1928 RACES

1 11-28 ARGBChivilcoy Formula Libre
  1-Domingo Bucci
 
2 00-00 ARGBMercedes Formula Libre
  1-Carlos Zatuszek
  12 hrs.
3 00-00 ARGBMercedes Formula Libre
  1-Carlos Zatuszek
 
4 07-15 ARGMSan Martín Formula Libre
 
 
5 00-00 ARGSRafaela-San Francisco Formula Libre
 
 
6 00-00 ARGXLa Tablada Formula Libre
  1-Carlos Zatuszek
 
7 03-26 AUSVICPhillip Island (handicap) 2000cc 100 Miles Road Race (Australian GP)
  1-Arthur Waite, 2-John McCutcheon, 3-Cyril Dickason, 4-AJ Terdich, 5-Barney Dentry, 6-Jack Day
  16 laps; 18 starters/13 finishers
8 00-00 BELVLGAntwerpen
 
 
9 05-20 BELWALChimay voiturettes Frontiers GP
  1-Yves Giraud-Cabantous, 2-Franz Bretre, 3-Douchamps, 4-Emile Cornet, 5-Freddy Charlier, 6-Raymond Apparuit
  20 laps; 14 starters/9 finishers
10 07-08 BELWALCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps touring cars Belgian Touring Car GP/Spa 24 Hrs.
  1-Boris Ivanowski/Attilio Marinoni, 2-Cyril de Vere/Marcel Mongin, 3-Goffredo Zehender/Jacques Ledure, 4-Emile Burie/Maurice Rost, 5-Franz Gouvion/Legrelle, 6-Henri Stoffel/André Rossignol
  2463.9 km.
11 08-19 DEUBRBuckower Dreieck sports cars
 
 
12 05-28 DEURPNürburgring sports cars Eifelrennen
  1-Otto Spandel
 
13 07-15 DEURPNürburgring sports cars German GP
  1-Rudolf Caracciola/Christian Werner, 2-Otto Merz, 3-Christian Werner/Willy Walb, 4-Gastone Brilli-Peri, 5-Georg Kimpel/Adolf Rosenberger, 6-Louis Chiron
  18 laps; 42 starters/10 finishers; fatals: Viktor Junek+von Halle
14 07-25 ESPPVCircuito Lasarte Formula Libre San Sebastian GP
  1-Louis Chiron, 2-Robert Benoist, 3-Marcel Lehoux, 4-Goffredo Zehender, 5-Manuel Blancas, 6-Torres
  40 laps; 9 starters/7 finishers; 6th finisher Mario Lepori/Edmond Bourlier DQ for sharing car
15 07-29 ESPPVCircuito Lasarte (handicap) sports cars Spanish GP
  1-Louis Chiron, 2-Georges Bouriano, 3-Delemer, 4-Christian, 5-Robert Laly, 6-Cyril de Vere
  15 laps; 23 starters
16 05-06 FRAALGStaouéli GP Algeria GP
  1-Marcel Lehoux, 2-Guy Cloître, 3-Emile Dupont, 4-Jacquin, 5-Fernand Seyfried, 6-Marguerite Peltzer
  50 laps; 11 starters/6 finishers
17 05-16 FRADDijon GP Coupe de Bourgogne
  1-Janine Jennky, 2-Emmanuel Babouin, 3-Lobre, 4-Lucy Schell, 5-Foc-Matussiere, 6-Chanson
  28 laps (4 hrs); 13 starters/8 finishers
18 07-05 FRAGCircuit de Reims-Gueux GP Marne GP
  1-Louis Chiron, 2-Robert Gauthier, 3-Philippe Auber, 4-José Scaron, 5-Antonio Valette, 6-Vincent Tersen
  50 laps; 38 starters/14 finishers
19 10-07 FRAJAutodrome de Montlhéry 750cc cyclecars French Moto Club GP
  1-Darmont, 2-Henri, 3-Raoul de Rovin
 
20 10-07 FRAJAutodrome de Montlhéry >750cc cyclecars French Moto Club GP
  1-Georges Casse, 2-Lucy Schell
 
21 05-27 FRAJCircuit de la Ville voiturettes Bol d'Or
  1-Colas
  404 laps (24 hrs)
22 00-00 FRAMARCircuit du Maroc sports cars Moroccan GP
  1-E.Meyer
 
23 07-01 FRANCircuit du Comminges (handicap) sports cars French Auto Club GP
  1-W Williams, 2-André Rousseau, 3-Edouard Brisson, 4-Lucien Desvaux, 5-Georges Casse, 6-Henri Stoffel
  10 laps; 11 starters/8 finishers
24 09-08 FRAOBoulogne-sur-Mer (handicap) Coupe Georges Boillot
  1-Boris Ivanowski, 2-André Rousseau, 3-Attilio Marinoni, 4-Cyril Paul, 5-Henry Birkin, 6-Louis Rigal
  12 laps
25 09-09 FRAOBoulogne-sur-Mer Formula Libre Boulogne GP
  1-Malcolm Campbell, 2-Robert Gauthier, 3-José Scaron, 4-Antonio Valette, 5-Raoul de Rovin, 6-Jean de Maleplane
  12 laps; 17 starters/7 finishers
26 09-16 FRAOPont-à-Marcq Circuit des Routes Pavées
  1-Boris Ivanowski, 2-Bonne, 3-Gouvion
 
27 08-23 FRARCircuit de la Plage La Baule GP
  1-Pierre Blaque Belair, 2-E-G de Wentzel, 3-Robert Gauthier, 4-José Scaron, 5-Bassaud, 6-Jeuffrain
  20 laps; 14 finishers
28 06-16 FRARCircuit de la Sarthe endurance 24 Heures du Mans
  1-Woolf Barnato/Bernard Rubin, 2-Édouard Brisson/Robert Bloch, 3-Henri Stoffel/André Rossignol, 4-Jean Ghica Cantacuzino/G.Ghica Cantacuzino, 5-Tim Birkin/Jean Chassagne, 6-Charles Maurice Harvey/Harold Purdy
  154 laps; 33 starters/17 finishers
29 06-10 FRASCircuit de Péronne Formula Libre Picardie GP
  1-Philippe Auber, 2-Robert Gauthier, 3-Lienart, 4-Filippo Negri, 5-Vincent Tersen, 6-C.de Beauregard
  20 laps; 12 finishers
30 06-03 FRATUNBardo Formula Libre Tunis GP
  1-Marcel Lehoux, 2-Marcel Joly, 3-Guy Cloître, 4-Rudolf Eberhardt
  60 laps; 4 finishers
31 03-11 FRAUCircuit de l'Estérel Formula Libre Circuit de l'Estérel
  1-Louis Chiron
 
32 04-01 FRAUCircuit de la Cote d'Azur Formula Libre Circuit de la Riviera
  1-Louis Chiron, 2-Edward Bret, 3-René Dreyfus
  10 laps; 3 finishers; 6 lap heat winners: Pierre Bussienne (>1500cc sports cars), Henri Signoret (1500cc sports cars), Edward Bret (>1500cc racing cars), René Dreyfus (1500cc racing cars), Henri de Joncy (1100cc racing cars)
33 04-09 FRAUCircuit de la Garoupe Formula Libre Circuit de la Garoupe
  1-Louis Chiron, 2-Williams, 3-René Dreyfus, 4-Jules Moriceau, 5-Henri Signoret, 6-Martinatti
  75 laps; 16 starters/7 finishers
34 05-12 GBRENGBrooklands Brooklands 6 Hrs
  1-Giulio Ramponi, 2-J.P.Dingle, 3-Henry Birkin, 4-Kim Peacock, 5-Vernon Balls, 6-Dudley Benjafield
 
35 07-21 GBRENGBrooklands Circuit Junior Car Club 200
  1-Malcolm Campbell, 2-Basil Eyston/George Eyston, 3-Kaye Don, 4-Vernon Balls, 5-Tim Rose-Richards, 6-Dudley Benjafield
  73 laps; 26 starters/14 finishers
36 08-18 GBRNIRArds (handicap) sports cars Tourist Trophy
  1-Kaye Don, 2-Leon Cushman, 3-H.Mason, 4-Cyril Paul,5-Henry Birkin, 6-George Eyston
  28 laps; 44 starters/12 finishers
37 08-04 ITAABRCircuito di Pescara Formula Libre Coppa Acerbo
  1-Giuseppe Campari, 2-Luigi Arcangeli/Emilio Materassi, 3-Carlo Tonini, 4-Tazio Nuvolari, 5-Tommaso Saccomani, 6-Gaspare Bona/Giulio Ramponi
  20 laps; 14 starters/8 finishers
38 08-05 ITAABRCircuito di Pescara Targa Abruzzi
  1-Giulio Foresti, 2-Gaspare Bona, 3-Guido d'Ippolito
  15 laps; 9 finishers
39 07-01 ITACALCosenza Coppa della Sila
  1-Guido d'Ippolito, 2-Luigi Leonetti, 3-Massimo Giorgiani
  2 laps; 22 starters
40 09-16 ITACAMCircuito di Avellino Coppa Principe di Piemonte
  1-Guido d'Ippolito, 2-Luigi Leonetti, 3-Giuseppe Morandi
  10 laps; 15 finishers
41 04-15 ITACAMCircuito di Caserta
  1-Pietro Brunori, 2-Rodolfo Caruso, 3-Carlo Tonini
  12 laps; 39 starters/16 finishers
42 05-20 ITAEMICircuito di Modena
  1-Enzo Ferrari, 2-Angelo Chieregato, 3-Giulio Aggazzotti
  12 laps; 17 starters/10 finishers
43 07-29 ITAEMICircuito di Rimini sports cars
  1-Luigi Fagioli
 
44 06-10 ITALAZCircuito Tre Fontane GP Rome GP
  1-Louis Chiron, 2-Gastone Brilli-Peri, 3-Emilio Materassi, 4-Ferdinando Minoia, 5-Luigi Fagioli, 6-Mario Lepori
  13 laps; 23 starters/12 finishers
45 03-31 ITALBYCircuito di Tripoli Tripoli Junior GP
  1-Baconin Borzacchini, 2-Clemente Biondetti, 3-Eugenio Riccioli
  14 laps; 6 starters/3 finishers
46 03-31 ITALBYCircuito di Tripoli Formula Libre Tripoli GP
  1-Tazio Nuvolari, 2-Cleto Nenzioni, 3-Achille Varzi, 4-Giuseppe Vittoria, 5-Enrico Cracchi
  16 laps; 14 starters/5 finishers
47 00-00 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di Monza GP Monza GP
  1-Achille Varzi
 
48 09-09 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di Monza GP Italian/European GP
  1-Louis Chiron, 2-Achille Varzi/Giuseppe Campari, 3-Tazio Nuvolari, 4-Guy Drouet, 5-Aymo Maggi, 6-Ernesto Maserati
  60 laps; 22 starters/10 finishers; fatal: Emilio Materassi
49 04-01 ITALOMBrescia-Roma-Brescia sports cars Mille Miglia
  1-Giuseppe Campari/Giulio Ramponi, 2-Archimede Rosa/Franco Mazzotti, 3-Ermenegildo Strazza/A.Varallo, 4-Attilio Marinoni/Battista Guidotti,5-A.Bornigia/Angelo Guatta, 6-Gastone Brilli-Peri/A.Lumini
  1 lap; 82 starters/40 finishers
50 06-24 ITALOMCircuito di Cremona GP Circuito di Cremona
  1-Luigi Arcangeli, 2-Tazio Nuvolari, 3-Emilio Materassi, 4-Tommaso Saccomani, 5-Cleto Nenzioni, 6-Giuseppe Campari
  5 laps; 19 starters/6 finishers
51 08-15 ITAMARCircuito di Senigallia
  1-Luigi Arcangeli, 2-Luigi Fagioli, 3-Gioacchino Leonardi
  12 laps; 10 finishers
52 04-22 ITAPIECircuito di Alessandria Formula Libre Circuito di Alessandria/Bordino GP
  1-Tazio Nuvolari, 2-Achille Varzi, 3-Federico Valpreda, 4-Emilio Materassi, 5-Luigi Baccaria, 6-Pietro Nenzioni
  8 laps; 25 starters/13 finishers; Pietro Bordino killed in practice 4/16
53 05-13 ITASICCircuito dei Monti Peloritani Formula Libre Coppa di Messina
  1-Edwald Probat, 2-Nesterio Cucinotti, 3-Constantin Magistri, 4-Tazio Nuvolari, 5-Aldo Bassi, 6-Antonio d'Agato
  7 laps; 27 starters/15 finishers
54 05-20 ITASICCircuito di Celso Bianco Formula Libre Coppa Etna
  1-Baconin Borzacchini, 2-Angelo Giusti, 3-Salvatore Marano, 4-Federico Fisauli, 5-Schermi, 6-Giovanni Scianna
  10 laps; 18 starters/12 finishers
55 05-09 ITASICGiro di Sicilia Giro di Sicilia
  1-Costantino Magistri, 2-Giuseppe Floreale, 3-Sante Mocciaro, 4-G.Tranchina, 5-F.Morra, 6-G.Federico
  1 lap; 17 starters
56 05-06 ITASICMadonie 1100cc cyclecars Targa Florio Junior
  1-Eugenio Riccioli, 2-Ezio Rallo
  3 laps; 10 starters/2 finishers
57 05-06 ITASICMadonie GP Targa Florio
  1-Albert Divo, 2-Giuseppe Campari, 3-Caberto Conelli, 4-Louis Chiron, 5-Elisabeth Junek, 6-Ferdinando Minoia
  5 laps; 30 starters/13 finishers
58 05-27 ITASICSiracusa sports cars
  1-Cicerano
 
59 08-19 ITATOSCircuito del Montenero GP Circuito del Montenero
  1-Emilio Materassi, 2-Tazio Nuvolari, 3-Giuseppe Campari, 4-Carlo Tonini, 5-Piccolo Cucinotto, 6-Clemente Biondetti
  10 laps; 18 starters/11 finishers
60 08-26 ITATOSCircuito del Montenero Coppa Ciano
  1-Mario Razzauti, 2-Cesare Pastore, 3-Franco Cortese
  10 laps
61 06-03 ITATOSCircuito del Mugello GP Circuito del Mugello
  1-Emilio Materassi, 2-Bruno Presenti, 3-Enzo Ferrari, 4-Salvatore Marano, 5-Enrico Benini, 6-Luigi Fagioli
  6 laps; 13 finishers
62 07-01 ITATOSCircuito della Val d'Elsa
 
 
63 03-25 ITAVENCircuito del Pozzo Formula Libre Circuito del Pozzo
  1-Tazio Nuvolari, 2-Aymo Maggi, 3-Abele Clerici, 4-Giuseppe Fagioli, 5-Pietro Cattaneo, 6-Ogniben Alvera
  25 laps; 18 starters/9 finishers
64 10-07 USAAZArizona State Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Harold Peterson
  50 laps
65 11-18 USAAZArizona State Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Johnny Sawyer
  30 laps
66 05-30 USACABanning
  1-Art Sparks
 
67 01-15 USACALegion Ascot Speedway AAA
  1-George Souders
  50 laps
68 02-12 USACALegion Ascot Speedway AAA
  1-Lou Moore
  100 laps
69 06-24 USACALegion Ascot Speedway IMCA
  1-Ken Smith
 
70 03-18 USACASan Jose Speedway sprint
  1-Barney Kloepter
 
71 05-30 USACOOverland Park Speedway AAA
  1-Slim Harper
  20 laps
72 07-04 USACOOverland Park Speedway AAA
  1-Slim Harper
  30 laps
73 09-03 USACOOverland Park Speedway AAA
  1-Clyde Gilbert
  25 laps
74 00-00 USAGALakewood Speedway sprint
  1-Fred Horey
 
75 08-19 USAIAAnamosa
 
 
76 00-00 USAIAExpo Park sprint
  1-Maynard Clark
 
77 05-30 USAIAHawkeye Downs sprint
  1-Johnny Gerber
 
78 07-01 USAIAHawkeye Downs sprint
 
 
79 08-24 USAIAIowa State Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Gus Schrader
 
80 08-31 USAIAIowa State Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Sig Haugdahl
 
81 07-15 USAILAurora Downs sprint
  1-Dutch Baumann
 
82 05-20 USAILClearview Speedway sprint
  1-Murel Strain
 
83 00-00 USAILDanville Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Gus Schrader
 
84 00-00 USAILDanville Fairgrounds stock
  1-Vincent Rice
 
85 05-13 USAILDanville Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Fred Harder
 
86 05-13 USAILDanville Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Bill McCoy
 
87 10-14 USAILDanville Fairgrounds Negro stock
  1-Williams
 
88 10-14 USAILDanville Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Karl Young
 
89 10-14 USAILDanville Fairgrounds stock
  1-Radley
 
90 04-29 USAILEdgar County Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Bill McCoy
 
91 06-10 USAILEdgar County Fairgrounds sprint
  1-D.D.Morris
 
92 10-07 USAILEdgar County Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Al Gulley
 
93 06-09 USAILIllinois State Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Gus Schrader
 
94 08-18 USAILIllinois State Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-John Sawyer
 
95 08-20 USAILIllinois State Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Lou Schneider
 
96 08-25 USAILIllinois State Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Lou Schneider
 
97 09-03 USAILKewanee Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Maynard Clark
 
98 07-22 USAILLexington Motor Speedway sprint
  1-Chuck Bane
 
99 08-26 USAILMacomb Fairgrounds
 
 
100 07-04 USAILMacon County Fairgrounds sprint
  1-George Hardy
 
101 08-18 USAILMacon County Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Dutch Baumann
 
102 09-03 USAILMacon County Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Al Gulley
 
103 10-14 USAILMount Vernon Fairgrounds sprint
  1-J.Tresoner
 
104 07-08 USAILPalatine sprint
  1-Johnny Sawyer
 
105 06-10 USAILSpeedbowl Park IMCA
  1-Gus Schrader
 
106 07-29 USAILSpeedbowl Park sprint
  1-Floyd Bobzein
 
107 05-20 USAINAmerican Legion Speedway sprint
  1-Howdy Wilcox II
 
108 06-10 USAINAmerican Legion Speedway sprint
  1-Dutch Baumann
 
109 06-17 USAINBedford Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Dutch Baumann
 
110 07-29 USAINBedford Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Howdy Wilcox II
 
111 05-27 USAINBlack Demon Speedway sprint
  1-Howdy Wilcox II
 
112 07-22 USAINBlack Demon Speedway sprint
  1-Vincent 'Red' Rice
 
113 08-26 USAINBlack Demon Speedway sprint
  1-Frank Sweigert
 
114 05-30 USAINBloomington Speedway sprint
  1-Stacy Bone
 
115 07-29 USAINBrazil Speedway sprint
  1-Ira Hall
 
116 09-16 USAINBrazil Speedway sprint
  1-Ira Hall
 
117 07-15 USAINCrawfordsville Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Chuck Bane
 
118 08-12 USAINCrawfordsville Fairgrounds sprint
  1-W.H.Bunker
 
119 08-12 USAINCrawfordsville Fairgrounds sprint
  1-W.H.Bunker
 
120 08-26 USAINDixie Speedway sprint
  1-Howdy Wilcox II
 
121 09-03 USAINDixie Speedway sprint
  1-Frank Sweigert
 
122 06-10 USAINGeorge Rogers Clark Speedway TSRA
  1-Bill McCoy
 
123 07-01 USAINGeorge Rogers Clark Speedway TSRA
  1-Dutch Baumann
 
124 08-19 USAINGeorge Rogers Clark Speedway TSRA
  1-Frank Sweigert
 
125 10-07 USAINGeorge Rogers Clark Speedway TSRA
  1-Wilbur Shaw
 
126 05-06 USAINHal Richarts Speedway sprint
  1-Mark Billman
 
127 05-30 USAINHal Richarts Speedway sprint
  1-Howdy Wilcox II
 
128 07-04 USAINHal Richarts Speedway sprint
  1-Dutch Baumann
 
129 08-12 USAINHal Richarts Speedway sprint
  1-Howdy Wilcox II
 
130 09-30 USAINHal Richarts Speedway sprint
  1-Wilbur Shaw
 
131 08-26 USAINHuntington Speedway sprint
  1-Dutch Baumann
 
132 07-04 USAINIndiana State Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Dale Jefferies
 
133 08-00 USAINIndiana State Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Frank Sweigert
 
134 05-30 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway AAA National Championship International 500 Mile Sweepstakes
  1-Louis Meyer, 2-Lou Moore / Louis Schneider, 3-George Souders, 4-Ray Keech / Wilbur Shaw, 5-Norman Batten / Zeke Meyer, 6-Babe Stapp / Ralph Hepburn
  200 laps; 29 starters/14 finishers
135 05-20 USAINJungle Park WVRA
  1-Bill Cummings
 
136 06-17 USAINJungle Park sprint
  1-Bill Cummings
 
137 07-08 USAINJungle Park sprint
  1-Dutch Baumann
 
138 08-05 USAINJungle Park sprint
  1-Dutch Baumann
 
139 09-02 USAINJungle Park sprint
  1-Ira Hall
 
140 09-23 USAINJungle Park sprint
  1-Ira Hall
 
141 10-14 USAINJungle Park sprint
  1-Frank Sweigert
 
142 07-10 USAINLinton Race Track
 
 
143 07-22 USAINOak Park Race Track
 
 
144 10-14 USAINPlayland Park sprint
  1-John Boyd
 
145 00-00 USAINPride Speedway sprint
  1-Bill Chittum
 
146 09-03 USAINRichmond Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Bill Chittum
 
147 00-00 USAINRoby Speedway sprint
  1-Carl Marchese
 
148 00-00 USAINRoby Speedway stock <$1200.
  1-Emil Johnson
 
149 00-00 USAINRoby Speedway stock >$1200.
  1-Billy Harris
 
150 05-06 USAINRoby Speedway sprint
  1-Frank Brisko
 
151 05-27 USAINRoby Speedway sprint
 
 
152 07-01 USAINRoby Speedway sprint
  1-Lou Schneider
 
153 07-22 USAINRoby Speedway sprint
 
 
154 08-01 USAINRoby Speedway sprint
  1-Lou Schneider
 
155 08-12 USAINRoby Speedway sprint
 
 
156 08-24 USAINRoby Speedway sprint
  1-George Young
 
157 05-30 USAINRushville Motor Speedway sprint
  1-Al Jones
 
158 07-03 USAINRushville Motor Speedway sprint
  1-Dale Jefferies
 
159 07-04 USAINRushville Motor Speedway sprint
  1-Lou Schneider
 
160 07-29 USAINRushville Motor Speedway sprint
  1-Dutch Baumann
 
161 10-14 USAINRushville Motor Speedway sprint
  1-Harry McQuinn
 
162 06-24 USAINSullivan Speedway sprint
  1-Bill McCoy
 
163 00-00 USAINSunflower Speedway WVRA
  1-Dutch Baumann
 
164 00-00 USAINSunflower Speedway WVRA
  1-Al Gulley
 
165 06-09 USAINSunflower Speedway WVRA
  1-William Jefferies
 
166 06-24 USAINSunflower Speedway WVRA
  1-Ira Hall
 
167 07-15 USAINSunflower Speedway WVRA
  1-Ira Hall
 
168 10-21 USAINSunflower Speedway WVRA
  1-Mark Billman
 
169 06-30 USAINTerre Haute Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Dutch Baumann
 
170 07-15 USAINVincennes Speedway sprint
  1-Al Gulley
 
171 07-15 USAINVincennes Speedway sprint
  1-Al Gulley
 
172 07-22 USAINVincennes Speedway sprint
  1-Howdy Wilcox II
 
173 00-00 USAINWabash County Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Howdy Wilcox II
 
174 00-00 USAINWabash County Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Ira Hall
 
175 00-00 USAINWabash County Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Ira Hall
 
176 05-30 USAINWinchester Speedway sprint
  1-George Young
 
177 06-24 USAINWinchester Speedway sprint
  1-Dutch Baumann
 
178 10-27 USAKSOtis Fairgrounds
 
 
179 00-00 USAKYRaceland sprint
  1-Bill Chittum
  50 laps
180 09-30 USAKYRaceland sprint
  1-Dutch Baumann
  50 laps
181 08-12 USAMIKalamazoo County Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Chet Gardner
  100 laps
182 06-03 USAMIMichigan State Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Cliff Woodbury
 
183 06-10 USAMIMichigan State Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Bruce Miller
  50 laps
184 06-10 USAMIMichigan State Fairgrounds AAA National Championship
  1-Ray Keech, 2-Fred Frame, 3-Lou Moore, 4-Bill Spence, 5-Howard Taylor
  100 laps; 14 starters/5 finishers
185 07-15 USAMIMichigan State Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Howard Taylor, 2-Buddy Marr
  100 laps; 2 finishers
186 09-08 USAMIMichigan State Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Chet Gardner
  25 laps
187 06-14 USAMIPackard Proving Grounds
 
 
188 05-30 USAMIRosemore Park AAA
  1-Bruce Miller
  100 laps
189 06-24 USAMISaginaw Fairgrounds AAA
  1-Herman Schurch
  50 laps
190 09-04 USAMNMinnesota State Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Sig Haugdahl
 
191 07-04 USANHRockingham Motor Speedway AAA National Championship
  1-Leon Duray, 2-Bob McDonogh, 3-Fred Comer, 4-Ralph Hepburn, 5-Cliff Woodbury, 6-Cliff Bergere
  12 laps; 14 starters/14 finishers
192 07-04 USANHRockingham Motor Speedway AAA National Championship Independence Day Sweepstakes
  1-Ray Keech, 2-Louis Meyer, 3-Norman Batten, 4-Bill Spence, 5-Dave Evans 6-Bob McDonogh
  148 laps; 13 starters/11 finishers
193 10-12 USANHRockingham Motor Speedway AAA National Championship Autumn/International Motor Classic
  1-Cliff Woodbury, 2-Ralph Hepburn, 3-Billy Arnold, 4-Babe Stapp, 5-Earl Devore, 6-Cliff Bergere
  50 laps; 16 starters/9 finishers; fatal: Fred Comer; race shortened due to Comer crash
194 05-30 USANJAtlantic City Speedway stock
  1-Ralph DePalma
 
195 07-04 USANJAtlantic City Speedway AAA
  1-Fred Winnai, 2-Chet Gardner, 3-Zeke Meyer
  67 laps; 12 starters
196 09-16 USANJAtlantic City Speedway AAA
  1-Ray Keech, 2-Deacon Litz, 3-Louis Meyer, 4-Chet Gardner
  67 laps
197 07-21 USANJWoodbridge Speedway sprint
  1-Mike Hickson
 
198 08-18 USANJWoodbridge Speedway sprint
  1-Mike Hickson
 
199 09-30 USANJWoodbridge Speedway sprint
  1-Rick Decker
 
200 10-14 USANJWoodbridge Speedway sprint
  1-Dick Lang
 
201 00-00 USANYGenesee County Fairgrounds
 
 
202 09-01 USANYNew York State Fairgrounds AAA National Champ
  1-Ray Keech, 2-Russ Snowberger, 3-Chet Gardner, 4-Zeke Meyer, 5-Dave Evans, 6-Bob Robinson
  100 laps; 14 starters/8 finishers
203 08-18 USANYOrange County Fair Speedway AAA
 
 
204 05-13 USAOHAkron-Cleveland Speedway AAA
  1-Bert Karnatz
  200 laps
205 09-09 USAOHAkron-Cleveland Speedway AAA
  1-Cliff Woodbury
  200 laps
206 07-04 USAOHCadiz Race Track sprint
 
 
207 01-28 USAOHConey Island Speedway sprint
  1-Bob Carey
 
208 09-02 USAOHFort Defiance Speedway
 
 
209 05-27 USAOHFort Miami Speedway AAA
  1-Chet Gardner
  100 laps
210 00-00 USAOHNew Bremen Speedway sprint
  1-Fred Roberts
 
211 00-00 USAOHNew Bremen Speedway sprint
  1-Bill Chittum
 
212 09-16 USAOHThistledown Race Track sprint
  1-Bill Chittum
 
213 00-00 USAOHXenia Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Fred Roberts
 
214 00-00 USAPAAllentown Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Herm Schurch
 
215 00-00 USAPAAltoona Speedway AAA
  1-Leon Duray
 
216 08-19 USAPAAltoona Speedway AAA National Championship
  1-Louis Meyer, 2-Bob McDonogh, 3-Fred Comer, 4-Billy Arnold, 5-Dave Evans, 6-Ray Keech
  160 laps; 16 starters/7 finishers
217 10-06 USAPABloomsburg Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Bill Albertson
 
218 00-00 USAPALanghorne Speedway NMRA
  1-Malcolm Fox
 
219 00-00 USAPALanghorne Speedway NMRA
  1-Malcolm Fox
 
220 00-00 USAPALanghorne Speedway NMRA
  1-George 'Doc' MacKenzie
  50 laps
221 00-00 USAPALanghorne Speedway NMRA
  1-Ben Shaw
 
222 07-04 USAPALanghorne Speedway NMRA
  1-Malcolm Fox
 
223 10-07 USAPALanghorne Speedway NMRA
  1-Fred Winnai
  25 laps
224 07-04 USAPAMonongahela Speedway AAA
  1-Jack Boetz
  100 laps
225 09-03 USAPANazareth Speedway sprint
  1-Tommy Chapman
 
226 09-10 USAPAPaxtang Speedway
 
 
227 09-15 USAPAReading Fairgrounds Model Ts
  1-Calvin Schaeffer
 
228 09-15 USAPAReading Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Russ McClure
 
229 05-30 USAPASilver Speedway AAA
  1-Marty Klaus
  200 laps
230 07-04 USATXAbilene Fairgrounds sprint
 
 
231 00-00 USATXHaskell Speedway AAA
 
 
232 05-13 USATXTexas State Expo AAA
  1-Ernie Triplett
  113 laps, rain shortened from 250 laps
233 05-31 USATXTexas State Expo sprint
 
  113 laps (rain shortened from 250 laps)
234 00-00 USATXWichita Falls Fairgrounds stock
  1-Wingy Williams
  200 laps
235 09-08 USAVTVermont State Fairgrounds IMCA
  1-Joe Russo
 
236 05-27 USAWIChilton Fairgrounds sprint
  1-Russell Trudell
 
237 07-08 USAWISuperior Fairgrounds sprint
 
 
238 06-03 USAWIWisconsin State Fair Park sprint
  1-Ernie Triplett
 
239 07-04 USAWIWisconsin State Fair Park sprint
  1-George Young
 
240 07-22 USAWIWisconsin State Fair Park sprint
  1-Frank Brisko
 
241 08-05 USAWIWisconsin State Fair Park sprint
  1-Frank Brisko