1920 RACES

1 05-25 ARGSRafaela-Tacural-Morteros-San Francisco-S
  1-José Masoero
 
2 07-06 CANABEdmonton Exhibition IMCA
  1-Sig Haugdahl
  6 laps
3 07-10 CANABEdmonton Exhibition IMCA Dominion Sweepstakes
  1-Sig Haugdahl, 2-Leon Duray, 3-Rowe Brainerd
  15 laps; afternoon race
4 07-10 CANABEdmonton Exhibition IMCA Midnight Sun Sweepstakes
  1-Sig Haugdahl, 2-Ray Claypool, 3-Leon Duray
  10 laps; evening race
5 07-02 CANABVictoria Park IMCA Canadian Sweepstakes
  1-Ray Lampkin, 2-Rowe Brainerd, 3-Ray Claypool
  15 laps
6 07-03 CANABVictoria Park IMCA Canadian Sweepstakes
  1-Sig Haugdahl, 2-Ray Lampkin
  15 laps; afternoon race
7 07-03 CANABVictoria Park IMCA
 
  evening race
8 09-17 CANBCHastings Park IMCA; light cars
  1-Toots Reynolds, 2-Fred Horey
  16 laps
9 09-18 CANBCHastings Park IMCA Dominion Sweepstakes
  1-Paul Henderson, 2-Fred Horey, 3-Putty Hoffman
  10 laps
10 09-18 CANBCHastings Park IMCA; free-for-all
  1-Paul Henderson, 2-Putty Hoffman
  20 laps; dead heat, coin toss to Henderson
11 09-18 CANBCHastings Park IMCA; light cars
  1-Meyers, 2-Toots Reynolds
  15 laps
12 07-24 CANMBBrandon Exhibition IMCA
  1-Sig Haugdahl
  20 laps
13 08-02 CANMBWinnipeg Exhibition IMCA
 
 
14 08-28 CANONCanadian National Exhibition IMCA Dominion Sweepstakes
  1-Rowe Brainerd, 2-H.Dempster, 3-Louis Disbrow
  15 laps
15 08-30 CANONCanadian National Exhibition IMCA
  1-Louis Disbrow
  10 laps
16 07-31 CANSKRegina Exhibition IMCA International Sweepstakes
  1-Louis Disbrow, 2-Sig Haugdahl, 3-Ray LaPlant
  10 laps; afternoon race
17 07-31 CANSKRegina Exhibition IMCA
  1-Ray Lampkin, 2-Louis Disbrow
  10 laps; evening race
18 07-17 CANSKSaskatoon Exhibition IMCA Saskatechwan Sweepstakes
  1-Leon Duray, 2-Ray Lampkin, 3-Ray Claypool
 
19 08-04 CANSKYorkton Fairgrounds IMCA
 
 
20 04-14 CUB La Habana AAA
  1-Louis Chevrolet
  10 laps
21 04-16 CUB La Habana AAA
  1-Ralph DePalma
  10 laps
22 04-18 CUB La Habana AAA
  1-Tommy Milton
  10 laps
23 04-18 CUB La Habana AAA
  1-Joe Boyer
  20 laps
24 08-28 FRARCircuit de la Sarthe cyclecars UMF GP
  1-Marcel Violet, 2-Leveque, 3-Lucien Noel, 4-Blanc, 5-Douglas Hawkes, 6-Antoine Mourre
  16 laps; 15 starters/6 finishers
25 08-29 FRARCircuit de la Sarthe voiturettes Coupe des Voiturettes
  1-Ernest Friderich, 2-M. Nougue, 3-Delauney, 4-Maurice Rost, 5-Michele Baccoli, 6-Gedge
  24 laps; 21 starters/8 finishers
26 11-01 ITACAMCircuito dei Campi Flegrei
 
 
27 10-20 ITASICMadonie Formula Libre Targa Florio
  1-Guido Meregalli, 2-Enzo Ferrari, 3-Luigi Lopez, 4-Giuseppe Piro, 5-Maravigna, 6-Guido Airoldi
  10/24?; 4 laps; 16 starters/7 finishers
28 06-13 ITATOSCircuito del Mugello Formula Libre
  1-Giuseppe Campari, 2-Augusto Tarabusi, 3-Edoardo Weber, 4-Guido Peyron, 5-Gastone Brilli-Peri
  6 laps; 21 starters/5 finishers
29 01-01 USAAZArizona State Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Omar Toft
  50 laps
30 02-29 USAAZArizona State Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Jim Thomas
  50 laps
31 03-00 USAAZArizona State Fairgrounds
  1-Ralph DePalma
 
32 10-11 USAAZArizona State Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Tommy Milton
  or 10/10; 100 laps
33 11-13 USAAZArizona State Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Ira Vail
  100 laps
34 11-13 USAAZArizona State Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Jim Thomas
  50 laps
35 11-14 USAAZArizona State Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Ira Vail
  50 laps
36 11-14 USAAZArizona State Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Jim Thomas
  25 laps
37 11-14 USAAZArizona State Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Eddie Hearne
  25 laps
38 10-16 USACABakersfield Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Eddie Hearne
  50 laps
39 12-11 USACABakersfield Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Ira Vail
  or 12/26; 100 laps
40 04-30 USACAFresno Speedway AAA
  1-Eddie Hearne
  50 laps
41 10-02 USACAFresno Speedway AAA San Joaquin Valley Classic
  1-Jimmy Murphy, 2-Eddie O'Donnell, 3-Tommy Milton, 4- Gaston Chevrolet, 5-Joe Thomas, 6-Roscoe Sarles
  200 laps; 9 starters/7 finishers
42 05-31 USACAKings Speedway AAA
  1-Ed Kaster
  15 laps; fatal: Jim Drake
43 07-05 USACAKings Speedway AAA
  1-Arlo Beattie
  25 laps
44 07-05 USACAKings Speedway AAA
  1-Arlo Beattie
  25 laps
45 09-25 USACAKings Speedway AAA
  1-Eddie Hearne
  50 laps
46 02-28 USACALos Angeles Motor Speedway AAA National Championship Washington's Birthday Classic
  1-Jimmy Murphy, 2 -Joe Thomas, 3-Ira Vail, 4-Ken Goodson/Roscoe Sarles, 5-Eddie O'Donnell, 6-Eddie Hearne
  200 laps; 18 starters/9 finishers
47 03-28 USACALos Angeles Motor Speedway AAA
  1-Tommy Milton, 2-Art Klein, 3-Eddie Pullen, 4- Roscoe Sarles, 5-Jimmy Murphy, 6-Ralph DePalma
  40 laps; 8 starters/6 finishers
48 11-25 USACALos Angeles Motor Speedway AAA National Championship Thanksgiving Day Classic
  1-Roscoe Sarles, 2-Eddie Miller, 3-Eddie Hearne, 4-Jimmy Murphy, 5-Joe Thomas
  200 laps; 11 starters/5 finishers; fatals: Gaston Chevrolet+Eddie O'Donnell
49 08-29 USACASonoma County Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Fred Funchess
  50 laps
50 08-20 USAIADavenport Speedway
 
 
51 08-27 USAIAIowa State Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Ray Claypool
 
52 09-03 USAIAIowa State Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Dave Koetzla
 
53 08-28 USAILElgin AAA National Championship Elgin Trophy
  1-Ralph DePalma, 2-Tommy Milton, 3- Jimmy Murphy, 4-Ralph Mulford, 5-Eddie O'Donnell, 6-Percy Ford
  30 laps; 8 starters/8 finishers
54 10-09 USAILMineral Springs Park
 
 
55 05-30 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway AAA National Championship International 500 Mile Sweepstakes
  1-Gaston Chevrolet, 2-René Thomas, 3-Tommy Milton, 4-Jimmy Murphy, 5-Ralph DePalma, 6-Eddie Hearne
  200 laps; 23 starters/10 finishers
56 09-19 USANYNew York State Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Ralph DePalma, 2-Jimmy Murphy, 3-Ira Vail
  50 laps; 6 starters
57 08-20 USANYOrange County Fair Speedway AAA
  1-Jim Benedict
 
58 08-01 USAOHColumbus Driving Park AAA
  1-Gaston Chevrolet
  100 laps
59 00-00 USAORGresham Fairgrounds IMCA
 
 
60 00-00 USAORMoro Fairgrounds IMCA
 
 
61 00-00 USAPAAllentown Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Ira Vail
 
62 06-19 USAPAUniontown Speedway AAA Universal Trophy
  1-Tommy Milton, 2-Jimmy Murphy, 3-Eddie O'Donnell, 4-I.P.Fetterman, 5-Ralph Mulford, 6-Bennett Hill
  200 laps; 13 starters/9 finishers
63 09-06 USAPAUniontown Speedway AAA Autumn Classic
  1-Tommy Milton, 2-Jimmy Murphy, 3-Eddie Hearne, 4-Eddie O'Donnell, 5-Gaston Chevrolet, 6-Eddie Miller
  200 laps; 8 starters/7 finishers
64 10-16 USARINarragansett Park AAA
  1-Ira Vail
  25 laps
65 00-00 USATXFort Worth sprint
  1-Ira Vail
 
66 11-28 USATXNew Braunfels Fairgrounds
  1-Bill Malune
 
67 04-17 USATXSan Antonio Speedway
  1-Ira Vail
 
68 09-06 USAWAElma Fairgrounds IMCA
 
 
69 07-05 USAWAPacific Coast Speedway AAA National Championship Independence Day Classic
  1-Tommy Milton, 2- Ralph Mulford, 3-Eddie Hearne, 4-Art Klein, 5-Roscoe Sarles, 6-Jimmy Murphy
  100 laps; 12 starters/8 finishers
70 09-04 USAWIWisconsin State Fair Park IMCA
  1-Jules Ellingboe