1917 RACES

1 07-14 CANABEdmonton Exhibition Grounds IMCA
  1-George Clark, 2-Fred Horey, 3-Floyd Willard
  6 laps
2 07-07 CANABRed Deer Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-George Clark, 2-Jules Ellingboe, 3-Ben Giroux
  6 laps
3 07-04 CANABVictoria Park IMCA
  1-Dave Koetzla, 2-Fred Horey, 3-Floyd Willard
  10 laps
4 07-05 CANABVictoria Park IMCA
  1-George Clark, 2-Jules Ellingboe, 3-Ben Giroux, 4-Chad Jewett
  10 laps; Frederick W.Seigel killed in trials
5 07-20 CANMBBrandon Exhibition Grounds IMCA
  1-George Clark, 2-Fred Horey, 3-Chad Jewett, 4-Floyd Willard
  afternoon race
6 07-20 CANMBBrandon Exhibition Grounds IMCA
 
  evening race
7 00-00 CANMBWinnipeg Exhibition Grounds
 
 
8 00-00 CANONCentral Canada Exhibition
 
 
9 00-00 CANONExhibition Park
 
 
10 00-00 CANPQDelormier Park
 
 
11 07-28 CANSKRegina Exhibition Grounds IMCA
  1-Fred Horey, 2-Jules Ellingboe, 3-George Clark, 4-Ben Giroux
  10 laps
12 08-04 CANSKSaskatoon Exhibition IMCA
  1-Fred Horey, 2-Jules Ellingboe
  10 laps
13 04-30 ESPCTBaix Penedès 1100cc cyclecars Penya Rhin GP
  1-Sebastián Nadal
 
14 04-30 ESPCTEl Vendrell 1100cc cyclecars Trofeo Alfonso XIII
  1-José Andreu
 
15 00-00 USAALAlabama State Fairgrounds
 
 
16 00-00 USAAZArizona State Fairgrounds
 
 
17 00-00 USAAZSt. Johns-Gallup
 
 
18 00-00 USACAAgricultural Park
 
 
19 03-04 USACAAscot Speedway AAA Champ George Washington Sweepstakes
  1-Earl Cooper, 2-Eddie Pullen, 3-Omar Toft, 4-Cliff Durant, 5-William Taylor, 6-William Weightman
  100 laps; 11 starters/8 finishers
20 11-29 USACAAscot Speedway AAA Champ, 300 ci max.
  1-Louis Chevrolet, 2-Tommy Milton, 3-Eddie Hearne, 4-Cliff Durant
  10 laps; 4 starters/4 finishers
21 11-29 USACAAscot Speedway AAA Champ, Formula Libre
  1-Eddie Hearne, 2-Tommy Milton, 3-Louis Chevrolet, 4-Cliff Durant, 5-Edward Kaster, 6-William Bolden
  50 laps; 8 starters/7 finishers
22 10-07 USACABakersfield Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Bill Bolden
  20 laps
23 12-25 USACABakersfield Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Barney Oldfield
  15 laps
24 12-25 USACABakersfield Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Louis Chevrolet
  15 laps
25 00-00 USACACalifornia Mid-Winter Fairgrounds
 
 
26 09-29 USACAFresno Speedway AAA
  1-Earl Cooper
  25 laps
27 09-25 USACAKings County Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Eddie Hearne
 
28 00-00 USACALompoc
 
 
29 05-13 USACASanta Rosa Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Art Patterson
  100 laps
30 04-08 USACAStockton Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Bill Bolden
  100 laps
31 07-04 USACAVisalia AAA Visalia Road Race
  1-James Drake
  48 laps
32 00-00 USACOColorado State Fairgrounds
 
 
33 00-00 USACOOverland Park Speedway
 
 
34 00-00 USACTCharter Oak Park
 
 
35 00-00 USACTDanbury Speedway
 
 
36 00-00 USADCBennings Speedway
 
 
37 10-25 USAGAColumbus Fairgrounds
 
 
38 00-00 USAGALakeside Fairgrounds Speedway
 
 
39 07-28 USAGALakewood Speedway AAA
  1-Barney Oldfield
  25 laps
40 00-00 USAIAAlta Speedbowl
 
 
41 00-00 USAIABedford Fairgrounds
 
 
42 00-00 USAIACedar Valley Fairgrounds
 
 
43 00-00 USAIADecorah Speedway
 
 
44 00-00 USAIADeWitt Fairgrounds
 
 
45 07-04 USAIAIndianola Fairgrounds
 
 
46 08-24 USAIAIowa State Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-George Clark
 
47 08-31 USAIAIowa State Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Ray Lampkin
 
48 00-00 USAIAMason City Fairgrounds
 
 
49 00-00 USAIANorth Side Driving Park
 
 
50 07-04 USAIAOmaha Speedway AAA
  1-Dave Lewis
  40 laps
51 07-04 USAIAOmaha Speedway AAA Champ Omaha Derby
  1-Ralph Mulford, 2-Tommy Milton, 3-Joe Thomas, 4-Walter Haines, 5-Eddie Hearne, 6-Billy Taylor
  120 laps; 15 starters/9 finishers
52 00-00 USAIAShelby County Fairgrounds
 
 
53 09-17 USAIAShenandoah
 
 
54 00-00 USAIATri-State Fairgrounds
 
 
55 00-00 USAILAurora Driving Park
 
 
56 06-16 USAILChicago Speedway AAA
  1-Percy Ford
  50 laps
57 06-16 USAILChicago Speedway AAA Champ War Derby
  1-Earl Cooper, 2-Ralph Mulford, 3-Cliff Durant, 4-Eddie Hearne, 5-Walter Haines, 6-Pete Henderson
  125 laps; 27 starters/17 finishers
58 09-03 USAILChicago Speedway AAA Champ
  1-Louis Chevrolet, 2-Dave Lewis, 3-Ralph DePalma, 4-Pete Henderson, 5-Tom Alley, 6-Harold Trackus
  50 laps; 7 starters/6 finishers
59 09-03 USAILChicago Speedway AAA Champ
  1-Ralph DePalma, 2-Dave Lewis, 3-Gaston Chevrolet, 4-Pete Henderson, 5-Tom Alley
  25 laps; 7 starters/5 finishers
60 10-13 USAILChicago Speedway AAA Champ
  1-Tom Alley, 2-Gaston Chevrolet, 3-Ralph Mulford, 4-Dave Lewis, 5-Gil Anderson, 6-Tommy Milton
  10 laps; 8 starters/6 finishers
61 10-13 USAILChicago Speedway AAA Champ, 231-300 ci
  1-Ralph Mulford, 2-Gil Anderson, 3-Tom Alley, 4-Tommy Milton, 5-Dave Lewis
  25 laps; 6 starters/5 finishers
62 10-13 USAILChicago Speedway AAA Champ, 231-300 ci
  1-Pete Henderson, 2-Ralph Mulford
  25 laps; 6 starters/2 finishers
63 00-00 USAILDanville Fairgrounds
 
 
64 00-00 USAILHawthorne Downs
 
 
65 00-00 USAILIllinois State Fairgrounds
 
 
66 00-00 USAILMazon Speed Bowl
 
 
67 00-00 USAILPeoria Fairgrounds
 
 
68 00-00 USAINCentlivre Park Speedway
 
 
69 00-00 USAINEvansville Fairgrounds
 
 
70 00-00 USAINFunk's Lake
 
 
71 00-00 USAINHuntington Fairgrounds
 
 
72 08-04 USAINIndiana State Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Barney Oldfield
  25 laps
73 00-00 USAINLafayette Fairgrounds
 
 
74 00-00 USAINSpencer Park
 
 
75 00-00 USAINTerre Haute Fairgrounds
 
 
76 00-00 USAINWarren Fairgrounds
 
 
77 00-00 USAINWashington County Fairgrounds
 
 
78 00-00 USAKSBelleville Fairgrounds
 
 
79 00-00 USAKSKansas State Fairgrounds
 
 
80 00-00 USAKSSalina
 
 
81 00-00 USAKSTopeka Fairgrounds
 
 
82 00-00 USAKSWest Side Race Track
 
 
83 00-00 USALALouisiana State Fair Speedway
 
 
84 10-21 USALAMardi Gras Track AAA
  1-Louis Chevrolet
  25 laps
85 00-00 USAMAEastern States Expo Speedway
 
 
86 00-00 USAMAReadville
 
 
87 00-00 USAMIBay County Fairgrounds
 
 
88 07-04 USAMIBenton Harbor AAA
 
 
89 00-00 USAMIGrand Rapids Fairgrounds
 
 
90 00-00 USAMIJackson Legion Speedway
 
 
91 00-00 USAMIKalamazoo County Fairgrounds
 
 
92 05-30 USAMIMichigan State Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Fred Horey
 
93 07-04 USAMIMichigan State Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Ralph DePalma
  25 laps
94 00-00 USAMNHibbing Raceway
 
 
95 06-23 USAMNMinnesota State Fair Speedway IMCA
  1-Fred Horey
 
96 07-14 USAMNTwin City Motor Speedway AAA
  1-Reeves Dutton
  25 laps
97 07-14 USAMNTwin City Motor Speedway AAA Champ Twin City Sweepstakes
  1-Ira Vail, 2-Dave Lewis, 3-Earl Cooper, 4-Roscoe Sarles, 5-Ralph Mulford, 6-Billy Taylor
  50 laps; 15 starters/10 finishers
98 07-14 USAMNTwin City Motor Speedway AAA Champ, 300 ci max.
  1-Earl Cooper, 2-Ralph Mulford, 3-Ira Vail, 4-Billy Taylor, 5-Pete Henderson
  25 laps; 11 starters/5 finishers
99 00-00 USAMOCarthage Fairgrounds
 
 
100 08-11 USAMOMaxwellton Track AAA
  1-Ralph DePalma
  25 laps
101 00-00 USAMOSavannah Speedway
 
 
102 00-00 USAMOSt. Joseph Fairgrounds
 
 
103 00-00 USAMOStadium Raceway
 
 
104 00-00 USAMSMississippi State Fairgrounds
 
 
105 00-00 USAMSMississippi-Alabama State Fairgrounds
 
 
106 07-22 USAMTAnaconda
 
 
107 00-00 USAMTMissoula Fairgrounds
 
 
108 00-00 USAMTMontana State Fairgrounds AAA-HC
 
 
109 00-00 USAMTNorthwest Montana State Fairgrounds
 
 
110 00-00 USAMTYellowstone Expo
 
 
111 00-00 USANDGrand Forks Speedway
 
 
112 00-00 USANDNorth Dakota State Fairgrounds
 
 
113 00-00 USANDNorthwest Fairgrounds
 
 
114 00-00 USANELexington Raceway
 
 
115 06-12 USANENebraska State Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Art Klein
 
116 00-00 USANENorth Platte Speedway
 
 
117 09-06 USANJElkwood Park
 
 
118 09-16 USANJElkwood Park
 
 
119 00-00 USANJFlemington Fairgrounds
 
 
120 00-00 USANJHo-Ho-Kus Speedway
 
 
121 00-00 USANJNew Jersey State Fairgrounds
 
 
122 00-00 USANJOlympic Park Stadium
 
 
123 00-00 USANYBridgehampton
 
 
124 08-19 USANYSheepshead Bay Speedway AAA
  1-Ralph DePalma
  50 laps, run in 10,15+25 lap segments
125 09-22 USANYSheepshead Bay Speedway AAA Champ, 300 ci max. Harry Harkness Trophy
  1-Louis Chevrolet, 2-Ralph DePalma, 3-Eddie Hearne, 4-Ralph Mulford, 5-Ira Vail, 6-Denny Hickey
  50 laps; 18 starters/14 finishers
126 00-00 USAOHAllen County Fairgrounds
 
 
127 05-30 USAOHCincinnati Motor Speedway Cincinnati Inquirer Trophy
  1-Jack Rutherford, 2-Joe Nikrent, 3-Rogers
  15 laps
128 05-30 USAOHCincinnati Motor Speedway AAA Champ Sharonville Sweepstakes/Cincinnati Derby
  1-Louis Chevrolet, 2-Ira Vail, 3-Gaston Chevrolet, 4-Tommy Milton, 5-Eddie Hearne, 6-Earl Cooper
  125 laps; 27 starters/15 finishers
129 00-00 USAOHColumbus Driving Park
 
 
130 00-00 USAOKMuskogee Speedway
 
 
131 00-00 USAOKOklahoma State Fairgrounds
 
 
132 00-00 USAOKTulsa Speedway
 
 
133 00-00 USAPAButler Fairgrounds
 
 
134 00-00 USAPADuBois Driving Range
 
 
135 00-00 USAPAErie Expo Grounds
 
 
136 00-00 USAPAIndiana County Fairgrounds
 
 
137 00-00 USAPALuna Park
 
 
138 00-00 USAPAPottstown Speedway
 
 
139 00-00 USAPASomerton Fairgrounds
 
 
140 05-10 USAPAUniontown Speedway AAA Champ, 300 ci max. Universal Trophy
  1-Billy Taylor, 2-Joe Boyer, 3-Eddie Hearne, 4-Louis Chevrolet, 5-Dave Lewis, 6-Art Klein
  100 laps; 15 starters/12 finishers
141 05-10 USAPAUniontown Speedway AAA stock Dealers Race
  1-I.P.Fetterman, 2-Fred McCarthy, 3-H.E.Wynn, 4-H.L.Robinson, 5-M.J.Hudoc
  100 laps
142 05-30 USAPAUniontown Speedway AAA
  1-I.P.Fetterman
  100 laps
143 07-04 USAPAUniontown Speedway AAA
  1-Joe Boyer, 2-Earl Cooper, 3-Ira Vail
  80 laps, run in 10,20+50 lap segments
144 07-04 USAPAUniontown Speedway AAA stock Dealers Race
  1-I.P.Fetterman
  100 laps
145 09-03 USAPAUniontown Speedway AAA Dealers Invitational
  1-Ira Fetterman
  50 laps
146 09-03 USAPAUniontown Speedway AAA Champ Army-Navy Sweepstakes
  1-Frank Elliott, 2-Jim Meyer, 3-Andy Burt, 4-Ora Haibe, 5-Charles Ewan, 6-Wilmer Monahan
  100 laps; 14 starters/9 finishers
147 10-29 USAPAUniontown Speedway AAA
  1-Fred McCarthy
  50 laps
148 10-29 USAPAUniontown Speedway AAA
  1-Fred McCarthy
  50 laps
149 10-29 USAPAUniontown Speedway AAA Champ, invitational Autumn Classic
  1-Eddie Hearne, 2-Tommy Milton, 3-Ira Vail, 4-Dave Lewis, 5-Denny Hickey, 6-Fred McCarthy
  150 laps; 15 starters/7 finishers
150 00-00 USAPAWarminster Speedway
 
 
151 00-00 USAPAWilkes-Barre
 
 
152 00-00 USAPAYork Fairgrounds
 
 
153 07-21 USARINarragansett Park AAA
  1-Barney Oldfield
  25 laps
154 09-15 USARINarragansett Park AAA Champ, 300 ci max.
  1-Tommy Milton, 2-Ira Vail, 3-Eddie Hearne, 4-Dave Lewis, 5-Jim Meyer, 6-Pete Henderson
  100 laps; 14 starters/11 finishers
155 09-15 USARINarragansett Park AAA Champ, 300 ci max.
  1-Tommy Milton, 2-Ira Vail, 3-Louis Chevrolet, 4-Eddie Hearne, 5-Jim Meyer, 6-Frank Elliott
  25 laps; 10 starters/6 finishers
156 00-00 USASDMadison Fairgrounds
 
 
157 00-00 USASDRuskin Park
 
 
158 07-04 USASDSioux City Speedway
 
 
159 00-00 USASDState Fair Speedway
 
 
160 00-00 USATNCumberland Park
 
 
161 00-00 USATNMemphis Fairgrounds
 
 
162 00-00 USATNTri-State Fairgrounds
 
 
163 00-00 USATXChildress Fairgrounds
 
 
164 00-00 USATXFair Park Speedway
 
 
165 00-00 USATXTexas Cotton Palace
 
 
166 00-00 USATXWashington Park
 
 
167 00-00 USAUTUtah State Fairgrounds
 
 
168 10-13 USAVAVirginia State Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Eddie Hearne
 
169 00-00 USAWACentral Washington Fairgrounds
 
 
170 07-04 USAWAPacific Coast Speedway AAA Montamarathon Trophy
  1-A.H. Patterson
  77 laps
171 07-04 USAWAPacific Coast Speedway AAA
  1-Jimmy Crosby
  26 laps
172 09-03 USAWAPacific Coast Speedway AAA Champ Army Post Sweepstakes
  1-Earl Cooper, 2-Cliff Durant, 3-A.H. Patterson, 4-Mike Moosie
  50 laps; 5 starters/4 finishers
173 07-04 USAWASpokane Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Robert Delno
  1/2 mi. track; 100 laps
174 05-30 USAWAWalla Walla Fairgrounds
 
 
175 00-00 USAWICedarburg Fairgrounds
 
 
176 00-00 USAWISuperior Speedway
 
 
177 06-24 USAWIWisconsin State Fair Park AAA
  1-Barney Oldfield
  25 laps
178 09-14 USAWIWisconsin State Fair Park IMCA
  1-Ed Woodbury
 
179 09-15 USAWIWisconsin State Fair Park IMCA
  1-Waldo
 
180 00-00 USAWVWheeling Fairgrounds
 
 
181 00-00 USAWYWyoming State Fairgrounds