1933 RACES

1 06-04 BELWALChimay Frontiers GP
 
  15 laps
2 07-09 BELWALCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps Belgian GP
  1-Tazio Nuvolari, 2-Achille Varzi, 3-René Dreyfus, 4-Marcel Lehoux, 5-Eugenio Siena, 6-W Williams
  40 laps
3 09-17 CSRCZEMasarykring Czechoslovakian GP
  1-Louis Chiron, 2-Luigi Fagioli, 3-Jean-Pierre Wimille, 4-René Dreyfus, 5-Zdenek Pohl, 6-Laszlo Hartmann
  17 laps
4 09-17 CSRCZEMasarykring 1500cc voiturettes Masarykuv Okruh
  1-Ernst Burggaller, 2-Bruno Sojka, 3-Hans Rüesch, 4-Jindrich Knapp, 5-Pierre Veyron (dnf), 6-Wenzel Trumpes
  15 laps; 16 starters/5 finishers
5 00-00 DEUBEAVUS
  1-Hans Rüesch
 
6 00-00 DEUBEAVUS
  1-E.Horton
 
7 05-21 DEUBEAVUS 1500cc voiturettes Avusrennen
  1-Pierre Veyron 2-Ernst Burggaller, 3-Francis Howe, 4-Hans Rüesch, 5-Ron Horton, 6-Donald Barnes
  10 laps; 16 starters/10 finishers
8 05-21 DEUBEAVUS Avusrennen
  1-Achille Varzi
 
9 05-28 DEURPNürburgring 1500cc voiturettes Eifelrennen
  1-Francis Howe, 2-Ernst Burggaller, 3-Pierre Veyron, 4-Bruno Sojka, 5-Willi Sejbel, 6-Edith Frisch
  15 laps; 9 starters/6 finishers
10 09-24 ESPPVCircuito Lasarte Spanish GP
  1-Louis Chiron, 2-Luigi Fagioli, 3-Marcel Lehoux, 4-Achille Varzi, 5-Jean-Pierre Wimille, 6-René Dreyfus
  30 laps
11 02-19 FRABCircuit de Pau Formula Libre
  1-Marcel Lehoux
 
12 07-02 FRAGCircuit de Reims-Gueux
  1-Philippe Étancelin
 
13 06-11 FRAJAutodrome de Montlhéry French Auto Club GP
  1-Giuseppe Campari, 2-Philippe Etancelin, 3-George Eyston, 4-Raymond Sommer, 5-Guy Moll, 6-Julio Villars
  40 laps
14 10-04 FRAJAutodrome de Montlhéry
  1-Jean-Pierre Wimille
 
15 06-04 FRAKCircuit de Nîmes Trophée de Provence
 
  40 laps
16 00-00 FRAMARCircuit d'Anfa
  1-Louis Chiron
 
17 08-27 FRANCircuit des Planques 1500cc voiturettes Albi GP
  1-Pierre Veyron 2-André Vagniez, 3-Henri Durand, 4-Anne-Cécile Rose-Itier, 5-Alain Guilbault, 6-Leurquin
  12 laps; 7 starters/6 finishers
18 08-13 FRARCircuit de la Plage La Baule GP
 
  68 laps
19 06-17 FRARCircuit de la Sarthe endurance 24 Heures du Mans
  1-Raymond Sommer / Tazio Nuvolari, 2-Luigi Chinetti / Philippe Varent, 3-Brian Lewis / Tim Rose-Richards, 4-Bill van der Becke / Kenneth Peacock, 5-Pat Driscoll / Clifton Penn-Hughes, 6-Ludovic Ford / Maurice Baumer
  233 laps
20 05-21 FRASCircuit de Péronne 1500cc voiturettes Picardie GP
  1-Anne-Cécile Rose-Itier, 2-André Vagniez, 3-Lucien Desvaux, 4-Gé, 5-Alain Guilbaut
  15 laps; 8 starters/5 finishers
21 00-00 GBRENGBrooklands Circuit
  1-Brian E.Lewis
  300 mi.
22 05-13 GBRENGDonington Park 1500cc voiturettes Derby & District Motor Club
 
  heats only; winners: C.Wagstaffe, Teddy Rayson
23 07-14 GBRIMNDouglas Mannin Moar
  1-Brian E.Lewis, 2-Tim Rose-Richards, 3-George Eyston, 4-Kaye Don
  9 starters/4 finishers
24 00-00 GBRNIRArds
  1-Tazio Nuvolari
 
25 05-07 ITALBYMellaha
  1-Achille Varzi
 
26 00-00 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di Monza
  1-Tazio Nuvolari
 
27 09-10 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di Monza Italian GP
  1-Luigi Fagioli, 2-Tazio Nuvolari, 3-Goffredo Zehender, 4-Marcel Lehoux, 5-Eugenio Siena / Antonio Brivio, 6-Luigi Castelbarco
  50 laps
28 00-00 ITALOMBrescia-Roma-Brescia
  1-Tazio Nuvolari
 
29 12-31 ITALOMBrescia-Roma-Brescia sports cars
  1-Johnny Lurani
 
30 00-00 ITAPIECircuito Bordino
  1-Tazio Nuvolari
 
31 04-23 MCO Circuit de Monaco Monaco GP
  1-Achille Varzi, 2-Baconin Borzacchini, 3-René Dreyfus, 4-Louis Chiron, 5-Carlo Felice Trossi, 6-Goffredo Zehender
  100 laps
32 06-11 POL Lwow Lwow GP
 
  100 laps
33 04-00 USAALAlabama State Fairgrounds IMCA sprints
 
  late April
34 03-05 USACACalifornia Mid-Winter Fairgrounds sprints
  1-Ernie Triplett
 
35 06-04 USACAHughes Memorial Stadium midgets
  1-Dave Oliver
 
36 00-00 USACAJim Jefferies Ranch sprints
  1-Bob Swanson
 
37 11-05 USACALegion Aascot Speedway sprints
  1-Al Gordon
 
38 01-01 USACALegion Ascot Speedway sprints
  1-Ernie Triplett
 
39 01-15 USACALegion Ascot Speedway sprints
  1-Al Thiesen
 
40 02-12 USACALegion Ascot Speedway sprints
  1-Ernie Triplett
 
41 02-26 USACALegion Ascot Speedway sprints
  1-Bob Carey
 
42 03-05 USACALegion Ascot Speedway sprints
 
 
43 03-12 USACALegion Ascot Speedway sprints
 
 
44 03-19 USACALegion Ascot Speedway sprints
  1-Ernie Triplett
 
45 03-26 USACALegion Ascot Speedway sprints
  1-Bob Carey
 
46 04-02 USACALegion Ascot Speedway sprints
  1-Ernie Triplett
 
47 04-09 USACALegion Ascot Speedway sprints
 
 
48 04-16 USACALegion Ascot Speedway sprints
  1-Babe Stapp
 
49 04-23 USACALegion Ascot Speedway sprints
 
 
50 04-30 USACALegion Ascot Speedway sprints
  1-Rex Mays
 
51 05-17 USACALegion Ascot Speedway sprints
  1-Al Gordon
 
52 07-26 USACALegion Ascot Speedway sprints
  1-Rex Mays
 
53 08-02 USACALegion Ascot Speedway sprints
 
 
54 08-09 USACALegion Ascot Speedway sprints
  1-Rex Mays
 
55 10-08 USACALegion Ascot Speedway sprints
  1-Rex Mays
 
56 11-19 USACALegion Ascot Speedway sprints
  1-Al Gordon
 
57 08-10 USACALoyola High School Stadium midgets
  1-Charley Baker
 
58 09-00 USACALoyola High School Stadium midgets
  1-Al Sherman
 
59 10-05 USACALoyola High School Stadium midgets
  1-Leo Faulkner
 
60 10-19 USACALoyola High School Stadium midgets
  1-Neil Theusen
 
61 10-26 USACALoyola High School Stadium midgets
  1-Bill Smilie
 
62 11-02 USACALoyola High School Stadium midgets
  1-Ken Brenneman
 
63 11-09 USACALoyola High School Stadium midgets
  1-Mutt D'Amore
 
64 11-16 USACALoyola High School Stadium midgets
  1-Ken Brenneman
 
65 11-23 USACALoyola High School Stadium midgets
  1-Mutt D'Amore
 
66 12-21 USACALoyola High School Stadium midgets
  Speed Naccarato
 
67 12-07 USACALoyola High School Stadum midgets
  1-Chet Mortemore
 
68 12-12 USACAMoto Speedway midgets
  1-Ken Brenneman
 
69 00-00 USACANewman semi-stock (roadsters)
  1-Duane Carter
 
70 00-00 USACAOakland Speedway sprints
  1-Al Gordon
 
71 02-05 USACAOakland Speedway sprints
  1-Bob Carey
 
72 04-22 USACAOakland Speedway sprints
  1-Chet Gardner
 
73 11-12 USACAOakland Speedway sprints
  1-Al Gordon
 
74 12-24 USACASan Jose Speedway roadsters
  1-Duane Carter
 
75 00-00 USACASilvergate Speedway sprints
  1-Bob Swanson
 
76 05-07 USACASilvergate Speedway sprints
  1-Rex Mays
 
77 00-00 USACATri-City Speedway sprints
  1-Bob Swanson
 
78 00-00 USACODupont Speedway sprints
  1-Lloyd Axell
 
79 00-00 USACODupont Speedway sprints
  1-Lloyd Axell
 
80 07-04 USACODupont Speedway IMCA sprints
  1-Gus Schrader
 
81 06-25 USADEDelaware State Fairgrounds ARA sprints
  1-George Herzog
 
82 07-23 USADEDelaware State Fairgrounds ARA sprints
  1-Frank Stylski
 
83 00-00 USADEHarrington Fairgrounds AAA sprints
 
 
84 02-19 USAFLVolusia County Fairgrounds IMCA sprints
  1-Gus Schrader
 
85 02-26 USAFLVolusia County Fairgrounds IMCA sprints
  1-Wynne Patterson
 
86 07-04 USAGALakewood Park sprints
  1-Chet Gardner
 
87 11-11 USAGALakewood Park stock
  1-Lloyd Seay
 
88 00-00 USAIADavenport Speedway IMCA sprints
  1-Gus Schrader
 
89 05-30 USAIAHawkeye Downs IMCA sprints
  1-Gus Schrader
 
90 08-25 USAIAIowa State Fairgrounds IMCA sprints
  1-Gus Schrader
 
91 09-01 USAIAIowa State Fairgrounds IMCA sprints
  1-Gus Schrader
 
92 08-26 USAILElgin AAA Elgin Road Race
  1-Phil Shafer, 2-Fred Frame, 3-Mauri Rose, 4-Gene Haustein, 5-Johnny Sawyer, 6-Dave Evans
  24 laps; 14 starters/7 finishers
93 06-00 USAINFort Wayne Speedway sprints
  1-Clay Corbitt
 
94 05-30 USAINFrankfort Fairgrounds sprints
  1-Everett Rice
 
95 05-28 USAINFunk's Motor Speedway sprints
  1-Ira Hall
 
96 05-30 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway AAA National Championship International 500 Mile Sweepstakes
  1-Louis Meyer, 2-Wilbur Shaw, 3-Lou Moore, 4-Chet Gardner, 5-Stubby Stubblefield, 6-Dave Evans
  200 laps; 42 starters/17 finishers; fatals: Les Spangler+Mark Billman; William Denver killed in practice
97 10-08 USAINJungle Park sprints
  1-Jimmy Snyder
 
98 00-00 USAINWolf Lake Speedway sprints
  1-Lou Brown
 
99 00-00 USAINWolf Lake Speedway sprints
  1-Ray Hebert
 
100 07-16 USAINWolf Lake Speedway sprints
  1-Lou Brown
 
101 00-00 USAKSSalina Fairgrounds IMCA sprints
 
 
102 09-14 USAKSTopeka Fairgrounds sprints
 
 
103 00-00 USAMAWest Springfield Expo Grounds IMCA sprints
  1-Gus Schrader
 
104 00-00 USAMIJackson Legion Fairgrounds IMCA sprints
 
 
105 00-00 USAMIKalamazoo County Fairgrounds sprints
  1-Bill Mitchell
 
106 06-11 USAMIMichigan State Fairgrounds AAA National Championship
  1-Bill Cummings, 2-Mauri Rose, 3-Lou Moore, 4-Deacon Litz/Stubby Stubblefield, 5-Joe Russo, 6-Kelly Petillo
  100 laps; 14 starters/10 finishers
107 00-00 USAMIVFW Speedway MCRA sprints
  1-Glenn Myers
 
108 00-00 USAMIVFW Speedway MCRA sprints
  1-Glenn Myers
 
109 00-00 USAMIVFW Speedway MCRA sprints
  1-Glenn Myers
 
110 00-00 USAMIVFW Speedway MCRA sprints
  1-Glenn Myers
 
111 00-00 USAMIVFW Speedway MCRA sprints
  1-Windy Jennings
 
112 00-00 USAMIVFW Speedway MCRA sprints
  1-Windy Jennings
 
113 00-00 USAMIVFW Speedway MCRA sprints
  1-Henry Banks
 
114 00-00 USAMIVFW Speedway MCRA sprints
  1-Carmi Frazzini
 
115 00-00 USAMIVFW Speedway MCRA sprints
  1-Ray Campbell
 
116 00-00 USAMIVFW Speedway MCRA sprints
  1-Bud Henderson
 
117 00-00 USAMIVFW Speedway MCRA sprints
  1-Owen Granger
 
118 00-00 USAMIVFW Speedway MCRA sprints
  1-Emil Andres
 
119 00-00 USAMIVFW Speedway MCRA sprints
  1-Bill Chittum
 
120 05-21 USAMIVFW Speedway AAA sprints
  1-Mauri Rose
 
121 07-04 USAMIVFW Speedway AAA sprints
  1-Al Miller
 
122 07-04 USAMIVFW Speedway AAA sprints
  1-Ira Hall
 
123 08-13 USAMIVFW Speedway MCRA sprints
  1-Bill Mitchell
 
124 09-24 USAMIVFW Speedway MCRA sprints
  1-Windy Jennings
 
125 10-01 USAMIVFW Speedway MCRA sprints
  1-Windy Jennings
 
126 10-15 USAMIVFW Speedway MCRA sprints
  1-Windy Jennings
 
127 08-22 USAMNSt. Louis County Fairgrounds IMCA sprints
  1-Larry Beckett
 
128 00-00 USAMOCreve Coeur Lake Speedway stock
  1-Wes Saegesser
 
129 00-00 USANJDover Speedway AAA sprints
  1-Bill Chittum
 
130 06-11 USANJDover Speedway AAA sprints
  1-Billy Winn
 
131 05-30 USANJHo-Ho-Kus Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Johnny Cebula
 
132 06-18 USANJHo-Ho-Kus Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Frank Curtis
 
133 07-04 USANJHo-Ho-Kus Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Gene Minard
 
134 07-23 USANJHo-Ho-Kus Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Johnny Cebula
 
135 07-30 USANJHo-Ho-Kus Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Johnny Duncan
 
136 09-04 USANJHo-Ho-Kus Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Bill Troutwine
 
137 09-17 USANJHo-Ho-Kus Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Frank Bailey
 
138 09-24 USANJHo-Ho-Kus Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Gene Minard
 
139 10-01 USANJHo-Ho-Kus Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Bill Troutwine
 
140 10-08 USANJHo-Ho-Kus Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Wayne Caulette
 
141 10-22 USANJHo-Ho-Kus Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Frank Bailey
 
142 11-05 USANJHo-Ho-Kus Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Jack Moon
 
143 11-30 USANJHo-Ho-Kus Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Bill Troutwine
 
144 00-00 USANJNew Jersey State Fairgrounds AAA sprints
  1-Johnny Gerber
 
145 05-21 USANJNew Jersey State Fairgrounds AAA sprints
  1-Billy Winn
 
146 05-07 USANJNew Market Speedway ARA sprints
  1-S.Shields
 
147 05-14 USANJNew Market Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Gene Minard
 
148 05-21 USANJNew Market Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Buddy Olmsted
 
149 06-04 USANJNew Market Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Gene Minard
 
150 00-00 USANJTroy Hills Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Bill Holmes
 
151 04-30 USANJTroy Hills Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Harry Angeloni
 
152 05-21 USANJTroy Hills Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Bob Bechtloff
 
153 09-06 USANJTroy Hills Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Frank Bailey
 
154 09-09 USANJTroy Hills Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Bob Bechtloff
 
155 09-27 USANJTroy Hills Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Gus Ianacone
 
156 10-04 USANJTroy Hills Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Frank Curtis
 
157 10-11 USANJTroy Hills Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Jack Moon
 
158 10-18 USANJTroy Hills Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Johnny Cebula
 
159 10-29 USANJTroy Hills Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Jack Moon
 
160 05-14 USANJWoodbridge Speedway AAA sprints
  1-Johnny Hannon
 
161 05-21 USANJWoodbridge Speedway AAA sprints
  1-Bob Sall
 
162 06-04 USANJWoodbridge Speedway AAA sprints
 
 
163 06-11 USANJWoodbridge Speedway AAA sprints
  1-Johnny Hannon
 
164 07-02 USANJWoodbridge Speedway AAA sprints
 
 
165 07-09 USANJWoodbridge Speedway AAA sprints
  1-Johnny Hannon
 
166 08-06 USANJWoodbridge Speedway AAA sprints
 
 
167 08-20 USANJWoodbridge Speedway AAA sprints
  1-Ira Hall
 
168 09-17 USANJWoodbridge Speedway AAA sprints
  1-Joe Russo
 
169 09-24 USANJWoodbridge Speedway AAA sprints
  1-Joe Russo
 
170 10-01 USANJWoodbridge Speedway AAA sprints
  1-Maynard Clark
 
171 10-08 USANJWoodbridge Speedway AAA sprints
  1-Bob Sall
 
172 08-20 USANYAfton Speedway sprints
  1-Bob Sall
 
173 00-00 USANYAltamont Speedway sprints
  1-Johnny Gerber
 
174 05-28 USANYDeer Park Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Johnny Duncan
 
175 06-11 USANYDeer Park Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Frank Curtis
 
176 06-25 USANYDeer Park Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Johnny Duncan
 
177 07-30 USANYDeer Park Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Johnny Cebula
 
178 08-13 USANYDeer Park Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Johnny Cebula
 
179 09-10 USANYDeer Park Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Johnny Cebula
 
180 09-24 USANYDeer Park Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Johnny Cebula
 
181 10-01 USANYDeer Park Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Johnny Duncan
 
182 10-08 USANYDeer Park Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Johnny Duncan
 
183 10-15 USANYDeer Park Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Frank Curtis
 
184 10-29 USANYDeer Park Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Johnny Cebula
 
185 00-00 USANYErie County Fairgrounds sprints
  1-Fred Frame
 
186 08-27 USANYMalone Fairgrounds AAA sprints
  1-Bob Sall
 
187 09-23 USANYMineola Fairgrounds AAA sprints
  1-Bob Sall
 
188 09-09 USANYNew York State Fairgrounds AAA National Championship
  1-Bill Cummings, 2-Mauri Rose, 3-Chet Gardner, 4-Shorty Cantlon, 5-Deacon Litz, 6-Lou Moore
  100 laps; 16 starters/12 finishers
189 08-28 USANYOrange County Fair Speedway AAA sprints
  1-Bob Sall
 
190 09-01 USANYRhinebeck Speedway sprints
  1-Johnny Hannon
 
191 07-04 USAOHCadiz Race Track sprints
 
 
192 06-00 USAOHFort Miami Speedway sprints
  1-Bill Clifton
 
193 00-00 USAOHGreenville Motor Speedway sprints
  1-Johnny Wohlfeil
 
194 06-25 USAOHSharon Speedway sprints
  1-Jerry Berry
 
195 07-30 USAOHSharon Speedway sprints
  1-Jerry Berry
 
196 08-13 USAOHSharon Speedway sprints
  1-Shorty Wolfe
 
197 09-17 USAOHSharon Speedway sprints
  1-Jerry Berry
 
198 10-07 USAPAAllentown Fairgrounds AAA sprints
  1-Johnny Sawyer
 
199 00-00 USAPABloomsburg Fairgrounds sprints
  1-Fred Frame
 
200 00-00 USAPACarbon County Fairgrounds sprints
  1-Maynard Clark
 
201 10-00 USAPAHughesville Fairgrounds sprints
  1-Harris Insinger
 
202 05-13 USAPALanghorne Speedway sprints
  1-Bill Cummings
 
203 06-03 USAPALanghorne Speedway sprints
  1-Johnny Hannon
 
204 09-09 USAPALanghorne Speedway sprints
  1-Johnny Hannon
 
205 00-00 USAPALewistown Fairgrounds sprints
  1-Chuck Tabor
 
206 07-30 USAPAPottsville Fairgrounds AAA sprints
  1-Chuck Tabor
 
207 09-08 USAPAPottsville Fairgrounds AAA sprints
  1-Bob Sall
 
208 04-30 USAPAReading Fairgrounds AAA sprints
  1-Billy Winn
 
209 06-18 USAPAReading Fairgrounds AAA sprints
  1-Billy Winn
 
210 09-17 USAPAReading Fairgrounds AAA sprints
  1-Billy Winn
 
211 09-13 USAPATroy Hills Speedway ARA sprints
  1-Johnny Cebula
 
212 09-15 USASDSouth Dakota State Fairgrounds AAA sprints
  1-Johnny Sawyer
 
213 10-07 USAVAVirginia State Fairgrounds AAA sprints
  1-Billy Winn
 
214 11-11 USAVAVirginia State Fairgrounds AAA sprints
  1-Billy Winn
 
215 00-00 USAVTVermont State Fairgrounds sprints
  1-Fred Frame
 
216 07-17 USAWIState Fair Park AAA sprints
  1-Wilbur Shaw