1911 RACES

1 09-03 BELVLGCircuit d'Oostende light cars Koop van Liedekerke
  1-Georges Boillot
  12 laps
2 09-03 BELVLGCircuit d'Oostende voiturettes Koop van Oostende
  1-Jules Goux, 2-Paolo Zuccarelli
  10 laps
3 00-00 BELVLGKoninklijke Baan
 
 
4 06-05 BELWALNamur
  1-Ferreol Jenatsy
 
5 00-00 CANMBKirkland Park
 
 
6 00-00 CANMBWinnipeg Exhibition Grounds
 
 
7 06-04 ESPCTLlevant voiturettes Copa del Rey
  1-José Ciudad
 
8 06-25 FRAOBoulogne-sur-Mer light cars Coupe de l'Auto
  1-Paul Bablot, 2-Georges Boillot, 3-René Thomas, 4-Albert Guyot, 5-Jean Porporato, 6-Fred Burgess
  12 laps; 30 starters/13 finishers
9 06-25 FRAOBoulogne-sur-Mer voiturettes Coupe de l'Auto
  1-Dragutin Esser
 
10 07-23 FRARCircuit d'Écommoy Formula Libre French GP/GP des Vieux Tacots
  1-Victor Hémery, 2-Friderich, 3-Fernand Gabriel, 4-Arthur Duray (dnf), 5-Leduc
  12 laps; 14 starters/4 finishers; fatal: Fournier
11 05-14 ITASICMadonie Formula Libre Targa Florio
  1-Ernesto Ceirano
 
12 07-02 RUS Moskva-St. Petersburg
  1-Aleksandr Konshine
 
13 00-00 USAALAlabama State Fairgrounds
 
 
14 11-09 USAAZArizona State Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Bert Dingley
  25 laps
15 00-00 USAAZSt. Johns-Gallup
 
 
16 01-02 USAAZTucson AAA
  1-Bill Tremaine
  10 laps
17 00-00 USACAAgricultural Park
 
 
18 00-00 USACAAscot
 
 
19 07-04 USACABakersfield AAA Champ
  1-Harvey Herrick, 2-Bert Dingley, 3-Frank Siefert
  14 laps; 4 starters/3 finishers
20 07-04 USACABakersfield AAA, light cars
  1-Louis Nikrent
  9 laps
21 00-00 USACAEmeryville Race Track
 
 
22 00-00 USACAFresno Speedway
 
 
23 00-00 USACAIngleside Race Track
 
 
24 00-00 USACALakeside Track
 
 
25 11-04 USACALos Angeles-Phoenix Cactus Derby
  1-Jack Nikrent
  542 mi.
26 04-23 USACAOakland Motordrome
 
 
27 05-30 USACAOakland Motordrome AAA
  1-Earl Devore
  100 laps
28 01-14 USACAPlaya del Rey Motordrome <600ci
  1-Charlie Merz
  25 laps
29 01-14 USACAPlaya del Rey Motordrome free-for-all
  1-Ralph DePalma
 
30 01-22 USACAPlaya del Rey Motordrome free-for-all
  1-Ralph DePalma
  free-for-all
31 01-22 USACAPlaya del Rey Motordrome stock
  1-Howdy Wilcox
  50 laps
32 03-12 USACAPlaya del Rey Motordrome
  1-Teddy Tetzlaff
  or 3/19; 100 laps; match
33 04-08 USACAPlaya del Rey Motordrome 24 hrs.
  1-Frank Verbeck/Val Hirsh
  1491 laps; 4/8-4/9
34 10-21 USACAPlaya del Rey Motordrome AAA
  1-Harris Hanshue
  25 laps
35 10-22 USACAPlaya del Rey Motordrome AAA
  1-Hal Swain
  25 laps
36 02-22 USACAPortola Road Course AAA Champ, free-for-all Panama-Pacific Road Race
  1-Bert Dingley, 2-Charlie Merz, 3-Jack Fleming
  15 laps; 7 starters/3 finishers
37 02-22 USACAPortola Road Course AAA Champ, heavy cars (301-600 ci) Panama-Pacific Road Race
  1-Charlie Merz, 2-Bert Dingley, 3-Jack Fleming, 4-William Turner
  14 laps; 6 starters/4 finishers
38 02-22 USACAPortola Road Course AAA Champ, light cars (300 ci max.) Oakland Trophy
  1-Charlie Bigelow, 2-Earl Cooper, 3-Bruce Aurand (dnf), 4-Frank O'Brien
  9 laps; 5 starters/3 finishers
39 00-00 USACASan Francisco
 
 
40 00-00 USACASan Jose
 
 
41 10-14 USACASanta Monica AAA Champ, free-for-all Dick Ferris Trophy
  1-Harvey Herrick, 2-Cyrus Patschke, 3-Joe Dawson, 4-Charlie Merz, 5-Dave Lewis, 6-Bert Dingley
  24 laps; 12 starters/8 finishers
42 10-14 USACASanta Monica AAA Champ, heavy cars (301-450 ci) Leon Shettler Cup
  1-Charlie Merz, 2-Bert Dingley, 3-Dave Lewis, 4-Harvey Herrick
  18 laps; 4 starters/4 finishers; ran concurrently to Jepsen Trophy
43 10-14 USACASanta Monica AAA Champ, light cars (230 ci max.) Chanslor & Lyon Trophy
  1-Louis Nikrent, 2-A.J. Charles, 3-Bruno Seibel, 4-Charles Soules, 5-Jack Fleming, 6-C.J. DeQuelin
  12 laps; 9 starters/6 finishers
44 10-14 USACASanta Monica AAA Champ, middleweight cars (231-300 ci Jacob Jepsen Trophy
  1-Bruce Keene, 2-Joe Nikrent, 3-Harris Hanshue, 4-Louis Nikrent, 5-Clarence McKeague, 6-John Jenkins
  18 laps; 9 starters/9 finishers; ran concurrently to Leon Shettler Cup
45 00-00 USACATanforan Park
 
 
46 00-00 USACAVenice Speedway
 
 
47 05-30 USACODenver AAA
  1-Eaton McMillan
  60 laps
48 00-00 USACOOverland Park Speedway
 
 
49 00-00 USACTCharter Oak Park
 
 
50 00-00 USACTDanbury Fair Race Track
 
 
51 00-00 USADCBennings Speedway
 
 
52 03-28 USAFLPablo Beach 1 hr.
  1-Lou Disbrow
  ran concurrently to other race
53 03-28 USAFLPablo Beach AAA Champ, 600 ci max., 2300 lbs. min.
  1-Lou Disbrow, 2-Bob Burman, 3-Howdy Wilcox
  20 laps; 3 starters/3 finishers; ran concurrently to one hour race
54 03-31 USAFLPablo Beach
  1-Lou Disbrow
  100 laps
55 11-27 USAGASavannah Street Course AAA George Tiedeman Trophy
  1-Frank Witt
  10 laps; ran concurrently to Savannah Challenge
56 11-27 USAGASavannah Street Course AAA Savannah Challenge
  1-Hughie Hughes
  13 laps
57 11-27 USAGASavannah Street Course AAA Champ W.K. Vanderbilt Cup
  1-Ralph Mulford, 2-Ralph DePalma, 3-Spencer Wishart, 4-Harry Grant, 5-Edward Parker, 6-Lou Disbrow
  17 laps; 14 starters/8 finishers
58 11-30 USAGASavannah Street Course AAA Champ American GP
  1-David Bruce-Brown, 2-Eddie Hearne, 3-Ralph DePalma, 4-Caleb Bragg, 5-Lou Disbrow, 6-Leland Mitchell
  24 laps; 16 starters/8 finishers
59 00-00 USAIAClinton Fairgrounds
 
 
60 00-00 USAIADavenport Fairgrounds
 
 
61 00-00 USAIADeWitt Fairgrounds
 
 
62 00-00 USAIAIowa State Fairgrounds
 
 
63 00-00 USAILAurora Driving Park
 
 
64 08-25 USAILElgin AAA Aurora Trophy
  1-Mort Roberts
  16 laps
65 08-25 USAILElgin AAA Champ, 231-300 ci Kane County Trophy
  1-Hughie Hughes, 2-William Barnes, 3-Billy Pearce, 4-John Jenkins, 5-Alvin Maisonville, 6-Gaston Morris
  or 8/26; 20 laps; 11 starters/7 finishers; Ralph Ireland killed in practice
66 08-26 USAILElgin AAA Champ, 301-450 ci Illinois Trophy
  1-Don Herr, 2-Charlie Merz, 3-Rupert Jeffkins, 4-J.H. Stickney
  or 8/25; 24 laps; 4 starters/4 finishers; ran concurrently to Elgin National Trophy
67 08-26 USAILElgin AAA Champ, 600 ci max. Elgin National Trophy
  1-Len Zengel, 2-Harry Grant, 3-Hughie Hughes, 4-Frank Lee
  36 laps; 10 starters/4 finishers; ran concurrently to Illinois Trophy; fatal: Dave Buck; 35 min. delay on lap 2 for collapsed grandstand
68 00-00 USAILHawthorne Downs
 
 
69 00-00 USAILIllinois State Fairgrounds
 
 
70 00-00 USAILPeoria Fairgrounds
 
 
71 00-00 USAINFort Wayne Driving Park
 
 
72 00-00 USAINIndiana State Fairgrounds
 
 
73 05-30 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway AAA Champ International 500 Mile Sweepstakes
  1-Ray Harroun / Cyrus Patschke, 2-Ralph Mulford, 3-David Bruce-Brown, 4-Spencer Wishart / Dave D. Murphy, 5-Joe Dawson / Cyrus Patschke, 6-Ralph DePalma
  200 laps; 40 starters/26 finishers
74 00-00 USAKSBelleville Fairgrounds
 
 
75 00-00 USAKSTopeka Fairgrounds
 
 
76 05-14 USAKYLatonia Horse Track sprint
  1-Barney Oldfield
 
77 00-00 USALALouisiana State Fair Speedway
 
 
78 02-25 USALAMardi Gras Track AAA
  1-Frank Kulick
  55 laps (1 hr.)
79 02-26 USALAMardi Gras Track AAA
  1-Bob Burman
  57 laps (1 hr.)
80 02-27 USALAMardi Gras Track AAA
  1-Lou Disbrow
  50 laps
81 00-00 USAMAReadville
 
 
82 08-12 USAMDElectric Park
 
 
83 09-04 USAMEOld Orchard Beach stock
  1-Lou Disbrow
 
84 09-06 USAMEOld Orchard Beach AAA, stock
  1-J.M. Rutherford
  40 laps
85 06-18 USAMIGrand Rapids Fairgrounds
  1-Bob Burman
 
86 00-00 USAMIGrosse Pointe Blue Ribbon Track
 
 
87 00-00 USAMIMichigan State Fairgrounds
 
 
88 00-00 USAMIThree Rivers
 
 
89 00-00 USAMNMinnesota State Fair Speedway
 
 
90 07-04 USAMOElm Ridge Track AAA
  1-Ralph Ireland
  50 laps
91 00-00 USAMSMississippi State Fairgrounds
 
 
92 00-00 USANDRed River Valley Fairgrounds
 
 
93 06-09 USANEAk-Sar-Ben Speedway AAA
  1-Billy Pearce
  50 laps
94 10-04 USANEAk-Sar-Ben Speedway AAA
  1-Billy Pearce
  25 laps
95 10-08 USANEAk-Sar-Ben Speedway AAA
  1-Billy Pearce
  50 laps
96 00-00 USANJGarden State Fairgrounds
 
 
97 09-30 USANJGuttenberg
 
 
98 00-00 USANJOlympic Park Stadium
 
 
99 00-00 USANJWildwood
 
 
100 07-03 USANYBrighton Beach AAA, 600 ci max, 2100 lb min
  1-Ralph DePalma, 2-Hughie Hughes
  60 laps; also ran 4x5 lap heats; E.H.Frey killed in practice
101 07-03 USANYBrighton Beach AAA, free-for-all (handicap)
  1-Hughie Hughes, 2-C.Lund, 3-Lou Disbrow
  10 laps
102 07-04 USANYBrighton Beach AAA
  1-Lou Disbrow
  50 laps
103 09-02 USANYBrighton Beach AAA
  1-Bob Burman
  50 laps
104 09-04 USANYBrighton Beach AAA
  1-Hughie Hughes
  50 laps
105 09-16 USANYNew York State Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Ralph DePalma
  50 laps
106 09-03 USAOHColumbus Driving Park AAA
  1-Harry Knight
  200 laps
107 09-09 USAOHFernbank AAA Champ, free-for-all (600 ci max.) Cincinnati Trophy
  1-Eddie Hearne, 2-John Jenkins, 3-Harry Knight, 4-Harry Mathews, 5-J.K. Gilchrist
  25 laps; 12 starters/5 finishers; races ran concurrently; DQ: Mortimer Roberts
108 09-09 USAOHFernbank AAA Champ, stock chassis (300 ci max.) Hamilton County Trophy
  1-John Jenkins, 2-Charles Thatcher, 3-J.K. Gilchrist, 4-Harry Mathews
  19 laps; 8 starters/4 finishers; races ran concurrently
109 07-03 USAORMedford <4 hp
  1-A.J. Edwards
 
110 07-04 USAORMedford
  1-A.J. Edwards
 
111 00-00 USAORMedford Fairgrounds
 
 
112 10-09 USAPAFairmount Park AAA Champ, 231-300 ci
  1-Hughie Hughes, 2-Ralph DePalma (dnf), 3-Harry Mathews, 4-George Parker
  25 laps; 6 starters/3 finishers; all races ran concurrently
113 10-09 USAPAFairmount Park AAA Champ, 301-450 ci
  1-Lou Disbrow, 2-Gil Anderson, 3-Don Herr
  25 laps; 3 starters/3 finishers; all races ran concurrently
114 10-09 USAPAFairmount Park AAA Champ, 451-600 ci
  1-Ralph Mulford, 2-Len Zengel, 3-Harry Grant, 4-William Wallace
  25 laps; 5 starters/5 finishers; all races ran concurrently; DQ: Spencer Wishart
115 10-09 USAPAFairmount Park AAA Champ, 601-750 ci Founders' Day Cup
  1-Erwin Bergdoll
  25 laps; 2 starters/1 finisher; all races ran concurrently
116 09-02 USAPAMill Park Track
 
 
117 09-04 USAPAMinnooka Park
  1-Ralph DePalma
 
118 09-04 USAPAMinnooka Park
  1-Ralph DePalma
 
119 08-07 USAPAMinooka Park
 
 
120 07-29 USAPAPoint Breeze AAA
  1-Hughie Hughes
  25 laps
121 09-23 USAPAPoint Breeze
 
 
122 09-05 USAPAWilkes-Barre
 
 
123 00-00 USAPAYork Fairgrounds
 
 
124 00-00 USARINarragansett Park
 
 
125 00-00 USASCColumbia Fairgrounds
 
 
126 10-20 USASDSioux City Speedway AAA
  1-Harry Wetmore
  or 10/21; 50 laps
127 00-00 USATNCumberland Park
 
 
128 09-05 USATXAmarillo Horse Track AAA
  1-Howdy Wilcox
  100 laps
129 08-03 USATXGalveston Beach AAA
  1-Len Zengel
  5 laps
130 08-04 USATXGalveston Beach AAA
  1-Len Zengel
  5 laps
131 08-05 USATXGalveston Beach AAA
  1-Len Zengel
  15 laps
132 00-00 USATXGalveston Horse Track
 
 
133 00-00 USATXSan Antonio Speedway
 
 
134 00-00 USAVAVirginia State Fairgrounds
 
 
135 00-00 USAWASpokane Fairgrounds
 
 
136 06-18 USAWIIdeal Race Track AAA
  1-Ralph DePalma
  50 laps
137 00-00 USAWIMadison Fairgrounds
 
 
138 06-19 USAWIWisconsin State Fair Park AAA
  1-Ralph DePalma
  50 laps
139 06-20 USAWIWisconsin State Fair Park AAA
  1-Ralph DePalma
  50 laps
140 00-00 USAWVWheeling Fairgrounds