1919 RACES

1 05-25 ARGSRafaela-Tacural-Morteros- San Francisco-
  1-Oberdan Piovano
 
2 07-07 CANABEdmonton Exhibition IMCA
  1-Jules Ellingboe, 2-Red Fosser, 3-Irvin Hoffman
  10 laps
3 07-12 CANABEdmonton Exhibition IMCA Northwestern Sweepstakes
  1-Bill Endicott, 2-Jules Ellingboe, 3-Dave Koetzla
  15 laps; afternoon race
4 00-00 CANABSeamons
  1-Emory Collins
 
5 07-04 CANABVictoria Park IMCA Rocky Mountain Sweepstakes
  1-Dave Koetzla, 2-Ray Lampkin, 3-Ray Claypool
  15 laps
6 07-05 CANABVictoria Park IMCA Dominion Sweepstakes
  1-Bill Endicott, 2-Ray Lampkin, 3-Jules Ellingboe
  15 laps; afternoon race
7 07-05 CANABVictoria Park IMCA
 
  evening race
8 00-00 CANBCHastings Park
 
 
9 00-00 CANBCMinoru Park
 
 
10 00-00 CANBCWillows Exhibition Grounds
 
 
11 07-26 CANMBBrandon Exhibition Grounds IMCA Manitoba Derby
  1-Jules Ellingboe, 2-Bill Endicott, 3-Spencer Willard
  15 laps
12 00-00 CANMBRiver Park
 
 
13 00-00 CANMBWinnipeg Exhibition Grounds
 
 
14 00-00 CANONExhibition Park
 
 
15 00-00 CANSKMoose Jaw Exhibition Grounds
 
 
16 08-01 CANSKRegina Exhibition Grounds IMCA Western Canadian Sweepstakes
  1-Jules Ellingboe, 2-Bill Endicott, 3-Spencer Willard, 4-Ray Claypool
  15 laps; 6 starters/4 finishers; afternoon race
17 08-01 CANSKRegina Exhibition Grounds IMCA Western Canadian Sweepstakes
  1-Jules Ellingboe, 2-Putty Hoffman, 3-Dave Koetzla, 4-Spencer Willard
  10 laps; 6 starters/4 finishers; evening race
18 08-02 CANSKRegina Exhibition Grounds IMCA Western Canadian Sweepstakes
  1-Dave Koetzla, 2-Billy Adolph, 3-Putty Hoffman, 4-Bill Endicott, 5-Red Fosser
  10 laps
19 07-19 CANSKSaskatoon Exhibition IMCA Hudson Bay Sweepstakes
  1-Dave Koetzla
  15 laps
20 08-05 CANSKWeyburn Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Bill Endicott, 2-Red Fosser
  5 mi.
21 00-00 DNK Fanø
 
 
22 04-27 ESPCTBaix Penedès 1100cc cyclecars Penya Rhin GP
  1-Santiago Soler
 
23 11-23 ITASICMadonie Formula Libre Targa Florio
  1-André Boillot, 2-Moriondo, 3-Domenico Gamboni, 4-Giulio Masetti, 5-Negro, 6-Carlo Masetti
  4 laps
24 11-09 URY Montevideo Formula Libre
  1-Pellegrín Figueras
 
25 04-12 USAALAlabama State Fairgrounds light cars
 
 
26 11-08 USAAZArizona State Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Eddie Hearne
  100 laps
27 07-04 USAAZFlorence-Casa Grande
  1-John Powell, 2-Frank Larson, 3-E.A.Bingaman
 
28 00-00 USAAZSt. Johns-Gallup
 
 
29 00-00 USACAAgricultural Park
 
 
30 00-00 USACAAscot Speedway sprint
  1-Eddie Pullen
 
31 00-00 USACAAscot Speedway sprint
  1-Eddie Pullen
 
32 01-26 USACAAscot Speedway AAA Victory Sweepstakes
  1-Roscoe Sarles
  100 laps
33 03-23 USACAAscot Speedway AAA Champ George Washington Sweepstakes
  1-Roscoe Sarles, 2-Eddie Hearne, 3-Eddie Pullen, 4-Cliff Durant, 5-Omar Toft, 6-Dave Lewis
  150 laps; 9 starters/6 finishers
34 11-27 USACAAscot Speedway AAA
  1-Joe Boyer
  50 laps
35 02-22 USACABakersfield Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Roscoe Sarles
  50 laps
36 10-19 USACABakersfield Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Cliff Durant
  50 laps
37 02-22 USACABeverly Hills Speedway sprint
  1-Tommy Milton
 
38 00-00 USACACalifornia Mid-Winter Fairgrounds
 
 
39 09-09 USACAFresno Speedway
  1-Frank Elliott
  25 laps
40 10-04 USACAFresno Speedway
  1-Eddie Hearne
  10 laps
41 10-04 USACAFresno Speedway
  1-Eddie Hearne
  10 laps
42 10-04 USACAFresno Speedway
  1-Eddie Hearne
  10 laps
43 07-04 USACAKings Speedway AAA
  1-Red Murray
  100 laps
44 09-23 USACAKings Speedway AAA
  1-Paul Funchess
  25 laps
45 09-24 USACAKings Speedway AAA
  1-Harvey Krueger
  25 laps
46 09-26 USACAKings Speedway AAA
  1-Eddie Hearne
  25 laps
47 09-27 USACAKings Speedway AAA
  1-Eddie Hearne, 2-Cliff Durant, 3-Dutch Drake
  50 laps
48 05-19 USACAOntario-Redlands
  1-Eddie Meyer Jr
  and/or 6/12
49 00-00 USACAPismo Beach
 
 
50 00-00 USACASan Luis Obispo Fairgrounds
 
 
51 00-00 USACASanta Maria Fairgrounds
 
 
52 03-15 USACASanta Monica AAA Champ Santa Monica Road Race
  1-Cliff Durant, 2-Eddie Hearne, 3-Louis LeCocq, 4-Eddie Pullen, 5-W.W.Brown, 6-Omar Toft
  34 laps; 14 starters/8 finishers; fatal: Walter Melcher
53 07-02 USACATruckee-Reno Reno Roundup
  1-Al Raiche/J.A.Webster, 2-Karl Kielhofer, 3-H.Gass
  34 mi.
54 00-00 USACOColorado State Fairgrounds
 
 
55 07-22 USACODenver-Cheyenne
  1-R.J.Copes
  110 mi.; 19 starters
56 09-26 USACOHugo stock
  1-Ray Gardner, 2-Charles Vick, 3-Arnold Brubacher
 
57 09-27 USACOHugo Ford
  1-K.Miller, 2-E.G.Wiley, 3-Ray Gardner
 
58 09-27 USACOHugo free-for-all
  1-Charles Koerner, 2-George Anderson 3-Charles Vick
 
59 00-00 USACOOverland Park Speedway
 
 
60 00-00 USACTCharter Oak Park
 
 
61 00-00 USACTDanbury Speedway
 
 
62 11-14 USAGALakeside Fairgrounds Speedway
 
  fatals: S.W.Jeffries+E.M.Hart
63 00-00 USAGALakewood Speedway
 
 
64 00-00 USAIAAlta Speedbowl
 
 
65 00-00 USAIABedford Fairgrounds
 
 
66 00-00 USAIABurlington Fairgrounds
 
 
67 07-04 USAIACedar Falls Fairgrounds
  1-Frank Whitney, 2-Henderson, 3-Stanley Morris
 
68 09-04 USAIACedar Valley Fairgrounds Auto Dealers' Race
  1-A.E.Powell, 2-L.J.Thill, 3-G.H.Hathaway
  20 laps
69 09-05 USAIACedar Valley Fairgrounds
  1-Roy Humphries, 2-A.E.Powell, 3-L.J.Thill
  20 laps
70 09-05 USAIACedar Valley Fairgrounds stock
  1-Fearer, 2-S.Harris, 3-A.E.Powell
  20 laps
71 00-00 USAIADecorah Speedway
 
 
72 00-00 USAIADeWitt Fairgrounds
 
 
73 09-06 USAIADickinson County Fairgrounds
 
 
74 00-00 USAIAIndianola Fairgrounds
 
 
75 08-22 USAIAIowa State Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Leon Duray
 
76 08-29 USAIAIowa State Fairgrounds IMCA Hawkeye Sweepstakes
  1-Leon Duray, 2-Soules, 3-Dempster
  50 laps
77 00-00 USAIAKeokuk Fairgrounds
 
 
78 00-00 USAIALee County Fairgrounds
 
 
79 07-11 USAIAMalvern
 
 
80 00-00 USAIAMason City Fairgrounds
 
 
81 00-00 USAIAShelby County Fairgrounds
 
 
82 00-00 USAILAurora Driving Park
 
 
83 00-00 USAILDanville Fairgrounds
 
 
84 08-23 USAILElgin AAA Champ Elgin Trophy
  1-Tommy Milton, 2-Roscoe Sarles, 3-Ed Schillo, 4-Ira Vail/Ralph Mulford, 5-Kurt Hitke, 6-Waldo Stein
  36 laps; 13 starters/7 finishers
85 09-04 USAILHawthorne Downs sprint
  1-Louis Chevrolet
 
86 00-00 USAILIllinois State Fairgrounds
 
 
87 00-00 USAILKankakee Fairgrounds
 
 
88 00-00 USAILMazon Speed Bowl
 
 
89 00-00 USAILMineral Springs Park
 
 
90 00-00 USAILPeoria Fairgrounds
 
 
91 00-00 USAILRochelle
 
 
92 08-06 USAILRockford Driving Park IMCA
 
  rained out after some heats
93 07-04 USAINCovington Fairgrounds
 
  50 laps
94 07-04 USAINCrown Point Fairgrounds
  1-Mike Magdo
  50 laps
95 00-00 USAINEvansville Fairgrounds
 
 
96 00-00 USAINFunk's Lake
 
 
97 05-30 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway AAA Champ, 300 ci max. Liberty 500 Mile Sweepstakes
  1-Howdy Wilcox, 2-Eddie Hearne, 3-Jules Goux, 4-Albert Guyot, 5-Tom Alley, 6-Ralph DePalma
  200 laps; 33 starters/14 finishers; fatals: Arthur Thurman + Louis LeCocq
98 00-00 USAINLafayette Fairgrounds
 
 
99 09-27 USAINNorth Manchester Fairgrounds
 
 
100 00-00 USAINPlayland Park
 
 
101 00-00 USAINSpencer Park
 
 
102 00-00 USAINTerre Haute Fairgrounds
 
 
103 00-00 USAINWarren Fairgrounds
 
 
104 00-00 USAINWashington County Fairgrounds
 
 
105 00-00 USAKSAnthony Fairgrounds
 
 
106 00-00 USAKSBelleville Fairgrounds
 
 
107 09-19 USAKSKansas State Fairgrounds IMCA, free-for-all
  1-George Clark, 2-Tuck Fordyce, 3-Dick Seip
  30 laps; 3 finishers
108 09-19 USAKSKansas State Fairgrounds IMCA, stock State Fair Cup
  1-Bill Hendrix, 2-Elmer Negy
  10 laps; 4 starters/2 finishers
109 00-00 USAKSSalina
 
 
110 00-00 USAKSTopeka Fairgrounds
 
 
111 00-00 USAKSWest Side Race Track
 
 
112 00-00 USAKYKentucky State Fairgrounds
 
 
113 00-00 USALALouisiana State Fair Speedway
 
 
114 00-00 USAMAEastern States Expo Speedway
 
 
115 08-00 USAMANantasket Kenberma Day Race
  1-D.D.Helliwell, 2-C.J.Shea
 
116 00-00 USAMAReadville
 
 
117 08-07 USAMDDorchester County Fairgrounds
  1-Charles B.Ware, 2-William Strickler, 3-Elmer Cannon
  3 mi.
118 00-00 USAMDFrederick Fairgrounds
 
 
119 00-00 USAMIBay County Fairgrounds
 
 
120 00-00 USAMIGrand Rapids Fairgrounds
 
 
121 00-00 USAMIJackson Legion Fairgrounds
 
 
122 00-00 USAMIKalamazoo County Fairgrounds
 
 
123 00-00 USAMIMichigan State Fairgrounds
 
 
124 00-00 USAMISaginaw Fairgrounds
 
 
125 09-07 USAMNAda
  1-John Lee
 
126 00-00 USAMNHibbing Raceway
 
 
127 00-00 USAMNMinnesota State Fair Speedway
 
 
128 00-00 USAMOCarthage Fairgrounds
 
 
129 00-00 USAMOMaxwellton Track
 
 
130 08-11 USAMOMissouri State Fairgrounds
 
 
131 00-00 USAMOPoplar Bluff
 
 
132 00-00 USAMOSt. Joseph Fairgrounds
 
 
133 00-00 USAMOStadium Raceway
 
 
134 04-09 USAMSMississippi State Fairgrounds
 
 
135 00-00 USAMSMississippi-Alabama State Fairgrounds
 
 
136 09-18 USAMTMissoula Fairgrounds
  1-Louie Volk
  10 laps
137 00-00 USAMTMontana State Fairgrounds
 
 
138 00-00 USAMTYellowstone Expo
 
 
139 00-00 USANDGrand Forks Speedway
 
 
140 00-00 USANDNorth Dakota State Fairgrounds
 
 
141 00-00 USANDNorthwest Fairgrounds
 
 
142 00-00 USANELexington Raceway
 
 
143 00-00 USANEMaywood
 
 
144 09-01 USANENebraska State Fairgrounds
  1-Sig Haugdahl, 2-Fred Horey, 3-Jennison, 4-Allen, 5-Charles Soules
  50 laps
145 00-00 USANENorth Platte Speedway
 
 
146 03-23 USANEWest Point
  1-Lester Weisner, 2-Arthur Wendt
  2.5 mi.
147 00-00 USANJAlcyon Speedway
 
 
148 00-00 USANJFlemington Fairgrounds
 
 
149 00-00 USANJHo-Ho-Kus Speedway
 
 
150 00-00 USANJNew Jersey State Fairgrounds
 
 
151 07-04 USANMAlbuquerque
 
 
152 07-04 USANMLas Cruces stock Ford
  1-R.A.Durio, 2-Mossman, 3-Hood, 4-Campbell
  33.6 mi.; 7 starters/4 finishers
153 07-02 USANVYerrington-Reno Reno Roundup
  1-M.R.Penrose
 
154 00-00 USANYAlbion Fairgrounds
 
 
155 00-00 USANYBridgehampton
 
 
156 00-00 USANYBrockport
 
 
157 08-03 USANYForest Park
  1-Loren Singer
  5 mi.
158 00-00 USANYMillerton
 
 
159 09-00 USANYNew York State Fairgrounds IMCA World's Championship Match Race
  1-Lou Disbrow, 2-Bill Endicott, 3-Ray Claypool, 4-Ray Lampkin
  30 laps, ran in 5,10+15 lap segments
160 08-15 USANYOrange County Fair Speedway sprint
  1-Jim Benedict
 
161 00-00 USANYPenn Yan Fairgrounds
 
 
162 00-00 USANYSheepshead Bay Speedway sprint
  1-Eddie Hearne
 
163 06-14 USANYSheepshead Bay Speedway AAA Champ International Sweepstakes
  1-Ralph DePalma, 2-Dave Lewis, 3-Joe Boyer, 4-Joe Thomas, 5-Denny Hickey, 6-Tommy Milton
  25 laps; 8 starters/6 finishers; heat winners: Tommy Milton, Ralph Mulford, Ralph Mulford
164 07-04 USANYSheepshead Bay Speedway AAA Champ Independence Day Sweepstakes
  1-Gaston Chevrolet, 2-Howdy Wilcox, 3-Dave Lewis, 4-Ira Vail, 5-Eddie O'Donnell, 6-Denny Hickey
  50 laps; 11 starters/8 finishers
165 09-20 USANYSheepshead Bay Speedway AAA Champ
  1-Gaston Chevrolet, 2-Joe Boyer/Eddie O'Donnell, 3-Ira Vail, 4-Art Klein, 5-Toland Nicholson, 6-Denny Hickey
  75 laps; 13 starters/8 finishers
166 00-00 USANYUtica
 
 
167 00-00 USANYWellsville
 
 
168 00-00 USAOHCincinnati Motor Speedway sprint
  1-Eddie Hearne
 
169 10-12 USAOHCincinnati Motor Speedway AAA Champ Cincinnati Derby
  1-Joe Boyer, 2-Art Klein, 3-Kurt Hitke, 4-Dave Lewis, 5-Denny Hickey, 6-Tom Alley
  125 laps; 16 starters/9 finishers
170 06-14 USAOHColumbus Driving Park
  1-Leon Duray, 2-Bill Endicott, 3-Bob Cline
  25 laps
171 00-00 USAOHFort Miami Speedway
 
 
172 09-01 USAOHLima Driving Park
  1-F.Sullivan, 2-Fielding, 3-Coleman, 4-Coe, 5-Rhodes
  10 mi.
173 07-04 USAOHMarion County Fairgrounds
  1-LeRoy Cramer, 2-E.McEldowney
  20 laps
174 00-00 USAOHOhio State Fairgrounds stock
  1-Bob Cline
 
175 00-00 USAOKArdmore Fairgrounds
 
 
176 09-27 USAOKMcAlester
  1-?, 2-P.E."Red" Shafer
  8 laps
177 00-00 USAOKMuskogee Speedway
 
 
178 09-20 USAOKOklahoma State Fairgrounds
 
 
179 00-00 USAOKPicher
 
 
180 00-00 USAOKTulsa Speedway
 
 
181 09-27 USAOROregon State Fairgrounds sprint
 
 
182 09-27 USAPAAllentown Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Ira Vail
 
183 00-00 USAPAButler Fairgrounds
 
 
184 00-00 USAPADuBois Driving Range
 
 
185 00-00 USAPAErie Expo Grounds
 
 
186 00-00 USAPAIndiana County Fairgrounds
 
 
187 09-00 USAPALuna Park
 
 
188 00-00 USAPAPottstown Speedway
 
 
189 00-00 USAPAPottsville Fairgrounds
 
 
190 00-00 USAPASomerton Fairgrounds
 
 
191 00-00 USAPAUniontown Speedway sprint
  1-Eddie Hearne
 
192 05-19 USAPAUniontown Speedway AAA Champ Victory Sweepstakes/Universal Trophy
  1-Tommy Milton, 2-Louis Chevrolet, 3-Ralph Mulford, 4-Cliff Durant, 5-Joe Boyer, 6-Louis LeCocq
  100 laps; 13 starters/8 finishers
193 07-19 USAPAUniontown Speedway AAA Champ Independence Derby
  1-Tommy Milton, 2-Dave Lewis, 3-I.P.Fetterman, 4-Roscoe Sarles
  20 laps; 4 starters/4 finishers; heat winners: Tommy Milton, Dave Lewis, I.P.Fetterman, Roscoe Sarles
194 09-01 USAPAUniontown Speedway AAA Champ Autumn Classic
  1-Gaston Chevrolet/Joe Boyer, 2-Roscoe Sarles, 3-Louis Chevrolet, 4-Ralph Mulford, 5-Dave Lewis, 6-Art Klein
  200 laps; 15 starters/9 finishers
195 00-00 USAPAYork Fairgrounds
 
 
196 00-00 USARINarragansett Park
 
 
197 00-00 USASDMadison Fairgrounds
 
 
198 00-00 USASDRuskin Park
 
 
199 00-00 USASDState Fair Speedway
 
 
200 00-00 USATNCumberland Park
 
 
201 00-00 USATNMemphis Fairgrounds
 
 
202 00-00 USATNTri-State Fairgrounds
 
 
203 00-00 USATXChildress Fairgrounds
 
 
204 11-02 USATXEl Paso-Phoenix
  1-Hugh Miller, 2-R.A.Durio, 3-W.J.Taber, 4-Charles Goldtrap
  540.8 mi.; 11/2-11/3; fatals: John T.Hutchings (gunshot)+S.O.Botorff
205 10-09 USATXFair Park Speedway IMCA
 
 
206 10-12 USATXFair Park Speedway IMCA Oil Field Derby
  1-Allen, 2-Bob Cline, 3-Willard
  10 laps
207 10-12 USATXFair Park Speedway IMCA Victory Derby
  1-Fred Horey, 2-Louis Disbrow, 3-Bill Endicott, 4-Charles Soules
  10 laps
208 10-19 USATXFair Park Speedway IMCA Ajax Trophy
  1-Ray Burr Lampkin, 2-Charles Soules, 3-Bob Cline
  10 laps
209 10-19 USATXFair Park Speedway IMCA Victory Derby
  1-Bill Endicott, 2-Fred Horey, 3-Charles Soules
  10 laps
210 12-07 USATXFair Park Speedway free-for-all American Legion Sweepstakes
  1-J.A.N.Boyd, 2-John Boling, 3-Larry Stone, 4-George Clark
  24 laps; 1st of 2x25 min. segments, 2nd half rained out 12/8+12/9, rescheduled for 12/14
211 00-00 USATXTaylor
 
 
212 11-02 USATXTexas Cotton Palace Victory Derby
  1-Ray Lampkin
  10 laps
213 11-02 USATXTexas Cotton Palace free-for-all
  1-Fred Horey
  10 laps
214 11-06 USATXTexas Cotton Palace Victory Derby
  1-Fred Horey
  4 laps
215 11-06 USATXTexas Cotton Palace free-for-all
  1-Ray Lampkin
  6 laps
216 00-00 USATXWashington Park
 
 
217 00-00 USAUTUtah State Fairgrounds
 
 
218 10-18 USAVAPetersburg Fairgrounds
 
  10 mi.
219 00-00 USAVAVirginia State Fairgrounds
 
 
220 00-00 USAWACentral Washington Fairgrounds
 
 
221 07-04 USAWAPacific Coast Speedway AAA Champ
  1-Louis Chevrolet, 2-Eddie Hearne, 3-Cliff Durant
  40 laps; 5 starters/3 finishers
222 07-04 USAWAPacific Coast Speedway AAA Champ
  1-Ralph Mulford, 2-Cliff Durant, 3-Louis Chevrolet, 4-Eddie Hearne, 5-Dario Resta
  20 laps; 5 starters/5 finishers
223 07-04 USAWAPacific Coast Speedway AAA Champ
  1-Louis Chevrolet, 2-Ralph Mulford, 3-Eddie Hearne, 4-Cliff Durant, 5-Dario Resta
  30 laps; 5 starters/5 finishers
224 00-00 USAWASpokane Fairgrounds
 
 
225 00-00 USAWICedarburg Fairgrounds
 
 
226 07-04 USAWINorthern Wisconsin State Fair Track Chippewa Sweepstakes
  1-Leon Duray, 2-Tom Reynolds, 3-Vern Soules
  10 laps
227 00-00 USAWISuperior Speedway
 
 
228 09-12 USAWIWisconsin State Fair Park IMCA
 
 
229 09-13 USAWIWisconsin State Fair Park IMCA
  1-George Clark
 
230 00-00 USAWVWheeling Fairgrounds
 
 
231 00-00 USAWYFrontier Park
 
 
232 09-00 USAWYWyoming State Fairgrounds