1922 RACES

1 07-14 CANABEdmonton Exhibition IMCA Edmonton Sweepstakes
  1-Sig Haugdahl
  10 laps
2 07-15 CANABEdmonton Exhibition IMCA Dominion Sweepstakes
  1-Ray Claypool, 2-Sig Haugdahl, 3-Oscar Anderson
  15 laps
3 07-06 CANABVictoria Park IMCA Calgary Sweepstakes
  1-Sig Haugdahl, 2-Ray Claypool, 3-Ray Lampkin
  10 laps
4 07-07 CANABVictoria Park IMCA Dominion Sweepstakes
  1-Sig Haugdahl, 2-Oscar Anderson, 3-Ray Claypool
  15 laps
5 07-07 CANABVictoria Park IMCA; light cars
  1-Ray Claypool
  5 laps
6 00-00 CANMBWinnipeg Exhibition IMCA
  1-Emory Collins
 
7 09-23 CANPQQuébec
 
 
8 07-02 DEUHEOpelbahn 2000cc
  1-Fritz Opel
 
9 07-15 DEUNWNideggen 2600cc
  1-Kurt Volkhart
 
10 05-21 ESPCTTarragona cyclecars Trofeo Armangue
 
  race postponed until 10/29/1922 after Honel killed on first lap
11 10-29 ESPCTTarragona cyclecars Trofeo Armangue
  1-Robert Benoist, 2-Frederic Armangue, 3-Salter, 4-Jesus Battlo, 5-Ferdinand de Vizcaya
  12 laps; 14 starters/5 finishers
12 11-05 ESPCTVilafranca del Penedès voiturettes Penya Rhin GP
  1-Kenelm Lee Guinness, 2-Louis Zborowski, 3-Ramassoto, 4-Henry Segrave, 5-Jesus Battlo, 6-Ferdinand de Vizcaya
  35 laps; 15 starters/6 finishers
13 00-00 FRAACircuit d'Entzheim touring cars French Auto Club Touring Car GP
  1-H.Rougier, 2 -Duray, 3-Goudermann, 4-André Boillot, 5-Piccioni, 6-Artault
  714.55 km.
14 07-16 FRAACircuit d'Entzheim GP French Auto Club GP
  1-Felice Nazzaro, 2-Pierre de Vizcaya, 3-Piero Marco, 4-Pietro Bordino, 5-Jacques Mones-Maury
  60 laps; 18 starters/5 finishers; fatal: Biagio Nazzaro
15 06-05 FRAFCircuit de Mormant cyclecars French Moto Club GP
  1-Ramón Bueno, 2-Thevenet
  30 laps; 6 starters/2 finishers
16 05-28 FRAJCircuit de Vaujours cyclecars Bol d'Or
  1-André Morel, 2-Robert Benoist, 3-Juan Bueno, 4-Philippe de Marne, 5-Lenfant, 6-Hubert
  283 laps (24 hrs.); 35 starters/18 finishers
17 07-29 FRAOBoulogne-sur-Mer voiturettes Boulogne GP
  1-Lucien Desvaux, 2-Georges Casse, 3-Louis Lefevre, 4-Van den Bossche, 5-Robert Sénéchal, 6-A.Bucciali
  12 laps; 16 starters/8 finishers
18 07-30 FRAOBoulogne-sur-Mer Coupe Georges Boillot
  1-Paul Bablot, 2-André Lagache
  10 laps; 10 starters/2 finishers
19 09-13 FRAOPont-à-Marcq
 
 
20 09-16 FRARCircuit de la Sarthe cyclecars UMF GP
  1-Robert Benoist, 2-Lucien Desvaux, 3-Frattissier, 4-André Morel, 5-Georges Casse, 6-Charles Chabreiron
  23 laps; 13 starters/6 finishers
21 09-18 FRARCircuit de la Sarthe voiturettes Coupe des Voiturettes
  1-Kenelm Lee Guinness, 2-Albert Divo, 3-Henry Segrave, 4-Bunny Marshall, 5-Joseph Collomb
  35 laps; 5 starters/5 finishers
22 05-21 FRAVCircuit de Saint-André-de-Corcy cyclecars
  1-Aimé Vassiaux
 
23 00-00 GBRENGBrooklands
  1-Louis Zborowski
 
24 08-19 GBRENGBrooklands cyclecars Junior Car Club Cyclecar 200
  1-Robert Benoist, 2-Lucien Desvaux
  74 laps; 14 starters/5 finishers
25 08-19 GBRENGBrooklands voiturettes Junior Car Club 200
  1-Kenelm Lee Guinness, 2-G.Stead, 3-Henry Segrave, 4-J.Chance, 5-Leon Cushman, 6-Bunny Marshall
  74 laps; 17 starters/8 finishers
26 06-22 GBRIMNIsle Of Man TT Circuit Formula Libre Tourist Trophy
  1-Jean Chassagne/Robert Laly, 2-Frank Clement, 3-O.Payne, 4-W.O.Bentley/Pennal, 5-Douglas Hawkes
  8 laps; 8 starters/5 finishers
27 06-22 GBRIMNIsle Of Man TT Circuit voiturettes International 1500 Trophy
  1-Algernon Lee Guinness, 2-Albert Divo, 3-Jacques Mones-Maury, 4-Pierre de Vizcaya, 5-Augustus Bertelli, 6-Bunny Marshall
  6 laps; 9 starters/6 finishers
28 09-03 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di Monza voiturettes Italian Vetturette GP
  1-Pietro Bordino, 2-Enrico Giaccone, 3-Evasio Lampiano, 4-Carlo Salamano, 5-Ramassoto, 6-Haiden
  60 laps; 9 starters/7 finishers
29 09-10 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di Monza GP Italian GP
  1-Pietro Bordino, 2-Felice Nazzaro, 3-Pierre de Vizcaya
  80 laps; 8 starters/3 finishers; Gregor Kuhn killed in practice
30 09-10 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di Monza touring cars Italian Touring Car GP
 
 
31 10-22 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di Monza Formula Libre Autumn GP
  1-André Dubonnet, 2-Franz Conelli, 3-Alfieri Maserati, 4-Ugo Sivocci, 5-Carlo Niccolini, 6-Mario Galleani
  40 laps; 22 starters/11 finishers
32 10-15 ITALOMCircuito del Garda Formula Libre Circuito del Garda
  1-Guido Meregalli, 2-Tazio Nuvolari, 3-Ferdinando Minoia, 4-Antonio Masperi, 5-Adelmo Lombardi, 6-Luigi Platé
  20 laps; 16 starters/10 finishers
33 05-30 ITASARCircuito Sardo Formula Libre
  1-Ernesto Ceirano, 2-Luigi Platé, 3-Tommaso Saccomani, 4-Pietro Cattaneo, 5-Dino Devoto
  6 laps
34 04-02 ITASICCaltanissetta-Castrogiovanni
  1-Luigi Lopez
 
35 04-02 ITASICMadonie Formula Libre Targa Florio
  1-Giulio Masetti, 2-Jules Goux, 3-Giulio Foresti, 4-Antonio Ascari, 5-Enrico Giaccone, 6-Max Sailer
  4 laps; 42 starters/26 finishers
36 11-19 ITASICMadonie Formula Libre Coppa Florio
  1-André Boillot, 2-Henry Segrave, 3-Becquet
  4 laps; 9 starters/3 finishers
37 08-27 ITATOSCircuito del Montenero Formula Libre Circuito del Montenero
  1-Carlo Masetti
  8 laps
38 06-18 ITATOSCircuito del Mugello Formula Libre Circuito di Mugello
  1-Alfieri Maserati, 2-Gastone Brilli-Peri, 3-Felice Nazzaro, 4-Giovanni Capirone, 5-Carlo Masetti, 6-Carlo Lotti
  6 laps; 33 starters/20 finishers
39 11-04 USAAZArizona State Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Jim Thomas
  50 laps
40 10-30 USAAZDouglas-Phoenix
  1-Charles Goldtrap
  270 mi.
41 07-00 USAAZSt.Johns-Gallup
 
 
42 05-00 USACACotati Speedway stock
 
 
43 05-07 USACACotati Speedway AAA National Championship
  1-Jimmy Murphy, 2-Frank Elliott, 3-Harry Hartz, 4-Roscoe Sarles, 5-Art Klein, 6-Peter DePaolo
  80 laps; 10 starters/8 finishers
44 05-07 USACACotati Speedway AAA National Championship
  1-Pietro Bordino, 2-Harry Hartz, 3-Jimmy Murphy, 4-Roscoe Sarles, 5-Frank Elliott, 6-Art Klein
  40 laps; 10 starters/9 finishers
45 08-06 USACACotati Speedway AAA National Championship
  1-Frank Elliott, 2-Tommy Milton, 3-Jimmy Murphy, 4-Bennett Hill,, 5-Art Klein, 6-Eddie Hearne
  80 laps; 9 starters/6 finishers
46 08-06 USACACotati Speedway AAA National Championship
  1-Frank Elliott, 2-Tommy Milton, 3-Eddie Hearne, 4-Jerry Wonderlich, 5-Bennett Hill, 6-Art Klein
  40 laps; 10 starters/8 finishers
47 10-29 USACACotati Speedway AAA Race of Winners
  1-Bennett Hill
  80 laps
48 04-27 USACAFresno Speedway AAA National Championship Raisin Day Classic
  1-Jimmy Murphy, 2-Frank Elliott, 3-Harry Hartz, 4-Art Klein, 5-Pietro Bordino, 6-Jerry Wonderlich
  150 laps; 10 starters/8 finishers
49 09-30 USACAFresno Speedway AAA National Championship San Joaquin Valley Classic
  1-Bennett Hill, 2-Tommy Milton, 3 -Harry Hartz, 4-Jerry Wonderlich, 5-Frank Elliott, 6-Eddie Hearne
  150 laps; 9 starters/8 finishers
50 03-05 USACALos Angeles Motor Speedway AAA National Championship Washington's Birthday Classic
  1-Tommy Milton, 2 -Jimmy Murphy, 3-Harry Hartz, 4-Frank Elliott, 5-Eddie Hearne, 6-Joe Thomas
  200 laps; 13 starters/7 finishers
51 04-02 USACALos Angeles Motor Speedway AAA National Championship
  1-Tommy Milton, 2 -Jimmy Murphy, 3-Harry Hartz, 4-Pietro Bordino, 5-Roscoe Sarles, 6-Frank Elliott
  40 laps; 7 starers/6 finishers; heat winners: Pietro Bordino, Tommy Milton, Jimmy Murphy, Frank Elliott
52 10-29 USACALos Angeles Motor Speedway sprint
  1-Bennett Hill
 
53 12-03 USACALos Angeles Motor Speedway AAA National Championship Thanksgiving Day Classic
  1-Jimmy Murphy, 2-Earl Cooper, 3-Harry Hartz, 4-Bennett Hill, 5-Tommy Milton, 6-Art Klein
  200 laps; 17 starters/11 finishers
54 04-16 USACASan Francisco Speedway AAA National Championship Golden State Motor Derby
  1- Harry Hartz, 2-Jimmy Murphy, 3-Roscoe Sarles, 4-Art Klein, 5-Joe Thomas, 6-Jerry Wonderlich
  120 laps; 8 starters/8 finishers
55 06-14 USACASan Francisco Speedway AAA Shriners Trophy
  1-Joe Thomas, 2-Roscoe Sarles, 3-Art Klein, 4-Peter DePaolo, 5-Ralph DePalma
  120 laps; 7 starters/5 finishers
56 08-25 USAIAIowa State Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Jules Ellingboe
 
57 09-01 USAIAIowa State Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Fred Horey
 
58 11-11 USAINHoosier Motor Speedway sprint
  1-Ralph D.Ormsby
 
59 05-30 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway AAA National Championship International 500 Mile Sweepstakes
  1-Jimmy Murphy, 2-Harry Hartz, 3-Eddie Hearne, 4-Ralph DePalma, 5-Ora Haibe/Jules Ellingboe, 6-Jerry Wonderlich/Jules Ellingboe
  200 laps; 27 starters/15 finishers
60 09-17 USAMOKansas City Speedway AAA National Championship
  1-Tommy Milton, 2-Harry Hartz, 3-Frank Elliott, 4-Ralph Mulford, 5-Jerry Wonderlich, 6-Bennett Hill
  240 laps; 15 starters/7 finishers; fatal: Roscoe Sarles
61 11-22 USAMOMaxwellton Track
 
 
62 09-16 USANYNew York State Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Tom Alley, 2-Bill Albertson, 3-Cornelius Van Ranst, 4-Louis Hoyt, 5-Lora Corum
  100 laps
63 08-19 USANYOrange County Fair Speedway AAA
 
 
64 06-25 USAOHColumbus Driving Park AAA
  1-Glenn Howard
  25 laps
65 06-04 USAOHFort Miami Speedway AAA
  1-Ralph D.Ormsby
 
66 09-17 USAOHFort Miami Speedway
  1-Homer Ormsby
 
67 06-03 USAOROregon State Fairgrounds AAA
 
 
68 06-17 USAPAUniontown Speedway AAA National Championship Universal Trophy
  1-Jimmy Murphy, 2-Ralph Mulford, 3-Jerry Wonderlich, 4-Ira Fetterman, 5-Ora Haibe
  200 laps; 11 starters/5 finishers
69 00-00 USASDSturgis Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Gus Schrader
 
70 00-00 USATXFair Park Speedway sprint
  1-Bill Malune
 
71 07-04 USAWAPacific Coast Speedway AAA National Championship Independence Day Classic
  1-Jimmy Murphy, 2- Tommy Milton, 3-Roscoe Sarles, 4-Jerry Wonderlich, 5-Howdy Wilcox, 6-Harry Hartz
  125 laps; 11 starters/8 finishers
72 06-17 USAWIWisconsin State Fair Park IMCA
  1-Fred Horey
 
73 08-29 USAWIWisconsin State Fair Park IMCA
  1-Fred Horey
 
74 09-02 USAWIWisconsin State Fair Park IMCA
  1-Fred Horey
 
75 07-04 USAWVShattuck Park