1948 RACES

1 07-04 CHE Bremgarten Swiss / European GP
  1-Carlo Felice Trossi, 2-Jean-Pierre Wimille, 3-Luigi Villoresi, 4-Consalvo Sanesi, 5-Alberto Ascari, 6-Louis Chiron
  40 laps
2 07-04 CHE Bremgarten voiturettes Berne GP
  1-Piero Taruffi, 2-Hans Stuck, 3-Felice Bonetto, 4-B Bira, 5-Harry Schell, 6-Francesco Nissotti
  20 laps; 21 starters/11 finishers
3 05-02 CHE Circuit des Nations 1100cc s/c voiturettes Genève GP
  1-Raymond Sommer, 2-B Bira, 3-Robert Manzon, 4-Harry Schell, 5-Robert, 6-Claude Bernheim
  70 laps; 13 starters/7 finishers
4 07-11 DEUBWAutobahndreieck Karlsruhe-Durlach Formula Libre Karlsruher Dreiecksrennen
  1-Egon Brütsch, 2-Roland Mall, 3-Hellmuth Deutz
  6/11?
5 05-09 DEUBWHockenheimring German Championship Formula Libre Maipokalrennen
  1-Georg 'Schorsch' Meier, 2-Roland Mall, 3-Egon Brütsch
  8 laps
6 08-15 DEUHESchottenring German Championship Formula Libre Rund um Schotten
  1-Egon Brütsch, 2-Georg 'Schorsch' Meier, 3-Roland Mall, 4-Hermann Kathrein, 5-Ferdinand Lehder
  4 laps
7 08-08 DEUNWAachen Formula Libre Aachener Waldrennen
  1-Helmut Polensky, 2-Egon Brütsch, 3-Hellmuth Deutz, 4-Hermann Holbein
 
8 05-30 DEUNWAutobahnkurs German Championship Formula Libre Kölner Kurs
  1-Kurt Kiefer, 2-Hellmuth Deutz, 3-George 'Schorsch' Meier
  10 laps
9 09-19 DEUNWGrenzlandring Formula Libre Grenzlandringrennen
  1-Roland Mall, 2-Helmut Polensky, 3-Hellmuth Deutz, 4-Fritz Huschke von Hanstein
  5 laps
10 07-18 FRAGCircuit de Reims-Gueux French Auto Club GP
  1-Jean-Pierre Wimille, 2-Consalvo Sanesi, 3-Alberto Ascari, 4-Gianfranco Comotti, 5-Georges Raph, 6-Louis Rosier
  64 laps
11 07-18 FRAGCircuit de Reims-Gueux Formula 2 Coupe des Petites Cylindrées
  1-Raymond Sommer, 2-Ferdinando Righetti, 3-Eugène Chaboud, 4-José Scaron, 5-René Bonnet, 6-Charles de Cortanze
  26 laps; 19 starters/9 finishers
12 05-30 FRAJAutodrome de Linas-Montlhéry voiturettes Coupe d'Argent
  1-Maurice Trintignant, 2-Orley (Alexander Todd), 3-Prince Igor Troubetskoy, 4-Eymart (Ernesto Tornqvist), 5-Robert, 6-Paul Escribe
  22 laps; 10 finishers
13 04-25 FRAKCircuit du Rousillon Formula 2 Rousillon GP
  1-Maurice Trintignant, 2-Robert Manzon, 3-Raymond Sommer, 4-Prince Igor Troubetskoy 5-René Bonnet, 6-Charles Huc
  40 laps; 11 starters/7 finishers; heat winners: Jean-Pierre Wimille, Maurice Trintignant
14 07-11 FRATCircuit des Remparts Formula 2 Circuit des Remparts
  1-Igor Troubetskoy, 2-Guy Michelet, 3-Roger Loyer/Robert, 4-Orley
  80 laps; 9 starters/4 finishers; heat winners: Igor Troubetskoy, Robert Manzon
15 09-18 GBRENGGoodwood voiturettes Madgwick Cup
  1-Dudley Folland, 2-Frank Kennington 3-Basil de Mattos, 4-Gerry Dunham, 5-John Cooper
  3 laps
16 10-02 GBRENGSilverstone Circuit British GP
  1-Luigi Villoresi, 2-Alberto Ascari, 3-Bob Gerard, 4-Louis Rosier, 5-B Bira, 6-John Bolster / Peter Bell
  65 laps
17 05-25 GBRIMNDouglas Formula Libre Manx Cup
  1-George Nixon 2-Gillie Tyrer, 3-Leslie Johnson, 4-John Rowley, 5-George Phillips, 6-Bill Holt
  18 laps; 23 starters/12 finishers
18 09-19 ITACAMCircuito di Posillipo Formula 2 Napoli GP
  1-Luigi Villoresi, 2-Soave Besana, 3-Luigi Bellucci, 4-Adolfo Macchieraldo, 5-Nuccio Bertone, 6-Nicola Cherubini
  60 laps; 22 starters/10 finishers
19 06-13 ITALOMCircuot di Mantova Formula 2 Coppa Giorgio e Alberto Nuvolari
  1-Felice Bonetto, 2-Franco Cortese, 3-Achille Varzi, 4-Adolfo Macchieraldo, 5-Alberto Ascari, 6-Soave Besana
  30 laps; 15 starters/10 finishers
20 05-09 ITAPIECircuito di Vercelli Formula 2 Apertura GP
  1-Felice Bonetto, 2-Bruno Sterzi, 3-Gianbattista Azzi
  50 laps; 9 starters/3 finishers
21 09-05 ITAPIEParco del Valentino Italian GP
  1-Jean-Pierre Wimille, 2-Luigi Villoresi, 3-Raymond Sommer, 4-Alberto Ascari, 5-Reg Parnell, 6-Louis Rosier
  75 laps
22 05-30 ITAPUGBari Formula 2 Bari GP
  1-Chico Landi, 2-Felice Bonetto, 3-Achille Varzi, 4-Tazio Nuvolari/Franco Cortese, 5-Giuseppe Ruggiero, 6-Roberto Vallone
  60 laps; 17 starters/9 finishers
23 09-26 ITATOSParco delle Cascine Formula 2 Circuito di Firenze
  1-Raymond Sommer, 2-Clemente Biondetti, 3-Guido Scagliarini, 4-Piero Taruffi, 5-B Bira, 6-Hans Stuck
  60 laps; 27 starters/10 finishers
24 05-16 MCO Circuit de Monaco Monaco GP
  1-Giuseppe Farina, 2-Louis Chiron, 3-Emanuel de Graffenried, 4-Maurice Trintignant, 5-Alberto Ascari / Luigi Villoresi, 6-Yves Giraud-Cabantous
  100 laps
25 05-30 SWE Skarpnäcks Flygplats Formula 2 Stockholm GP
  1-B Bira, 2-Clemente Biondetti, 3-Harry Schell, 4-Franco Rol, 5-John Heath, 6-Sulo Keinänen
  67 laps; 8 starters/6 finishers
26 05-30 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway AAA National Championship Indianapolis 500
  1-Mauri Rose, 2-Bill Holland, 3-Duke Nalon, 4-Ted Horn, 5-Mack Hellings, 6-Hal Cole
  200 laps