1915 RACES

1 00-00 ARGMSan Martín Formula Libre
  1-Mario Fillippini
 
2 00-00 CANABVictoria Park
 
 
3 00-00 CANMBWinnipeg Exhibition Grounds
 
 
4 00-00 USAALAlabama State Fairgrounds
 
 
5 11-20 USAAZArizona State Fairgrounds AAA Champ
  1-Earl Cooper, 2-Jim Parsons, 3-Eddie Waterman, 4-Ora Haibe, 5-Sterling Price, 6-Cliff Durant
  109 laps; 12 starters/9 finishers
6 00-00 USAAZSt. Johns-Gallup
 
 
7 01-01 USAAZTucson AAA Happy New Year Race
  1-Dick Clark
  20 laps
8 03-20 USAAZTucson AAA Champ
  1-Barney Oldfield, 2-William Carlson, 3-Ralph Delno, 4-Eddie Rickenbacher, 5-Tom Brewer, 6-Hubbell
  24 laps; 9 starters/7 finishers
9 11-06 USAAZTucson AAA
  1-Ernie Bennett
  24 laps
10 00-00 USACAAgricultural Park
 
 
11 02-07 USACAAscot AAA Champ, Formula Libre
  1-Eddie O'Donnell, 2-Tom Alley, 3-A.A. Cadwell, 4-William Taylor
  100 laps; 8 starters/4 finishers; Jack Callaghan crashed and died on 2/8
12 03-21 USACAAscot cyclecars
  1-Harry Hartz
 
13 04-04 USACAAscot AAA
  1-Bob Burman
  50 laps
14 12-26 USACAAscot AAA
  1-Eddie Pullen
  50 laps
15 00-00 USACABakersfield
 
 
16 01-03 USACABakersfield Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Bob Burman
  50 laps
17 05-15 USACABakersfield Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Clyde Rhodes
  50 laps
18 00-00 USACACalifornia Mid-Winter Fairgrounds
 
 
19 00-00 USACACrissy Field
 
 
20 00-00 USACAFresno
 
 
21 10-02 USACAFresno Speedway AAA Raisin Day Classic
  1-Jim Parsons
  150 laps
22 11-28 USACAFresno Speedway AAA
  1-Earl Cooper
  100 laps
23 02-03 USACAGlendale AAA Champ, Formula Libre Tropico Race
  1-Eddie O'Donnell, 2-Jack Callaghan, 3-George Hill, 4-Guy Ball, 5-William Taylor, 6-Gaston Morris
  53 laps; 11 starters/6 finishers
24 00-00 USACALompoc
 
 
25 01-09 USACAPoint Loma AAA Champ, Formula Libre San Diego Exposition Road Race
  1-Earl Cooper, 2-William Carlson, 3-Tom Alley, 4-Glover Ruckstell, 5-William Taylor, 6-Eddie O'Donnell
  51 laps; 18 starters/6 finishers
26 01-14 USACARedondo Beach
 
  60 mi.
27 02-27 USACASan Francisco AAA Champ American GP
  1-Dario Resta, 2-Howdy Wilcox, 3-Hughie Hughes, 4-Gil Anderson, 5-Lou Disbrow, 6-Louis Nikrent
  104 laps; 30 starters/13 finishers
28 03-05 USACASan Francisco
  1-Dario Resta
 
29 03-06 USACASan Francisco AAA Champ, 600 ci max. W.K. Vanderbilt Cup
  1-Dario Resta, 2-Howdy Wilcox, 3-Eddie Pullen, 4-Ralph DePalma, 5-William Carlson, 6-Claude Newhouse
  77 laps; 31 starters/14 finishers
30 11-25 USACASan Francisco AAA Champ
  1-Earl Cooper, 2-Barney Oldfield, 3-Cliff Durant, 4-Teddy Tetzlaff
  27 laps; 4 starters/3 finishers
31 00-00 USACASanta Monica
 
 
32 00-00 USACAVenice Speedway cyclecars
  1-Al Van Vranken
 
33 03-17 USACAVenice Speedway AAA Champ Venice GP
  1-Barney Oldfield, 2-William Carlson, 3-Glover Ruckstell, 4-John Marquis, 5-Eddie Hearne, 6-Cliff Durant
  97 laps; 18 starters/7 finishers
34 07-05 USACAVisalia AAA Visalia Road Race
  1-Roy Francis
  48 laps
35 00-00 USACOOverland Park Speedway
 
 
36 00-00 USACTCharter Oak Park
 
 
37 00-00 USACTDanbury Speedway
 
 
38 00-00 USADCBennings Speedway
 
 
39 00-00 USAGALakeside Fairgrounds Speedway
 
 
40 00-00 USAIAAlta Speedbowl
 
 
41 09-24 USAIACedar Valley Fairgrounds
 
 
42 00-00 USAIADavenport Fairgrounds
 
 
43 08-17 USAIADecorah Speedway
 
 
44 07-25 USAIADes Moines Speedway sprint
  1-Barney Oldfield
 
45 08-07 USAIADes Moines Speedway AAA Champ, 300 ci max. Des Moines Derby
  1-Ralph Mulford, 2-Ralph DePalma, 3-Eddie O'Donnell, 4-W.W. Brown, 5-Winfield Barndollar, 6-Pete Henderson
  300 laps; 12 starters/8 finishers; fatal: Joe Cooper
46 00-00 USAIADeWitt Fairgrounds
 
 
47 09-03 USAIAIowa State Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Lou Disbrow
 
48 00-00 USAIAMason City Fairgrounds
 
 
49 00-00 USAIANorth Side Driving Park
 
 
50 07-05 USAIAOmaha Speedway AAA Champ Omaha Derby
  1-Eddie Rickenbacher, 2-Eddie O'Donnell, 3-Tom Orr, 4-Grant Donaldson, 5-W.W.Brown
  240 laps; 8 starters/5 finishers
51 07-09 USAIATri-State Fairgrounds AAA Champ
  1-Bob Burman, 2-Billy Chandler, 3-Eddie O'Donnell, 4-Tom Alley, 5-W.W.Brown
  200 laps; 7 starters/5 finishers
52 00-00 USAIDBoise Fairgrounds
 
 
53 00-00 USAILAuburn
 
 
54 00-00 USAILAurora Driving Park
 
 
55 06-26 USAILChicago Speedway AAA Champ Chicago Derby
  1-Dario Resta, 2-Jean Porporato, 3-Eddie Rickenbacher, 4-Earl Cooper, 5-Harry Grant, 6-Gil Andersen
  250 laps; 21 starters/15 finishers
56 08-07 USAILChicago Speedway AAA Champ, 600 ci max. Challenge Cup Match Race
  1-Dario Resta, 2-Earl Cooper, 3-Bob Burman, 4-Barney Oldfield
  50 laps; 4 starters/4 finishers
57 08-20 USAILElgin AAA Champ, 300 ci max. Chicago Auto Club Trophy
  1-Earl Cooper, 2-Gil Anderson, 3-Barney Oldfield, 4-Tom Alley, 5-Eddie O'Donnell
  36 laps; 9 starters/5 finishers
58 08-21 USAILElgin AAA Champ, 450 ci max. Elgin National Trophy
  1-Gil Anderson, 2-Earl Cooper, 3-Eddie O'Donnell, 4-Ralph DePalma, 5-Barney Oldfield, 6-Otto Henning
  36 laps; 12 starters/8 finishers
59 06-09 USAILGalesburg District Fairgrounds AAA Champ, 450 ci max.
  1-Eddie O'Donnell, 2-Tom Alley, 3-Billy Chandler, 4-Joe Cooper, 5-W.W.Brown
  100 laps; 11 starters/5 finishers
60 06-26 USAILHawthorne Downs
  1-Dario Resta
 
61 08-07 USAILHawthorne Downs
  1-Dario Resta
 
62 00-00 USAILIllinois State Fairgrounds
 
 
63 00-00 USAILPeoria Fairgrounds
 
 
64 00-00 USAINCentlivre Speedway
 
 
65 10-20 USAINHuntington Fairgrounds
 
 
66 00-00 USAINIndiana State Fairgrounds
 
 
67 05-31 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway AAA Champ International 500 Mile Sweepstakes
  1-Ralph DePalma, 2-Dario Resta, 3-Gil Anderson / Johnny Aitken, 4-Earl Cooper / Johnny Aitken, 5-Eddie O'Donnell, 6-Bob Burman
  200 laps; 24 starters/11 finishers
68 00-00 USAINTerre Haute Fairgrounds
 
 
69 00-00 USAINWarren Fairgrounds
 
 
70 00-00 USAINWashington County Fairgrounds
 
 
71 00-00 USAINWest Indianapolis Speedway
 
 
72 00-00 USAKSBelleville Fairgrounds
 
 
73 00-00 USAKSCowley County Fairgrounds
 
 
74 00-00 USAKSKansas State Fairgrounds
 
 
75 00-00 USAKSSalina
 
 
76 10-14 USAKSSpeedway Park
 
 
77 00-00 USAKSTopeka Fairgrounds
 
 
78 00-00 USALALouisiana State Fair Speedway
 
 
79 00-00 USALAMardi Gras Track
 
 
80 07-10 USAMAReadville AAA
  1-Jack LeCain
  25 laps
81 00-00 USAMEOld Orchard Beach
 
 
82 06-16 USAMIBay County Fairgrounds
 
 
83 09-24 USAMIGrand Rapids Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Joe Murchio
  day race
84 09-24 USAMIGrand Rapids Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Billy Tidmarsh
  night race
85 09-25 USAMIGrand Rapids Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Billy Tidmarsh
  day race (night race rained out)
86 00-00 USAMIGrosse Pointe Blue Ribbon Track
 
 
87 00-00 USAMIJackson Legion Fairgrounds
 
 
88 08-28 USAMIKalamazoo County Fairgrounds AAA Champ, free-for-all
  1-Ralph DePalma, 2-Bob Burman, 3-Billy Chandler, 4-George Patrick, 5-Tom Ball
  100 laps; 12 starters/5 finishers
89 05-31 USAMIMichigan State Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Bill Endicott
 
90 06-04 USAMIPort Huron Fairgrounds IMCA
 
 
91 09-25 USAMITraverse City Fairgrounds
 
 
92 07-08 USAMNHibbing Raceway
 
 
93 06-26 USAMNMinnesota State Fair Speedway IMCA
  1-Eddie Hearne
 
94 00-00 USAMNSt. Cloud Fairgrounds
 
 
95 00-00 USAMNStearns County Fairgrounds
 
 
96 09-04 USAMNTwin City Motor Speedway AAA Champ, 300 ci max. Twin City Sweepstakes
  1-Earl Cooper/Johnny Aitken, 2-Gil Anderson/Tom Rooney, 3-Eddie O'Donnell, 4-Tom Alley, 5-Ora Haibe, 6-Willie Haupt / Pete Henderson
  250 laps; 14 starters/8 finishers; $20,000. to win
97 10-06 USAMOCarthage Fairgrounds
 
 
98 00-00 USAMOMaxwellton Track
 
 
99 10-02 USAMOMissouri State Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Lou Disbrow
 
100 00-00 USAMOSt. Joseph Fairgrounds
 
 
101 00-00 USAMSMississippi State Fairgrounds
 
 
102 00-00 USAMTMontana State Fairgrounds
 
 
103 00-00 USAMTYellowstone Expo
 
 
104 00-00 USANDGrand Forks Speedway
 
 
105 00-00 USANDNorth Dakota State Fairgrounds
 
 
106 00-00 USANELexington Raceway
 
 
107 09-08 USANENebraska State Fairgrounds
 
 
108 00-00 USANENeligh Fairgrounds
 
 
109 00-00 USANENorth Platte Speedway
 
 
110 00-00 USANHRockingham Park
 
 
111 08-13 USANJFlemington Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Ira Vail
 
112 00-00 USANJHo-Ho-Kus Speedway
 
 
113 00-00 USANJNew Jersey State Fairgrounds
 
 
114 07-24 USANJNewark Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Art Klein
 
115 00-00 USANJOlympic Park Stadium
 
 
116 00-00 USANYBridgehampton
 
 
117 07-05 USANYBrighton Beach IMCA
  1-Lou Disbrow
  night race
118 07-10 USANYBrighton Beach IMCA
  1-Art Klein
 
119 10-09 USANYSheepshead Bay Speedway AAA Champ, 300 ci max. Vincent Astor Cup
  1-Gil Andersen, 2-Tom Rooney, 3-Eddie O'Donnell, 4-Tom Alley, 5-Pete Henderson, 6-Carl Limberg
  175 laps; 20 starters/8 finishers; Harry Grant killed in practice
120 11-02 USANYSheepshead Bay Speedway AAA Champ, invitational Harry Harkness Gold Medal Race
  1-Dario Resta, 2-Bob Burman, 3-Eddie Rickenbacher
  50 laps; 6 starters/3 finishers
121 05-23 USAOHCleveland AAA
  1-Eddie Hearne
  58 mi.
122 05-15 USAOHColumbus Driving Park AAA
  1-Eddie Rickenbacher
  25 laps
123 05-16 USAOHColumbus Driving Park AAA
  1-Bill Endicott
  100 laps
124 00-00 USAOHSilver Lake Park
 
 
125 00-00 USAOHVanWert County Fairgrounds
 
 
126 10-08 USAOKMuskogee Speedway
 
 
127 04-29 USAOKOklahoma City AAA Champ Southern Sweepstakes
  1-Bob Burman, 2-Dave Lewis, 3-John Raimey, 4-Eddie Hearne, 5-Lou Disbrow, 6-Albert Striegel
  83 laps; 11 starters/7 finishers
128 05-01 USAOKOklahoma City
 
 
129 00-00 USAOKOklahoma State Fairgrounds
 
 
130 00-00 USAOKTulsa Speedway
 
 
131 05-02 USAORRose City Speedway AAA
  1-James Crawford
  40 laps
132 07-24 USAORRose City Speedway AAA
  1-Frank Elliott
  or 7/25; 50 laps
133 05-08 USAORSalem Fairgrounds sprint
 
 
134 00-00 USAPAAltoona Driving Park
 
 
135 05-00 USAPALuna Park
 
 
136 00-00 USAPAPottstown Speedway
 
 
137 00-00 USAPASomerton Fairgrounds
 
 
138 00-00 USAPAYork Fairgrounds
 
 
139 09-18 USARINarragansett Park AAA
  1-Bob Burman
  25 laps
140 09-18 USARINarragansett Park AAA Champ Narragansett Trophy
  1-Eddie Rickenbacher, 2-Bob Burman, 3-Willie Haupt, 4-Ralph DePalma, 5-Pete Henderson, 6-Jim Meyer
  100 laps; 13 starters/10 finishers
141 00-00 USASCColumbia Fairgrounds
 
 
142 00-00 USASDMadison Fairgrounds
 
 
143 00-00 USASDRuskin Park
 
 
144 07-03 USASDSioux City Speedway AAA Champ, 450 ci max. Sioux City 300
  1-Eddie Rickenbacher, 2-Eddie O'Donnell, 3-Tom Alley, 4-Billy Chandler, 5-Tom Orr, 6-W.J.Shrunk
  150 laps; 15 starters/8 finishers; fatal: Charles C.Cox
145 00-00 USASDState Fair Speedway
 
 
146 00-00 USATNCumberland Park
 
 
147 00-00 USATNMemphis Fairgrounds
 
 
148 00-00 USATXChildress Fairgrounds
 
 
149 00-00 USATXClarendon stock
  1-Wingy Williams
 
150 00-00 USATXFair Park Speedway
 
 
151 04-10 USATXWashington Park
 
 
152 00-00 USAUTUtah State Fairgrounds
 
 
153 00-00 USAVAVirginia State Fairgrounds
 
 
154 00-00 USAWACentral Washington Fairgrounds
 
 
155 00-00 USAWAMadison Park
 
 
156 07-04 USAWAPacific Coast Speedway AAA Champ, 450 ci max. Montamarathon Trophy
  1-Glover Ruckstell, 2-Earl Cooper, 3-Eddie Pullen, 4-Bob Burman, 5-Barney Oldfield
  125 laps; 13 starters/5 finishers; fatal: William Carlson
157 07-05 USAWAPacific Coast Speedway AAA Intercity Trophy
  1-Jim Parsons
  50 laps
158 07-05 USAWAPacific Coast Speedway AAA Champ Potlach Trophy
  1-Eddie Pullen, 2-Earl Cooper, 3-Barney Oldfield, 4-Glover Ruckstell
  100 laps; 8 starters/4 finishers
159 00-00 USAWASpokane Fairgrounds
 
 
160 10-00 USAWAWaterville Fairgrounds
 
 
161 00-00 USAWICedarburg Fairgrounds
 
 
162 06-13 USAWIWisconsin State Fair Park IMCA
  1-Lou Disbrow
 
163 00-00 USAWVWheeling Fairgrounds
 
 
164 00-00 USAWYBuffalo-Sheridan
 
 
165 00-00 USAWYSheridan