1921 RACES

1 05-25 ARGSRafaela-Santa Clara-Rafaela
  1-Armando Romitelli
 
2 07-09 CANABEdmonton ExhibitionIMCACanadian National Championship
  1-Putty Hoffman, 2-Fred Horey, 3-Norske Larson
  15 laps
3 07-15 CANABEdmonton ExhibitionIMCADominion Derby
  1-Putty Hoffman, 2-Speed King, 3-Reynolds, 4-Oscar Anderson
  5 laps; afternoon race
4 07-15 CANABEdmonton ExhibitionIMCAMidnight Sun Sweepstakes
 
  evening race
5 06-29 CANABMedicine Hat ExhibitionIMCAMedicine Hat Sweepstakes
  1-Norske Larson, 2-Putty Hoffman, 3-Fred Horey
  5 mi.; 5 starters/3 finishers
6 07-06 CANABVictoria ParkIMCACanadian National Championship
  1-John Raimey, 2-Fred Horey
  15 laps
7 07-07 CANABVictoria ParkIMCADominion Derby
  1-Fred Horey, 2-Putty Hoffman, 3-John Raimey
  5 laps
8 08-27 CANONCanadian National ExhibitionIMCA
  1-Fred Horey, 2-Speed King, 3-Norske Larson
  15 laps
9 08-29 CANONCanadian National ExhibitionIMCADominion Derby
  1-Louis Disbrow, 2-Fred Horey, 3-Norske Larson
  10 laps
10 08-06 CANSKRegina ExhibitionIMCASaskatchewan Sweepstakes
  1-Putty Hoffman, 2-Norske Larson, 3-Reynolds
  10 laps; afternoon race
11 08-06 CANSKRegina ExhibitionIMCADominion Derby
  1-Putty Hoffman, 2-Norske Larson
  5 laps; evening race
12 08-12 CANSKYorkton Fairgrounds
 
 
13 09-24 DEUBEAVUS2600cc
  Fritz Hörner
 
14 06-29 ESPCTTarragonacyclecarsTrofeo Armangue
  1-Juan Andreu, 2-Raul de Roviralta, 3-Jesus Batllo
  10 laps; 11 starters/3 finishers
15 10-16 ESPCTVilafranca del PenedèsvoiturettesPenya Rhin GP
  1-Pierre de Vizcaya, 2-Jacques Mones-Maury, 3-Louis Revaux
  30 laps; 12 starters/3 finishers
16 00-00 FRAHCircuit de CorseCorsican GP
  1-Albert Guyot, 2-H.Rougier, 3-Repusseau
 
17 06-26 FRAJProvinscyclecarsFrench Moto Club GP
  1-Charles Chabreiron, 2-Lucien Noel, 3-Louis Noel
  16 laps; 5 starters/3 finishers
18 07-02 FRAOBoulogne-sur-MerCoupe Georges Boillot
  1-André Dubonnet, 2-Artault, 3-André Lagache
  10 laps; 13 starters
19 07-03 FRAOBoulogne-sur-MercyclecarsBoulogne GP
  1-Honel, 2-André Lombard, 3-Marcel Violet, 4-Ramón Bueno, 5-Lahm
  12 laps; 9 starters/5 finishers
20 07-03 FRAOBoulogne-sur-MervoiturettesBoulogne GP
  1-Joesph Collomb, 2-Louis Lefevre, 3-Antony
  13 laps; 6 starters/3 finishers
21 07-26 FRARCircuit de la SartheFrench Auto Club GP
  1-Jimmy Murphy, 2-Ralph DePalma, 3-Jules Goux, 4-André Dubonnet, 5-André Boillot, 6-Albert Guyot
  30 laps; 13 starters/9 finishers
22 09-17 FRARCircuit de la SarthecyclecarsUMF GP
  1-André Lombard, 2-Marcel Violet, 3-Charles Chabreiron, 4-Sabipa, 5-Henri Stoffel, 6-Vial
  18 laps; 20 atarters/6 finishers
23 09-18 FRARCircuit de la SarthevoiturettesCoupe des Voiturettes
  1-René Thomas, 2-Kenelm Lee Guinness, 3-Henry Segrave, 4-George Bedford, 5-Carteau, 6-Bunny Marshall
  26 laps; 17 starters/6 finishers
24 00-00 GBRENGBrooklands
  1-Louis Zborowoski
 
25 10-00 GBRENGBrooklands
  1-Henry Segrave
 
26 11-22 GBRENGBrooklandsvoiturettesJunior Car Club 200
  1-Henry Segrave, 2-Kenelm Lee Guinness, 3-Malcolm Campbell, 4-Pierre de Vizcaya, 5-Douglas Hawkes, 6-Jacques Mones-Maury
  74 laps; 38 starters/25 finishers
27 05-22 ITALOMCircuito del GardaFormula LibreCircuito del Garda
  1-Eugenio Silvani, 2-Meo Costantini, 3-Corrado Lotti, 4-Tazio Nuvolari, 5-Deo Chiribiri, 6-Michele Baccoli
  16 laps; 17 starters/8 finishers
28 09-04 ITALOMCircuito di BresciaGPItalian GP
  1-Jules Goux, 2-Jean Chassagne, 3-Louis Wagner
  30 laps; 3 finishers
29 09-08 ITALOMCircuito di BresciavoiturettesItalian Vetturette GP
  1-Ernest Friderich, 2-Pierre de Vizcaya, 3-Michelle Baccoli, 4-Piero Marco, 5-Ferdinando Minoia, 6-Giuseppe Morandi
  20 laps; 13 starters/8 finishers
30 09-11 ITALOMCircuito di BresciaFormula LibreGentlemen GP
  1-Giulio Masetti, 2-Tommaso Saccomanni, 3-Antonietta d'Avanzo, 4-Alfieri Maserati, 5-Giuseppe Campari, 6-Felice Nazzaro
  25 laps; 13 starters/6 finishers
31 09-12 ITALOMCircuito di BresciavoiturettesCircuito di Brescia
  1-Franz Conelli, 2-Mario Danieli, 3-Pietro Iliprandi, 4-Luigi Desio
  20 laps; 9 starters/4 finishers
32 05-29 ITASICMadonieFormula LibreTarga Florio
  1-Giulio Masetti, 2-Max Sailer, 3-Giuseppe Campari, 4-Ugo Sivocci, 5-Enzo Ferrari, 6-Giulio Foresti
  4 laps; 19 finishers
33 09-25 ITATOSCircuito del Montenero2000ccCircuito del Montenero
  1-Corrado Lotti
 
34 07-24 ITATOSCircuito del MugelloFormula LibreCircuito di Mugello
  1-Giuseppe Campari, 2-Enzo Ferrari, 3-Ugo Sivocci, 4-Alfieri Maserati, 5-Corrado Lotti, 6-Ernesto Ceirano
  6 laps; 25 starters/12 finishers
35 06-12 ITATOSCircuito delle CascineFormula LibreCoppa della Cascine
  1-Deo Chiribiri, 2-Guido Cecchi, 3-Feruccio Cercignani, 4-Augusto Tarabusi, 5-Giuseppe Rossi, 6-Ramiro Munaron
  15 laps; 12 starters/7 finishers
36 11-12 USAAZArizona State FairgroundsAAA
  1-Ralph DePalma
  25 laps
37 11-27 USACABakersfield FairgroundsAAA
  1-Eddie Meyer
  25 laps
38 08-14 USACACotati SpeedwayAAA National Champ
  1-Eddie Hearne, 2-Roscoe Sarles, 3-Tommy Milton, 4-Eddie Miller, 5-Alton Soules, 6-Joe Thomas
  120 laps; 9 starters/8 finishers
39 10-23 USACACotati SpeedwayAAA National Champ
  1-Roscoe Sarles, 2-Joe Thomas, 3- Eddie Hearne, 4-Ralph DePalma, 5-Jimmy Murphy, 6-Frank Elliott
  120 laps; 10 starters/8 finishers
40 04-30 USACAFresno SpeedwayAAA National ChampRaisin Day Classic
  1-Joe Thomas, 2 -Roscoe Sarles, 3-Eddie Hearne, 4-Eddie Pullen, 5-Jimmy Murphy, 6-Tommy Milton
  150 laps; 10 starters/7 finishers
41 10-01 USACAFresno SpeedwayAAA National ChampSan Joaquin Valley Classic
  1-Earl Cooper, 2-Jimmy Murphy, 3- Frank Elliott, 4-Eddie Hearne, 5-Roscoe Sarles, 6-Eddie Miller
  150 laps; 9 starters/7 finishers; fatal: Alton Soules
42 01-09 USACAKings SpeedwayAAA
  1-Ira Vail
  100 laps
43 07-04 USACAKings SpeedwayAAA
  1-Fred Funchess
  25 laps
44 07-04 USACAKings SpeedwayAAA
  1-Lou Wilson
  50 laps
45 09-23 USACAKings SpeedwayAAA
  1-Mike Moosie
  25 laps
46 09-24 USACAKings SpeedwayAAA
  1-Roy Reed
  50 laps
47 02-27 USACALos Angeles Motor SpeedwayAAA National Champ
  1-Ralph DePalma, 2-Tommy Milton, 3-Roscoe Sarles, 4-Jimmy Murphy, 5-Ira Vail, 6-Eddie Miller
  40 laps; 6 starters/6 finishers; heat winners: Ralph DePalma, Roscoe Sarles, Jimmy Murphy, Tommy Milton
48 04-10 USACALos Angeles Motor SpeedwayAAA National Champ
  1-Jimmy Murphy, 2 -Roscoe Sarles, 3-Eddie Pullen, 4-Eddie Hearne, 5-Joe Thomas
  40 laps; 6 starters/5 finishers; heat winners: Ralph DePalma, Eddie Pullen, Joe Thomas, Jimmy Murphy
49 07-17 USACALos Angeles Motor SpeedwayAAA
  1-Roscoe Sarles
  25 laps
50 11-24 USACALos Angeles Motor SpeedwayAAA National ChampThanksgiving Day Classic
  1-Eddie Hearne, 2- Tommy Milton, 3-Frank Elliott, 4-Jimmy Murphy, 5-Harry Hartz, 6-Eddie Miller
  200 laps; 13 starters/7 finishers
51 12-11 USACASan Francisco SpeedwayAAA National ChampGolden Gate Derby
  1-Jimmy Murphy, 2-Tommy Milton, 3-Eddie Hearne, 4-Harry Hartz, 5-Ralph DePalma, 6-Roscoe Sarles
  200 laps; 12 starters/8 finishers
52 12-11 USACASan Francisco SpeedwayAAA Stock
  1-Crosby
 
53 02-03 USAFLSouth Florida FairgroundsIMCA
  1-Charlie Rose
 
54 08-26 USAIAIowa State FairgroundsIMCA
  1-O.T.Barr
 
55 09-02 USAIAIowa State FairgroundsIMCA
  1-Sig Haugdahl
 
56 07-03 USAINHobart
 
 
57 05-30 USAINIndianapolis Motor SpeedwayAAA National ChampInternational 500 Mile Sweepstakes
  1-Tommy Milton, 2-Roscoe Sarles, 3-Percy Ford / Jules Ellingboe, 4-Eddie Miller / Jimmy Murphy, 5-Ora Haibe, 6-Albert Guyot / Joe Boyer / Eddie Miller
  200 laps; 23 starters/8 finishers
58 09-21 USAINIndianapolis Motor SpeedwayAAA
  1-Howdy Wilcox
  20 laps
59 00-00 USAKSDodge Citysprint
  1-Johnny Mais
 
60 07-04 USAKSWest Side Race Track
 
 
61 05-00 USALANew Orleans Fairgroundssprint
  1-Bob Robinson
 
62 09-10 USAMNMinnesota State FairgroundsIMCA
  1-Sig Haugdahl
 
63 05-30 USAMOLake Contrary
 
 
64 05-00 USAMOMaxwellton Tracksprint
 
 
65 06-29 USANVReno Race Track
 
 
66 07-01 USANVReno-Elko-Ely-Tonopah-RenoAAA
  1-Bill Branlette
  1 lap
67 09-19 USANYNew York State FairgroundsAAA
  1-Ira Vail, 2-Louis Hoyt, 3-George Crummey, 4-George Kirchuber
  50 laps
68 08-00 USANYOrange County Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Ira Vail
 
69 05-29 USAOHCleveland
 
 
70 10-16 USAOHColumbus Driving Parksprint
  1-Ralph D.Ormsby
 
71 08-27 USAOHGreenville Fairgrounds
 
 
72 10-13 USAOHGreenville Fairgroundssprint
  1-Ralph D.Ormsby
 
73 00-00 USAPAAllentown Fairgroundssprint
  1-Putty Hoffman
 
74 06-18 USAPAUniontown SpeedwayAAA National ChampUniversal Trophy
  1-Roscoe Sarles, 2-Eddie Hearne, 3-Eddie Miller, 4-Tom Alley, 5-Alton Soules, 6-Jimmy Murphy
  200 laps; 11 starters/6 finishers
75 09-05 USAPAUniontown SpeedwayAAA National ChampAutumn Classic
  1-Ira Fetterman, 2-Jimmy Murphy, 3-Roscoe Sarles, 4-Eddie Miller, 5-Eddie Hearne, 6-Joe Thomas
  200 laps; 11 starters/8 finishers
76 10-12 USATXFair Park SpeedwayIMCA
  1-Leon Duray
 
77 10-16 USATXFair Park SpeedwayIMCA
  1-Sig Haugdahl
 
78 07-04 USAWAPacific Coast SpeedwayAAA National ChampIndependence Day Classic
  1-Tommy Milton, 2- Roscoe Sarles, 3-Joe Thomas, 4-Eddie Miller, 5-Eddie Hearne, 6-Tom Alley
  125 laps; 10 starters/6 finishers
79 09-03 USAWIWisconsin State Fair ParkIMCA
  1-Paul Clancy
 
80 07-21 USAWVClarksburg Fairgroundssprint
 
  fatal: Walter Addison