1971 RACES

1 01-10 ARGCAutódromo Ciudad de Buenos Aires World Sports Car
  1-Jo Siffert/Derek Bell
 
2 01-24 ARGCAutódromo Oscar Alfredo Gálvez Formula One Argentine GP
  1-Chris Amon
 
3 09-26 ARGSLas Rosas Formula 1
  1-Jorge Ternengo
 
4 12-05 ARGXParque Ciudad de Río Cuarto Formula 1
  1-Ramon Requejo
 
5 09-12 AUT3Flugplatz Tulln-Langenlebarn European Formula 2 Trophy Flugplatzrennen Tulln-Langenlebarn
  1-Ronnie Peterson, 2-Tim Schenken, 3-Dieter Quester, 4-Wilson Fittipaldi, 5-John Watson, 6-Bob Wollek
  70 laps (2x35)
6 08-15 AUT6Österreichring Formula One World Drivers' Championship Austrian GP
  1-Jo Siffert, 2-Emerson Fittipaldi, 3-Tim Schenken, 4-Reine Wisell, 5-Graham Hill, 6-Henri Pescarolo
  54 laps
7 01-31 BRARSAutódromo de Tarumã Formula 3
  1-Dave Walker
 
8 09-26 CANABEdmonton Int'l Speedway Canadian-American Challenge Cup
  1-Denny Hulme, 2-Jackie Stewart, 3-Jackie Oliver, 4-Jo Siffert, 5-Milt Minter, 6-John Cordts, 7-Lothar Motschenbacher, 8-Chuck Parsons, 9-George Drolsom, 10-Gary Wilson
  80 laps
9 06-13 CANONMosport Park Canadian-American Challenge Cup Labatt's 200
  1-Denny Hulme, 2-Peter Revson, 3-Lothar Motschenbacher, 4-Bob Bondurant, 5-John Cordts, 6-Bobby Brown, 7-Dave Causey, 8-Jim Adams, 9-Hiroshi Kazato, 10-Roger McCaig
  80 laps
10 09-19 CANONMosport Park Formula One World Drivers' Championship Canadian GP
  1-Jackie Stewart, 2-Ronnie Peterson, 3-Mark Donohue, 4-Denny Hulme, 5-Reine Wisell, 6-François Cevert
  64 laps (shortened by rain from 80 laps)
11 06-27 CANPQLe Circuit Mont-Tremblant Canadian-American Challenge Cup
  1-Jackie Stewart, 2-Denny Hulme, 3-Peter Revson, 4-Chuck Parsons, 5-Lothar Motschenbacher, 6-Hiroshi Kazato, 7-Dave Causey, 8-Milt Minter, 9-Tom Dutton, 10-Dick Durant
  75 laps
12 08-21 CSRCZEŠtramberk Formula 3
  1-Vladislav Ondrejik
 
13 06-06 DDR Autobahnkreuz Bautzen Formula 3
  1-Heinz Melkus
 
14 05-23 DDR Bernau Autobahn-Schleife Formula 3
  1-Heinz Melkus
 
15 09-05 DDR Dresden-Hellerau Formula 3
  1-Freddy Kottulinsky
 
16 05-23 DEUBWFlugplatz Bremgarten Formula 3
  1-Dieter Kern
 
17 04-04 DEUBWHockenheim Ring European Formula 2 Trophy Jim Clark Race
  1-François Cevert, 2-Graham Hill, 3-Carlos Reutemann, 4-Wilson Fittipaldi, 5-Tim Schenken, 6-Gerry Birrell, 7-Brian Hart
  40 laps (2x20)
18 06-13 DEUBWHockenheim Ring Formula One Jochen Rindt Memorial Trophy
  1-Jacky Ickx
 
19 08-22 DEUHEKassel-Calden Formula 3
  1-Willi Deutsch
 
20 08-29 DEURPFlugplatz Mendig Formula 2
  1-Rolf Stommelen
 
21 05-02 DEURPNürburgring European Formula 2 Trophy Eifelrennen
  1-François Cevert, 2-Emerson Fittipaldi, 3-Carlos Reutemann, 4-Peter Westbury, 5-Graham Hill, 6-Niki Lauda, 7-Wilson Fittipaldi, 8-Helmut Marko
  10 laps
22 08-01 DEURPNürburgring Formula One World Drivers' Championship German GP
  1-Jackie Stewart, 2-François Cevert, 3-Clay Regazzoni, 4-Mario Andretti, 5-Ronnie Peterson, 6-Tim Schenken
  Nordschleife; 12 laps
23 10-17 DEURPNürburgring Südschleife Formula 3
  1-Manfred Mohr
 
24 04-18 ESPCTMontjuïc Park Formula One World Drivers' Championship Spanish GP
  1-Jackie Stewart, 2-Jacky Ickx, 3-Chris Amon, 4-Pedro Rodríguez, 5-Denny Hulme, 6-Jean-Pierre Beltoise
  75 laps
25 05-16 ESPMDCircuito del Jarama European Formula 2 Trophy Madrid GP
  1-Emerson Fittipaldi, 2-Dieter Quester, 3-Carlos Reutemann, 4-John Cannon, 5-Jean-Pierre Jaussaud, 6-Wilson Fittipaldi, 7-Niki Lauda
  60 laps
26 00-00 EST Pirita-Kose-Kloostrimetsa Ringada Formula 3
  1-Enn Griffel
 
27 09-26 FRANCircuit d'Albi-Le Séquestre European Formula 2 Trophy Albi GP
  1-Emerson Fittipaldi, 2-Carlos Reutemann, 3-Jean-Pierre Jarier, 4-François Migault, 5-Graham Hill, 6-Ronnie Peterson, 7-Jean-Pierre Jaussaud, 8-Peter Westbury
  63 laps
28 06-27 FRAQCircuit Rouen-les-Essarts European Formula 2 Trophy Rouen-les-Essarts GP
  1-Ronnie Peterson, 2-Dieter Quester, 3-Graham Hill, 4-Niki Lauda, 5-François Migault, 6-Tim Schenken, 7-José Carlos Pace
  25 laps
29 06-12 FRARCircuit de la Sarthe International Championship of Makes 24 Heures du Mans
  1-Helmut Marko / Gijs van Lennep, 2-Herbert Muller / Richard Attwood, 3-Sam Posey / Tony Adamowicz, 5-Chris Craft / David Weir, 6-Raymond Touroul / Andre Anselme
  396 laps
30 07-04 FRAUCircuit Paul Ricard Formula One World Drivers' Championship French GP
  1-Jackie Stewart, 2-François Cevert, 3-Emerson Fittipaldi, 4-Jo Siffert, 5-Chris Amon, 6-Reine Wisell
  55 laps
31 03-21 GBRENGBrands Hatch Circuit Formula One Race of Champions
  1-Clay Regazzoni
 
32 10-24 GBRENGBrands Hatch Circuit Formula One World Championship Victory Race
  1-Peter Gethin
 
33 05-31 GBRENGCrystal Palace Circuit European Formula 2 Trophy London Trophy
  1-Emerson Fittipaldi, 2-Tim Schenken, 3-Ronnie Peterson, 4-Jean-Pierre Jaussaud, 5-Carlos Reutemann, 6-Gerry Birrell, 7-Silvio Moser
  50 laps
34 04-09 GBRENGOulton Park Circuit Formula One International Trophy
  1-Pedro Rodríguez
 
35 08-21 GBRENGOulton Park Circuit Formula One Gold Cup
  1-John Surtees
 
36 05-08 GBRENGSilverstone Circuit Formula One International Trophy
  1-Graham Hill
 
37 07-17 GBRENGSilverstone Circuit Formula One World Drivers' Championship British GP
  1-Jackie Stewart, 2-Ronnie Peterson, 3-Emerson Fittipaldi, 4-Henri Pescarolo, 5-Rolf Stommelen, 6-John Surtees
  68 laps
38 04-12 GBRENGThruxton Circuit European Formula 2 Trophy Jochen Rindt Trophy
  1-Graham Hill, 2-Ronnie Peterson, 3-Derek Bell, 4-François Cevert, 5-Tim Schenken, 6-Wilson Fittipaldi, 7-Alistair Walker
  50 laps
39 10-10 ITALAZAutodromo di Vallelunga European Formula 2 Trophy Rome GP
  1-Ronnie Peterson, 2-Dieter Quester, 3-Carlos Reutemann, 4-Mike Beuttler, 5-Gerry Birrell, 6-John Watson
  70 laps (2x35)
40 10-17 ITALAZAutodromo di Vallelunga European Formula 2 Trophy Madunina GP
  1-Mike Beuttler, 2-Dieter Quester, 3-Jean-Pierre Jarier, 4-Carlos Ruesch, 5-Vittorio Brambilla, 6-Silvio Moser
  65 laps
41 09-05 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di Monza Formula One World Drivers' Championship Italian GP
  1-Peter Gethin, 2-Ronnie Peterson, 3-François Cevert, 4-Mike Hailwood, 5-Howden Ganley, 6-Chris Amon
  55 laps
42 05-23 MCO Circuit de Monaco Formula One World Drivers' Championship Monaco GP
  1-Jackie Stewart, 2-Ronnie Peterson, 3-Jacky Ickx, 4-Denny Hulme, 5-Emerson Fittipaldi, 6-Rolf Stommelen
  80 laps
43 06-20 NLD Circuit Park Zandvoort Formula One World Drivers' Championship Dutch GP
  1-Jacky Ickx, 2-Pedro Rodríguez, 3-Clay Regazzoni, 4-Ronnie Peterson, 5-John Surtees, 6-Jo Siffert
  70 laps
44 10-17 SWE Hedemora Motorstadion rallycross
  1-Per Eklund
 
45 08-08 SWE Mantorp Park European Formula 2 Trophy Mantorp Park F2 Trophy
  1-Ronnie Peterson, 2-Tim Schenken, 3-Carlos Reutemann, 4-Wilson Fittipaldi, 5-John Watson, 6-Gerry Birrell
  72 laps (2x36)
46 10-17 USACALaguna Seca Raceway Canadian-American Challenge Cup Monterey GP
  1-Peter Revson, 2-Jackie Stewart, 3-Denny Hulme, 4-Brian Redman, 5-Jo Siffert, 6-Lothar Motschenbacher, 7-Tony Adamowicz, 8-Jim Adams, 9-Milt Minter, 10-Chuck Parsons
  90 laps
47 03-28 USACAOntario Motor Speedway Formula One Questor GP
  1-Mario Andretti
 
48 10-31 USACARiverside Int'l Raceway Canadian-American Challenge Cup Los Angeles Times GP
  1-Denny Hulme, 2-Peter Revson, 3-Howden Ganley, 4-Sam Posey, 5-Chuck Parsons, 6-Milt Minter, 7-Roger McCaig, 8-Gary Wilson, 9-George Follmer, 10-Charlie Kemp
  61 laps
49 07-11 USAGARoad Atlanta Canadian-American Challenge Cup
  1-Peter Revson, 2-Denny Hulme, 3-Lothar Motschenbacher, 4-Tony Adamowicz, 5-Milt Minter, 6-Dick Durant, 7-Roger McCaig, 8-Tom Dutton, 9-Charlie Kemp, 10-Jim Adams
  75 laps
50 05-30 USAILGrundy County Speedway
  1-Ray Freeman
 
51 05-29 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway USAC National Championship Indianapolis 500
  1-Al Unser, 2-Peter Revson, 3-AJ Foyt Jr, 4-Jim Malloy, 5-Bill Vukovich Jr, 6-Donnie Allison
  200 laps
52 09-12 USAMNDonnybrooke Int'l Speedway Canadian-American Challenge Cup
  1-Peter Revson, 2-Denny Hulme, 3-Gregg Young, 4-Vic Elford, 5-Jo Siffert, 6-Jackie Stewart, 7-Milt Minter, 8-Bobby Brown, 9-Hiroshi Kazato, 10-Bob Nagel
  70 laps
53 04-17 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Lou Lazzaro, 2-Harry Peek, 3-Ed Pieniazek, 4-Maynard Forrette, 5-Dave Buanno
  35 laps
54 05-01 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Dave Lape, 2-Jerry Pennock, 3-Ray Sitterly, 4-Ed Pieniazek, 5-Harry Peek
  35 laps
55 05-15 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Lou Lazzaro, 2-Maynard Forrette, 3-Dave Lape, 4-Harry Peek, 5-Ray Sitterly
  35 laps
56 05-22 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Maynard Forrette, 2-Dave Buanno, 3-Dave Lape, 4-Ron Narducci, 5-Lou Lazzaro
  35 laps
57 05-29 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Harry Peek, 2-Maynard Forrette, 3-Lou Lazzaro, 4-Rene Charland, 5-Jerry Cook
  35 laps
58 06-05 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Harry Peek, 2-Dave Lape, 3-Maynard Forrette, 4-Ron Narducci, 5-Lou Lazzaro
  35 laps
59 06-12 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Don Wayman, 2-Ken Shoemaker, 3-Harry Peek, 4-Ron Narducci, 5-Ed Pieniazek
  35 laps
60 06-19 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Lou Lazzaro, 2-Maynard Forrette, 3-Dave Lape, 4-Harry Peek, 5-Terry Edwards
  35 laps
61 06-26 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Lou Lazzaro, 2-Dave Lape, 3-Maynard Forrette, 4-Harry Peek, 5-Jerry Pennock
  35 laps
62 06-29 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Lou Lazzaro,, 2-Buzzie Reutimann, 3-Will Cagle, 4-Harry Peek, 5-Frankie Schneider
  100 laps
63 07-03 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Lou Lazzaro, 2-Dave Lape, 3-Harry Peek, 4-Jack Johnson, 5-Jerry Pennock
  35 laps
64 07-10 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Dave Lape, 2-Maynard Forrette, 3-Ken Shoemaker, 4-Jerry Cook, 5-Doc Blanchard
  35 laps
65 07-31 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Maynard Forrette, 2-Jack Johnson, 3-Pep Pepicelli, 4-Ron Narducci, 5-Dick Fowler
  100 laps
66 08-07 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Maynard Forrette, 3-Ken Shoemaker, 4-Jerry Cook, 5-Doc Blanchard
  35 laps
67 08-14 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Lou Lazzaro, 2-Maynard Forrette, 3-Jerry Cook, 4-Jerry Pennock, 5-Lee Millington
  125 laps
68 08-21 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Dave Lape, 2-Jack Johnson, 3-Lou Lazzaro, 4-Maynard Forrette, 5-Karl Haeussel
  35 laps
69 07-25 USANYWatkins Glen Canadian-American Challenge Cup
  1-Peter Revson, 2-Denny Hulme, 3-Jo Siffert, 4-Mario Andretti,5-Tony Adamowicz, 6-Sam Posey, 7-Andrea de Adamich, 8-Vic Elford, 9-Gijs van Lennep, 10-Hiroshi Kazato
  82 laps
70 10-03 USANYWatkins Glen Grand Prix Circuit Formula One World Drivers' Championship United States GP
  1-François Cevert, 2-Jo Siffert, 3-Ronnie Peterson, 4-Howden Ganley, 5-Jackie Stewart, 6-Clay Regazzoni
  59 laps
71 08-22 USAOHMid-Ohio Sports Car Course Canadian-American Challenge Cup
  1-Jackie Stewart, 2-Jo Siffert, 3-Tony Adamowicz, 4-Herbert Müller, 5-Chuck Parsons, 6-Milt Minter, 7-Peter Revson, 8-Tom Dutton, 9-Steve Matchett, 10-Jim Butcher
  80 laps
72 10-17 USAPALanghorne Speedway modifieds National Open
  1-Roger Treichler, 2-Jim Shampine, 3-Bob Merz, 4-Graeme Bolia, 5-Lou Lazzaro
  200 laps
73 00-00 USAPAMahoning Valley Yellow Jacket Speedway sportsmen
 
 
74 07-04 USAPANazareth National Speedway modifieds
  1-Bob Rossell, 2-Frankie Schneider, 3-Bob Malzahn, 4-Joe Conti, 5-John Haroll
  119 laps (90 min.)
75 10-03 USAPANazareth National Speedway All Star Racing League modifieds All Star Championship
  1-Mike Grbac, 2-Will Cagle, 3-Merv Treichler, 4-Richie Evans, 5-Bob Malzahn
  100 laps
76 08-15 USAPANazareth Speedway figure eights
 
 
77 08-15 USAPANazareth Speedway modifieds
  1-Sammy Beavers, 2-Mike Grbac, 3-Rags Carter, 4-Elton Hildreth, 5-Bob Malzahn
  30 laps
78 07-17 USAPAPenn National Race Course modifieds
  1-Jim Keppley, 2-Don Kreitz, 3-Gerry Chamberlain, 4-Laudan Potts, 5-Johnny Botz
  35 laps
79 10-16 USAPAPenn National Race Course modifieds Capital City 100
  1-Jim Keppley, 2-Kenny Brightbill, 3-Bobby Gerhart, 4-Don Kreitz, 5-Gerry Chamberlain
  100 laps
80 07-03 USAPAPocono International Raceway USAC National Champ
  1-Mark Donohue
 
81 09-19 USAPAPocono International Raceway USAC stocks
  1-Butch Hartman, 2-AJ Foyt, 3-Don White, 4-Jack Bowsher, 5-Lem Blankenship
 
82 03-14 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Bobby Gerhart, 2-Jim Keppley, 3-Laudan Potts, 4-Stan Ploski, 5-Gerry Chamberlain
  35 laps
83 03-21 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Bobby Gerhart
 
84 03-27 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
85 04-03 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Johnny Botz
 
86 04-10 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Carl VanHorn
 
87 04-16 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
88 04-18 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
89 04-23 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
90 04-25 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
91 04-30 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Bobby Gerhart
 
92 05-07 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Bobby Gerhart
 
93 05-14 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
94 05-16 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
95 05-21 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Freddy Adam
 
96 05-23 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Bobby Gerhart
 
97 05-28 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds Beader Kennedy Memorial
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
  50 laps
98 05-30 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
 
  rained out after 11 of 35 laps
99 06-04 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Jim Keppley
  35 laps; make-up race (11 laps held 5/30)
100 06-04 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
101 06-06 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
102 06-11 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Jim Keppley
 
103 06-18 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds (#1)
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
104 06-18 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds (#2)
  1-Bobby Blatt
 
105 06-20 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
106 06-25 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Bobby Gerhart
 
107 06-27 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Al Tasnady
 
108 07-02 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds Inde 50
  1-Kenny Brightbill
  50 laps
109 07-05 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds (#1)
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
110 07-05 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds (#2)
  1-Laudan Potts
 
111 07-16 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
112 07-18 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
113 07-23 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
114 08-06 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds (#1)
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
115 08-06 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds (#2)
  1-Bobby Blatt
 
116 08-08 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Hal Browning, 2-Bobby Gerhart, 3-Buzzie Reutimann, 4-Carl VanHorn 5-Don Kreitz
  35 laps
117 08-13 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Hal Browning
 
118 08-15 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
119 08-20 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Buzzie Reutimann
 
120 08-22 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Jim Keppley, 2-Buzzie Reutimann, 3-Ron Dunstan, 4-Johnny Botz, 5-Red Coffin
  35 laps
121 08-29 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
122 09-03 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Glenn Fitzcharles
 
123 09-05 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds Daniel Boone 200
  1-Gerry Chamberlain, 2-Harry Moore, 3-Red Coffin 4-Jackie Hamilton, 5-Buzzie Reutimann
  200 laps
124 09-10 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
125 09-17 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
126 09-19 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
127 09-24 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
128 10-01 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds 4-25s (#1)
  1-Buzzie Reutimann
  25 laps
129 10-01 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds 4-25s (#2)
  1-Don Kreitz
  25 laps
130 10-01 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds 4-25s (#3)
  1-Kenny Brightbill
  25 laps
131 10-01 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds 4-25s (#4)
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
  25 laps
132 10-23 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds Jackie Evans Memorial
  1-Hal Browning
  make-up race; 50 laps
133 10-23 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Bobby Gerhart
 
134 06-18 USASDBrown County Speedway
  1-Roger Swenson
 
135 07-20 USASDWildcat Speedway
  1-Paul Stogsdill
 
136 08-29 USAWIRoad America Canadian-American Challenge Cup
  1-Peter Revson, 2-Jo Siffert, 3-Vic Elford, 4-Lothar Motschenbacher, 5-Hiroshi Kazato, 6-Dave Causey, 7-Tom Dutton, 8-Steve Matchett, 9-George Drolsom, 10-Herbert Müller
  50 laps
137 03-06 ZAFGPKyalami Circuit Formula One World Drivers' Championship South African GP
  1-Mario Andretti, 2-Jackie Stewart, 3-Clay Regazzoni, 4-Reine Wisell, 5-Chris Amon, 6-Denny Hulme
  79 laps