1947 RACES

1 05-00 West 16th Street Speedwaymidgets
  1-Sam Hanks
 
2 05-00 West 16th Street Speedwaymidgets
  1-Ted Duncan
 
3 00-00 ARGBAyacuchoFuerza Limitada
  1-Benedicto Campos
 
4 09-21 ARGBPlaya GrandeFormula Libre
  1-Oscar Gálvez
 
5 02-16 ARGCCircuito RetiroFormula Libre
  1-Luigi Villoresi
 
6 00-00 ARGSCircuito del Parque
  1-Oscar Gálvez
 
7 07-13 ARGXFraile MuertoFuerza Libre
  1-Antonio Pereyra
 
8 10-15 AUSWABeverley
  1-Harold Vague
  (handicap)
9 06-29 BELWALCircuit de Spa-FrancorchampsBelgian / European GP
  1-Jean-Pierre Wimille, 2-Achille Varzi, 3-Carlo Felice Trossi / Giovanni-Battista Guidotti, 4-Bob Gerard / Cuth Harrison, 5-Maurice Trintignant, 6-Louis Rosier
  35 laps
10 06-08 CHE BremgartenSwiss GP
  1-Jean-Pierre Wimille, 2-Achille Varzi, 3-Carlo Felice Trossi, 4-Raymond Sommer, 5-Consalvo Sanesi, 6-Luigi Villoresi
  30 laps
11 10-05 CHE Circuit de Léman1100cc u/s voiturettesLéman GP
  1-B Bira, 2-Raymond Sommer, 3-Piero Taruffi, 4-Roger Loyer, 5-Prince Igor Troubetskoy, 6-Walter Wüst
  60 laps; 15 starters/10 finishers
12 10-05 CHE Circuit de LémanFormula One
  1-Luigi Villoresi
 
13 05-11 DEUBWHockenheimringFormula LibreMaipokalrennen
  1-Hans Stuck, 2-Leonhard Joa
 
14 06-22 DEUHESchottenringsports carsRund um Schotten
  1-Karl-Heinz Schäufele, 2-Willi Krakau, 3-Toni Ulmen, 4-Roland Mall
  4 finishers
15 08-31 DEUHHHamburg StadtparkvoiturettesStadtparkrennen Hamburg
  1-Toni Ulmen, 2-Karl-Heinz Schäufele, 3-Willi Krakau
 
16 05-00 DNK Hem-Oddemidgets
  1-Robert Nellemann
 
17 03-09 EGY Circuito El GezirahvoiturettesSehab Almaz Bev Trophy
  1-Franco Cortese, 2-Alberto Ascari, 3-Piero Taruffi, 4-Piero Dusio, 5-Mario Tadini, 6-Ciro Basadonna
  50 laps; 10 starters/7 finishers; heat winners: Franco Cortese, Piero Taruffi
18 07-06 FRAGCircuit de Reims-Gueux1100cc s/c+2000cc u/s voiturettesReims GP
  1-B Bira, 2-José Scaron, 3-Maurice Trintignant, 4-Robert Manzon, 5-Harry Schell, 6-Peter Monkhouse
  26 laps; 24 starters/11 finishers
19 10-26 FRAJAutodrome de Linas-MontlhéryvoiturettesCoupe de l'AGACI
  1-Eugène Martin, 2-Harry Schell, 3-Prince Igor Troubetskoy, 4-Jean Ondet, 5-René Jeff, 6-André la Jantel
  10 laps; 14 starters/9 finishers
20 07-27 FRAJBois de BoulognevoiturettesCoupe de Paris
  1-Jean-Pierre Wimille, 2-Eugène Martin, 3-Roger Loyer, 4-Igor Troubetskoy/Maurice Trintignant, 5-Charles de Cortanze, 6-Maurice Trintignant/Raymond Sommer
  35 laps; 14 starters/8 finishers; heat winners: Charles de Cortanze, Jean-Pierre Wimille
21 06-01 FRAKAérodrome de Nîmes-CourbessacvoiturettesNîmes GP
  1-Jean-Pierre Wimille, 2-Raymond de Saugé Destrez/Raymond Sommer, 3-Robert Manzon, 4-Harry Schell, 5-Amédée Gordini, 6-Charles de Cortanze
  25 laps; 15 finishers
22 07-13 FRANCircuit des PlanquesGPAlbi GP
  1-Louis Rosier, 2-Raymond Sommer, 3-Charles Pozzi, 4-Roger Loyer, 5-Eugenio Minetti/Alberto Ascari, 6-Maurice Trintignant
  40 laps; 25 starters/8 finishers
23 06-15 FRATCircuit des RempartsvoiturettesCircuit des Remparts
  1-Eugène Martin, 2-Robert Manzon, 3-Roger Loyer/Raymond Sommer, 4-René Bonnet, 5-Raymond de Saugé Destrez/Harry Schell, 6-Jean Hémard
  80 laps; 10 starters/7 finishers; heat winners: Robert Manzon, Roger Loyer
24 09-21 FRAVLyonGPFrench Auto Club GP
  1-Louis Chiron, 2-Henri Louveau, 3-Eugene Chaboud, 4-Louis Rosier, 5-Charles Pozzi, 6-Gianfranco Comotti
  70 laps
25 09-21 FRAVLyonvoiturettesCoupe de Lyon
  1-Eugène Martin, 2-B Bira, 3-Jean-Pierre Wimille, 4-Emmanuel de Graffenried, 5-Peter Monkhouse, 6-Prince Igor Troubetskoy
  28 laps; 25 starters/12 finishers
26 08-10 GBRIMNDouglas1100cc s/c+2000cc u/s voiturettesManx Cup
  1-B Bira, 2-Cuth Harrison, 3-Eric Winterbottom, 4-Gillie Tyrer, 5-John Panks, 6-Francis Penn
  or 8/21; 17 starters/11 finishers
27 08-09 GBRNIRBallyclareUlster Trophy
  1-Bob Gerard
 
28 07-06 ITAEMICircuito di Forlì1500cc u/s voiturettesLuigi Arcangeli GP
  1-Franco Mosters, 2-Lamberto Grolla, 3-Armando Tullini, 4-Federico Parriani
  40 laps; 4 finishers
29 06-08 ITALAZCircuito delle Terme di CaracallaItalian 1500cc u/s voiturettesCircuito di Caracalla
  1-Piero Taruffi, 2-George Abecassis, 3-Inigo Nernabei, 4-Mario Porrino, 5-Lamberto Grolla
  45 laps; 5 finishers
30 04-13 ITALIGCircuito di Ospedaletti750cc
  1-Sesto Leonardi
 
31 06-15 ITALOMCircuito di VigevanoItalian 1500cc u/s voiturettesCircuito di Vigevano
  1-Felice Bonetto, 2-Luigi Villoresi, 3-Mario Porrino, 4-Lamberto Grolla, 5-Giovanni Carmine
  40 laps; 5 finishers
32 09-07 ITALOMCircuito Fiera di MilanoGPItalian GP
  1-Carlo Felice Trossi, 2-Achille Varzi, 3-Consalvo Sanesi, 4-Alessandro Gaboardi, 5-Alberto Ascari, 6-Henri Louveau
  100 laps
33 05-18 ITAPIECircuito di Asti
 
 
34 05-18 ITAPIECircuito di AstivoiturettesCircuito di Asti
  1-Felice Bonetto, 2-Marino Brandoli, 3-Piero Taruffi, 4-Franco Mosters, 5-Eugenio Minetti, 6-Mario Porrino
  20 laps
35 06-01 ITAPIECircuito di VercelliItalian 1500cc u/s voiturettesCircuito di Vercelli
  1-Piero Taruffi, 2-Giovanni Bracco, 3-Lamberto Grolla, 4-Mario Porrino
  30 laps; 4 finishers
36 08-24 ITATOSCircuito del MonteneroItalian 1500cc u/s voiturettesCircuito del Montenero
  1-Franco Venturi, 2-Franco Mosters, 3-Roger Loyer, 4-Piero Taruffi, 5-Raymond de Saugé Destrez, 6-Giovanni Carmine
  25 laps; 6 finishers
37 00-00 ITATOSParco delle Cascine
 
 
38 09-14 ITAVENCircuito Lido di VeneziaItalian 1500cc u/s voiturettesCircuito del Lido di Venezia
  1-Piero Taruffi, 2-Franco Mosters, 3-Tazio Nuvolari
  15 laps
39 08-00 NOR Oslomidgets
  1-Åke Jönsson
 
40 08-00 NOR Oslomidgets
  1-Åke Jönsson
 
41 08-17 URY Rambla SurFormula Libre
  1-Juan Manuel Fangio
 
42 11-00 USACAGilmore StadiummidgetsTurkey Night GP
  1-Johnny McDowell
 
43 07-27 USACALivermore Naval Air Stationlate model stocks
  1-Frank Phillips
 
44 07-04 USACAModesto 99 Stadiummidgets
  1-Bill Vukovich
 
45 05-25 USACAWest Capital Speedway
  1-John Soares
 
46 05-30 USAINIndianapolis Motor SpeedwayAAA National ChampIndianapolis 500
  1-Mauri Rose, 2-Bill Holland, 3-Ted Horn, 4-Herb Ardinger / Cliff Bergere, 5-Jimmy Jackson, 6-Rex Mays
  200 laps
47 05-18 USANCNorth Wilkesboro Speedway
  1-Glen Staley
 
48 08-31 USANVLast Frontier Sportsdrome
  1-Troy Ruttman
 
49 07-04 USAVAMartinsville Speedway
  1-Red Byron