1908 RACES

1 00-00 BELVLGKoninklijke Baan
 
 
2 09-27 BELVLGOostende
  1-Sauvenière
  225 km.
3 07-26 BRAMGSão Paulo-Itapecerica-São Paulo
  1-Silvio Álvares Penteado, 2-Jorge Haentjens, 3-Jordano Laport, 4-Paulo Prado, 5-Eduardo Nielsen, 6-Gastão de Almeida
  1 lap; 16 starters/14 finishers
4 10-24 CANMBKirkland Park
 
 
5 00-00 CANMBWinnipeg Exhibition Grounds
 
 
6 00-00 CANONFort Erie
 
 
7 00-00 CANPQMontréal Exhibition
 
 
8 05-28 ESPCTBaix PenedèsvoiturettesCopa Catalunya
  1-Giosuè Giuppone, 2-Braussolles, 3-Rodríguez, 4-Dupont, 5-Abadal, 6-Rafols
  9 laps; 13 starters/10 finishers
9 08-15 FRAPCaenvoiturettesCoupe de Normandie
  1-Marius Barriaux, 2-Bac, 3-Meause de St. Mans, 4-Gassier, 5-Farcy
  4 laps; 7 starters/5 finishers
10 07-06 FRAQCircuit de DieppevoiturettesFrench Auto Club Voiturette GP
  1-Albert Guyot, 2-Louis Naudin, 3-Jules Goux, 4-Georges Boillot, 5-René Thomas, 6-Thieulin
  6 laps; 47 starters/32 finishers
11 07-07 FRAQCircuit de DieppeGPFrench Auto Club GP
  1-Christian Lautenschlager, 2-Victor Hémery, 3-René Hanriot, 4-Victor Rigal, 5-Willy Pöge, 6-Carl Jörns
  10 laps; 48 starters/23 finishers
12 09-27 FRASCompiègnevoiturettesCoupe de l'Auto
  1-Louis Naudin, 2-Georges Sizaire, 3-Jules Goux, 4-Lebouc, 5-Joseph Collomb, 6-Menard
  8 laps; 31 starters/17 finishers
13 08-03 GBRENGBrooklandsFormula LibreO'Gorman Trophy
  1-Frank Newton
 
14 09-24 GBRIMNIsle of Man TT Circuitlight carsTourist Trophy/4 Inch Race
  1-William Watson, 2-Algernon Lee Guinness, 3-Arthur George, 4-Leslie Porter, 5-Tom Thornycroft, 6-M. Ross-Browne
  9 laps; 35 starters/10 finishers
15 09-06 ITAEMIBolognaGPCoppa Florio
  1-Felice Nazzaro, 2-Vincenzo Trucco, 3-Alessandro Cagno, 4-Victor Demogeot, 5-Vincenzo Lancia, 6-Pierre Garcet
  10 laps; 17 starters/6 finishers
16 09-07 ITAEMIBolognaheavy carsTarga Bologna
  1-Jean Porporato, 2-Bernardo Appendino, 3-Felice Buzio, 4-Oreste Tangazzi, 5-Enrico Maggioni, 6-Domenico Piccoli
  8 laps; 16 starters/6 finishers
17 01-26 ITAPIETorinovoiturettesCoppa Torino
  1-Giosuè Giuppone, 2-Henri Cissac
  5 laps; 8 starters/2 finishers
18 05-10 ITASICMadonievoiturettesCoppa Madonie Vetturette
  1-Giosuè Giuppone, 2-Francesco Cammarata, 3-Paolo Tasca, 4-Guido Airoldi, 5-Norman Olsen, 6-Duvernoy
  2 laps; 11 starters/6 finishers
19 05-18 ITASICMadonieGPTarga Florio
  1-Vincenzo Trucco, 2-, 3-, 4-Jean Porporato
 
20 04-10 ITAVENPadova-Bovolentasprint
  1-Vincenzo Trucco, 2-Nando Minoia, 3-Domenico Piccoli
  10 km.
21 04-29 ROM Bucrestilight cars
  1-Gaillac
 
22 06-01 RUS Moskva-St. PetersburgFormula Libre
  1-Victor Hémery, 2-Victor Demogeot, 3-Louis Wagner, 4-Fokin, 5-Otto Hieronymus, 6-Primavesi
  or 5/19; 28 starters/9 finishers
23 08-28 RUS St. Petersburg-VolkhonskeKubok Belyaeva
  1-Fedor Tanskii
 
24 00-00 USAALAlabama State Fairgrounds
 
 
25 07-00 USAAZSt.Johns-Gallup
 
 
26 05-30 USACAAgricultural ParkAAA, free formula
  1-Ralph Hamlin, 2-Dan Kuhl, 3-Lester Patee
  50 laps
27 05-30 USACAAgricultural Parkrunabouts
  1-?, 2-?
  3 laps
28 05-30 USACAAgricultural Parktouring cars
  1-?, 2-?
  3 laps
29 05-31 USACAAgricultural ParkAAA, free formula
  1-Ralph Hamlin
  100 laps; 11 starters
30 10-31 USACAAscot Park24 hrs.
  1-Ralph Leavitt/Murray Page, 2-Ralph Hamlin/Guy Irwin, 3-Harry Lord/Lee Gehricke, 4-Lee Gehricke
  10/31-11/1; 916 laps; 7 starters/4 finishers
31 12-26 USACAAscot Parkfree formula, handicap
  1-Charles Soules, 2-Harold Stone, 3-Robert Greer, 4-Hughie Hughes
  5 laps
32 12-26 USACAAscot Parkstock chassis < $2000.
  1-G.A. Bingham, 2-Jack Heyser, 3-A. Bagsdale, 4-W. Lee
  5 laps
33 12-26 USACAAscot Parkstock chassis < $3500.
  1-Gus Seyfried, 2-Harold Stone, 3-Hughie Hughes
  5 laps
34 12-26 USACAAscot Parkstock chassis, derby
  1-Charles Soules, 2-Harold Stone, 3-Robert Greer
  25 laps
35 12-26 USACAAscot Parksweepstakes
  1-Barney Oldfield, 2-Hughie Hughes
  5 laps
36 12-27 USACAAscot Parkrental cars
  1-G.A. Bingham, 2-W. Lee, 3-A. Bagsdale, 4-Jack Scott
  3 laps
37 12-27 USACAAscot Parkstock < $3500., handicap
  1-Fred Dundee, 2-Harold Stone, 3-Charles Soules
  5 laps
38 12-27 USACAAscot Parkstock chassis
  1-Charles Soules
  25 laps; 3 starters/1 finisher
39 12-27 USACAAscot Parkstock chassis < $3500.
  1-Fred Dundee, 2-Harold Stone, 3-F.A. Forbes
  5 laps
40 00-00 USACAFresno Speedway
 
 
41 00-00 USACAIngleside Race Track
 
 
42 00-00 USACALakeside Track
 
 
43 00-00 USACALos Angeles-Mount St. Antonio
 
 
44 11-08 USACALos Angeles-PhoenixCactus Derby
  1-Fred C. Fenner/Harmon D. Ryus, 2-A.J. Smith, 3-Leon Shettler, 4-Ralph Hamlin
  11/8-11/9; 455 mi.
45 00-00 USACAPortola Road Course
 
 
46 08-22 USACASonoma County Fairgrounds$1500. max.
  1-Frank Free, 2-Frank Murray
  5 laps
47 08-22 USACASonoma County Fairgrounds$2500. max.
  1-Frank Free, 2-Fred Wiseman, 3-Frank Murray
  9 laps
48 08-22 USACASonoma County Fairgrounds> $2500.
  1-Fred Wiseman, 2-Fred Dundee
  9 laps
49 08-22 USACASonoma County Fairgroundsfree formula
  1-Frank Free, 2-Fred Wiseman, 3-Case
  13 laps
50 08-23 USACASonoma County Fairgrounds$1500. max.
  1-Frank Free, 2-Frank Murray
  9 laps
51 08-23 USACASonoma County Fairgrounds$2500. max.
  1-Frank Free
  5 laps
52 08-23 USACASonoma County Fairgrounds> $2500.
  1-?, 2-Fred Dundee
  9 laps
53 08-23 USACASonoma County Fairgroundsfree formula
  1-Fred Wiseman
  22 laps
54 09-20 USACATanforan Parkfree formula
  1-Fred Wiseman, 2-Earl Cooper, 3-Frank Free
  or 9/22; 10 laps
55 09-20 USACATanforan ParkOlympic Club cars (stock $1500. max.)
  1-F.S. Howard, 2-T. Hart, 3-Frank Murray
  or 9/22; 10 laps
56 09-20 USACATanforan Parkstock chassis $2501.-$3500.
  1-Fred Wiseman, 2-Bert Dingley, 3-Fred Dundee
  or 9/22; 10 laps
57 09-20 USACATanforan Parkstock chassis > $3500.
  1-Fred Dundee
  or 9/22; 10 laps; 3 starters/1 finisher
58 09-20 USACATanforan Parkstock chassis, $2750. max.
  1-Fred Wiseman, 2-Bert Dingley, 3-F.S. Howard, 4-Fred Dundee
  or 9/22; 10 laps
59 12-06 USACATanforan Parkfree formula
  1-Barney Oldfield, 2-Charles Soules
  5 laps
60 12-06 USACATanforan Parkfree formula, handicap
  1-Earl Cooper, 2-Frank Free, 3-Frank Murray, 4-Charles Soules
  5 laps; 5 starters/4 finishers
61 12-06 USACATanforan Parkstock chassis < $4000.
  1-Donald Whalley, 2-Gus Seyfried, 3-Frank Murray
  3 laps
62 12-06 USACATanforan Parktouring cars
  1-G.H. Seeley, 2-George Hoff
  3 laps
63 05-30 USACODenverAAA, free formulaRocky Mountain Race
  1-Linn Mathewson, 2-A.H. DeGaston
  10 laps; 8 starters/2 finishers
64 09-07 USACODenverAAA, free formula
  1-Harry Ball, 2-Lee Lorimer
  20 laps; 10 starters
65 07-04 USACOLamar Fairgrounds
 
 
66 00-00 USACOOverland Park Speedway
 
 
67 00-00 USACTCharter Oak Park
 
 
68 00-00 USACTDanbury Fairgrounds
  1-Swanson
 
69 03-03 USAFLOrmond BeachAAAMinneapolis Cup
  1-Emanuel Cedrino
  8 laps (100 mi.)
70 03-03 USAFLOrmond Beachstock chassis
  1-Louis Bergdoll, 2-James Loughlin, 3-J. Carey
  12 laps (150 mi.)
71 03-04 USAFLOrmond Beachamateur invitational
  1-Louis Bergdoll, 2-Samuel B. Stevens, 3-R.G. Kelsey
  10 laps (125 mi.)
72 03-05 USAFLOrmond BeachAAA, stock chassis, free displacement
  1-Emanuel Cedrino, 2-R.G. Kelsey, 3-Maurice Bernin
  8 laps (256 mi.); 4 starters/3 finishers
73 03-06 USAFLOrmond BeachAAA
  1-Maurice Bernin
  100 mi.
74 03-18 USAGASavannah-Effingham RacewayAAASouthern Runabout Cup
  1-Herbert Lytle
  10 laps; 3 starters
75 03-18 USAGASavannah-Effingham RacewayAAASouthern High Power Cup
  1-George Salzman
  10 laps; 2 starters/1 finisher
76 03-19 USAGASavannah-Effingham RacewayAAASavannah Challenge Trophy
  1-Lewis Strang, 2-Herbert Lytle, 3-M. Newstetter, 4-Harry Michener, 5-Al Poole
  20 laps; 8 starters
77 11-25 USAGASavannah-Effingham RacewayACA light carsSavannah Trophy
  1-William M. Hilliard, 2-Bob Burman, 3-L.B. Lorimer, 4-E.T. Hearne, 5-Al Poole, 6-Arthur See
  20 laps; interval start; 15 starters/10 finishers
78 11-26 USAGASavannah-Effingham RacewayACA GPAmerican GP
  1-Louis Wagner, 2-Victor Hémery, 3-Felice Nazzaro, 4-René Hanriot, 5-Lucien Hautvast, 6-Lewis Strang
  16 laps; 20 starters/11 finishers
79 00-00 USAIADavenport Fairgrounds
 
 
80 00-00 USAIAInterstate Fairgrounds
 
 
81 00-00 USAIAIowa State Fairgrounds
 
 
82 00-00 USAIARed Oak Fairgrounds
 
 
83 00-00 USAILAurora Driving Park
 
 
84 00-00 USAILHawthorne Downs
 
 
85 00-00 USAILIllinois State Fairgrounds
 
 
86 00-00 USAILPeoria Fairgrounds
 
 
87 00-00 USAINFort Wayne Driving Park
 
 
88 00-00 USAINIndiana State Fairgrounds
 
 
89 00-00 USAINLeague Park
 
 
90 00-00 USAKSTopeka Fairgrounds
 
 
91 00-00 USAKYLatonia Horse Track
 
 
92 09-07 USAMALowellAAAButler Ames Trophy
  1-Lewis Strang, 2-Harry Grant, 3-Wilfred Bourque, 4-George Robertson
  24 laps; 7 starters/4 finishers
93 06-17 USAMAReadville40 hp max.
  1-Lee Lorimer, 2-J.S. Snyder
  20 laps
94 06-17 USAMAReadvillefree formula, handicap
  1-Harry Grant, 2-Ralph DePalma, 3-Lee Lorimer, 4-Arthur Andrews
  5 laps
95 06-17 USAMAReadvillegas stock cars
  1-Ralph DePalma, 2-Barney Oldfield, 3-Lee Lorimer
  5 laps
96 06-17 USAMAReadvillestripped chassis
  1-Harry Grant, 2-Ralph DePalma, 3-Lee Lorimer
  20 laps
97 05-30 USAMDPimlico TrackAAA, stripped stock chassis
  1-E.L. Leinbach, 2-Robert Morton, 3-Jerry Price, 4-A.W. Behrens, 5-A.L. McCormick
  100 laps; 6 starters/5 finishers
98 05-30 USAMDPimlico Trackfree formula, handicap
  1-E.L. Leinbach, 2-Robert Morton, 3-A.L. McCormick
  5 laps; 4 starters/3 finishers
99 05-30 USAMDPimlico Trackstock $2000.-$3000.
  1-A.L. McCormick
  5 laps; 2 starters/1 finisher
100 05-30 USAMDPimlico Trackstock chassis
  1-Robert Morton, 2-Charles Kirkman
  10 laps; 3 starters/2 finishers
101 05-30 USAMDPimlico Trackstock chassis 40-60 hp
  1-E.L. Leinbach
  5 laps
102 07-04 USAMDPimlico Track< 40 hp
  1-Robert Morton
 
103 07-04 USAMDPimlico Track< 45 hp
  1-Robert Morton
 
104 07-04 USAMDPimlico TrackAAA, free-for-all
  1-Robert Morton
  50 laps
105 07-04 USAMDPimlico Trackbaby runabouts
  1-Robert F. Kaeler
 
106 07-04 USAMDPimlico Trackrunabouts
  1-E.L. Leinbach
 
107 00-00 USAMIGrand Rapids Fairgrounds
 
 
108 00-00 USAMIGrosse Pointe Blue Ribbon Track
 
 
109 00-00 USAMIMichigan State Fairgrounds
 
 
110 00-00 USAMNMinnesota State Fairgrounds
 
 
111 07-04 USAMOElm Ridge Trackfree formula
  1-Joe Matson, 2-H. Holzhauer, 3-Charles Leverdoske, 4-R.C. Greenlease
  10 laps (2x5); 6 starters/4 finishers
112 07-04 USAMOElm Ridge Trackroadsters > $1200.
  1-A.O. Brooks, 2-Charles Leverdoske, 3-E. Nason
  5 laps
113 07-04 USAMOElm Ridge Trackrunabouts $1200. max.
  1-G. Breed, 2-O.W. Hiatt, 3-C.H. Apple, 4-George Gibson
  3 laps; 5 starters/4 finishers
114 11-07 USAMOMaxwellton TrackFords
  1-H. Apgar, 2-Britton
  2 laps
115 11-07 USAMOMaxwellton Trackfree formula, handicap
  1-Paul Caldwell, 2-Leo Baldwin, 3-Jack Stoddard
  2 laps
116 11-07 USAMOMaxwellton TrackMoons
  1-Philip Wells, 2-Fred Grinham, 3-S. Igou
  2 laps
117 11-08 USAMOMaxwellton Track
  1-Taylor, 2-Philip Wells
  2 laps
118 11-08 USAMOMaxwellton Trackhandicap
  1-Leo Baldwin, 2-Taylor, 3-Philip Wells
  3 laps
119 00-00 USAMSMississippi State Fairgrounds
 
 
120 00-00 USANDRed River Valley Fairgrounds
 
 
121 00-00 USANJElkwood Park
 
 
122 07-04 USANJMonmouth FairgroundsAAA, free formula
  1-Al Poole, 2-Ralph DePalma, 3Harry Michener, 4-Felix Prossen, 5-Jerry Price, 6-I.M. Appercu
  100 laps; 8 starters/7 finishers
123 07-04 USANJMonmouth FairgroundsAAA, free formula
  1-Ralph DePalma, 2-Harry Michener, 3-G. Frewin
  50 laps; 7 starters/3 finishers
124 07-04 USANJMonmouth Fairgroundsamateur drivers
  1-Stewart Elliott, 2-James Doig, 3-Thomas Scully, 4-W.B. Anderson
  10 laps
125 07-04 USANJMonmouth Fairgroundsstripped stock chassis
  1-Ralph DePalma, 2-Stewart Elliott, 3-Arthur Warren
  5 laps; 4 starters/3 finishers
126 00-00 USANJWildwood
 
 
127 04-24 USANYBriarcliff Manor
 
 
128 04-27 USANYBriarcliff ManorAAABriarcliff Trophy
  1-Lewis Strang, 2-Emanuel Cedrino, 3-Guy Vaughn, 4-Herbert Lytle, 5-Morton Seymour, 6-Frank Leland
  8 laps; 22 starters
129 09-11 USANYBrighton Beach24 hrs.
  1-Ralph Mulford/Harry Cobe, 2-Harry Michener/Theodroe Lynch, 3-Capra/Edward Parker/Edward Hawley, 4-Laurent/John Marquis, 5-George Robertson/Frank Lescault, 6-Rippingill/Ralph DePalma
  9/11-9/12; 1107 laps; 11 starters/10 finishers
130 10-02 USANYBrighton Beach24 hrs.
  1-George Robertson/Frank Lescault, 2-Ralph Mulford/Harry Cobe/Harry Michener, 3-Montague Roberts/Winter/George Salzman, 4-Lanwell/Rippingill/Tom Pepperday, 5-Louis Chevrolet/J.J. Miller/McCann
  10/2-10/3; 1177 laps; 13 starters/5 finishers
131 10-02 USANYBrighton BeachAAA
  1-Barney Oldfield
  50 laps
132 00-00 USANYGoshen Speedway
 
 
133 06-05 USANYJamaica
 
 
134 10-10 USANYLong Island Motor ParkwayAAA, $1000. max.Nassau Sweepstakes
  1-Hugh Easter, 2-F.F. Cameron, 3-Ward Olney, 4-Henry Cousins, 5-L.H. Titus, 6-F.W. Darnstadt
  4 laps; all races run concurrently; 8 starters/6 finishers
135 10-10 USANYLong Island Motor ParkwayAAA, $1001.-$2000.Jericho Sweepstakes
  1-W.R. Burns, 2-George Ainslee, 3-Ed Zerbies, 4-Arthur See
  6 laps; all races run concurrently; 6 starters/4 finishers
136 10-10 USANYLong Island Motor ParkwayAAA, $2001.-$3000.Garden City Sweepstakes
  1-W.H. Sharp, 2-Wilfred Bourque, 3-Arthur Miller
  8 laps; all races run concurrently; 7 starters/3 finishers
137 10-10 USANYLong Island Motor ParkwayAAA, $3001.-$4000.Meadow Brook Sweepstakes
  1-Hughie Hughes, 2-Louis Disbrow, 3-William Hilliard
  9 laps; all races run concurrently; 4 starters/3 finishers
138 10-10 USANYLong Island Motor ParkwayAAA, > $4000.Motor Parkway Sweepstakes
  1-Herbert Lytle, 2-Lewis Strang, 3-G. Lechleiter, 4-Frank Lescault, 5-Willie Haupt
  10 laps; all races run concurrently; 7 starters/5 finishers
139 10-24 USANYLong Island Motor ParkwayAAA, GPW.K. Vanderbilt Cup
  1-George H. Robertson, 2-Herb Lytle, 3-Joe Florida, 4-Karl Klaus Luttgen, 5-George Salzman, 6-Emil Stricker
  11 laps; 17 starters/10 finishers
140 00-00 USAOHColumbus Driving Park
 
 
141 00-00 USAOHGlenville Driving Park
 
 
142 06-04 USAORPortlandAAA, $3000. max.
  1-Howard Covey, 2-William Slimmon
  4 laps; 6 starters/2 finishers
143 06-04 USAORPortlandAAA, free formulaHenry Wemme Cup
  1-Harry Bell, 2-N.R. Cooper, 3-Fred Dundee
  7 laps; 11 starters/ 3 finishers
144 10-10 USAPAFairmount ParkAAAFounders' Day Cup
  1-George H. Robertson, 2-Cyrus Patschke, 3-Ralph Mulford, 4-Bert Maucher
  25 laps; 16 starters
145 06-13 USAPAPoint Breeze$1251.-$2000.
  1-William Freitag, 2-William David
  5 laps
146 06-13 USAPAPoint Breeze$2001.-$3000.
  1-Robert Morton, 2-Charles Kirkman, 3-Joseph Brown
  10 laps
147 06-13 USAPAPoint Breeze$2001.-$3000.
  1-Robert Morton, 2-Charles Kirkman, 3-Jack Harkins
  5 laps
148 06-13 USAPAPoint Breeze$851.-$1250.
  1-Eddie Wilkie, 2-William Freitag
  3 laps
149 06-13 USAPAPoint Breeze> $4000.
  1-Charles Howard, 2-Wally Owen
  10 laps
150 06-13 USAPAPoint BreezeAAA, free-for-all
  1-E.H. Frease, 2-Joseph Brown, 3-Frank Yerger, 4-Wally Owen
  50 laps
151 06-13 USAPAPoint Breezerunabouts < $850.
  1-Eddie Wilkie, 2-J.F. Graham, 3-William David
  1 lap
152 00-00 USARINarragansett Park
 
 
153 00-00 USATNCumberland Park
 
 
154 00-00 USAVAVirginia State Fairgrounds
 
 
155 09-25 USAWIWisconsin State Fair Park24 hrs.
  1-Bob Drach/Fred Leiser, 2-Mader/Curtis Betts, 3-Condon/Gus Seyfried, 4-J.J. Miller/Roesler, 5-John Heber
  9/25-9/26; 992 laps; 8 starters/5 finishers
156 09-25 USAWIWisconsin State Fair Park< $3000.Autogas Trophy
  1-Harry Nelson, 2-E.F. Sanger, 3-John Heber, 4-J. Robinson, 5-Arthur Greiner
  5 laps
157 09-25 USAWIWisconsin State Fair Parkgas > $2500.Hibbard Cup
  1-Harry Nelson, 2-Arthur Greiner, 3-J. Robinson
  10 laps
158 09-26 USAWIWisconsin State Fair Parkgas > $5000.Augie Jonas Cup
  1-Harry Nelson, 2-John Heber
  10 laps
159 09-26 USAWIWisconsin State Fair ParkrunaboutsLouis Esser Cup
  1-Harry Nelson
  5 laps