1903 RACES

1 07-17 BELVLGRoute Royale
  1-Fernand Gabriel
 
2 06-23 BELWALArlon voiturettes Circuit des Ardennes Voiturettes
  1-Louis Wagner, 2-A. Villemain, 3-Denis, 4-Vilain, 5-Jean Corre, 6-Maurice Fournier
  2 laps; 13 starters/12 finishers
3 06-22 BELWALBastogne GP Circuit des Ardennes
  1-Pierre de Crawhez, 2-Léonce Girardot, 3-René de Brou, 4-Paul Baras, 5-Hubert le Blon, 6-Henri Béconnais
  6 laps; 38 starters/18 finishers
4 00-00 CANONFort Erie
 
 
5 10-18 DEUBETrabrennbahn Berlin
  1-Gustav Mueller
 
6 08-30 DEUHEOberforsthaus heavy cars Frankfurtrennen
  1-Willy Pöge
 
7 02-01 DEU West German Tour
  1-Karl Joerns
  1000 km.
8 05-24 FRAJParis-Madrid heavy cars
  1-Fernand Gabriel, 2-Louis Renault, 3-Jacques Salleron, 4-Charles Jarrott, 5-Pierre de Crawhez, 6-John Warden
  550 km. of 1014 km. scheduled; 175 starters/99 finishers; rally; stopped at Bordeaux, after first of 3 scheduled days, following 8 fatalities
9 07-02 GBRIRLAthy GP Gordon Bennett Trophy
  1-Camille Jenatzy, 2-René de Knyff, 3-Henri Farman, 4-Fernand Gabriel
  3 laps of one loop and 4 laps of the other; 4 finishers
10 10-25 ITAVENPadova-Bovolenta sprint
  1-Felice Nazzaro, 2-Pierre de Caters, 3-Alexander Burton
  10 km.
11 00-00 MEXDFHipódromo de Peralvillo
 
 
12 00-00 RUS St. Petersburg-Sebastopol
  1-Karl Joerns
  1903-04; 3000 km.
13 06-14 RUS St. Petersburg-Volkhonske
  1-Konstantin Kapustine
 
14 05-09 USACAAgricultural Park < 1500 lbs.
  1-Frank Garbutt, 2-Walter Grothe, 3-C.A. Hawkins
  3 laps
15 05-09 USACAAgricultural Park gas
  1-Henry Turner, 2-Warren Carhart, 3-Ellicott Evans
  5 laps
16 05-09 USACAAgricultural Park gas
  1-Frank Hughes, 2-W.G. Hansen
  3 laps
17 05-09 USACAAgricultural Park open, 2000 lbs. min.
  1-Frank Garbutt, 2-Walter Grothe, 3-C.A. Hawkins, 4-Henry Turner, 5-Ellicott Turner, 6-Warren Carhart
  5 laps
18 05-09 USACAAgricultural Park steam
  1-Walter Grothe, 2-Frank Garbutt, 3-C.A. Hawkins
  2 laps
19 05-10 USACAAgricultural Park < 1500 lbs.
  1-W.G. Hansen, 2-Frank Hughes
  5 laps
20 05-10 USACAAgricultural Park handicap
  1-Walter Grothe, 2-W.G. Hansen, 3-J. Collings
  5 laps; 3 finishers
21 05-10 USACAAgricultural Park Oldsmobiles
  1-S. Skinner, 2-Fritz Lacey, 3-J. Collings, 4-J.W. Mills
  5 laps
22 05-10 USACAAgricultural Park steam
  1-Walter Grothe, 2-C.A. Hawkins
  5 laps
23 11-20 USACAAgricultural Park Huntington Cup
  1-H.D. Ryus, 2-W.F. Winchester, 3-W.E. Saunders, 4-Eddie Keller
  5 laps
24 11-20 USACAAgricultural Park 20 hp max.
  1-W.F. Winchester, 2-Frank Garbutt
  5 laps
25 11-20 USACAAgricultural Park free-for-all Chanslor Cup
  1-W.E. Saunders, 2-Bruno Seibel, 3-W.G. Hansen
  5 laps; 3 finishers
26 11-20 USACAAgricultural Park free-for-all
  1-Barney Oldfield, 2-W.E. Saunders, 3-Frank Garbutt, 4-Bruno Seibel
  10 laps
27 11-20 USACAAgricultural Park gas 1000-1500 lbs.
  1-W.G. Hansen, 2-W.K. Cowan, 3-Ross Foster
  5 laps
28 11-20 USACAAgricultural Park gas, stock chassis
  1-Ralph Hamlin, 2-W.F. Winchester, 3-Clarence Clark, 4-W.K. Cowan
  5 laps
29 11-21 USACAAgricultural Park
  1-W.F. Winchester, 2-W.G. Hansen, 3-Clarence Clark, 4-Ralph Hamlin
  5 laps
30 11-21 USACAAgricultural Park
  1-W.E. Saunders, 2-H.D. Ryus, 3-Frank Garbutt, 4-George Stamm
  5 laps
31 11-21 USACAAgricultural Park
  1-W.F. Flint, 2-George Ellis, 3-A.W. Eager
  3 laps
32 11-21 USACAAgricultural Park open
  1-Frank Hughes, 2-W.K. Cowan, 3-Ralph Hamlin
  5 laps
33 00-00 USACADel Monte
 
 
34 11-06 USACAIngleside Race Track 1200 lbs. max.
  1-W.F. Winchester, 2-F.R. Luckhardt, 3-W.H. Kellogg
  5 laps
35 11-06 USACAIngleside Race Track 1800 lbs. max.
  1-Walter Grothe, 2-Barney Oldfield, 3-H.D. Ryus, 4-Pierre Desmet
  5 laps
36 11-06 USACAIngleside Race Track California owned
  1-W.E. Saunders, 2-Frank A. Garbutt, 3-Pierre Desmet
  5 laps
37 11-06 USACAIngleside Race Track gas 24 hp max.
  1-W.E. Saunders, 2-W.F. Saunders
  5 laps
38 11-06 USACAIngleside Race Track gas 6.5 hp max.
  1-W.S. Hunt, 2-C.S. Luckhardt, 3-W.H. Kellogg
  2 laps
39 11-06 USACAIngleside Race Track handicap, California owned
  1-C.C. Eib, 2-Pierre Desmet, 3-C.S. Luckhardt
  5 laps; 5 starters
40 11-06 USACAIngleside Race Track open
  1-Barney Oldfield, 2-William Graham, 3-Pierre Desmet
  10 laps
41 11-07 USACAIngleside Race Track 1200 lbs. max.
  1-W.F. Winchester, 2-R. Fowler, 3-C.S. Luckhardt
  5 laps
42 11-07 USACAIngleside Race Track 1800 lbs. max.
  1-Barney Oldfield, 2-Pierre Desmet, 3-Walter Grothe
  5 laps
43 11-07 USACAIngleside Race Track 24 hp max.
  1-W.E. Saunders, 2-Frank A. Garbutt, 3-E. Winchester
  5 laps
44 11-07 USACAIngleside Race Track 6.5 hp max.
  1-Walter Grothe, 2-W.S. Hunt, 3-C.S. Luckhardt
  3 laps; 4 starters
45 11-07 USACAIngleside Race Track handicap, Pacific Coast owned
  1-W.H. Kellogg, 2-W.E. Saunders, 3-R. Fowler
  5 laps
46 11-07 USACAIngleside Race Track open
  1-Barney Oldfield, 2-William Graham, 3-W.G. Saunders
  10 laps
47 11-08 USACAIngleside Race Track California owned
  1-Walter Grothe, 2-H.D. Ryus, 3-W.E. Saunders
  5 laps
48 11-08 USACAIngleside Race Track gas 35 hp max.
  1-W.E. Saunders, 2-W.F. Winchester, 3-R. Fowler
  5 laps
49 11-08 USACAIngleside Race Track handicap, free-for-all
  1-Pierre Desmet, 2-F. Fowler, 3-H.D. Ryus
  5 laps
50 11-08 USACAIngleside Race Track open
  1-Barney Oldfield, 2-H.D. Ryus
  10 laps
51 11-08 USACAIngleside Race Track steam
  1-H.D. Ryus, 2-Walter Grothe
  5 laps
52 11-15 USACASan Jose Oldsmobiles
  1-G. Darby, 2-Osen, 3-Richmond
  2 laps
53 11-15 USACASan Jose special
  1-C.H. Letcher+Cooper (tie)
  3 laps
54 04-18 USADCBrightwood Driving Park
  1-Denegre
 
55 00-00 USAILWashington Park
 
 
56 00-00 USAINFort Wayne Driving Park
 
 
57 06-19 USAINIndiana State Fairgrounds
  1-Frank Moore, 2-F.V. Dixon, 3-Horace Wilcox
  5 laps
58 06-19 USAINIndiana State Fairgrounds
  1-Carl Fisher, 2-Edgar Apperson, 3-Maurice Darango
  5 laps
59 06-20 USAINIndiana State Fairgrounds
  1-Carl Fisher, 2-Edgar Apperson, 3-Maurice Darango
  5 laps
60 06-20 USAINIndiana State Fairgrounds 200 class
  1-Earl Kiser, 2-Frank Moore, 3-Joe Moore
  5 laps
61 06-20 USAINIndiana State Fairgrounds open, handicap
  1-Edgar Apperson, 2-Earl Kiser, 3-Maurice Darango, 4-Carl Fisher
  5 laps
62 08-18 USAINKokomo Driving Park
 
 
63 00-00 USAKSTopeka Fairgrounds
 
 
64 05-26 USAMAReadville
 
 
65 05-30 USAMAReadville Boston Herald Trophy
  1-H.L. Bowden
 
66 05-30 USAMAReadville
  1-Charles Basle
 
67 05-30 USAMAReadville Massachusetts Auto Invitational
  1-J.H. MacAlman, 2-L.R. Spear, 3-Fred Tudor
  5 laps
68 05-30 USAMAReadville gas 1000-2000 lbs.
  1-John Snow, 2-Kenneth Skinner, 3-Harry Fosdick, 4-Fred Tudor
  5 laps
69 05-30 USAMAReadville gas < 1000 lbs.
  1-H.V. Chamberlin, 2-L.V. Robbins, 3-William Jamieson, 4-A.R. Bangs
  5 laps
70 05-30 USAMAReadville gas > 2000 lbs.
  1-Harry Fosdick, 2-John Snow, 3-George Reed
  5 laps
71 05-30 USAMAReadville open
  1-Louis S. Ross
 
72 05-30 USAMAReadville steam
  1-F.E. Stanley, 2-J.C. Cannon
  2 laps (2x1 lap)
73 05-30 USAMAReadville stock steam
  1-Frank Durbin, 2-Frank Hinchcliffe, 3-Louis S. Ross, 4-Webb Jay
  3 laps
74 05-30 USAMAReadville sweepstakes
  1-Harry Fosdick, 2-John Snow
  3 laps
75 05-30 USAMAReadville touring cars
  1-A.E. Morrison
 
76 06-11 USAMAReadville Boston Herald Trophy
  1-Herbert L. Bowden, 2-Paul Sartori
  or 1904; 10 laps
77 06-11 USAMAReadville gas 818-1432 lbs.
  1-William Wallace, 2-Otto Nestman
  or 1904; 5 laps
78 06-11 USAMAReadville invitational
  1-William Wallace, 2-H. Ernest Rogers
  or 1904; 5 laps
79 06-11 USAMAReadville open
  1-Paul Sartori, 2-Herbert L. Bowden
  or 1904; 10 laps
80 06-11 USAMAReadville steam
  1-Frank Durbin, 2-Louis Ross
  or 1904; 5 laps
81 06-11 USAMAReadville touring cars
  1-A.E. Morrison, 2-E.R. Hollander
  or 1904; 5 laps
82 09-26 USAMIGrand Rapids Fairgrounds
 
 
83 09-07 USAMIGrosse Pointe Blue Ribbon Track Manufacturer's Challenge Cup
  1-Tom Cooper, 2-Harry Cunningham, 3-Barney Oldfield, 4-Dan Wurgis, 5-J.B. Hodges
  or 9/8; 5 laps
84 09-07 USAMIGrosse Pointe Blue Ribbon Track >2000 lbs.
  1-Jules Sincholle, 2-Barney Oldfield, 3-Henri Page, 4-Harry Cunningham, 5-Dan Wurgis, 6-E. Prong
  0r 9/8; 5 laps
85 09-07 USAMIGrosse Pointe Blue Ribbon Track gas < 1000 lbs.
  1-Dan Wurgis, 2-E. Prong
  or 9/8; 5 laps
86 09-07 USAMIGrosse Pointe Blue Ribbon Track open
  1-Barney Oldfield, 2-Henri Page, 3-George Papillon, 4-Harry Cunningham
  or 9/8; 10 laps
87 09-07 USAMIGrosse Pointe Blue Ribbon Track special
  1-Jules Sincholle, 2-Henri Page, 3-George Papillon
  or 9/8; 15 laps
88 09-08 USAMIGrosse Pointe Blue Ribbon Track gas > 800 lbs.
  1-E. Prong
  or 9/9
89 09-08 USAMIGrosse Pointe Blue Ribbon Track handicap
  1-Harry Cunningham
  or 9/9
90 09-08 USAMIGrosse Pointe Blue Ribbon Track open
  1-Harry Cunningham
  or 9/9
91 09-09 USAMIGrosse Pointe Blue Ribbon Track
  1-Frank Kulick, 2-W.F. Winchester
  5 laps
92 09-09 USAMIGrosse Pointe Blue Ribbon Track
  1-Barney Oldfield, 2-Charles Gorndt
  5 laps
93 09-09 USAMIGrosse Pointe Blue Ribbon Track
  1-Earl Kiser, 2-Barney Oldfield
  15 laps
94 00-00 USAMIJackson Legion Fairgrounds
 
 
95 00-00 USAMIMichigan State Fairgrounds
 
 
96 00-00 USAMOMaxwellton Track
 
 
97 07-18 USAMSMississippi State Fairgrounds
 
 
98 10-31 USANYBrighton Beach Long Island Auto Club
  1-Charles A. Carlson
 
99 10-31 USANYBrighton Beach Manufacturer's Cup
  1-Frederic A. LaRoche, 2-Harry Cunningham
  5 laps
100 10-31 USANYBrighton Beach < 1200 lbs.
  1-Joe Tracy, 2-Frederic A. LaRoche, 3-O.A. Reed
  5 laps
101 10-31 USANYBrighton Beach < 1800 lbs.
  1-Maurice G. Bernin, 2-Frederic A. LaRoche, 3-Albert Champion
  10 laps
102 10-31 USANYBrighton Beach free-for-all Record Cup
  1-Maurice G. Bernin, 2-Frederic A. LaRoche
  15 laps
103 10-31 USANYBrighton Beach gentlemen
  1-Frederic A. LaRoche, 2-C.A. Hayden
  5 laps
104 10-31 USANYBrighton Beach handicap
  1-Charles A. Carlson, 2-Frederic A. LaRoche
  10 laps
105 05-30 USANYEmpire City Speedway 1000-1800 lbs.
  1-Joe Tracy, 2-Albert C. Bostwick, 3-Frederic A. LaRoche
  3 laps
106 05-30 USANYEmpire City Speedway <1000 lbs.
  1-G.C. Gould, 2-A.L. Nelden, 3-J.J. Hickey
  1 lap
107 05-30 USANYEmpire City Speedway >1800 lbs.
  1-Joe Tracy, 2-Al Poole, 3-L. Markle
  5 laps
108 07-25 USANYEmpire City Speedway international
  1-O.W. Bright, 2-Henri Page
  15 laps; 2 finishers
109 07-26 USANYEmpire City Speedway <1200 lbs.
  1-John Wilkinson, 2-L.O. Gitchell, 3-Frederic A. LaRoche
  or 7/25; 5 laps
110 07-26 USANYEmpire City Speedway free-for-all
  1-Henri Page, 2-George Papillon, 3-Jules Sincholle
  or 7/25; 15 laps; 3 finishers
111 07-28 USANYEmpire City Speedway 1000-1800 lbs.
  1-Jules Sincholle, 2-Henri Page, 3-George Papillon
  or 7/25; 10 laps
112 10-03 USANYEmpire City Speedway 16 hp gas Locomobiles
  1-Archie McNeil Jr., 2-D.H. Warner, 3-William Wallace
  5 laps
113 10-03 USANYEmpire City Speedway < 1200 lbs.
  1-Joe Tracy, 2-Frederic A. LaRoche, 3-L.D. Plank
  5 laps
114 10-03 USANYEmpire City Speedway < 1800 lbs.
  1-Henri Page, 2-Harry Cunningham, 3-Frederic A. LaRoche
  10 laps
115 10-03 USANYEmpire City Speedway free-for-all
  1-Henri Page, 2-Harry Cunningham, 3-Laurent Grosse
  15 laps; Barney Oldfield fin. first-DQ
116 10-03 USANYEmpire City Speedway handicap
  1-L.D. Plank, 2-Henri Page, 3-Harry Cunningham
  5 laps
117 09-10 USANYNew York State Fairgrounds
 
 
118 00-00 USANYSheepshead Bay Speedway
 
 
119 07-04 USAOHColumbus Driving Park
 
 
120 08-29 USAOHColumbus Driving Park
  1-Barney Oldfield, 2-Harry Cunningham
  3 laps
121 08-29 USAOHColumbus Driving Park
  1-Carl Fisher, 2-Harry Cunningham
  5 laps; 2 finishers
122 05-31 USAOHDayton Fairgrounds electric
  1-G.G. Peekham
  4 laps
123 05-31 USAOHDayton Fairgrounds free-for-all
  1-Earl Kiser
  10 laps
124 05-31 USAOHDayton Fairgrounds gas < 1000 lbs.
  1-Harold Talbot
  6 laps
125 05-31 USAOHDayton Fairgrounds gas < 1000 lbs., stripped
  1-J.D. Dickson
  6 laps
126 05-31 USAOHDayton Fairgrounds gas < 1500 lbs.
  1-J.W. Small
  6 laps
127 05-31 USAOHDayton Fairgrounds gas < 1500 lbs., stripped
  1-Earl Kiser
  6 laps
128 05-31 USAOHDayton Fairgrounds gas < 2000 lbs.
  1-F.B. Hilt
  6 laps
129 00-00 USAOHGlenville Driving Park
 
 
130 09-04 USAOHGlenville Driving Track Manufacturer's Challenge Cup
  1-Barney Oldfield, 2-J.L. Hedges
  5 laps
131 09-04 USAOHGlenville Driving Track < 1800 lbs.
  1-Barney Oldfield, 2-Dan Wurgis
  5 laps
132 09-04 USAOHGlenville Driving Track electric
  1-W.M. Wright, 2-D. Chisholm
  1 lap
133 09-04 USAOHGlenville Driving Track gas 1000 lbs. max.
  1-Dan Wurgis, 2-Walter Baker
  2 laps
134 09-04 USAOHGlenville Driving Track handicap, open
  1-W.C. Schroeder, 2-Henri Page
  10 laps
135 09-04 USAOHGlenville Driving Track open
  1-Barney Oldfield, 2-Dan Wurgis
  10 laps
136 09-05 USAOHGlenville Driving Track
  1-Barney Oldfield, 2-Jules Sincholle, 3-J.L. Hedges
  5 laps
137 09-05 USAOHGlenville Driving Track electric
  1-Walter C. Baker
  5 laps
138 09-05 USAOHGlenville Driving Track gas < 800 lbs.
  1-Walter C. Baker, 2-W. Wigle
  2 laps
139 09-05 USAOHGlenville Driving Track handicap, >1800 lbs.
  1-Jules Sincholle, 2-Henri Page
  10 laps
140 09-05 USAOHGlenville Driving Track handicap, open
  1-W.C. Schroeder, 2-J.L. Hedges
  10 laps
141 00-00 USARIAquidneck Trotter Park
 
 
142 09-19 USARINarragansett Park
  1-Charles Schmidt, 2-Paul Sartori, 3-George Cannon
  5 laps
143 09-19 USARINarragansett Park <1800 lbs.
  1-Henri Page, 2-Frederic A. LaRoche, 3-Charles Schmidt
  5 laps
144 09-19 USARINarragansett Park electric
  1-C.A. Thompson
 
145 09-19 USARINarragansett Park free-for-all
  1-Henri Page, 2-Charles Schmidt, 3-Paul Sartori
  10 laps
146 09-19 USARINarragansett Park gas>1200 lbs
  1-A.R. Bangs
  .
147 09-19 USARINarragansett Park Peerless touring cars
  1-H.Emmett Rosell
 
148 09-19 USARINarragansett Park steam
  1-George C. Cannon, 2-Louis Ross, 3-Frank Durbin
  3 laps
149 09-11 USAWIWisconsin State Fair Park touring cars
  1-William C. Jones
  5 laps