1906 RACES

1 12-18 ARGCRecoleta-El Tigre Hotel
  1-Miguel A. Marin
 
2 08-13 BELWALBastogneGPCircuit des Ardennes
  1-Arthur Duray, 2-René Hanriot, 3-Henri Rougier, 4-Jules Barillier, 5-Fernand Gabriel, 6-Albert Clément
  7 laps; 19 starters/12 finishers
3 09-00 CANMBHappyland-Stonewall-HappylandDunlop Trophy
  1-Herb Anderson, 2-Jack McCulloch
  2 laps
4 00-00 CANONWindsor Driving Park
 
 
5 02-12 CUB Arroyo Arenasheavy carsCarrera de la Habana
  1-Victor Demogeot
 
6 11-12 FRAJRambouilletvoiturettesCoupe de l'Auto
  1-Georges Sizaire, 2-Menart-Lucas, 3-Giosuè Giuppone, 4-Jules Goux, 5-Pellegrin, 6-Marius Barriaux
  7 laps; 11 starters/10 finishers
7 06-26 FRARCircuit de la SartheGPFrench Auto Club GP
  1-Ferenc Szisz, 2-Felice Nazzaro, 3-Albert Clément, 4-Jules Barillier, 5-Vincenzo Lancia, 6-George Heath
  6/26-6/27; 12 laps; 32 starters/12 finishers
8 00-00 GBRIMNIsle of Man TT Circuit
 
 
9 00-00 GBRIMNIsle Of Man TT Circuittouring carsTourist Trophy
  1-Charles Rolls
 
10 10-00 ITAEMIIppodromo Zappolisprint
  1-Felice Buzio
  1 lap
11 05-06 ITASICMadonietouring carsTarga Florio
  1-Alessandro Cagno, 2-Ettore Graziani, 3-Louis Bablot/Paul Bablot, 4-Victor Rigal, 5-Pierre de Caters, 6-Hubert le Blon
  3 laps; 10 starters/7 finishers
12 09-05 ITASICPalermo-CerdavoiturettesCoppa Sicilia Vetturette
  1-Vincenzo Florio, 2-Giasone Longoni, 3-Paolo Tasca, 4-Giovanni Stabile, 5-Ragusa, 6-A. Ribolla
  1 lap; 6 finishers
13 11-06 ITAVENIppodromo di Santa Maria delle Roveresprint
  1-Ettore Graziani
  10 laps
14 11-07 ITAVENIppodromo di Santa Maria delle Roveresprint
  1-Ettore Graziani
  5 laps
15 00-00 RUS Moskva-St. Petersburg
 
 
16 07-15 RUS St. Petersburg-VolkhonskeKubok Avtomobil
  10-Bruno Farich
 
17 08-15 RUS St. Petersburg-VolkhonskeKubok Belyaeva
  1-Konstantin Kapustine
 
18 10-11 USAALAlabama State Fairgrounds
 
 
19 03-02 USACAAgricultural Park< $1500.
  1-David Campbell, 2-George Bradbeer, 3-Ralph Hamlin
  1 lap; 3 finishers
20 03-02 USACAAgricultural Park< $2500.
  1-Harris Hanshue, 2-David Campbell, 3-George Bradbeer, 4-?, 5-Ralph Hamlin
  5 laps
21 03-02 USACAAgricultural Parkfree formula
  1-Bert Dingley, 2-Pierson Garbutt
  5 laps
22 03-02 USACAAgricultural Parkopen
  1-Harris Hanshue, 2-David Campbell, 3-George Bradbeer
  5 laps; 3 finishers
23 03-03 USACAAgricultural Parkopen
  1-David Campbell, 2-Harris Hanshue, 3-Ralph Hamlin
  3 laps
24 03-03 USACAAgricultural Parkspecial
  1-Harris Hanshue, 2-Ralph Hamlin, 3-?
  5 laps
25 00-00 USACAAscot Park
 
 
26 00-00 USACAFresno Speedway
 
 
27 00-00 USACAPortola Road Course
 
 
28 10-26 USACASonoma County Fairgroundsfree-for-all
  1-A.D. Whitehead, 2-Arthur Van Valin
  10 laps; 2 finishers
29 10-26 USACASonoma County Fairgroundshandicap
  1-C.S. Howard, 2-L. Allen, 3-Arthur Van Valin, 4-Don McCord, 5-E. Eichner
  10 laps
30 00-00 USACOOverland Park Speedway
 
 
31 00-00 USACTCharter Oak Park
 
 
32 01-24 USAFLOrmond BeachOpen Championship
  1-Vincenzo Lancia, 2-Harry Fletcher, 3-Fred Marriott
  1 lap (5 mi.)
33 01-24 USAFLOrmond BeachHeavyweight Championship
  1-Walter Clifford-Earp, 2-Joe Downey
  5 mi.
34 01-24 USAFLOrmond BeachMiddleweight Championship
  1-Emanuel Cedrino, 2-Deacon Holmes
  1 lap (5 mi.)
35 01-25 USAFLOrmond BeachCorinthian Championship
  1-Samuel B. Stevens, 2-James L. Breese
  2 laps
36 01-25 USAFLOrmond BeachAmerican carsPrice Handicap
  1-Frank Durbin, 2-J.E. Bristol, 3-A.L. Kull
  3 laps
37 01-26 USAFLOrmond BeachhandicapCorinthian Cup
  1-Hugh N. Harding, 2-Samuel B. Stevens, 3-James L. Breese
  2 laps
38 01-26 USAFLOrmond Beachmiddleweight
  1-Guy Vaughn, 2-Emanuel Cedrino
  2 laps
39 01-27 USAFLOrmond BeachAAA, internationalMinneapolis Trophy
  1-Walter Clifford-Earp, 2-Emanuel Cedrino, 3-William Hilliard
  6 laps (100 mi.); 3 finishers
40 01-29 USAFLOrmond BeachOpen Championship
  1-Vincenzo Lancia, 2-William Hilliard
  3 laps; 2 finishers
41 01-29 USAFLOrmond BeachAmerican cars
  1-Fred Marriott, 2-Louis Chevrolet
  6 laps
42 01-29 USAFLOrmond Beachhandicap
  1-Vincenzo Lancia, 2-William Hilliard, 3-J.R. Harding
  2 laps
43 01-29 USAFLOrmond Beachopen
  1-Vincenzo Lancia, 2-Fred Marriott
  2 laps; 2 finishers
44 00-00 USAIADavenport Fairgrounds
 
 
45 00-00 USAILHarlem Track
 
 
46 00-00 USAILHawthorne Downs
 
 
47 00-00 USAILIllinois State Fairgrounds
 
 
48 00-00 USAILPeoria Fairgrounds
 
 
49 00-00 USAINFort Wayne Driving Park
 
 
50 00-00 USAINIndiana State Fairgrounds
 
 
51 00-00 USAKSTopeka Fairgrounds
 
 
52 05-23 USAKYKentucky Trotting Horse Breeder Tracksprint
  1-Barney Oldfield
  50 laps
53 06-04 USAMAReadville
  1-Charles Basle, 2-Frank Durbin
  10 laps
54 06-04 USAMAReadville
  1-Fred Marriott, 2-Emanuel Cedrino
  10 laps
55 08-11 USAMDPimlico Track
  1-Eddie Bald, 2-Howard Gill
  5 laps
56 08-11 USAMDPimlico Track
  1-Barney Oldfield, 2-Eddie Bald
  5 laps
57 00-00 USAMIGrand Rapids Fairgrounds
 
 
58 07-23 USAMIGrosse Pointe Blue Ribbon Track
  1-Charles Burman, 2-Charles Coey
  50 laps
59 07-23 USAMIGrosse Pointe Blue Ribbon Track
  1-Alonzo C. Webb, 2-Charles Coey
  5 laps
60 07-23 USAMIGrosse Pointe Blue Ribbon TrackWolverine Sweepstakes
  1-Barney Oldfield, 2-Alonzo C. Webb
  5 laps
61 00-00 USAMIMichigan State Fairgrounds
 
 
62 00-00 USAMNMinnesota State Fairgrounds
 
 
63 10-03 USAMOElm Ridge Trackfree-for-all
  1-F.E. Grant
  5 laps
64 10-03 USAMOElm Ridge Trackrunabouts, $1000. max.
  1-J.C. Whittle, 2-Ford
  5 laps
65 10-03 USAMOElm Ridge Trackstock cars
  1-J.H. Wittman, 2-J.C. Whittle
  50 laps
66 10-03 USAMOElm Ridge Trackstock cars
  1-Phil Otto, 2-J.H. Wittman
  5 laps
67 10-03 USAMOElm Ridge Tracktouring cars $1800.-$2800.
  1-Theo Peltzer, 2-F.E. Grant
  5 laps
68 10-03 USAMOElm Ridge Tracktouring cars > $1800.
  1-J.C. Whittle
 
69 00-00 USAMOMaxwellton Track
 
 
70 00-00 USAMSMississippi State Fairgrounds
 
 
71 04-28 USANJCape May
 
 
72 04-25 USANJVentnor Beach4 cyl.
  1-William Hilliard, 2-Montague Roberts
  1 mi.
73 04-25 USANJVentnor Beachgas
  1-Walter Christie, 2-William Hilliard, 3-A.S. Robinson
  1 mi.
74 04-25 USANJVentnor Beachstripped touring cars < 50 hp
  1-Montague Roberts, 2-E.B. Jackson, 3-Charles Soules
  1 mi.
75 04-26 USANJVentnor Beachgas
  1-R.L. Lockwood, 2-Joan Cuneo, 3-Charles Fleming
  1 mi.
76 04-26 USANJVentnor Beachgas runabouts < $1000.
  1-H.J. Koehler, 2-Willie Haupt, 3-Charles Fleming
  1 mi.
77 04-26 USANJVentnor Beachheavy gas
  1-Walter Christie, 2-Guy Vaughn
  1 mi.
78 04-26 USANJVentnor Beachtouring cars < 50 hp
  1-J.E. Bristol, 2-W.C. Thomas, 3-Archie Hughes
  1 mi.
79 04-27 USANJVentnor BeachChauffeurs' Handicap
  1-E.C. Johnson, 2-Montague Roberts, 3-Albert Kane, 4-Hugh Harding, 5-W.C. Muller
  1 mi.
80 04-27 USANJVentnor Beachfree formula (heat 1)
  1-H. Ernest Rogers, 2-Guy Vaughn, 3-William Wallace, 4-Montague Roberts, 5-Ernest Kelly
  1 mi.
81 04-27 USANJVentnor Beachfree formula (heat 2)
  1-William Wallace, 2-Montague Roberts, 3-Ernest Kelly
  1 mi.
82 04-27 USANJVentnor Beachfree formula (heat 3)
  1-Guy Vaughn, 2-H.Ernest Rogers, 3-William Wallace
  1 mi.
83 04-27 USANJVentnor Beachfree formula (heat 4)
  1-Guy Vaughn, 2-William Wallace, 3-H.Ernest Rogers
  1 mi.
84 04-27 USANJVentnor Beachhandicap, 60+ mph cars
  1-A.S. Robinson, 2-Montague Roberts
  1 mi.
85 09-03 USANJVentnor Beach4 cyl. touring carsPrice Handicap
  1-Ernest Kelly, 2-W.T. Smith, 3-H.R. Sack
  1 mi.
86 09-03 USANJVentnor Beachforeign touring cars < 50 hp
  1-A.W. Church, 2-Emanuel Cedrino
  1 mi.
87 09-03 USANJVentnor Beachfree-for-all (heat 1)
  1-A.L. Campbell, 2-William Wallace, 3-Howard Gill, 4-Tom Cooper
  1 mi.
88 09-03 USANJVentnor Beachfree-for-all (heat 2)
  1-A.L. Campbell, 2-William Wallace, 3-Tom Cooper
  1 mi.
89 09-03 USANJVentnor Beachgas runabouts < $1000.
  1-Ed Wilkie, 2-W.M. Davis, 3-J.D. Maxwell
  1 mi.
90 09-03 USANJVentnor Beachgas touring cars < $3000.
  1-C.W. Kelsey, 2-H.R. Sack, 3-Roy Fowler
  1 mi.
91 09-03 USANJVentnor Beachtouring cars < 60 hp
  1-Hugh Harding, 2-Ernest Kelly, 3-Wellington, 4-A.B. Coles
  1 mi.
92 09-04 USANJVentnor BeachGasoline Championship
  1-William Wallace, 2-A.L. Campbell, 3-Tom Cooper
  1 mi.
93 09-04 USANJVentnor BeachAmerican touring cars < 50 hp
  1-Ernest Lash, 2-Samuel Moore, 3-G.J. Patterson
  1 mi.
94 09-04 USANJVentnor BeachStanley Steamers
  1-Merrill Dobbins, 2-J.F. Moriarty, 3-George Calder
  1 mi.
95 09-04 USANJVentnor Beachtouring cars < $1500.
  1-Walter Harper, 2-Ed Wilkie, 3-W.M. Davis
  1 mi.
96 09-04 USANJVentnor Beachtouring cars < $5000. (heat 1)
  1-Ernest Kelly, 2-Ernest Lash
  1 mi.
97 09-04 USANJVentnor Beachtouring cars < $5000. (heat 2)
  1-E.R. Strong, 2-W.T. Smith
  1 mi.
98 09-05 USANJVentnor Beachhandicap, cars < 1:10
  1-Walter Harper, 2-Tom Cooper, 3-Hugh Harding
  1 mi.
99 09-05 USANJVentnor Beachhandicap, runabouts
  1-John Wilkins, 2-Tom Cooper, 3-Walter Harper
  1 mi.
100 09-05 USANJVentnor Beachhandicap, Stanley Steamers
  1-Walter Harper, 2-J.F. Moriarty
  1 mi.
101 09-05 USANJVentnor Beachopen, 4 cyl.
  1-Samuel B. Stevens, 2-C.A. Schroeder
  1 mi.
102 09-03 USANJWeequahic ParkNew Jersey Auto Club Handicap
  1-John Price
  10 laps
103 09-03 USANJWeequahic Parkfree-for-all
  1-James Ward
  20 laps
104 09-03 USANJWeequahic Parkhandicap
  1-F.C. Stowers, 2-John Price
  50 laps
105 09-03 USANJWeequahic Parkhandicap, regularly equippedJ.H. Woods Cup
  1-H.J. Koehler
  10 laps
106 09-03 USANJWeequahic Parkstock $1400.-$3000.
  1-M.H. Apgar
  10 laps
107 09-03 USANJWeequahic Parkstock $750.-$1500.
  1-H.J. Koehler
  10 laps
108 11-06 USANJWeequahic Parkfree-for-all
  1-Ernest Keeler, 2-R.A. Greene
  20 laps
109 11-06 USANJWeequahic Parkrunabouts, handicap
  1-Clarence E. Fischer, 2-H.J. Koehler
  14 laps
110 11-06 USANJWeequahic Parkstock cars, $2000.-$5000.
  1-E.J. Foley, 2-Dr. C.R. Rively
  10 laps
111 11-06 USANJWeequahic Parkstock cars, $750.-$2500.
  1-Dr. C.R. Riveley, 2-H.J. Koehler
  10 laps
112 11-06 USANJWeequahic Parktouring cars
  1-A.T. Burnam
 
113 08-08 USANJWest End
 
 
114 00-00 USANYBrighton Beach
 
 
115 10-27 USANYEmpire City Speedway$3500.-$5000.
  1-Montague Roberts, 2-Charles Wridgway
  5 laps
116 10-27 USANYEmpire City SpeedwayAAA, stripped touring cars
  1-H.J. Koehler, 2-Ernest Keeler, 3-Maurice Bernin, 4-L.R. Burne, 5-Charles Embleton
  100 laps; 8 starters/5 finishers
117 10-27 USANYEmpire City SpeedwayAmerican cars
  1-Ernest Keeler, 2-Charles Wridgway
  5 laps
118 10-27 USANYEmpire City Speedwayforeign cars
  1-Emanuel Cedrino, 2-Maurice Bernin
  5 laps
119 10-27 USANYEmpire City Speedwayinternational
  1-Emanuel Cedrino, 2-Maurice Bernin, 3-Charles Embleton, 4-Ernest Keeler
  5 laps
120 10-27 USANYEmpire City Speedwaystock cars <$1500.
  1-H.J. Koehler, 2-L.C. Hutcheson
  3 laps
121 10-27 USANYEmpire City Speedwaytouring carsDealers Handicap
  1-Montague Roberts, 2-J.C. McCaffrey, 3-Ernest Keeler
  5 laps
122 11-06 USANYEmpire City SpeedwayDealers Handicap
  1-Charles G. Embleton, 2-L.C. Hutcheson
  5 laps
123 11-06 USANYEmpire City Speedway20 hp max.
  1-C.S. Rolls, 2-L.C. Hutcheson
  5 laps
124 11-06 USANYEmpire City SpeedwayAAA, stripped touring cars
  1-Charles G. Embleton, 2-Charles Wridgway, 3-Guy Vaughn
  100 laps; 3 finishers
125 11-06 USANYEmpire City SpeedwayAmerican cars
  1-Charles G. Embleton, 2-Charles Wridgway
  5 laps
126 11-06 USANYEmpire City Speedwayforeign cars
  1-Maurice Bernin, 2-A.M. Thackara
  5 laps
127 11-06 USANYEmpire City Speedwayinternational
  1-Maurice Bernin, 2-Charles G. Embleton
  10 laps
128 11-06 USANYEmpire City Speedwaystock cars, 25-40 hp
  1-Charles G. Embleton, 2-Guy Vaughn
  5 laps
129 09-22 USANYHicksville-Hempstead-Jericho CircuitAAA, heavy carsW.K. Vanderbilt Cup American Eliminations
  1-Joe Tracy, 2-Hubert le Blon, 3-Harding Haynes, 4-Herbert Lytle, 5-Walter Christie
  10 laps; 12 starters; crowd prevented all running cars from finishing race; 6th running car of Frank Lawwell-DQ (push started)
130 10-06 USANYHicksville-Hempstead-Jericho CircuitAAA, GPW.K. Vanderbilt Cup
  1-Louis Wagner, 2-Vincenzo Lancia, 3-Arthur Duray, 4-Albert Clément, 5-Camille Jenatzy, 6-Felice Nazzaro
  10 laps; 17 starters/14 finishers, inc. those prevented from finishing by crowd on track
131 00-00 USAOHColumbus Driving Park
 
 
132 00-00 USAOHGlenville Driving Park
 
 
133 00-00 USAOHOakley Park
 
 
134 00-00 USAPABrunots Island
 
 
135 11-10 USAPAPoint Breeze
  1-Walter Stanley, 2-Frank Yerger
  5 laps
136 11-10 USAPAPoint BreezeElsie Janis Cup
  1-Charles Embleton, 2-Frank Yerger
  5 laps
137 11-10 USAPAPoint BreezeAAAPhiladelphia Inquirer Cup
  1-William Wallace, 2-Ernest Keeler, 3-Frank Yerger
  50 laps
138 11-12 USAPAPoint Breeze
  1-William Wallace
 
139 11-12 USAPAPoint BreezeAmerican touring cars
  1-Walter Harper
 
140 00-00 USAPAReading Driving Park
 
 
141 00-00 USAPASpring City Race Track
 
 
142 08-06 USARISachuest Beachgas, 15 hp max.
  1-E.L. Baron, 2-C.B. Nordhoff
  1.1 mi.
143 08-06 USARISachuest Beachinvitational
  1-John Pugh, 2-Calvin Snow
  1.1 mi.
144 08-06 USARISachuest BeachStanley Steamers
  1-N.M. LaPorte, 2-W.W. Little
  1.1 mi.
145 08-06 USARISachuest Beachstock steam touring cars
  1-B.F. Blackington, 2-Leo Baldwin
  1.1 mi.
146 00-00 USATNCumberland Park
 
 
147 00-00 USAVAGravelly Point
 
 
148 00-00 USAWIWisconsin State Fair Park