1918 RACES

1 10-24 ARGSRafaela-Sunchales
  1-Juan Piovano
  100 km.
2 07-11 CANABEdmonton ExhibitionIMCAEdmonton Sweepstakes
  1-Clifford Toft, 2-Leon Duray, 3-Ben Gotoff
  10 laps
3 07-14 CANABEdmonton ExhibitionIMCAAlberta Sweepstakes
  1-Ben Gotoff, 2-Bill Endicott, 3-Sig Haugdahl
  10 laps
4 07-04 CANABVictoria ParkIMCACanadian National Sweepstakes
  1-Sig Haugdahl
  20 laps
5 07-05 CANABVictoria ParkIMCACalgary Sweepstakes
  1-Clifford Toft, 2-Leon Duray, 3-Jules Elingboe, 4-Verne Soules
  10 laps; afternoon race
6 07-05 CANABVictoria ParkIMCA
  1-Bill Endicott, 2-Jules Ellingboe + Sig Haugdahl (tie)
  4 laps; evening race
7 07-05 CANABVictoria ParkIMCA, free-for-all
  1-Bill Endicott, 2-Jules Ellingboe, 3-Clifford Toft
  10 laps; afternoon race
8 00-00 CANBCHastings Park
 
 
9 07-31 CANMBBrandon Exhibition GroundsIMCADominion Sweepstakes
  1-Leon Duray, 2-Clifford Toft, 3-Jules Ellingboe
  10 laps
10 08-08 CANMBRiver ParkIMCA
  1-Bill Endicott
 
11 00-00 CANMBWinnipeg Exhibition Grounds
 
 
12 00-00 CANONCentral Canada Exhibition
 
 
13 06-29 CANONExhibition ParkIMCA
  1-Gaston Chevrolet
  6 laps
14 07-13 CANPQDelormier ParkIMCAVictory Sweepstakes
  1-Wilbur d'Alene, 2-Wonderlich
  10 laps
15 07-14 CANPQDelormier ParkIMCAVictory Sweepstakes
  1-Gaston Chevrolet, 2-Wonderlich, 3-Lou Disbrow
  10 laps
16 07-20 CANPQParc d'Exposition de Québec
 
 
17 08-02 CANSKRegina Exhibition GroundsIMCASaskatchewan Sweepstakes
  1-Bill Endicott, 2-George Clark, 3-Clifford Toft
  10 laps; afternoon race
18 08-02 CANSKRegina Exhibition GroundsIMCADominion Sweepstakes
  1-George Clark, 2-Ben Gotoff, 3-Leon Duray
  10 laps; evening race
19 07-20 CANSKSaskatoon ExhibitionIMCADominion Sweepstakes
  1-Jules Ellingboe, 2-Clifford Toft, 3-Bill Endicott
  20 laps
20 00-00 CANSKWeyburn Fairgrounds
 
 
21 04-28 ESPCTBaix Penedès1100cc cyclecarsPenya Rhin GP
  1-Joaquín Cortés
 
22 05-11 USAALAlabama State FairgroundsIMCA
  1-Louis Chevrolet
 
23 00-00 USAARJonesboro Fairgrounds
 
 
24 00-00 USAAZArizona State Fairgrounds
 
 
25 00-00 USAAZSt. Johns-Gallup
 
 
26 00-00 USACAAgricultural Park
 
 
27 01-13 USACAAscot SpeedwayIMCA
  1-Louis Chevrolet
  10 laps
28 03-17 USACAAscot SpeedwayIMCA
  1-Tommy Milton
  10 laps
29 03-17 USACAAscot SpeedwayIMCA
  1-Tommy Milton
  10 laps
30 03-17 USACAAscot SpeedwayIMCA
  1-Tommy Milton
  10 laps
31 04-07 USACABakersfield Fairgrounds
  1-Roscoe Sarles
  10 laps
32 04-07 USACABakersfield Fairgrounds
  1-Louis LeCocq
  10 laps
33 04-07 USACABakersfield Fairgrounds
  1-Louis LeCocq
  10 laps
34 00-00 USACACalifornia Mid-Winter Fairgrounds
 
 
35 10-05 USACAFresno Speedway
  1-Art Patterson
  10 laps
36 10-05 USACAFresno Speedway
  1-Eddie Pullen
  10 laps
37 10-05 USACAFresno Speedway
  1-Art Patterson
  10 laps
38 00-00 USACAKings Speedway
 
 
39 05-26 USACASanta Rosa Fairgrounds
  1-Louis LeCocq
  20 laps
40 05-26 USACASanta Rosa Fairgrounds
  1-Louis LeCocq
  20 laps
41 00-00 USACOColorado State Fairgrounds
 
 
42 00-00 USACOOverland Park Speedway
 
 
43 00-00 USACTCharter Oak Park
 
 
44 00-00 USACTDanbury Speedway
 
 
45 00-00 USAGALakeside Fairgrounds Speedway
 
 
46 05-03 USAGALakewood SpeedwayIMCA
  1-Fred Horey
 
47 05-04 USAGALakewood SpeedwayIMCA
  1-Jules Ellingboe
 
48 00-00 USAIAAlta Speedbowl
 
 
49 00-00 USAIABedford Fairgrounds
 
 
50 00-00 USAIACedar Valley Fairgrounds
 
 
51 00-00 USAIAClarion Fairgrounds
 
 
52 00-00 USAIADecorah Speedway
 
 
53 00-00 USAIADeWitt Fairgrounds
 
 
54 00-00 USAIAIndianola Fairgrounds
 
 
55 08-23 USAIAIowa State FairgroundsIMCA
  1-Ray Lampkin
 
56 08-30 USAIAIowa State FairgroundsIMCA
  1-Ray Lampkin
 
57 05-30 USAIALee County Fairgrounds
 
 
58 08-27 USAIAManson Fairgrounds
 
 
59 00-00 USAIAMason City Fairgrounds
 
 
60 00-00 USAIAShelby County Fairgrounds
 
 
61 00-00 USAIAShenandoah
 
 
62 00-00 USAIATri-State Fairgrounds
 
 
63 00-00 USAILAurora Driving Park
 
 
64 09-09 USAILBelvidere Fairgrounds
 
 
65 06-22 USAILChicago SpeedwayAAA Champ, handicapChicago 100
  1-Louis Chevrolet, 2-Ralph Mulford, 3-Ira Vail
  50 laps; 14 starters
66 07-28 USAILChicago SpeedwayAAA Champ
  1-Ralph DePalma, 2-Dario Resta, 3-Ralph Mulford, 4-Louis Chevrolet
  10 laps; 5 starters/4 finishers
67 07-28 USAILChicago SpeedwayAAA Champ
  1-Ralph DePalma, 2-Louis Chevrolet
  15 laps; 5 starters/2 finishers
68 07-28 USAILChicago SpeedwayAAA Champ
  1-Ralph DePalma, 2-Louis Chevrolet, 3-Dario Resta, 4-Ralph Mulford
  5 laps; 4 starters/4 finishers
69 05-25 USAILDanville FairgroundsIMCA
  1-Louis Chevrolet
 
70 00-00 USAILHawthorne Downs
 
 
71 00-00 USAILIllinois State Fairgrounds
 
 
72 00-00 USAILMazon Speed Bowl
 
 
73 09-28 USAILPeoria FairgroundsIMCA
  1-Louis Chevrolet
 
74 00-00 USAINCentlivre Park Speedway
 
 
75 00-00 USAINEvansville Fairgrounds
 
 
76 00-00 USAINFunk's Lake
 
 
77 00-00 USAINHuntington Fairgrounds
 
 
78 00-00 USAINLafayette Fairgrounds
 
 
79 00-00 USAINSpencer Park
 
 
80 00-00 USAINTerre Haute Fairgrounds
 
 
81 08-31 USAINVincennes Fairgrounds
 
 
82 00-00 USAINWarren Fairgrounds
 
 
83 00-00 USAINWashington County Fairgrounds
 
 
84 00-00 USAKSBelleville Fairgrounds
 
 
85 00-00 USAKSKansas State Fairgrounds
 
 
86 00-00 USAKSSalina
 
 
87 00-00 USAKSTopeka Fairgrounds
 
 
88 00-00 USAKSWest Side Race Track
 
 
89 09-14 USAKYKentucky State FairgroundsIMCA
  1-Fred Horey
 
90 00-00 USALALouisiana State Fair Speedway
 
 
91 00-00 USALAMardi Gras Track
 
 
92 00-00 USAMAEastern States Expo Speedway
 
 
93 00-00 USAMAReadville
 
 
94 00-00 USAMIBay County Fairgrounds
 
 
95 00-00 USAMIGrand Rapids Fairgrounds
 
 
96 00-00 USAMIJackson Legion Fairgrounds
 
 
97 00-00 USAMIKalamazoo County Fairgrounds
 
 
98 00-00 USAMIMichigan State Fairgrounds
 
 
99 00-00 USAMISaginaw Fairgrounds
 
 
100 00-00 USAMNHibbing Raceway
 
 
101 00-00 USAMNMinnesota State Fairgrounds
 
 
102 00-00 USAMOBrookfield
 
 
103 00-00 USAMOCarthage Fairgrounds
 
 
104 00-00 USAMOMaxwellton Track
 
 
105 09-29 USAMOPoplar Bluff
 
 
106 00-00 USAMOSt. Joseph Fairgrounds
 
 
107 00-00 USAMOStadium Raceway
 
 
108 07-18 USAMOTrenton Fairgrounds
 
 
109 00-00 USAMOWellston
 
 
110 00-00 USAMSMississippi State Fairgrounds
 
 
111 00-00 USAMSMississippi-Alabama State Fairgrounds
 
 
112 00-00 USAMTMissoula Fairgrounds
 
 
113 00-00 USAMTMontana State Fairgrounds
 
 
114 00-00 USAMTYellowstone Expo
 
 
115 07-19 USANDFargo FairgroundsIMCA
  1-Spencer Willard
 
116 07-20 USANDFargo FairgroundsIMCA
  1-George Clark
 
117 00-00 USANDGrand Forks Speedway
 
 
118 00-00 USANDNorthwest Fairgrounds
 
 
119 07-13 USANDValley City Fairgrounds
 
 
120 00-00 USANELexington Raceway
 
 
121 00-00 USANENebraska State Fairgrounds
 
 
122 00-00 USANENorth Platte Speedway
 
 
123 00-00 USANJFlemington Fairgrounds
 
 
124 00-00 USANJHo-Ho-Kus Speedway
 
 
125 00-00 USANJNew Jersey State Fairgrounds
 
 
126 00-00 USANYAvon Fairgrounds
 
 
127 00-00 USANYBridgehampton
 
 
128 00-00 USANYPenn Yan Fairgrounds
 
 
129 06-01 USANYSheepshead Bay SpeedwayAAA
  1-Louis Chevrolet
 
130 06-01 USANYSheepshead Bay SpeedwayAAA ChampHarry Harkness Handicap
  1-Ralph DePalma, 2-Tommy Milton, 3-Barney Oldfield, 4-Eddie Hearne, 5-Denny Hickey, 6-Ira Vail
  50 laps
131 08-17 USANYSheepshead Bay SpeedwayAAA Champ
  1-Ralph DePalma, 2-Ralph Mulford, 3-Dario Resta, 4-Ira Vail
  15 laps; 4 starters/4 finishers
132 08-17 USANYSheepshead Bay SpeedwayAAA Champ
  1-Ralph DePalma, 2-Dario Resta, 3-Ralph Mulford
  10 laps; 4 starters/3 finishers
133 08-17 USANYSheepshead Bay SpeedwayAAA Champ
  1-Ralph DePalma, 2-Dario Resta, 3-Ralph Mulford, 4-Ira Vail
  25 laps; 4 starters/4 finishers
134 07-04 USAOHCincinnati Motor SpeedwayAAA ChampLiberty Handicap/Cincinnati Derby
  1-Ralph DePalma, 2-Tommy Milton, 3-Ralph Mulford, 4-Barney Oldfield
  50 laps; 15 starters
135 00-00 USAOHColumbus Driving Park
 
 
136 00-00 USAOHDayton Fairgrounds
 
 
137 00-00 USAOHFort Miami Speedway
 
 
138 10-02 USAOKMuskogee FairgroundsIMCA
  1-Leon Duray
 
139 10-05 USAOKMuskogee FairgroundsIMCA
  1-Leon Duray
 
140 09-25 USAOKOklahoma State FairgroundsIMCA
  1-Jules Ellingboe
 
141 00-00 USAOKTulsa Speedway
 
 
142 00-00 USAPAButler Fairgrounds
 
 
143 00-00 USAPADuBois Driving Range
 
 
144 00-00 USAPAErie Expo Grounds
 
 
145 00-00 USAPAHoutzdale Speedway
 
 
146 00-00 USAPAIndiana County Fairgrounds
 
 
147 00-00 USAPALuna Park
 
 
148 00-00 USAPAPottstown Speedway
 
 
149 00-00 USAPAPottsville Fairgrounds
 
 
150 00-00 USAPASomerton Fairgrounds
 
 
151 00-00 USAPAUniontown Speedwaysprint
  1-Tommy Milton
 
152 05-16 USAPAUniontown SpeedwayAAA ChampLiberty Sweepstakes/Universal Trophy
  1-Ralph Mulford, 2-Eddie Hearne, 3-Tommy Milton
  24 laps; 4 starters/3 finishers; heat winners: Tommy Milton, Ralph Mulford, Eddie Hearne, Louis Chevrolet
153 07-18 USAPAUniontown SpeedwayAAA ChampIndependence Auto Derby
  1-Louis Chevrolet, 2-Omar Toft, 3-Eddie Hearne, 4-Ralph Mulford, 5-Tommy Milton, 6-Barney Oldfield
  100 laps; 11 starters/8 finishers
154 09-02 USAPAUniontown SpeedwayAAA ChampLiberty Sweepstakes/Autumn Classic
  1-Ralph Mulford, 2-Louis Chevrolet, 3-Omar Toft, 4-Arthur Duray, 5-Ira Fetterman, 6-Tommy Milton
  100 laps; 11 starters/6 finishers
155 00-00 USAPAYork Fairgrounds
 
 
156 00-00 USARINarragansett Park
 
 
157 00-00 USASDMadison Fairgrounds
 
 
158 07-30 USASDMitchell Fairgrounds
 
 
159 00-00 USASDRuskin Park
 
 
160 00-00 USASDState Fair Speedway
 
 
161 00-00 USATNCumberland Park
 
 
162 00-00 USATNMemphis Fairgrounds
 
 
163 00-00 USATNTri-State Fairgrounds
 
 
164 00-00 USATXChildress Fairgrounds
 
 
165 00-00 USATXFair Park Speedway
 
 
166 00-00 USATXTexas Cotton Palace
 
 
167 00-00 USATXWashington Park
 
 
168 00-00 USAUTUtah State Fairgrounds
 
 
169 00-00 USAVAVirginia State Fairgrounds
 
 
170 00-00 USAWACentral Washington Fairgrounds
 
 
171 07-04 USAWAPacific Coast SpeedwayAAA Champ
  1-Eddie Hearne, 2-Cliff Durant, 3-Earl Cooper, 4-Eddie Pullen, 5-Dave Lewis
  37.5 laps; 5 starters/5 finishers
172 07-04 USAWAPacific Coast SpeedwayAAA Champ
  1-Cliff Durant, 2-Dave Lewis, 3-Eddie Hearne, 4-Eddie Pullen, 5-Earl Cooper
  12 laps; 5 starters/5 finishers
173 07-04 USAWAPacific Coast SpeedwayAAA Champ
  1-Cliff Durant, 2-Dave Lewis, 3-Eddie Hearne, 4-Earl Cooper
  25 laps; 5 starters/4 finishers
174 00-00 USAWASpokane Fairgrounds
 
 
175 00-00 USAWICedarburg Fairgrounds
 
 
176 00-00 USAWISuperior Speedway
 
 
177 09-13 USAWIWisconsin State Fair ParkIMCA
  1-Lou Disbrow
 
178 00-00 USAWVWheeling Fairgrounds
 
 
179 00-00 USAWYFrontier Park
 
 
180 00-00 USAWYWyoming State Fairgrounds