1949 RACES

1 12-04 ARGMEl Plumerillo Fuerza Limitada
  1-José Froilan Gonzalez
 
2 03-20 ARGXBell Ville Fuerza Libre
  1-Juan Manuel Fangio
 
3 00-00 AUSNSWBerkshire Park
  1-Frank Gardner
 
4 00-00 AUSQLDLeyburn Formula Libre
  1-John Crouch
 
5 04-00 AUSSANuriootpa
 
 
6 05-22 BELBRUSchaarbeek Formula 2 Bruxelles GP
  1-Luigi Villoresi, 2-Orley (Alexander Todd), 3-Emile Cornet, 4-André Pilette, 5-Guy Michelet, 6-Jef Legros (Giuseppe Mucciero)
  64 laps; 17 starters/8 finishers
7 06-05 BELWALChimay Formula 2 Frontiers GP
  1-Emile Cornet, 2-Honoré Wagner, 3-Oscar B.Moore, 4-Jef Legros (Giuseppe Mucciero), 5-Ken Smith, 6-Roland Clause
  15 laps; 14 starters/7 finishers
8 06-19 BELWALCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps Belgian GP
  1-Louis Rosier, 2-Luigi Villoresi, 3-Alberto Ascari, 4-Peter Whitehead, 5-Johnny Claes, 6-Fred Ashmore
  35 laps
9 07-03 CHE Bremgarten Swiss GP
  1-Alberto Ascari, 2-Luigi Villoresi, 3-Raymond Sommer, 4-Philippe Etancelin, 5-B Bira, 6-Louis Rosier
  40 laps
10 08-27 CHE Circuit de Léman Formula 2 Léman GP
  1-Raymond Sommer, 2-Robert Manzon, 3-Maurice Trintignant, 4-Hans Stuck, 5-Felice Bonetto, 6-Eugène Martin
  60 laps; 15 starters/9 finishers
11 09-25 CSRCZEMasarykring Formula One Czechoslovakian GP
  1-Peter Whitehead, 2-Philippe Etancelin, 3-Franco Cortese, 4-Pierre Levegh, 5-Henri Louveau, 6-Johnny Claes
  20 laps
12 09-04 DDR Dessau-Halle-Wolfen Autobahn Formula Libre Dessauer Autorennen
  1-Kurt Baum, 2-Theo Fitzau, 3-Carl Weber, 4-Bernhard Nadolny
  10 laps
13 09-04 DDR Dessau-Halle-Wolfen Autobahn Formula Libre Dessauer Autorennen
 
  10 laps
14 09-25 DDR Sachsenring Formula 2 Sachsenringrennen
  1-Adolf Brudes, 2-Kurt Baum
  6 laps
15 05-08 DEUBWHockenheimring German Formula Libre Maipokalrennen
  1-Toni Ulmen, 2-Alexander von Falkenhausen, 3-Fritz Riess, 4-Roland Mall, 5-Helmut Polensky, 6-Egon Brütsch
  10 laps
16 09-18 DEUBWSchloss Solitude Formula Libre Solituderennen
  1-Toni Ulmen, 2-Fritz Riess, 3-Egon Brütsch
  8 laps; 6 starters/3 finishers
17 06-18 DEUBWTübingen Formula 3
  1-Willi Zimmermann
 
18 06-26 DEUBWTübingen Formula Libre Tübinger Stadtring-Rennen
  1-Egon Brütsch, 2-Toni Ulmen, 3-Fritz Riess
  15 laps; 3 finishers
19 06-05 DEUBYFlughafen München-Riem 1500cc sports cars Riemer Flugplatzrennen
  1-Joseph Hummel, 2-Helm Glöckler, 3-Hans Roth, 4-Karl Klinger
  10 laps
20 06-05 DEUBYFlughafen München-Riem Formula Libre Riemer Flugplatzrennen
  1-Toni Ulmen, 2-Fritz Riess, 3-Egon Brütsch
  10 laps
21 09-25 DEUBYNorisring Formula Libre Rundstreckenrennen Nürnberg
  1-Alexander von Falkenhausen, 2-Willi Briem, 3-Heinz-Gerd Jäger, 4-Helmut Polensky, 5-Walter Assenheimer, 6-Kal Gommann
  10 laps; 7 finishers
22 09-11 DEUBYSchweinfurt Formula 3
  1-Willi Zimmermann
 
23 07-17 DEUHEDieburger Dreieck Formula 3
  1-Ferdi Lehder
 
24 06-12 DEUHESchottenring German Formula 2 Rund um Schotten
  1-Helmut Polensky, 2-Toni Ulmen, 3-Fritz Riess, 4-Egon Brütsch, 5-Alex von Falkenhausen
  5 laps; 6 starters/5 finishers
25 09-04 DEUHHHamburg Stadtpark Formula 3
  1-Hellmut Deutz
 
26 07-24 DEUNWAachen Formula 3
  1-Huschke von Hanstein
 
27 09-11 DEUNWGrenzlandring Formula Libre Grenzlandringrennen
  1-Toni Ulmen, 2-Hermann Roosdorp, 3-Hans Stuck, 4-Heinz-Gerd Jäger, 6-Anny Roosdorp
  8 laps; 5 starters/5 finishers
28 10-02 DEUNWKöln Formula Libre Kölner Kurs
  1-Toni Ulmen, 2-Helmut Polensky, 3-Karl Gommann, 4-Hermann Roosdorp, 5-Heinz-Gerd Jäger, 6-Willi Briem
  10 laps; 11 starters/6 finishers
29 08-07 DEURPNürburgring German Formula 2 Nürburgring GP
  1-Toni Ulmen, 2-Karl Gommann, 3-Hermann Roosdorp, 4-Roland Mall, 5-Helmut Polensky, 6-Roger Loyer
  6 laps; 9 starters/4 finishers
30 06-19 DEUSHKiel Formula 3
  1-Walter Komossa
 
31 06-05 DEUSHLübeck Formula 3
  1-Walter Komossa
 
32 08-21 DEUSHMalente Formula 3
  1-Hellmut Deutz
 
33 08-11 DNK Amager midgets
  1-Åke Jönsson
 
34 10-30 ESPMDCircuito de la Ciudad Universitaria Formula Libre Madrid GP
  1-Raymond Sommer, 2-Maurice Trintignant, 3-Emanuel de Graffenried, 4-Piero Taruffi, 5-Mario Dei, 6-Philippe
  60 laps; 6 finishers; heat winners: Raymond Sommer, Louis Chiron
35 07-17 FRAGCircuit de Reims-Gueux French GP
  1-Louis Chiron, 2-B Bira, 3-Peter Whitehead, 4-Louis Rosier, 5-Raymond Sommer, 6-Eugene Chaboud
  64 laps
36 07-17 FRAGCircuit de Reims-Gueux Formula 2 Coupe des Petites Cylindrées
  1-Alberto Ascari, 2-Mario Tadini, 3-Maurice Trintignant, 4-Dudley Folland, 5-John Heath, 6-René Bonnet
  26 laps; 16 starters/9 finishers
37 04-24 FRAJAutodrome de Linas-Montlhéry voiturettes+2000cc sports cars Coupe d'Argent
 
  24 laps
38 08-07 FRANCircuit du Comminges sports cars French Auto Club GP
  1-Charles Pozzi, 2-John Heath, 3-José Scaron, 4-Louis Chiron / Paul Vallee, 5-Henri Louveau, 6-Auguste Veuillet
  46 laps
39 06-25 FRARCircuit de la Sarthe endurance 24 Heures du Mans
  1-Luigi Chinetti / Lord Selsdon, 2-Henri Louveau / Juan Jover, 3-Norbert Culpan / HJ Aldington, 4-Louis Gerard / Chico Godia-Sales, 5-Georges Grignard / Robert Brunet, 6-Soltan Hay / Tommy Wisdom
  235 laps
40 06-12 FRATCircuit des Remparts Formula 2 Circuit des Remparts
  1-Maurice Trintignant, 2-Robert Manzon, 3-Eugène Martin, 4-Rudi Fischer, 5-Dudley Folland, 6-René Bourrely
  80 laps; 9 starters/6 finishers; heat winners: Robert Manzon, Bruno Sterzi
41 06-21 FRAVCircuit du Lac Formula 2 Circuit du Lac
  1-Eugène Martin, 2-Eymart, 3-René Bonnet, 4-Claude Bernheim, 5-Harry Schell, 6-Roger Loyer
  57 laps; 7 finishers
42 08-27 GBRENGBlandford Army Camp Formula 2 Blandford Trophy
  1-Gordon Shillito, 2-Jack Fairman, 3-Eric Winterbottom, 4-Gordon Hartwell, 5-G Mackie, 6-Oscar Moore
  18 laps; 14 starters/10 finishers
43 04-18 GBRENGGoodwood 2000cc u/s+1100cc s/c voiturettes Lavant Cup
  1-Dudley Folland, 2-Frank Kennington, 3-Jack Fairman, 4-John Heath, 5-Peter Wilkes, 6-Oscar B.Moore
  5 laps; 15 starters/11 finishers
44 09-17 GBRENGGoodwood voiturettes Madgwick Cup
  1-Stirling Moss, 2-Eric Brandon, 3-Bill Whitehouse, 4-George Abecassis, 5-Dennis Poore, 6-Dudley Folland
  5 laps; 15 starters/11 finishers
45 05-14 GBRENGSilverstone Circuit British GP
  1-Emanuel de Graffenried, 2-Bob Gerard, 3-Louis Rosier, 4-David Hampshire / Billy Cotton, 5-Philippe Etancelin, 6-Fred Ashmore
  100 laps
46 06-25 GBRENGSilverstone Circuit voiturettes Maidstone & Mid-Kent Voiturette Race
  1-Ken Watkins, 2-Stan Coldham, 3-Dick Jacobs
 
47 05-25 GBRIMNDouglas 2500cc u/s+voiturettes Manx Cup
  1-John Heath, 2-Gordon Shillito, 3-Frank Kennington 4-Norman Gee, 5-John Cooper, 6-Gerry Dunham
  18 laps; 22 starters/10 finishers
48 06-02 ITALAZCircuito Terme di Caracalla Formula 2 Roma GP
  1-Luigi Villoresi, 2-Piero Taruffi, 3-Franco Cortese, 4-Ferdinando Righetti, 5-Emilio Romano
  75 laps; 17 starters/5 finishers
49 06-26 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di Monza Formula 2 Autodromo di Monza GP
  1-Juan Manuel Fangio, 2-Felice Bonetto, 3-Alberto Ascari, 4-Chico Landi, 5-Franco Cortese, 6-Piero Carini
  80 laps; 18 starters/8 finishers
50 09-11 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di Monza Italian / European GP
  1-Alberto Ascari, 2-Philippe Etancelin, 3-B Bira, 4-Emanuel de Graffenried, 5-Raymond Sommer, 6-Cuth Harrison
  80 laps
51 07-10 ITALOMCircuito del Garda Formula 2 Circuito del Garda
  1-Luigi Villoresi, 2-Mario Tadini, 3-Stirling Moss, 4-Francesco Nissotti, 5-Franco Mosters, 6-Franco Cornacchia
  10 laps; 17 starters/11 finishers
52 06-12 ITAPUGBari Formula 2 Bari GP
  1-Alberto Ascari, 2-Franco Cortese, 3-Felice Bonetto, 4-Chico Landi/Luigi Villoresi, 5-Roberto Vallone, 6-Nicola Musmeci
  80 laps; 14 starters/9 finishers
53 00-00 ITASICGiro di Sicilia sports cars Targa Florio
  1-Clemente Biondetti
 
54 05-30 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway AAA National Champ Indianapolis 500
  1-Bill Holland, 2-Johnnie Parsons, 3-George Connor, 4-Myron Fohr, 5-Joie Chitwood, 6-Jimmy Jackson
  200 laps
55 05-30 USAKSGreat Bend Municipal Airport
  1-Bill Robinson
 
56 08-27 USAMOState Fair Speedway
  1-Bobby Grim
 
57 07-04 USANYBrewerton Speedway midgets
  1-Steve Yanigan
 
58 06-15 USAPASanatoga Speedway sportsmen
  1-Claude Bitting