caters
 
2 09-03 BELVLGHippodrome Wellington light cars Meeting d’Ostende
  1-Fernand Gabriel
 
3 05-01 BELVLGMerksem-Bergen-op-Zoom
  1-Pierre de Caters
 
4 06-01 BELVLGNamur-Bastogne-Namur
  1-Gulders
 
5 09-27 CANONFort Erie gas, handicap
  1-C.McMillan Hamilton, 2-Edgar Apperson
  15 laps
6 09-27 CANONFort Erie gas, handicap
  1-Alex Winton, 2-William Murray
  10 laps
7 09-27 CANONFort Erie handicap
  1-G.A. Boyer
  3 laps
8 09-27 CANONFort Erie steam
  1-J.T. Jones, 2-G.W. Burrell
  5 laps
9 09-27 CANONFort Erie steam
  1-J.T. Jones, 2-G.W. Burrell
  2 laps
10 05-12 DEUBWMannheim-Pforzheim-Mannheim
  1-Willy Tischbein
 
11 02-17 FRABCircuit du Sud-Ouest Formula Libre Pau GP
  1-Maurice Farman, 2-Henri Farman, 3-Léonce Girardot, 4-J. Edmond, 5-Louis Renault, 6-Oury
  332 km.
12 06-27 FRAJParis-Berlin heavy cars
  1-Henri Fournier, 2-Léonce Girardot, 3-René de Knyff, 4-Brasier, 5-Henri Farman, 6-Fernand Charron
  6/27-6/29; 1105 km.; 109 starters/47 finishers; rally (3 stages)
13 05-29 FRAJParis-Bordeaux heavy cars
  1-Henri Fournier, 2-Maurice Farman, 3-Carl Voight, 4-Pinson, 5-Axt, 6-Étienne Giraud
  527.1 km.; 47 starters/26 finishers, including Gordon Bennett cars
14 05-29 FRAJParis-Bordeaux heavy cars Gordon Bennett Trophy
  1-Léonce Girardot
  527.1 km.; 4 starters/1 finisher; ran concurrently to Paris-Bordeaux race
15 03-25 FRAUNice-Salon-Nice
  1-Wilhelm Werner, 2-Demester (cycle), 3-Gleizes (cycle), 4-Degrais, 5-Pierre de Caters, 6-Schneider
  392 km.; 15 finishers
16 03-17 FRAVLyon-La Verpilliêre-Lyon
  1-Audibert
  100 km.
17 08-11 ITAFRIUdine sprint
 
  10 km.; Edoardo Corinaldi had first car
18 04-27 ITAPIEGiro d'Italia Giro d'Italia
  1-Felice Nazzaro, 2-Caltellotti
  1642 km.; 32 starters
19 09-08 ITAPIESaluzzo sprint
  1-Luigi Storero
  10 km.
20 11-24 ITAPIETorino-Bologna
  1-Felice Nazzaro
  302 km.
21 04-12 ITAPIETorino-Roma-Milano
  1-Felice Nazzaro
  1642 km.; rally
22 08-24 ITATOSPiombino-Grosseto
  1-Felice Nazzaro, 2-Ernesto Wehreim, 3-Ugobaldo Tonietti, 4-Serafini, 5-Guido Trieste, 6-Ettore Nagliati
  80 km.
23 06-28 ITAVENPadova-Bovolenta sprint
  1-Ugobaldo Tonietti
  10 km.
24 06-30 ITAVENPadova-Castelfranco-Padova heavy cars Coppa Italia
  1-Guido Adami (light car), 2-Ugobaldi Tonietti, 3-Bourbon del Monte, 4-Giuseppe Alberti, 5-Felice Leumann, 6-Guido Ehrenfreund
  4 laps; 18 starters/8 finishers; top 6 cars listed
25 06-00 RUS Luga-St. Petersburg
  1-René Millot
 
26 07-17 RUS Moskva-St. Petersburg
  1-Louis Mazy
 
27 04-24 RUS St. Petersburg-Gatchina-St. Petersburg
  1-J.G. Genrik
 
28 03-17 RUS St. Petersburg-Volkhonske
  1-Samuel Suurmets (tricycle)
 
29 00-00 USACAIngleside Race Track
 
 
30 08-20 USAIAKnoxville Raceway
 
 
31 10-18 USAILChicago-Joliet stock
  1-E.B. Shaw, 2-J.B. Burdett
  40 mi.
32 10-18 USAILJoliet gas
  1-E.B. Shaw, 2-Robert Shaw
  20 laps
33 10-18 USAILJoliet gas, handicap
  1-J.B. Burdett, 2-Robert Shaw
  20 laps
34 10-18 USAILJoliet steam
  1-Charles H. Tucker, 2-Frank Davis
  10 laps
35 10-18 USAILJoliet steam
  1-W.T. Eldridge, 2-Charles H. Tucker
  1 lap
36 00-00 USAILWashington Park
 
 
37 06-15 USAMACountry Club of Brookline electric
  1-Adams, 2-Andrew L. Riker
  5 laps
38 06-15 USAMACountry Club of Brookline electric pleasure cars
  1-Andrew L. Riker, 2-F.E. Queeny
  5 laps
39 06-15 USAMACountry Club of Brookline gas 1000-2000 lbs.
  1-Kenneth A. Skinner
  5 laps
40 06-15 USAMACountry Club of Brookline gas > 2000 lbs.
  1-J.T. Robinson Jr.
  5 laps
41 06-15 USAMACountry Club of Brookline steam (2 person)
  1-T.E. Griffin
  5 laps
42 06-15 USAMACountry Club of Brookline steam (4 person)
  1-H. McLaughlin
 
43 10-10 USAMIGrosse Pointe Blue Ribbon Track
  1-Henry Ford, 2-Alex Winton
  10 laps
44 10-10 USAMIGrosse Pointe Blue Ribbon Track <1000 lbs.
  1-Walter T. White, 2-Herbert Lytle
  5 laps
45 10-10 USAMIGrosse Pointe Blue Ribbon Track <1500 lbs.
  1-William Rand, 2-Herbert Lytle
  1 lap
46 10-10 USAMIGrosse Pointe Blue Ribbon Track <2000 lbs.
  1-Edgar Apperson, 2-Walter T. White
  10 laps
47 10-10 USAMIGrosse Pointe Blue Ribbon Track steam
  1-Walter T. White, 2-J.P. Chapin
  10 laps
48 00-00 USAMIMichigan State Fairgrounds
 
 
49 00-00 USAMOHigginsville Fairgrounds
 
 
50 00-00 USANYEmpire City Speedway
 
 
51 00-00 USAOHGlenville Driving Track
 
 
52 11-25 USAOHOakley Park gas 13-20 hp
  1-Rudolph Meyer, 2-Carl Fisher
  5 laps
53 11-25 USAOHOakley Park gas < 13 hp
  1-Rudolph Meyer, 2-Max Fleischman
  5 laps
54 11-25 USAOHOakley Park steam
  1-Emmett P. Gray, 2-Howard Miller
  5 laps
55 00-00 USAPAPittsburgh-St. Louis
  1-Charles O. Howard
 
56 08-30 USARIAquidneck Trotter Park 5 hp DeDion voiturettes
  1-Oliver H.P. Belmont, 2-Bill Vanderbilt Jr.
  6 laps
57 08-30 USARIAquidneck Trotter Park electric
  1-Allan Blanding
  6 laps
58 08-30 USARIAquidneck Trotter Park free-for-all
  1-Bill Vanderbilt Jr., 2-Kenneth Skinner, 3-Alexander Fischer
  20 laps
59 08-30 USARIAquidneck Trotter Park gas 12 hp
  1-Alexander Fischer, 2-E. Gray
  10 laps
60 08-30 USARIAquidneck Trotter Park gas > 12 hp
  1-Bill Vanderbilt Jr., 2-Foxhall Keene
  10 laps
61 08-30 USARIAquidneck Trotter Park steam
  1-J.McMillan Hamilton
  6 laps
62 10-17 USARINarragansett Park electric
  1-H.H. Rice, 2-Albert L. Russell
  5 laps
63 10-17 USARINarragansett Park steam
  1-George C. Cannon, 2-H.G. Martin
  5 laps
64 10-18 USARINarragansett Park gas < 13 hp
  1-Percy Owen, 2-Rudolph Meyer
  5 laps
65 10-18 USARINarragansett Park sweepstakes
  1-Kenneth Skinner (tricycle), 2-Percy Owen
  10 laps