1948 RACES

1 03-28 ARGBNecocheaFormula Libre
  1-Oscar Gálvez
 
2 00-00 ARGBRojasFuerza Limitada
  1-Benedicto Campos
 
3 01-17 ARGCPalermoFormula Libre
  1-Luigi Villoresi
 
4 02-01 AUSNSWParramatta Park Speedwaymidgets
 
 
5 00-00 AUSVICPoint Cook
  1-Frank Pratt
  (handicap)
6 07-04 CHE BremgartenSwiss / European GP
  1-Carlo Felice Trossi, 2-Jean-Pierre Wimille, 3-Luigi Villoresi, 4-Consalvo Sanesi, 5-Alberto Ascari, 6-Louis Chiron
  40 laps; Achille Varzi killed in practice (7/1)
7 07-04 CHE BremgartenvoiturettesBerne GP
  1-Piero Taruffi, 2-Hans Stuck, 3-Felice Bonetto, 4-B Bira, 5-Harry Schell, 6-Francesco Nissotti
  20 laps; 21 starters/11 finishers
8 05-02 CHE Circuit des Nations1100cc s/c voiturettesGenève GP
  1-Raymond Sommer, 2-B Bira, 3-Robert Manzon, 4-Harry Schell, 5-Robert, 6-Claude Bernheim
  70 laps; 13 starters/7 finishers
9 07-11 DEUBWAutobahndreieck Karlsruhe-DurlachFormula LibreKarlsruher Dreiecksrennen
  1-Egon Brütsch, 2-Roland Mall, 3-Hellmuth Deutz
  6/11?
10 05-09 DEUBWHockenheimringGerman Formula LibreMaipokalrennen
  1-Georg 'Schorsch' Meier, 2-Roland Mall, 3-Egon Brütsch
  8 laps
11 08-15 DEUHESchottenringGerman Formula LibreRund um Schotten
  1-Egon Brütsch, 2-Georg 'Schorsch' Meier, 3-Roland Mall, 4-Hermann Kathrein, 5-Ferdinand Lehder
  4 laps
12 08-08 DEUNWAachenFormula LibreAachener Waldrennen
  1-Helmut Polensky, 2-Egon Brütsch, 3-Hellmuth Deutz, 4-Hermann Holbein
 
13 05-30 DEUNWAutobahnkursGerman Formula LibreKölner Kurs
  1-Kurt Kiefer, 2-Hellmuth Deutz, 3-George 'Schorsch' Meier
  10 laps
14 09-19 DEUNWGrenzlandringFormula LibreGrenzlandringrennen
  1-Roland Mall, 2-Helmut Polensky, 3-Hellmuth Deutz, 4-Fritz Huschke von Hanstein
  5 laps
15 00-00 DEUNWKölnFormula Libre
  1-Kurt Kiefer
 
16 09-12 DEUNWLeverkusenFormula 3
  1-Walter Komossa
 
17 07-18 FRAGCircuit de Reims-GueuxFrench Auto Club GP
  1-Jean-Pierre Wimille, 2-Consalvo Sanesi, 3-Alberto Ascari, 4-Gianfranco Comotti, 5-Georges Raph, 6-Louis Rosier
  64 laps
18 07-18 FRAGCircuit de Reims-GueuxFormula 2Coupe des Petites Cylindrées
  1-Raymond Sommer, 2-Ferdinando Righetti, 3-Eugène Chaboud, 4-José Scaron, 5-René Bonnet, 6-Charles de Cortanze
  26 laps; 19 starters/9 finishers
19 05-30 FRAJAutodrome de Linas-MontlhéryvoiturettesCoupe d'Argent
  1-Maurice Trintignant, 2-Orley (Alexander Todd), 3-Prince Igor Troubetskoy, 4-Eymart (Ernesto Tornqvist), 5-Robert, 6-Paul Escribe
  22 laps; 10 finishers
20 04-25 FRAKCircuit du RousillonFormula 2Rousillon GP
  1-Maurice Trintignant, 2-Robert Manzon, 3-Raymond Sommer, 4-Prince Igor Troubetskoy 5-René Bonnet, 6-Charles Huc
  40 laps; 11 starters/7 finishers; heat winners: Jean-Pierre Wimille, Maurice Trintignant
21 07-11 FRATCircuit des RempartsFormula 2Circuit des Remparts
  1-Igor Troubetskoy, 2-Guy Michelet, 3-Roger Loyer/Robert, 4-Orley
  80 laps; 9 starters/4 finishers; heat winners: Igor Troubetskoy, Robert Manzon
22 10-09 GBRENGDunholme Lodge500cc
  1-Stirling Moss
 
23 09-18 GBRENGGoodwoodvoiturettesMadgwick Cup
  1-Dudley Folland, 2-Frank Kennington 3-Basil de Mattos, 4-Gerry Dunham, 5-John Cooper
  3 laps
24 10-02 GBRENGSilverstone CircuitBritish GP
  1-Luigi Villoresi, 2-Alberto Ascari, 3-Bob Gerard, 4-Louis Rosier, 5-B Bira, 6-John Bolster / Peter Bell
  65 laps
25 05-25 GBRIMNDouglasFormula LibreManx Cup
  1-George Nixon 2-Gillie Tyrer, 3-Leslie Johnson, 4-John Rowley, 5-George Phillips, 6-Bill Holt
  18 laps; 23 starters/12 finishers
26 09-19 ITACAMCircuito di PosillipoFormula 2Napoli GP
  1-Luigi Villoresi, 2-Soave Besana, 3-Luigi Bellucci, 4-Adolfo Macchieraldo, 5-Nuccio Bertone, 6-Nicola Cherubini
  60 laps; 22 starters/10 finishers
27 00-00 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di MonzaFormula One
  1-Jean-Pierre Wimille
 
28 06-13 ITALOMCircuito di MantovaFormula 2Coppa Giorgio e Alberto Nuvolari
  1-Felice Bonetto, 2-Franco Cortese, 3-Achille Varzi, 4-Adolfo Macchieraldo, 5-Alberto Ascari, 6-Soave Besana
  30 laps; 15 starters/10 finishers
29 05-09 ITAPIECircuito di VercelliFormula 2Apertura GP
  1-Felice Bonetto, 2-Bruno Sterzi, 3-Gianbattista Azzi
  50 laps; 9 starters/3 finishers
30 09-05 ITAPIEParco del ValentinoFormula OneItalian GP
  1-Jean-Pierre Wimille, 2-Luigi Villoresi, 3-Raymond Sommer, 4-Alberto Ascari, 5-Reg Parnell, 6-Louis Rosier
  75 laps
31 05-30 ITAPUGBariFormula 2Bari GP
  1-Chico Landi, 2-Felice Bonetto, 3-Achille Varzi, 4-Tazio Nuvolari/Franco Cortese, 5-Giuseppe Ruggiero, 6-Roberto Vallone
  60 laps; 17 starters/9 finishers
32 04-03 ITASICGiro di Siciliasports carsTarga Florio
  1-Clemente Biondetti/Igor Troubetzkoy
 
33 09-26 ITATOSParco delle CascineFormula 2Circuito di Firenze
  1-Raymond Sommer, 2-Clemente Biondetti, 3-Guido Scagliarini, 4-Piero Taruffi, 5-B Bira, 6-Hans Stuck
  60 laps; 27 starters/10 finishers
34 05-16 MCO Circuit de MonacoMonaco GP
  1-Giuseppe Farina, 2-Louis Chiron, 3-Emanuel de Graffenried, 4-Maurice Trintignant, 5-Alberto Ascari / Luigi Villoresi, 6-Yves Giraud-Cabantous
  100 laps
35 09-05 SWE Jägersromidgets
  1-Åke Jönsson
 
36 05-30 SWE Skarpnäcks FlygplatsFormula 2Stockholm GP
  1-B Bira, 2-Clemente Biondetti, 3-Harry Schell, 4-Franco Rol, 5-John Heath, 6-Sulo Keinänen
  67 laps; 8 starters/6 finishers
37 00-00 SWE Trekantenmidgets
  1-Kaj Hansen
 
38 05-02 URY MercedesFuerza Libre
  1-Juan Manuel Fangio
 
39 03-28 USACAAlisal Speedway
  1-Pat Flaherty
 
40 06-05 USAGAMax Looper Speedway
  1-Gober Sosebee
 
41 05-26 USAILRockford Speedway
  1-Johnny McDowell
 
42 05-30 USAINIndianapolis Motor SpeedwayAAA National ChampIndianapolis 500
  1-Mauri Rose, 2-Bill Holland, 3-Duke Nalon, 4-Ted Horn, 5-Mack Hellings, 6-Hal Cole
  200 laps
43 07-05 USAINSun Valley Speedway
  1-Mel Hansen
 
44 06-14 USAMANorwood Arena
  1-Johnny Bernardi
 
45 08-08 USAMDRitchie Racewaymodifieds
  1-Wally Campbell
 
46 10-03 USAMIJackson Motor Speedway
  1-Carl Scarborough
 
47 07-05 USANCPeace Haven Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Curtis Turner
 
48 04-04 USANCStatesville Speedway
  1-Curtis Turner
 
49 05-27 USAPADysart Park
  1-Otis Stine