1956 RACES

1 05-00 West 16th Street Speedwaymidgets
  1-Shorty Templeman
 
2 05-00 West 16th Street Speedwaymidgets
  1-Shorty Templeman
 
3 05-00 West 16th Street Speedwaymidgets
  1-Shorty Templeman
 
4 00-00 ARGCAutódromo Ciudad de Buenos AiresWorld Sports Car
 
 
5 01-22 ARGCAutódromo Ciudad de Buenos AiresFormula One WorldArgentine GP
  1-Luigi Musso/Juan Manuel Fangio, 2-Jean Behra, 3-Mike Hawthorn, 4-Chico Landi/Gerino Gerini, 5-Olivier Gendebien, 6-Alberto Uria/Oscar Gonzalez
  98 laps
6 00-00 ARGMParque General San MartínFormula Libre
  1-Juan Manuel Fangio
 
7 02-05 ARGMParque General San MartínFormula OneCity of Buenos Aires GP
  1-Juan Manuel Fangio, 2-Stirling Moss, 3-Jean Behra, 4-Carlos Menditéguy, 5-Peter Collins, 6-Olivier Gendebien, 7-Chico Landi, 8-Pablo Gulle, 9-Mike Hawthorn, 10-Luigi Piotti, 11-Eugenio Castellotti (dnf), 12-Luigi Musso (dnf)
  60 laps; 12 starters/10 finishers
8 06-03 BELWALCircuit de Spa-FrancorchampsFormula One WorldBelgian GP
  1-Peter Collins, 2-Paul Frere, 3-Cesare Perdisa/Stirling Moss, 4-Harry Schell, 5-Luigi Villoresi, 6-Andre Pilette
  36 laps
9 07-07 DDR Autobahnkreuz BautzenFormula 3
  1-Heinz Melkus
 
10 09-23 DDR Dessauer RennstreckeFormula 3
  1-Lex Beels
 
11 08-05 DDR HanseatenringFormula 3
  1-Kurt Kuhnke
 
12 08-05 DEURPNürburgringFormula One WorldGerman GP
  1-Juan Manuel Fangio, 2-Stirling Moss, 3-Jean Behra, 4-Chico Godia-Sales, 5-Louis Rosier
  Nordschleife; 22 laps
13 07-01 FRAGCircuit de Reims-GueuxFormula One WorldFrench Auto Club GP
  1-Peter Collins, 2-Eugenio Castellotti, 3-Jean Behra, 4-Juan Manuel Fangio, 5-Cesare Perdisa/Stirling Moss, 6-Louis Rosier
  61 laps
14 08-26 FRAPCircuit de CaenFormula OneCaen GP
  1-Harry Schell
 
15 07-28 FRARCircuit de la Sartheendurance24 Heures du Mans
  Ninian Sanderson / Ron Flockhart, 2-Stirling Moss / Peter Collins, 3-Maurice Trintignant / Olivier Gendebien, 4-Jacques Swaters / Freddy Rousselle, 5-Wolfgang von Trips / Richard von Frankenberg, 6-Mike Hawthorn / Ivor Bueb
  299 laps
16 04-21 GBRENGAintree CircuitFormula OneBARC 200
  1-Stirling Moss
 
17 06-24 GBRENGAintree CircuitFormula OneAintree 100
  1-Horace Gould
 
18 10-14 GBRENGBrands Hatch CircuitFormula OneBRSCC Formula One Race
  1-Archie Scott-Brown
 
19 04-02 GBRENGGoodwood Motor CircuitFormula OneGlover Trophy
  1-Stirling Moss
 
20 05-05 GBRENGSilverstone CircuitFormula OneInternational Trophy
  1-Stirling Moss
 
21 07-14 GBRENGSilverstone CircuitFormula One WorldBritish GP
  1-Juan Manuel Fangio, 2-Alfonso de Portago/Peter Collins, 3-Jean Behra, 4-Jack Fairman, 5-Horace Gould, 6-Luigi Villoresi
  101 laps
22 07-22 GBRENGSnetterton CircuitFormula OneVanwall Trophy
  1-Roy Salvadori
 
23 05-06 ITACAMCircuito di PosillipoFormula OneNaples GP
  1-Robert Manzon
 
24 09-02 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di MonzaFormula One WorldItalian / European GP
  1-Stirling Moss, 2-Peter Collins/Juan Manuel Fangio, 3-Ron Flockhart, 4-Chico Godia-Sales, 5-Jack Fairman, 6-Luigi Piotti
  Pista Completo; 50 laps
25 04-15 ITASICCircuito di SiracusaFormula OneSyracuse GP
  1-Juan Manuel Fangio
 
26 05-13 MCO Circuit de MonacoFormula One WorldMonaco GP
  1-Stirling Moss, 2-Peter Collins/Juan Manuel Fangio, 3-Jean Behra, 4-Juan Manuel Fangio/Eugenio Castellotti, 5-Hermano da Silva Ramos, 6-Elie Bayol/Andre Pilette
  100 laps
27 02-11 NZLSIRyal Bush
  1-Peter Whitehead
 
28 00-00 USAAKBeluga Lake
 
 
29 00-00 USAAKRendezvous Speedwaystock cars
 
 
30 02-26 USAAKSnow Bowlmodifieds
 
 
31 11-22 USACAGardena StadiumUSAC National midgetsTurkey Night GP
  1-Edgar Elder
  150 laps
32 06-03 USACAMerced SpeedwayNASCAR Grand National
  1-Herb Thomas
 
33 12-30 USAFLTitusville-Cocoa SpeedwayNASCAR Grand National
  1-Fireball Roberts
 
34 00-00 USAHIHonolulu Stadium
 
 
35 05-30 USAINIndianapolis Motor SpeedwayUSAC National ChampIndianapolis 500
  1-Pat Flaherty, 2-Sam Hanks, 3-Don Freeland, 4-Johnnie Parsons, 5-Dick Rathmann, 6-Bob Sweikert
  also part of Formula One World Drivers' Championship; 200 laps
36 08-19 USAINWabash Valley FairgroundsUSAC National midgets
  1-Earl Motter
  100 laps
37 10-07 USAINWabash Valley FairgroundsUSAC National midgetsHut Hundred
  1-Tony Bettenhausen
  100 laps
38 10-14 USANEAdams County Fairgrounds
  1-AJ Shepherd
 
39 00-00 USANJVineland Speedwaymicro midgets
  1-Pappy Hough
 
40 05-12 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Pete Corey, 2-Don Hendenberg, 3-Jeep Herbert, 4-Cliff Kotary, 5-Jim Luke
  25 laps
41 05-19 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Jeep Herbert, 2-Don Hendenberg, 3-Cliff Kotary, 4-Irv Taylor, 5-Jim Luke
  25 laps
42 05-26 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Pete Corey, 2-George Baumgardner, 3-Don Hendenberg, 4-George Gallup, 5-Cliff Kotary
  25 laps
43 06-09 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Pete Corey, 2-George Gallup, 3-Don Hendenberg, 4-Cliff Kotary, 5-Ken Jones
  35 laps
44 06-16 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-George Gallup, 2-George Baumgardner, 3-Don Hendenberg, 4-Jim Luke, 5-Irv Taylor
  50 laps
45 06-30 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Jeep Herbert, 2-George Baumgardner, 3-Pete Corey, 4-George Gallup, 5-Jim Luke
  25 laps
46 07-04 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Jim Luke, 2-Jeep Herbert, 3-George Baumgardner, 4-Pete Corey, 5-Johnny Perry
  25 laps
47 07-07 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Pete Corey, 2-Don Hendenberg, 3-Jim Luke, 4-Irv Taylor, 5-George Gallup
  25 laps
48 07-14 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Don Stumpf, 2-George Gallup, 3-Jim Luke, 4-Pete Corey, 5-Jeep Herbert
  25 laps
49 07-28 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Jeep Herbert, 2-Pete Corey, 3-Jim Luke, 4-George Gallup, 5-George Baumgardner
  25 laps
50 08-04 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Jeep Herbert, 2-George Gallup, 3-Cliff Kotary, 4-Jerry Jerome, 5-Don Hendenberg
  50 laps
51 08-11 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Pete Corey, 2-George Gallup, 3-Jerry Jerome, 4-Jerry Bohling, 5-Don Hendenberg
  25 laps
52 08-25 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Jim Luke, 2-Don Hendenberg, 3-George Baumgardner, 4-Ken Jones, 5-Buck Holliday
  100 laps
53 09-08 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Pete Corey, 2-Jim Luke, 3-Johnny Perry, 4-Don Hendenberg, 5-Ken Jones
  25 laps
54 09-22 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Pete Corey, 2-George Gallup, 3-Don Hendenberg, 4-Jim Luke, 5-Ken Shoemaker
  50 laps
55 09-29 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Pete Corey, 2-Jim Luke, 3-Cliff Kotary, 4-Don Hendenberg, 5-Ken Jones
  25 laps
56 05-09 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Larry Valeriano
 
57 05-16 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Buzzy Richardson
 
58 05-23 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Jack Rudy
 
59 05-30 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Johnny Mackison
 
60 06-06 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Buzzy Richardson
 
61 06-13 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-George Speck
 
62 06-20 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-George Speck
 
63 06-27 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Larry Valeriano
 
64 07-04 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Larry Valeriano
 
65 07-11 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-George Speck
 
66 07-18 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Allen Wertz
 
67 07-25 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Leroy Felty
 
68 08-01 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-George Speck
 
69 08-08 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Johnny Mackison
 
70 08-15 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-George Speck
 
71 08-19 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-George Speck
 
72 06-23 USATNTennessee-Carolina SpeedwayIMCA sprints
  1-Jud Larson
 
73 00-00 ZAFGPPalmietfontein AirportFormula One
  1-Peter Whitehead