1910 RACES

1 00-00 AUSVICAspendale Racecourse
 
 
2 09-04 BELVLGOostende-Nieuwpoort-Oostende light cars Koop van Liedekerke
  1-Maurice Coosemans
 
3 09-04 BELVLGOostende-Nieuwpoort-Oostende voiturettes Koop van Oostende
  1-Paolo Zuccarelli, 2-Georges Boillot,, 3-Pilliverde
  12 laps; 6 starters/3 finishers
4 00-00 CANMBKirkland Park
 
 
5 00-00 CANMBWinnipeg Exhibition Grounds
 
 
6 00-00 CANONDundas Driving Park
 
 
7 00-00 CANONFort Erie
 
 
8 00-00 CANPQMontréal Exhibition
 
 
9 05-29 ESPCTLlevant voiturettes Copa Catalunya
  1-Jules Goux, 2-Giosué Giuppone, 3-Carreras, 4-Jean Chassagne
  22 laps; 11 starters/4 finishers
10 09-18 FRAOBoulogne-sur-Mer voiturettes Coupe de l'Auto
  1-Paolo Zuccarelli, 2-Jules Goux, 3-Jean Chassagne, 4-Georges Boillot, 5-Joseph Collomb, 6-Pilliverde
  12 laps; 14 starters/6 finishers; Giosué Giuppone killed in practice crash
11 09-10 FRAPCaen voiturettes Coupe de Normandie
  1-Jules Goux, 2-Georges Boillot
  or 10/9; 5 laps; 3 starters/2 finishers
12 08-01 GBRENGBrooklands light cars O'Gorman Trophy
  1-John Hancock
 
13 05-15 ITASICMadonie Formula Libre Targa Florio
  1-Tullio Cariolato
  interval start
14 03-20 ITAVENIppodromo di Tombetta
 
 
15 00-00 USAALAlabama State Fairgrounds
 
 
16 00-00 USAARFort Smith
 
 
17 11-10 USAAZArizona State Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Harris Hanshue
  25 laps
18 00-00 USAAZSt. Johns-Gallup
 
 
19 00-00 USACAAgricultural Park
 
 
20 03-05 USACAAscot Park AAA
  1-Al Livingstone
  25 laps
21 03-06 USACAAscot Park AAA
  1-Al Livingstone
  50 laps
22 03-12 USACAAscot Park AAA
  1-Ray Harroun
  50 laps
23 03-13 USACAAscot Park AAA
  1-Ray Harroun
  100 laps
24 05-01 USACACoalinga AAA
  1-Joe Nikrent
  3 laps
25 05-01 USACACoalinga AAA
  1-Harold Stone
  3 laps
26 05-02 USACACoalinga AAA
  1-John Marquis
  7 laps
27 00-00 USACAEmeryville Race Track
 
 
28 00-00 USACAFresno Speedway
 
 
29 00-00 USACAIngleside Race Track
 
 
30 00-00 USACALakeside Track
 
 
31 00-00 USACALos Angeles
 
 
32 04-08 USACALos Angeles Motordrome AAA
  1-Ray Harroun
  100 laps
33 04-09 USACALos Angeles Motordrome AAA
  1-Bill Endicott
  50 laps
34 04-10 USACALos Angeles Motordrome AAA
  1-J.B. Marquis
  50 laps
35 04-13 USACALos Angeles Motordrome AAA
  1-Ralph DePalma
  50 laps
36 04-15 USACALos Angeles Motordrome AAA
  1-Ray Harroun
  50 laps
37 04-16 USACALos Angeles Motordrome AAA
  1-Ray Harroun
  148 laps
38 04-17 USACALos Angeles Motordrome AAA
  1-Ray Harroun
  100 laps
39 11-26 USACALos Angeles Motordrome AAA
  1-Joe Nikrent
  74 laps (1 hr.)
40 11-27 USACALos Angeles Motordrome AAA
  1-Joe Nikrent
  72 laps (1 hr.)
41 11-07 USACALos Angeles-Phoenix Cactus Derby
  1-Harvey Herrick/O.M. Kern
  418 mi.
42 00-00 USACAPortola Road Course
 
 
43 00-00 USACASan Francisco
 
 
44 00-00 USACASan Jose
 
 
45 11-24 USACASanta Monica AAA, 231-300ci Santa Monica Road Race/Leon Shettler Trophy
  1-Tom McKeague
  12 laps
46 11-24 USACASanta Monica AAA, 300-600ci Santa Monica Road Race/Dick Ferris Trophy
  1-Teddy Tetzlaff
  18 laps
47 11-24 USACASanta Monica AAA, <231ci Santa Monica Road Race
  1-Earl Fancher
  12 laps
48 11-24 USACASanta Monica AAA, free-for-all Santa Monica Road Race
  1-Teddy Tetzlaff
  24 laps
49 00-00 USACATanforan Park
 
 
50 00-00 USACAVenice Speedway
 
 
51 09-05 USACODenver AAA
  1-Harry Ball
 
52 00-00 USACOOverland Park Speedway
 
 
53 08-09 USACTCharter Oak Park AAA
  1-Barney Oldfield
  50 laps
54 00-00 USACTDanbury Fair Race Track
 
 
55 03-22 USAFLOrmond Beach
 
 
56 00-00 USAGAAtlanta Motordrome amateur
  1-Jack Rutherford
 
57 05-05 USAGAAtlanta Motordrome AAA Champ, stock chassis, 301-450 ci Atlanta Speedway Trophy
  1-Ray Harroun, 2-Lewis Strang
  100 laps; 4 starters/2 finishers
58 05-06 USAGAAtlanta Motordrome AAA Champ
  1-Herbert Lytle, 2-Tommy Kincaid, 3-Joe Dawson
  25 laps; 5 starters/3 finishers
59 05-06 USAGAAtlanta Motordrome AAA Champ, stock chassis, 161-230 ci
  1-Bill Endicott, 2-Harry Cohen, 3-Lee Frayer
  30 laps; 3 starters/3 finishers
60 05-07 USAGAAtlanta Motordrome AAA Champ, 451-600 ci Atlanta AA Trophy
  1-Tommy Kincaid/Johnny Aitken, 2-Herbert Lytle, 3-Ralph DePalma, 4-Ray Harroun, 5-W.J. Stoddard, 6-Lewis Strang
  100 laps; 7 starters/6 finishers
61 07-30 USAGAAtlanta Motordrome
  1-Bill Stoddard
 
62 10-06 USAGAAtlanta Motordrome
  1-Ray Harroun
 
63 11-03 USAGAAtlanta Motordrome AAA Coca-Cola Trophy
  1-Harry Gelnaw
  50 laps
64 11-04 USAGAAtlanta Motordrome AAA Atlanta Trophy
  1-Joe Dawson
  100 laps
65 11-07 USAGAAtlanta Motordrome AAA Atlanta Speedway Trophy
  1-Joe Horan
  125 laps
66 11-11 USAGASavannah-Effingham Raceway AAA, light cars Savannah Challenge Trophy
  1-Joe Dawson, 2-Washington Roebling, 3-Hughie Hughes, 4-Lou Heinemann
  16 laps; 6 starters/4 finishers
67 11-11 USAGASavannah-Effingham Raceway AAA, light cars George Tiedeman Trophy
  1-Billy Knipper, 2-F.A. Witt, 3-Thomas Costello, 4-Ellery Wright, 5-Martin Doorley
  11 laps; 8 starters/5 finishers
68 11-12 USAGASavannah-Effingham Raceway AAA, Formula Libre American GP
  1-David Bruce-Brown, 2-Victor Hémery, 3-Bob Burman, 4-Ralph Mulford, 5-Joe Horan, 6-Ray Harroun/Joe Dawson
  24 laps; 15 starters/6 finishers
69 00-00 USAIAAtlantic Fairgrounds
 
 
70 00-00 USAIACouncil Bluffs
 
 
71 00-00 USAIADavenport Fairgrounds
 
 
72 00-00 USAIAInterstate Fairgrounds
 
 
73 10-14 USAIAInterstate Fairgrounds AAA
  1-George Clark
  25 laps
74 00-00 USAIAIowa State Fairgrounds
 
 
75 00-00 USAIARed Oak Fairgrounds
 
 
76 00-00 USAIDBoise Fairgrounds
 
 
77 00-00 USAILAurora Driving Park
 
 
78 08-26 USAILElgin AAA Fox River Trophy
  1-Eddie Hearne
  16 laps
79 08-26 USAILElgin AAA Champ, 231-300 ci Kane Co. Trophy
  1-Dave Buck, 2-Adolph Monson, 3-Louis Heinemann, 4-Al Schillo
  20 laps; 7 starters/4 finishers
80 08-26 USAILElgin AAA Champ, 301-450 ci Illinois Trophy
  1-Al Livingstone, 2-Billy Pearce, 3-Joe Dawson, 4-Arthur Greiner, 5-Ralph Ireland, 6-Frank Gelnaw
  24 laps; 8 starters/7 finishers
81 08-27 USAILElgin AAA Champ, 600 ci max. Elgin National Trophy
  1-Ralph Mulford, 2-Al Livingstone, 3-Arthur Greiner, 4-George Robertson, 5-Harry Saynor
  36 laps; 13 starters/5 finishers
82 00-00 USAILHawthorne Downs
 
 
83 00-00 USAILIllinois State Fairgrounds
 
 
84 00-00 USAILPeoria Fairgrounds
 
 
85 00-00 USAINFairmount Park
 
 
86 00-00 USAINIndiana State Fairgrounds
 
 
87 05-27 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway AAA Champ, 301-450 ci Prest-O-Lite Trophy
  1-Tommy Kincaid, 2-Charles Merz, 3-Leigh Lynch, 4-Joe Dawson, 5-Ray Harroun
  40 laps; 6 starters/5 finishers
88 05-28 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway AAA Champ Wheeler & Schebler Trophy
  1-Ray Harroun, 2-Leigh Lynch, 3-Johnny Aitken, 4-Arthur Chevrolet, 5-Frank Fox, 6-Ben Kerscher
  80 laps; 19 starters/12 finishers
89 05-30 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway AAA Champ, 231-300 ci Remy Brassard Trophy
  1-Ray Harroun, 2-Joe Dawson, 3-Frank Fox, 4-Tommy Kincaid, 5-Gil Anderson, 6-Arthur Miller
  20 laps; 9 starters/6 finishers
90 07-01 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway AAA
  1-Billy Pearce
  20 laps
91 07-02 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway AAA Champ Remy Brassard Trophy
  1-Bob Burman, 2-Joe Dawson, 3-Ray Harroun, 4-Arthur Chevrolet, 5-Tommy Kincaid, 6-Billy Pearce
  40 laps; 13 starters/11 finishers
92 07-04 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway AAA Champ Cobe Trophy
  1-Joe Dawson, 2-Bob Burman, 3-Ray Harroun, 4-Harry Grant, 5-Arthur Chevrolet, 6-Ed Stinson
  80 laps; 14 starters/11 finishers
93 09-03 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway AAA Champ
  1-Eddie Hearne, 2-Harry Knight, 3-Al Livingstone, 4-Ray Harroun, 5-Billy Pearce, 6-Frank Gelnaw
  40 laps; 11 starters/9 finishers
94 09-03 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway AAA Champ Remy Grand Trophy
  1-Howdy Wilcox, 2-Charles Merz, 3-Jap Clemens, 4-Ralph Ireland, 5-Fred Clemens, 6-Ed Stinson
  40 laps; 11 starters/9 finishers
95 09-05 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway AAA Champ, free-for-all
  1-Eddie Hearne, 2-Ray Harroun, 3-Al Livingstone, 4-Ralph DePalma, 5-Johnny Aitken, 6-Charles Basle
  20 laps; 8 starters/6 finishers
96 09-05 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway AAA Champ, stock, 600 ci max.
  1-Johnny Aitken, 2-Al Livingstone, 3-Winfield Barndollar, 4-Arthur Greiner, 5-Fred Clemens, 6-Ed Stinson
  80 laps; 12 starters/7 finishers
97 00-00 USAINLawrenceburg Speedway
 
 
98 10-12 USAKSKansas State Fairgrounds stock
  1-Glenn M.Breed, 2-William A.'Will' Burke, 3-CW 'Will' Swain
  20 laps; 4 starters/3 finishers
99 00-00 USAKSTopeka Fairgrounds
 
 
100 11-10 USALALouisiana State Fair Speedway
  1-Barney Oldfield
 
101 02-05 USALAMardi Gras Track AAA
  1-Barney Oldfield
  25 laps
102 00-00 USAMAReadville
 
 
103 00-00 USAMIGrand Rapids Fairgrounds
 
 
104 00-00 USAMIGrosse Pointe Blue Ribbon Track
 
 
105 00-00 USAMIMichigan State Fairgrounds
 
 
106 00-00 USAMIThree Rivers
 
 
107 00-00 USAMNMinnesota State Fair Speedway
 
 
108 06-11 USAMOElm Ridge Track AAA
  1-Barney Oldfield
  50 laps
109 10-12 USAMOElm Ridge Track AAA
  1-Hughie Hughes
  25 laps
110 10-14 USAMOElm Ridge Track AAA
  1-Bill Fritsche
  25 laps
111 00-00 USAMSMississippi State Fairgrounds
 
 
112 00-00 USAMTMontana State Fairgrounds
 
 
113 00-00 USAMTYellowstone Expo
 
 
114 00-00 USANDBowhills
 
 
115 00-00 USANDRed River Valley Fairgrounds
 
 
116 10-01 USANEAk-Sar-Ben Speedway AAA
  1-Eddie Rickenbacher
  25 laps
117 10-02 USANEAk-Sar-Ben Speedway AAA
  1-Eddie Rickenbacher
  25 laps
118 00-00 USANENebraska City
 
 
119 06-08 USANJGuttenberg
 
 
120 00-00 USANJOlympic Park Stadium
 
 
121 00-00 USANJWildwood
 
 
122 05-13 USANYBrighton Beach 24 hrs.
  1-Charles Basle/Al Poole
  1145 laps; 5/13-5/14
123 07-23 USANYBrighton Beach AAA
  1-George Robertson
  53.5 laps (1 hr.)
124 08-13 USANYBrighton Beach AAA
  1-John Juhasz
  59 laps (1 hr.)
125 08-24 USANYBrighton Beach 24 hrs.
  1-Cyrus Patschke/Al Poole
  1253 laps; 8/24-8/25
126 09-05 USANYBrighton Beach AAA
  1-George Robertson
  55 laps (1 hr.)
127 09-05 USANYBrighton Beach AAA
  1-George Robertson
  55.88 laps (1 hr.)
128 10-01 USANYLong Island Motor Parkway AAA Champ W.K. Vanderbilt Cup
  1-Harry Grant, 2-Joe Dawson, 3-Johnny Aitken, 4-Lou Disbrow, 5-Ralph Mulford, 6-Jack Fleming
  22 laps; 30 starters/17 finishers; all races ran concurrently
129 10-01 USANYLong Island Motor Parkway AAA Champ, stock, 161-230 ci Massapequa Sweepstakes
  1-Bill Endicott, 2-Mortimer Roberts, 3-Louis Edmunds
  10 laps; 6 starters/3 finishers; all races ran concurrently
130 10-01 USANYLong Island Motor Parkway AAA Champ, stock, 231-300 ci Wheatley Hills Sweepstakes
  1-Frank Gelnaw, 2-Billy Pearce, 3-Louis Heinemann, 4-E.H. Sherwood
  15 laps; 8 starters/4 finishers; all races ran concurrently
131 00-00 USANYNew York State Fairgrounds
 
 
132 08-25 USANYSheepshead Bay Speedway
 
 
133 07-29 USAOHColumbus Driving Park AAA
  1-Barney Oldfield
  25 laps
134 07-30 USAOHColumbus Driving Park AAA
  1-Lee Frayer
  100 laps
135 09-00 USAOHColumbus Driving Park
 
 
136 10-08 USAPAFairmount Park AAA Founders' Day Cup
  1-Len Zengel
  25 laps
137 10-08 USAPAFairmount Park AAA
  1-Ralph Mulford
  25 laps
138 10-08 USAPAFairmount Park AAA
  1-Johnny Aitken
  25 laps
139 10-08 USAPAFairmount Park AAA
  1-Ernest Gilliard
  25 laps
140 10-08 USAPAFairmount Park AAA
  1-Vincent Padula
  22 laps
141 09-24 USAPANazareth Fairgrounds sprint
 
 
142 06-20 USAPAPoint Breeze AAA
  1-Ralph DePalma
  30 laps
143 08-08 USAPAPoint Breeze 6 hrs.
  1-Barney Oldfield
 
144 00-00 USARINarragansett Park
 
 
145 00-00 USASCColumbia Fairgrounds
 
 
146 00-00 USATNCumberland Park
 
 
147 10-27 USATXDallas AAA
  1-George Clark
  50 laps
148 10-29 USATXDallas AAA
  1-Tobin DeHymel
  50 laps
149 08-03 USATXGalveston Beach AAA
  1-Ben Johnson
  5 laps (50 mi.)
150 08-05 USATXGalveston Beach AAA
  1-Tobin DeHymel
  20 laps (200 mi.)
151 08-06 USATXGalveston Horse Track
 
 
152 00-00 USATXMineral Wells Fairgrounds
 
 
153 00-00 USATXSan Antonio Speedway
 
 
154 00-00 USAUTUtah State Fairgrounds
 
 
155 00-00 USAVAVirginia State Fairgrounds
 
 
156 07-19 USAWASeattle Motor Speedway
 
 
157 00-00 USAWASpokane Fairgrounds
 
 
158 09-27 USAWIWisconsin State Fair Park AAA
  1-Barney Oldfield
  60.5 laps (1 hr.)
159 08-23 USAWYFrontier Park AAA
  1-Harry Ball, 2-C.J.Corkhill, 3-Eaton McMillan
  50 laps