1939 RACES

1 05-07 ARGBEl Bosque Fuerza Libre
  1-Carlos Arzani
 
2 10-15 ARGSCasilda Fuerza Libre
  1-Alfredo Olivari
 
3 09-24 ARGTParque 9 de Julio Formula Libre
  1-Ricardo Nasi
 
4 00-00 AUSNSWPenrith Speedway Formula Libre
 
 
5 00-00 AUSSALobethal Formula Libre
 
  (handicap)
6 06-26 BELWALCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps European Grand Prix Championship Belgian GP
  1-Hermann Lang, 2-Rudolf Hasse, 3-Manfred von Brauchitsch, 4-Raymond Sommer, 5-Robert Mazaud, 6-Louis Gerard
  34 laps
7 00-00 BRASPPiracicaba Formula Libre
  1-Chico Landi
 
8 08-19 CHE Bremgarten Formula Libre Bremgarten GP
  1-Emmanuel de Graffenried, 2-Max Christen, 3-Emil Senn, 4-Adolphe Mandirola, 5-Louis de Montfort, 6-Bernard Blancpain
  14 laps; 14 starters/12 finiahers
9 08-20 CHE Bremgarten 1500cc voiturettes Berne GP
  1-Giuseppe Farina, 2-Clemente Biondetti, 3-Johnny Wakefield, 4-Giovanni Rocco, 5-Paul Pietsch, 6-Robert Ansell
  20 laps; 8 finishers; this race was also a heat for the Swiss GP
10 08-20 CHE Bremgarten European Grand Prix Championship Swiss GP
  1-Hermann Lang, 2-Rudolf Caracciola, 3-Manfred von Brauchitsch, 4-Hermann Müller, 5-Tazio Nuvolari, 6-Giuseppe Farina
  30 laps; heat winners: Giuseppe Farina (voiturette), (GP)
11 07-23 DEURPNürburgring European Grand Prix Championship German GP
  1-Rudolf Caracciola, 2-Hermann Müller, 3-Paul Pietsch, 4-René Dreyfus, 5-Georges Raph, 6-Robert Mazaud
  22 laps
12 07-09 FRAGCircuit de Reims-Gueux 1500cc voiturettes Coupe de la Commission Sportive
  1-Armand Hug, 2-Johnny Wakefield, 3-Hans Dipper, 4-Amedée Gordini, 5-Marcel Contet, 6-Joseph Paul
  36 laps; 12 starters/6 finishers
13 07-09 FRAGCircuit de Reims-Gueux European Grand Prix Championship French Auto Club GP
  1-Hermann Müller, 2-Georg Meier, 3-René le Bègue, 4-Philippe Etancelin, 5-Raymond Sommer, 6-Hans Stuck
  51 laps
14 05-07 FRAJAutodrome de Montlhéry Formula Libre
  1-Jean-Pierre Wimille
 
15 07-16 FRANCircuit des Planques 1500cc voiturettes Albi GP
  1-Johnny Wakefield, 2-Reggie Tongue, 3-B Bira, 4-Hans Dipper, 5-Raymond Sommer, 6-Emmanuel de Graffenried
  40 laps (2x20); 15 starters/9 finishers
16 06-17 FRARCircuit de la Sarthe endurance 24 Heures du Mans
  1-Jean-Pierre Wimille / Pierre Veyron, 2-Louis Gerard / Georges Monneret, 3-Arthur Dobson / Charles Brackenbury, 4-Lord Selsdon / Lord Waleran, 5-Paul von Schaumburg-Lippe / Fritz Wencher, 6-Louis Villeneuve / Rene Biolay
  248 laps
17 06-11 FRASCircuit de Péronne 1500cc voiturettes Picardie GP
  1-Johnny Wakefield, 2-Raymond Sommer, 3-Marcel Horvilleur, 4-Michel Roumani, 5-Jean Trémoulet, 6-Harry Herkuleyns
  15 laps; 6 finishers; heat winner: Johnny Wakefield
18 07-30 FRATCircuit des Remparts Formula Libre
  1-Raymond Sommer
 
19 07-08 GBRENGBrooklands Campbell Circuit Formula Libre
  1-Raymond Mays
 
20 06-10 GBRENGDonington Park 1500cc voiturettes Nuffield Trophy
  1-B Bira, 2-Raymond Mays, 3-Peter Whitehead, 4-Bob Ansell/Brian Shawe-Taylor, 5-Charlie Dobson, 6-Con Pollock
  64 laps; 17 starters/9 finishers
21 08-15 ITAABRCircuito de Pescara 1500cc voiturettes Coppa Acerbo
  1-Clemente Biondetti, 2-Carlo Pintacuda, 3-Giuseppe Farina, 4-Francesco Severi, 5-Luigi Villoresi (dnf), 6-Franco Cortese (dnf), 7-Con Pollock
  14 laps; 11 starters/5 finishers; fatal: Catullo Lami; Giordano Aldrighetti killed in practice
22 05-29 ITACAMCircuot di Posillipo 1500cc voiturettes Coppa Principessa di Piemonte
  1-Johnny Wakefield, 2-Piero Taruffi, 3-Franco Cortese, 4-Luigi Villoresi, 5-Ettore Bianco, 6-Guido Barbieri
  60 laps; 14 starters/11 finishers
23 03-26 ITALBYAutodromo Tobruck sports cars
  1-Ercole Boratto/Consalvo Sanesi
 
24 05-07 ITALBYMellaha 1500cc voiturettes Tripoli GP
  1-Hermann Lang, 2-Rudolf Caracciola, 3-Emilio Villoresi, 4-Piero Taruffi, 5-Armand Hug, 6-Andrea Brezzi
  30 laps; 30 starters/12 finishers
25 05-14 ITASICCircuito Parco della Favorita 1500cc voiturettes Targa Florio
  1-Luigi Villoresi, 2-Piero Taruffi, 3-Guido Barbieri, 4-Paul Pietsch, 5-Ovidio Capelli, 6-Enrico Platé
  40 laps; 14 starters/8 finishers
26 07-30 ITATOSCircuito del Montenero 1500cc voiturettes Coppa Ciano
  1-Giuseppe Farina, 2-Franco Cortese, 3-Carlo Pintacuda/Clemente Biondetti, 4-Piero Taruffi, 5-Clemente Biondetti/Francesco Severi
  46 laps; 11 starters/5 finishers
27 07-09 ITA Circuito del Carnaro 1500cc voiturettes Circuito del Carnaro
  1-Luigi Villoresi, 2-Franco Cortese, 3-Emilio Romano, 4-Giovanni Rocco
  25 laps; 8 starters/4 finishers
28 06-04 LUX Luxembourg sports cars GP du Centenaire
  1-Jean-Pierre Wimille
 
29 06-03 NLD Zandvoort sports cars
  1-Mortier
 
30 00-00 ROM Brasov Formula Libre
  1-Fritz Werneck
 
31 06-25 ROM Bucresti Formula Libre
  1-Hans Stuck
 
32 05-14 USACOLakeside Park midgets
  1-Roy Sherman
 
33 05-30 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway AAA National Champ International 500 Mile Sweepstakes
  1-Wilbur Shaw, 2-Jimmy Snyder, 3-Cliff Bergere, 4-Ted Horn, 5-Babe Stapp, 6-George Barringer
  200 laps
34 08-12 USAOHCanton Fairgrounds midgets
  1-Ronney Householder
 
35 05-18 USAPAHershey Stadium CSRA midgets
  1-Doc Shanebrook
 
36 05-21 USAPAWilliams Grove Speedway sprints
  1-Tommy Hinnershitz
 
37 09-03 YUSSERKalemegdan Park Belgrade GP
  1-Tazio Nuvolari, 2-Manfred von Brauchitsch, 3-Hermann Müller
  50 laps; only 5 starters & 3 finishers
38 01-01 ZAFECPrince George Circuit 1500cc voiturettes South African GP
  1-Luigi Villoresi, 2-Franco Cortese, 3-Mario Massacurati, 4-Roy Hesketh, 5-Francis Howe, 6-Armand Hug
  18 laps; 14 starters/8 finishers
39 01-01 ZAFECPrince George Circuit GP
 
 
40 01-14 ZAFWCGrosvenor Grand Prix Circuit 1500cc voiturettes Grosvenor GP
  1-Franco Cortese, 2-Peter Aiken, 3-Steve Chiappini, 4-Roy Hesketh
  44 laps; 12 starters/4 finishers