1916 RACES

1 00-00 CANABVictoria Park
 
 
2 00-00 CANMBWinnipeg Exhibition Grounds
 
 
3 04-18 ESPCTBaix Penedès 1100cc cyclecars Penya Rhin GP
  1-José María Moré
 
4 00-00 USAALAlabama State Fairgrounds
 
 
5 11-18 USAAZArizona State Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Robert Delno
  100 laps
6 11-30 USAAZArizona State Fairgrounds AAA
  1-R.H. Delno
  100 laps
7 11-13 USAAZDouglas-Phoenix
  1-E.L. Cord
 
8 00-00 USAAZSt. Johns-Gallup
 
 
9 10-27 USAAZTucson AAA
  1-Robert Delno
  12 laps
10 00-00 USACAAgricultural Park
 
 
11 03-05 USACAAscot AAA George Washington Sweepstakes
  1-Eddie Pullen
  100 laps
12 03-19 USACAAscot AAA
  1-Eddie O'Donnell
  50 laps
13 04-16 USACAAscot AAA Ascot Motor Derby
  1-Eddie O'Donnell
  150 laps
14 11-30 USACAAscot Speedway AAA National Championship Championship Award Sweepstakes/Ascot Derby
  1-Eddie Rickenbacher, 2-Earl Cooper, 3-Eddie Pullen, 4-Glover Ruckstell, 5-Mike Moosie, 6-Ira Vail
  150 laps; 12 starters/8 finishers
15 12-25 USACAAscot Speedway AAA
  1-Earl Cooper
  50 laps
16 05-07 USACABakersfield Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Hughie Hughes
  100 laps
17 10-28 USACABakersfield Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Cliff Durant
  50 laps
18 00-00 USACACalifornia Mid-Winter Fairgrounds
 
 
19 04-08 USACACorona AAA Champ Corona Street Race
  1-Eddie O'Donnell, 2-Joe Thomas, 3-Eddie Pullen, 4-Teddy Tetzlaff, 5-Cliff Durant, 6-Eddie Waterman
  100 laps; 12 starters/6 finishers; fatal: Bob Burman; S.L.Price killed in practice
20 04-29 USACAFresno AAA Champ Raisin Day Classic
  1-Eddie O'Donnell, 2-Jim Parsons, 3-Frank Elliott, 4-Clyde Rhodes, 5-Guy Ball
  43 laps; 17 starters/5 finishers
21 10-01 USACAFresno Speedway AAA
  1-Earl Cooper
  10 laps
22 05-06 USACAGardena AAA
  1-George Hill
  34 laps
23 00-00 USACALompoc
 
 
24 00-00 USACAPoint Loma
 
 
25 03-25 USACASan Diego AAA
  1-Bob Burman
  44 laps
26 03-00 USACASan Diego World's Fair Expo
 
 
27 11-16 USACASanta Monica AAA National Championship (600 ci max.) W.K. Vanderbilt Cup
  1-Dario Resta, 2-Earl Cooper, 3-William Weightman, 4-Clyde Rhoades, 5-A.H. Patterson, 6-Ira Vail
  35 laps; 19 starters/6 finishers; Harry Horstman killed in practice
28 11-18 USACASanta Monica AAA National Championship American GP
  1-Howdy Wilcox / Johnny Aitken, 2-Earl Cooper, 3-AH Patterson, 4-Clyde Rhoades, 5-William Weightman / Eddie Rickenbacher
  48 laps; 21 starters/5 finishers; fatal: Lewis Jackson
29 00-00 USACATanforan Park
 
 
30 00-00 USACAVenice Speedway
 
 
31 07-04 USACAVisalia AAA Visalia Road Race
  1-Mike Moosie
  48 laps
32 09-12 USACOColorado State Fairgrounds
 
 
33 00-00 USACOOverland Park Speedway
 
 
34 00-00 USACTCharter Oak Park
 
 
35 00-00 USACTDanbury Speedway
 
 
36 00-00 USADCBennings Speedway
 
 
37 00-00 USAGALakeside Fairgrounds Speedway
 
 
38 00-00 USAIAAlta Speedbowl
 
 
39 00-00 USAIACedar Valley Fairgrounds
 
 
40 08-16 USAIADavenport Fairgrounds
 
 
41 00-00 USAIADecorah Speedway
 
 
42 06-24 USAIADes Moines Speedway AAA Champ
  1-Eddie Rickenbacher, 2-Ralph DePalma, 3-Earl Cooper, 4-Frank Galvin, 5-Eddie O'Donnell, 6-Dave Lewis
  50 laps; 11 starters/10 finishers
43 06-24 USAIADes Moines Speedway AAA National Championship Des Moines Derby
  1-Ralph DePalma, 2-Pete Henderson, 3-Eddie Rickenbacher, 4-Dave Lewis, 5-Earl Cooper, 6-Ralph Mulford
  150 laps; 12 starters/8 finishers
44 06-26 USAIADes Moines Speedway AAA
  1-Dave Lewis
  50 laps
45 00-00 USAIADeWitt Fairgrounds
 
 
46 08-24 USAIAHampton Fairgrounds
 
 
47 08-26 USAIAIowa State Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Fred Horey
 
48 09-01 USAIAIowa State Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-George Clark
 
49 00-00 USAIAMason City Fairgrounds
 
 
50 00-00 USAIANorth Side Driving Park
 
 
51 07-15 USAIAOmaha Speedway AAA Champ
  1-Ralph DePalma, 2-Eddie Rickenbacher, 3-Pete Henderson, 4-Dave Lewis, 5-Mel Stringer, 6-Tommy Milton
  40 laps; 9 starters/6 finishers
52 07-15 USAIAOmaha Speedway AAA National Championship Omaha Derby
  1-Dario Resta, 2-Ralph Mulford, 3-Tommy Milton, 4-Pete Henderson, 5-Mel Stringer, 6-Art Klein (dnf), 7-Ralph DePalma (dnf), 8-William Muller
  120 laps; 17 starters/6 finishers
53 09-17 USAIASioux City Fairgrounds
 
 
54 09-18 USAIASioux City Fairgrounds
 
 
55 00-00 USAIATri-State Fairgrounds
 
 
56 00-00 USAIAWaverly Fairgrounds
 
 
57 07-04 USAIDAlan Track AAA
  1-Gus Duray
  50 laps
58 00-00 USAILAurora Driving Park
 
 
59 06-11 USAILChicago Speedway AAA National Championship Chicago Derby
  1-Dario Resta, 2-Ralph DePalma, 3-Josef Christiæns, 4-Eddie O'Donnell, 5-Frank Galvin, 6-Ira Vail
  150 laps; 21 starters/13 finishers
60 06-18 USAILChicago Speedway AAA
  1-Dario Resta
  25 laps
61 08-19 USAILChicago Speedway AAA Champ Speedway GP
  1-Dario Resta, 2-Dave Lewis, 3-George Buzane, 4-Frank Galvin, 5-Wilbur d'Alene
  25 laps; 5 starters/5 finishers
62 10-14 USAILChicago Speedway AAA National Championship Grand American Auto Race
  1-Dario Resta, 2-Johnny Aitken, 3-Eddie Rickenbacher, 4-Dave Lewis, 5-Pete Henderson, 6-Frank Galvin
  125 laps; 19 starters/12 finishers
63 06-22 USAILGalesburg District Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Cotton Henning
  100 laps
64 00-00 USAILHawthorne Downs
 
 
65 09-23 USAILIllinois State Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Fred Horey
 
66 00-00 USAILPeoria Fairgrounds
 
 
67 00-00 USAINBurlington Fairgrounds
 
 
68 00-00 USAINFunk's Lake
 
 
69 00-00 USAINHuntington Fairgrounds
 
 
70 05-30 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway AAA National Championship International 300 Mile Sweepstakes
  1-Dario Resta, 2-Wilbur d'Alene, 3-Ralph Mulford, 4-Josef Christiæns, 5-Barney Oldfield, 6-Pete Henderson / Eddie Rickenbacher
  120 laps; 21 starters/11 finishers; shorter distance scheduled due to WWI
71 09-09 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway AAA Champ
  1-Johnny Aitken, 2-Howdy Wilcox, 3-Louis Chevrolet, 4-Hughie Hughes, 5-Dave Lewis, 6-Ralph DePalma
  8 laps; 10 starters/8 finishers
72 09-09 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway AAA Champ
  1-Johnny Aitken, 2-Hughie Hughes, 3-Louis Chevrolet, 4-Wilbur d'Alene, 5-Dave Lewis, 6-Howdy Wilcox
  20 laps; 9 starters/7 finishers
73 09-09 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway AAA National Championship Harvest Auto Classic
  1-Johnny Aitken, 2-Hughie Hughes, 3-Wilbur d'Alene, 4-George Buzane, 5-Dave Lewis, 6-Omar Toft
  40 laps; 13 starters/9 finishers
74 00-00 USAINLafayette Fairgrounds
 
 
75 00-00 USAINSpencer Park
 
 
76 00-00 USAINTerre Haute Fairgrounds
 
 
77 00-00 USAINWarren Fairgrounds
 
 
78 00-00 USAINWashington County Fairgrounds
 
 
79 00-00 USAKSBelleville Fairgrounds
 
 
80 10-07 USAKSDodge City AAA
  1-Russ Armstrong
  75 laps
81 00-00 USAKSKansas State Fairgrounds
 
 
82 10-16 USAKSOttawa Fairgrounds
 
 
83 00-00 USAKSSalina
 
 
84 00-00 USAKSTopeka Fairgrounds
 
 
85 07-04 USAKSWest Side Race Track
 
 
86 00-00 USALALouisiana State Fair Speedway
 
 
87 00-00 USALAMardi Gras Track
 
 
88 00-00 USAMAReadville
 
 
89 00-00 USAMDGentleman's Driving Park
 
 
90 00-00 USAMEOld Orchard Beach
 
 
91 00-00 USAMIBay County Fairgrounds
 
 
92 07-04 USAMIBenton Harbor AAA
  1-Tom Alley
  100 laps
93 07-08 USAMIGrand Rapids Fairgrounds AAA stock
  1-Ora Haibe
  100 laps
94 07-09 USAMIGrand Rapids Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Ora Haibe
  25 laps
95 09-19 USAMIGrand Rapids Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-George Clark
 
96 00-00 USAMIJackson Legion Fairgrounds
 
 
97 00-00 USAMIKalamazoo County Fairgrounds
 
 
98 00-00 USAMIMichigan State Fairgrounds
 
 
99 07-16 USAMNCrookston Fairgrounds
 
 
100 07-06 USAMNHibbing AAA
  1-Elmer Shannon
  or 7/4; 22 laps
101 00-00 USAMNHibbing Raceway
 
 
102 00-00 USAMNMinnesota State Fair Speedway
 
 
103 07-04 USAMNTwin City Motor Speedway AAA National Championship Twin City Sweepstakes
  1-Ralph DePalma, 2-Johnny Aitken, 3-Josef Christiæns, 4-Tommy Milton, 5-Eddie O'Donnell, 6-Mel Sorenson
  75 laps; 14 starters/9 finishers
104 00-00 USAMOCarthage Fairgrounds
 
 
105 07-22 USAMOKansas City Speedway AAA Champ
  1-Ralph DePalma, 2-Eddie O'Donnell, 3-George Buzane, 4-Art Klein, 5-Art Johnson
  88 laps; 12 starters/5 finishers
106 07-22 USAMOKansas City Speedway AAA Champ
  1-W.W.Brown, 2-Art Johnson
  15 laps; 6 starters/2 finishers
107 00-00 USAMOMaxwellton Track
 
 
108 00-00 USAMOSt. Joseph Fairgrounds
 
 
109 06-17 USAMOStadium Raceway
 
 
110 00-00 USAMSMississippi State Fairgrounds
 
 
111 00-00 USAMTMissoula Fairgrounds
 
 
112 00-00 USAMTMontana State Fairgrounds
 
 
113 00-00 USAMTYellowstone Expo
 
 
114 00-00 USANDGrand Forks Speedway
 
 
115 00-00 USANDNorth Dakota State Fairgrounds
 
 
116 00-00 USANELexington Raceway
 
 
117 00-00 USANENebraska State Fairgrounds
 
 
118 00-00 USANENeligh Fairgrounds
 
 
119 00-00 USANENorth Platte Speedway
 
 
120 00-00 USANJFlemington Fairgrounds
 
 
121 00-00 USANJHo-Ho-Kus Speedway
 
 
122 00-00 USANJNew Jersey State Fairgrounds
 
 
123 00-00 USANJOlympic Park Stadium
 
 
124 00-00 USANYBridgehampton
  1-Earl Cooper
 
125 10-01 USANYBridgehampton
  1-Harry Gelnaw
 
126 05-02 USANYSheepshead Bay Speedway stock; 24 hrs.
  1-Ralph Mulford
 
127 05-13 USANYSheepshead Bay Speedway AAA Champ Coney Island Cup
  1-Johnny Aitken, 2-Josef Christiæns, 3-Carl Limberg, 4-Eddie Rickenbacher, 5-Pete Henderson, 6-Jules DeVigne
  10 laps; 13 starters/10 finishers
128 05-13 USANYSheepshead Bay Speedway AAA Champ Queens Cup
  1-Ralph Mulford, 2-Charles Devlin, 3-Aldo Franchi, 4-Carl Limberg, 5-Jules DeVigne
  25 laps; 9 starters/5 finishers
129 05-13 USANYSheepshead Bay Speedway AAA National Championship Metropolitan Trophy
  1-Eddie Rickenbacher, 2-Jules DeVigne, 3-Ira Vail, 4-Charles Devlin, 5-George Adams, 6-Bert Watson
  75 laps; 10 starters/6 finishers; fatal: Carl Limberg
130 09-30 USANYSheepshead Bay Speedway AAA National Championship Vincent Astor Cup
  1-Johnny Aitken, 2-Eddie Rickenbacher, 3-Ira Vail, 4-Jack LeClain, 5-Eddie Pullen, 6-Art Klein
  125 laps; 31 starters/14 finishers
131 10-28 USANYSheepshead Bay Speedway AAA
  1-Jules DeVigne
  25 laps
132 10-28 USANYSheepshead Bay Speedway AAA National Championship Harry Harkness Trophy
  1-Johnny Aitken, 2-Frank Galvin, 3-Howdy Wilcox, 4-Pete Henderson, 5-Earl DeVore, 6-James Benedict
  50 laps; 26 starters/12 finishers
133 07-04 USAOHAllen County Fairgrounds
 
 
134 09-04 USAOHCincinnati Motor Speedway AAA National Championship International Sweepstakes/Cincinnati Derby
  1-Johnny Aitken, 2-Wilbur d'Alene, 3-Frank Galvin, 4-George Buzane, 5-Art Klein, 6-Charles Devlin
  150 laps; 28 starters/7 finishers
135 08-00 USAOHColumbus Driving Park sprint
  1-Fred Horey
 
136 05-20 USAOHSilver Lake Park IMCA
  1-J. Kirkpatrick
 
137 00-00 USAOKMuskogee Speedway
 
 
138 00-00 USAOKOklahoma State Fairgrounds
 
 
139 00-00 USAOKTulsa Speedway
 
 
140 07-23 USAORRose City Speedway AAA
  1-Omar Toft
  50 laps
141 00-00 USAPAAltoona Driving Park
 
 
142 00-00 USAPAButler Fairgrounds
 
 
143 00-00 USAPADuBois Driving Range
 
 
144 00-00 USAPAIndiana County Fairgrounds
 
 
145 00-00 USAPALuna Park
 
 
146 00-00 USAPAPottstown Speedway
 
 
147 00-00 USAPASomerton Fairgrounds
 
 
148 11-27 USAPAUniontown Speedway
 
 
149 12-02 USAPAUniontown Speedway AAA Champ
  1-Louis Chevrolet, 2-Dave Lewis, 3-Ralph DePalma, 4-Barney Newgard, 5-Milton McBride, 6-Jim Meyer
  100 laps; 13 starters/9 finishers; fatals: Hughie Hughes+Frank Galvin
150 00-00 USAPAYork Fairgrounds
 
 
151 00-00 USARINarragansett Park
 
 
152 00-00 USASCColumbia Fairgrounds
 
 
153 00-00 USASDMadison Fairgrounds
 
 
154 00-00 USASDRuskin Park
 
 
155 07-08 USASDSioux City Speedway AAA
  1-Howdy Wilcox
  25 laps
156 00-00 USASDState Fair Speedway
 
 
157 00-00 USATNCumberland Park
 
 
158 00-00 USATNMemphis Fairgrounds
 
 
159 00-00 USATXChildress Fairgrounds
 
 
160 00-00 USATXFair Park Speedway
 
 
161 11-14 USATXPittsburg Fairgrounds
 
 
162 11-16 USATXPittsburg Fairgrounds
 
 
163 10-10 USATXTexas Cotton Palace
 
 
164 00-00 USATXWashington Park
 
 
165 00-00 USAUTUtah State Fairgrounds
 
 
166 00-00 USAVAVirginia State Fairgrounds
 
 
167 00-00 USAWACentral Washington Fairgrounds
 
 
168 06-18 USAWADayton Fairgrounds
 
 
169 08-05 USAWAPacific Coast Speedway AAA National Championship Montamarathon/Potlach Trophy
  1-Eddie Rickenbacher, 2-Tommy Milton, 3-Dave Lewis, 4-Ralph DePalma, 5-Pete Henderson, 6-Omar Toft
  150 laps; 14 starters/9 finishers; Milton led at 100 laps to win Potlach Trophy
170 09-05 USAWASpokane Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Charles Latta
  1/2 mi. track; 100 laps
171 00-00 USAWAWaterville Fairgrounds
 
 
172 00-00 USAWICedarburg Fairgrounds
 
 
173 08-04 USAWISuperior Speedway
 
 
174 09-15 USAWIWisconsin State Fair Park IMCA
  1-George Clark
 
175 09-16 USAWIWisconsin State Fair Park IMCA
  1-George Clark
 
176 00-00 USAWVWheeling Fairgrounds