1959 RACES

1 00-00 ARGCAutódromo Ciudad de Buenos Aires
 
 
2 00-00 ARGCAutódromo Ciudad de Buenos AiresFormula One
 
 
3 10-11 AUT6Flugplatz Graz-ThalerhofFormula Junior
  1-Renato Pirocchi
 
4 10-10 AUT7Alpenflughafen InnsbruckFormula Junior
  1-Lorenzo Bandini
 
5 08-02 DEUBEAVUSFormula One WorldGerman GP
  1-Tony Brooks, 2-Dan Gurney, 3-Phil Hill, 4-Maurice Trintignant, 5-Jo Bonnier, 6-Ian Burgess
  2 x 30 laps
6 05-31 DEURPFlugplatz PferdsfeldFormula Junior
  1-Wolfgang von Trips
 
7 07-19 DEUSTMagdeburgFormula 3
  1-Kurt Ahrens
 
8 07-05 FRAGCircuit de Reims-GueuxFormula One WorldFrench Auto Club / European GP
  1-Tony Brooks, 2-Phil Hill, 3-Jack Brabham, 4-Olivier Gendebien, 5-Bruce McLaren, 6-Ron Flockhart
  50 laps
9 06-20 FRARCircuit de la SartheWorld Sports Car24 Heures du Mans
  1-Roy Salvadori/Carroll Shelby, 2-Maurice Trintignant/Paul Frere, 3-Beurlys/Elde, 4-Andre Pilette/Georges Arents, 5-Bob Grossman/Fernand Tavano, 6-Lino Fayen/Gino Munaron
  322 laps
10 04-18 GBRENGAintree CircuitFormula OneBARC 200
  1-Jean Behra
 
11 07-18 GBRENGAintree CircuitFormula One WorldBritish GP
  1-Jack Brabham, 2-Stirling Moss, 3-Bruce McLaren, 4-Harry Schell, 5-Maurice Trintignant, 6-Roy Salvadori
  75 laps
12 03-30 GBRENGGoodwood Motor CircuitFormula OneGlover Trophy
  1-Stirling Moss
 
13 09-26 GBRENGOulton Park CircuitFormula OneInternational Gold Cup
  1-Stirling Moss
 
14 05-02 GBRENGSilverstone CircuitFormula OneInternational Trophy
  1-Jack Brabham
 
15 10-10 GBRENGSnetterton CircuitFormula OneSilver City Trophy
  1-Ron Flockhart
 
16 08-01 GBRENGWhitchurch AerodromeFormula 2
  1-Henry Taylor
 
17 06-20 GBRSCTEdzell AirfieldFormula 2
  1-Stan Hart
 
18 04-25 ITAEMICircuito di CesenaticoFormula Junior
  1-Roberto Bussinello
 
19 09-13 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di MonzaFormula One WorldItalian GP
  1-Stirling Moss, 2-Phil Hill, 3-Jack Brabham, 4-Dan Gurney, 5-Cliff Allison, 6-Olivier Gendebien
  72 laps
20 11-22 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di MonzaFormula Junior
  1-Lorenzo Bandini
 
21 06-14 ITASARCircuito di Porto TorresFormula Junior
  1-Nino Crivellari
 
22 05-31 ITASICAutodromo di PergusaFormula Junior
  1-Raffaele Cammarota
 
23 08-23 ITASICCircuito dei Laghi di GanzirriFormula Junior
  1-Fritz d'Orey
 
24 01-18 ITAVENCortina d'AmpezzoFormula Junior
  1-Corrado Manfredini
 
25 05-10 MCO Circuit de MonacoFormula One WorldMonaco GP
  1-Jack Brabham, 2-Tony Brooks, 3-Maurice Trintignant, 4-Phil Hill, 5-Bruce McLaren, 6-Roy Salvadori
  100 laps
26 05-31 NLD Circuit Park ZandvoortFormula One WorldDutch GP
  1-Jo Bonnier, 2-Jack Brabham, 3-Masten Gregory, 4-Innes Ireland, 5-Jean Behra, 6-Phil Hill
  75 laps
27 08-23 PRT Parque de MonsantoFormula One WorldPortuguese GP
  1-Stirling Moss, 2-Masten Gregory, 3-Dan Gurney, 4-Maurice Trintignant, 5-Harry Schell, 6-Roy Salvadori
  62 laps
28 00-00 USAAKAlaska Speedway
 
 
29 00-00 USAAKRendezvous Speedwaystock cars
 
 
30 00-00 USAAKTanacross Airport
 
 
31 00-00 USAALAnniston Speedway
 
 
32 11-26 USACAGardena StadiumUSAC National midgetsTurkey Night GP
  1-Tony Bettenhausen
  100 laps
33 12-12 USAFLSebring International RacewayFormula Junior
  1-Walt Hansgen
 
34 12-12 USAFLSebring International RacewayFormula One WorldUnited States GP
  1-Bruce McLaren, 2-Maurice Trintignant, 3-Tony Brooks, 4-Jack Brabham, 5-Innes Ireland, 6-Wolfgang von Trips
  42 laps
35 11-08 USAGAAthens Speedway
  1-Tootle Estes
 
36 07-07 USAHIDillingham Field
 
 
37 05-30 USAINIndianapolis Motor SpeedwayUSAC National ChampIndianapolis 500
  1-Rodger Ward, 2-Jim Rathmann, 3-Johnny Thomson, 4-Tony Bettenhausen, 5-Paul Goldsmith, 6-Johnny Boyd
  also part of Formula One World Drivers' Championship; 200 laps
38 10-04 USAINWabash Valley FairgroundsUSAC National midgetsHut Hundred
  1-Gene Hartley
  100 laps
39 05-02 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Pete Corey, 2-Bill Wimble, 3-Ken Shoemaker, 4-Jack Murphy, 5-Steve Danish
  25 laps
40 05-09 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Pete Corey, 2-Steve Danish, 3-Jeep Herbert, 4-Jack Murphy, 5-Ken Shoemaker
  25 laps
41 05-30 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Pete Corey, 2-George Welch, 3-Steve Danish, 4-Ken Shoemaker, 5-Jim Luke
  25 laps
42 06-06 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Ken Shoemaker, 2-George Welch, 3-Steve Danish, 4-Pete Corey, 5-Jim Luke
  25 laps
43 06-13 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Ken Shoemaker, 2-George Welch, 3-Steve Danish, 4-Pete Corey, 5-Jim Luke
  25 laps
44 06-20 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Jeep Herbert, 2-Jim Luke, 3-George Welch, 4-Pete Corey, 5-Tom Kotary
  25 laps
45 06-27 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Ken Shoemaker, 2-Pete Corey, 3-Bill Rafter, 4-Bill Wimble, 5-Irv Taylor
  25 laps
46 07-04 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Jeep Herbert, 2-Lou Lazzaro, 3-George Welch, 4-Irv Taylor, 5-Bill Wimble
  25 laps
47 07-11 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Jeep Herbert, 2-Pete Corey, 3-Paul Marshall, 4-Ken Shoemaker, 5-Buck Holliday
  25 laps
48 07-18 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Buck Holliday, 2-Paul Marshall, 3-Ken Shoemaker, 4-Irv Taylor, 5-Lou Lazzaro
  25 laps
49 07-25 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Buck Holliday, 2-Jeep Herbert, 3-Irv Taylor, 4-Bill Wimble, 5-Paul Marshall
  35 laps
50 08-01 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Ken Shoemaker, 2-Buck Holliday, 3-Irv Taylor, 4-Link Pettit, 5-Jeep Herbert
  25 laps
51 08-08 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Pete Corey, 2-Buck Holliday, 3-Ken Shoemaker, 4-Irv Taylor, 5-Jim Luke
  25 laps
52 08-15 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Pete Corey, 2-Ken Shoemaker, 3-Jeep Herbert, 4-Keith Gray, 5-Bill Wimble
  25 laps
53 08-18 USANYFonda SpeedwaysportsmenGeorge Welch Benefit
  1-Pete Corey, 2-Ken Shoemaker, 3-Jim Luke, 4-Steve Danish, 5-Tom Kotary
  15 laps
54 08-22 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Buck Holliday, 2-Ken Shoemaker, 3-Pete Corey, 4-Irv Taylor, 5-Bill Wimble
  25 laps
55 08-29 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Buck Holliday, 2-Pete Corey, 3-Bill Wimble, 4-Steve Danish, 5-Irv Taylor
  50 laps
56 09-12 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Pete Corey, 2-Robbie Kotary, 3-Jeep Herbert, 4-Jim Luke, 5-Pepper Eastman
  25 laps
57 09-19 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Tom Kotary, 2-Bill Wimble, 3-Bill Rafter, 4-Jeep Herbert, 5-George Baumgardner
  50 laps
58 09-26 USANYFonda Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Jeep Herbert, 2-Bill Wimble, 3-George Baumgardner, 4-Tom Kotary, 5-Bobby Isaac
  25 laps
59 00-00 USAPAMahoning Valley Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Bobby Bottcher
  35 laps
60 04-24 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Hal Reifinger
 
61 05-01 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Buzzy Richardson
 
62 05-08 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Bobby Abel
 
63 05-17 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Russ Smith
 
64 05-22 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Don Loder
 
65 06-05 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Buzzy Richardson
 
66 06-19 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
 
  program completed 6/28
67 06-28 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Charlie Bailey
  heldover from 6/19
68 06-28 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Russ Smith
 
69 07-02 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Bobby Hersh
 
70 07-10 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Bobby Blatt
 
71 07-17 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Bobby Hersh
 
72 07-24 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Bobby Hersh
 
73 08-02 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Harvey Richards
 
74 08-07 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Clair Stough
 
75 08-15 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Russ Smith
 
76 08-21 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Harvey Richards
 
77 08-28 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Bobby Abel
 
78 09-14 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Bobby Abel
 
79 09-17 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Harvey Richards
 
80 10-04 USAPAReading Fairgroundsflatheads
  1-Bobby Abel
 
81 11-00 USRRUSMoscowFormula Junior
  1-Dmitry Borisov