1956 RACES

1 01-22 ARGCAutódromo Ciudad de Buenos Aires Formula One World Drivers' Championship Argentine GP
  1-Luigi Musso/Juan Manuel Fangio, 2-Jean Behra, 3-Mike Hawthorn, 4-Chico Landi/Gerino Gerini, 5-Olivier Gendebien, 6-Alberto Uria/Oscar Gonzalez
  98 laps
2 00-00 ARGMParque General San Martín Formula Libre
  1-Juan Manuel Fangio
 
3 02-05 ARGMParque General San Martín Formula One City of Buenos Aires GP
  1-Juan Manuel Fangio, 2-Stirling Moss, 3-Jean Behra, 4-Carlos Menditéguy, 5-Peter Collins, 6-Olivier Gendebien, 7-Chico Landi, 8-Pablo Gulle, 9-Mike Hawthorn, 10-Luigi Piotti, 11-Eugenio Castellotti (dnf), 12-Luigi Musso (dnf)
  60 laps; 12 starters/10 finishers
4 06-03 BELWALCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps Formula One World Drivers' Championship Belgian GP
  1-Peter Collins, 2-Paul Frere, 3-Cesare Perdisa/Stirling Moss, 4-Harry Schell, 5-Luigi Villoresi, 6-Andre Pilette
  36 laps
5 07-07 DDR Autobahnkreuz Bautzen Formula 3
  1-Heinz Melkus
 
6 09-23 DDR Dessauer Rennstrecke Formula 3
  1-Lex Beels
 
7 08-05 DDR Hanseatenring Formula 3
  1-Kurt Kuhnke
 
8 08-05 DEURPNürburgring Formula One World Drivers' Championship German GP
  1-Juan Manuel Fangio, 2-Stirling Moss, 3-Jean Behra, 4-Chico Godia-Sales, 5-Louis Rosier
  Nordschleife; 22 laps
9 07-01 FRAGCircuit de Reims-Gueux Formula One World Drivers' Championship French Auto Club GP
  1-Peter Collins, 2-Eugenio Castellotti, 3-Jean Behra, 4-Juan Manuel Fangio, 5-Cesare Perdisa/Stirling Moss, 6-Louis Rosier
  61 laps
10 08-26 FRAPCircuit de Caen Formula One Caen GP
  1-Harry Schell
 
11 07-28 FRARCircuit de la Sarthe endurance 24 Heures du Mans
  Ninian Sanderson / Ron Flockhart, 2-Stirling Moss / Peter Collins, 3-Maurice Trintignant / Olivier Gendebien, 4-Jacques Swaters / Freddy Rousselle, 5-Wolfgang von Trips / Richard von Frankenberg, 6-Mike Hawthorn / Ivor Bueb
  299 laps
12 04-21 GBRENGAintree Circuit Formula One BARC 200
  1-Stirling Moss
 
13 06-24 GBRENGAintree Circuit Formula One Aintree 100
  1-Horace Gould
 
14 10-14 GBRENGBrands Hatch Circuit Formula One BRSCC Formula One Race
  1-Archie Scott-Brown
 
15 04-02 GBRENGGoodwood Motor Circuit Formula One Glover Trophy
  1-Stirling Moss
 
16 05-05 GBRENGSilverstone Circuit Formula One International Trophy
  1-Stirling Moss
 
17 07-14 GBRENGSilverstone Circuit Formula One World Drivers' Championship British GP
  1-Juan Manuel Fangio, 2-Alfonso de Portago/Peter Collins, 3-Jean Behra, 4-Jack Fairman, 5-Horace Gould, 6-Luigi Villoresi
  101 laps
18 07-22 GBRENGSnetterton Circuit Formula One Vanwall Trophy
  1-Roy Salvadori
 
19 05-06 ITACAMCircuito di Posillipo Formula One Naples GP
  1-Robert Manzon
 
20 09-02 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di Monza Formula One World Drivers' Championship Italian / European GP
  1-Stirling Moss, 2-Peter Collins/Juan Manuel Fangio, 3-Ron Flockhart, 4-Chico Godia-Sales, 5-Jack Fairman, 6-Luigi Piotti
  Pista Completo; 50 laps
21 04-15 ITASICCircuito di Siracusa Formula One Syracuse GP
  1-Juan Manuel Fangio
 
22 05-13 MCO Circuit de Monaco Formula One World Drivers' Championship Monaco GP
  1-Stirling Moss, 2-Peter Collins/Juan Manuel Fangio, 3-Jean Behra, 4-Juan Manuel Fangio/Eugenio Castellotti, 5-Hermano da Silva Ramos, 6-Elie Bayol/Andre Pilette
  100 laps
23 06-03 USACAMerced Fairgrounds Speedway NASCAR Grand Nationals
  1-Herb Thomas
 
24 12-30 USAFLTitusville-Cocoa Speedway NASCAR Grand Nationals
  1-Fireball Roberts
 
25 05-30 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway USAC National Championship Indianapolis 500
  1-Pat Flaherty, 2-Sam Hanks, 3-Don Freeland, 4-Johnnie Parsons, 5-Dick Rathmann, 6-Bob Sweikert
  also part of Formula One World Drivers' Championship; 200 laps
26 10-14 USANEAdams County Fairgrounds
  1-AJ Shepherd
 
27 00-00 USANJVineland Speedway micro midgets
  1-Pappy Hough
 
28 05-12 USANYFonda Speedway sportsmen
  1-Pete Corey, 2-Don Hendenberg, 3-Jeep Herbert, 4-Cliff Kotary, 5-Jim Luke
  25 laps
29 05-19 USANYFonda Speedway sportsmen
  1-Jeep Herbert, 2-Don Hendenberg, 3-Cliff Kotary, 4-Irv Taylor, 5-Jim Luke
  25 laps
30 05-26 USANYFonda Speedway sportsmen
  1-Pete Corey, 2-George Baumgardner, 3-Don Hendenberg, 4-George Gallup, 5-Cliff Kotary
  25 laps
31 06-09 USANYFonda Speedway sportsmen
  1-Pete Corey, 2-George Gallup, 3-Don Hendenberg, 4-Cliff Kotary, 5-Ken Jones
  35 laps
32 06-16 USANYFonda Speedway sportsmen
  1-George Gallup, 2-George Baumgardner, 3-Don Hendenberg, 4-Jim Luke, 5-Irv Taylor
  50 laps
33 06-30 USANYFonda Speedway sportsmen
  1-Jeep Herbert, 2-George Baumgardner, 3-Pete Corey, 4-George Gallup, 5-Jim Luke
  25 laps
34 07-04 USANYFonda Speedway sportsmen
  1-Jim Luke, 2-Jeep Herbert, 3-George Baumgardner, 4-Pete Corey, 5-Johnny Perry
  25 laps
35 07-07 USANYFonda Speedway sportsmen
  1-Pete Corey, 2-Don Hendenberg, 3-Jim Luke, 4-Irv Taylor, 5-George Gallup
  25 laps
36 07-14 USANYFonda Speedway sportsmen
  1-Don Stumpf, 2-George Gallup, 3-Jim Luke, 4-Pete Corey, 5-Jeep Herbert
  25 laps
37 07-28 USANYFonda Speedway sportsmen
  1-Jeep Herbert, 2-Pete Corey, 3-Jim Luke, 4-George Gallup, 5-George Baumgardner
  25 laps
38 08-04 USANYFonda Speedway sportsmen
  1-Jeep Herbert, 2-George Gallup, 3-Cliff Kotary, 4-Jerry Jerome, 5-Don Hendenberg
  50 laps
39 08-11 USANYFonda Speedway sportsmen
  1-Pete Corey, 2-George Gallup, 3-Jerry Jerome, 4-Jerry Bohling, 5-Don Hendenberg
  25 laps
40 08-25 USANYFonda Speedway sportsmen
  1-Jim Luke, 2-Don Hendenberg, 3-George Baumgardner, 4-Ken Jones, 5-Buck Holliday
  100 laps
41 09-08 USANYFonda Speedway sportsmen
  1-Pete Corey, 2-Jim Luke, 3-Johnny Perry, 4-Don Hendenberg, 5-Ken Jones
  25 laps
42 09-22 USANYFonda Speedway sportsmen
  1-Pete Corey, 2-George Gallup, 3-Don Hendenberg, 4-Jim Luke, 5-Ken Shoemaker
  50 laps
43 09-29 USANYFonda Speedway sportsmen
  1-Pete Corey, 2-Jim Luke, 3-Cliff Kotary, 4-Don Hendenberg, 5-Ken Jones
  25 laps
44 06-23 USATNTennessee-Carolina Speedway IMCA sprints
  1-Jud Larson
 
45 00-00 ZAFGPPalmietfontein Airport Formula One
  1-Peter Whitehead