1972 RACES

1 11-05 ARGBAutódromo Ciudad de 9 de Julio Formula 1
  1-Rubén Luis di Palma
 
2 01-23 ARGCAutódromo Oscar Alfredo Gálvez Formula One World Drivers' Championship Argentine GP
  1-Jackie Stewart, 2-Denny Hulme, 3-Jacky Ickx, 4-Clay Regazzoni, 5-Tim Schenken, 6-Ronnie Peterson
  95 laps
3 07-09 ARGEParque Urquiza Formula 1
  1-Angel R Monguzzi
 
4 02-27 AUSSAAdelaide Tasman
  1-David Hobbs
 
5 09-03 AUT5Salzburgring European Formula 2 Trophy Salzburg Festspielpreis
  1-Mike Hailwood, 2-José Carlos Pace, 3-Dave Morgan, 4-Graham Hill, 5-Peter Gethin, 6-Niki Lauda, 7-Patrick Depailler
  60 laps (2x30)
6 07-09 AUT6Österreichring European Formula 2 Trophy Jochen Rindt Race
  1-Emerson Fittipaldi, 2-Mike Hailwood, 3-Carlos Reutemann, 4-Dave Morgan, 5-Patrick Depailler, 6-Bob Wollek, 7-Carlos Ruesch
  34 laps
7 08-13 AUT6Österreichring Formula One World Drivers' Championship Austrian GP
  1-Emerson Fittipaldi, 2-Denny Hulme, 3-Peter Revson, 4-Mike Hailwood, 5-Chris Amon, 6-Howden Ganley
  54 laps
8 06-04 BELWALCircuit de Nivelles-Baulers Formula One World Drivers' Championship Belgian GP
  1-Emerson Fittipaldi, 2-François Cevert, 3-Denny Hulme, 4-Mike Hailwood, 5-José Carlos Pace, 6-Chris Amon
  85 laps
9 03-30 BRASPAutódromo de Interlagos Formula One Brazilian GP
  1-Carlos Reutemann
 
10 10-01 CANABEdmonton Int'l Speedway Canadian-American Challenge Cup Klondike 200
  1-Mark Donohue, 2-Denny Hulme, 3-George Follmer, 4-Carlos Pace, 5-David Hobbs, 6-Peter Revson, 7-Lothar Motschenbacher, 8-Hans Wiedmer, 9-Tom Heyser, 10-Charlie Kemp
  80 laps
11 06-11 CANONMosport Park Canadian-American Challenge Cup Labatt's Blue Trophy
  1-Denny Hulme, 2-Mark Donohue, 3-Peter Revson, 4-Milt Minter, 5-Peter Gregg, 6-Lothar Motschenbacher, 7-Steve Durst, 8-Gordon Dewar, 9-Charlie Kemp, 10-Bob Nagel
  80 laps
12 09-24 CANONMosport Park Formula One World Drivers' Championship Canadian GP
  1-Jackie Stewart, 2-Peter Revson, 3-Denny Hulme, 4-Carlos Reutemann, 5-Clay Regazzoni, 6-Chris Amon
  80 laps
13 07-30 CANPQSanair International Speedway SCCA Trans-Am
  1-Warren Tope
 
14 04-16 DEUBWHockenheim Ring European Formula 2 Trophy Jim Clark Race
  1-Jean-Pierre Jaussaud, 2-Mike Beuttler, 3-Bob Wollek, 4-Xavier Perrot, 5-Tom Belso, 6-John Wingfield
  40 laps (2x20)
15 06-11 DEUBWHockenheim Ring European Formula 2 Trophy Jochen Rindt Race
  1-Emerson Fittipaldi, 2-Jean-Pierre Jaussaud, 3-Ronnie Peterson, 4-Mike Beuttler, 5-Xavier Perrot, 6-Tim Schenken, 7-Carlos Reutemann, 8-Dave Morgan, 9-Carlos Ruesch
  30 laps (2x15)
16 10-01 DEUBWHockenheim Ring European Formula 2 Trophy Hessen & Württemberg Prize
  1-Tim Schenken, 2-Mike Hailwood, 3-Ronnie Peterson, 4-Wilson Fittipaldi, 5-Graham Hill, 6-Tino Brambilla, 7-Henri Pescarolo, 8-James Hunt, 9-Niki Lauda
  32 laps
17 07-30 DEURPNürburgring Formula One World Drivers' Championship German GP
  1-Jacky Ickx, 2-Clay Regazzoni, 3-Ronnie Peterson, 4-Howden Ganley, 5-Brian Redman, 6-Graham Hill
  Nordschleife; 14 laps
18 05-01 ESPMDCircuito del Jarama Formula One World Drivers' Championship Spanish GP
  1-Emerson Fittipaldi, 2-Jacky Ickx, 3-Clay Regazzoni, 4-Andrea de Adamich, 5-Peter Revson, 6-José Carlos Pace
  90 laps
19 05-07 FRABCircuit de Pau European Formula 2 Trophy Pau GP
  1-Peter Gethin, 2-Patrick Depailler, 3-David Purley, 4-Jean-Pierre Jaussaud, 5-Mike Hailwood, 6-Reine Wisell, 7-Bob Wollek
  70 laps
20 07-02 FRACCircuit Louis Rosier Formula One World Drivers' Championship French GP
  1-Jackie Stewart, 2-Emerson Fittipaldi, 3-Chris Amon, 4-François Cevert, 5-Ronnie Peterson, 6-Mike Hailwood
  38 laps
21 09-24 FRANCircuit d'Albi-Le Séquestre European Formula 2 Trophy Albi GP
  1-Jean-Pierre Jaussaud, 2-Patrick Depailler, 3-Bob Wollek, 4-Tom Belso, 5-James Hunt, 6-Carlos Ruesch
  32 laps
22 06-25 FRAQCircuit Rouen-les-Essarts European Formula 2 Trophy Rouen-les-Essarts GP
  1-Emerson Fittipaldi, 2-Mike Hailwood, 3-Carlos Reutemann, 4-Dave Morgan, 5-John Watson, 6-François Cevert, 7-Graham Hill, 8-José Dolhem, 9-Bob Wollek
  30 laps
23 06-10 FRARCircuit de la Sarthe World Championship of Makes 24 Heures du Mans
  1-Henri Pescarolo / Graham Hill, 2-François Cevert / Howden Ganley, 3-Reinhold Joest / Michel Weber / Mario Casoni, 4-Andrea de Adamich / Nino Vaccarella, 5-Jean-Claude Andruet / Claude Ballot-Lena, 6-Sam Posey / Tony Adamowicz
  343 laps
24 03-19 GBRENGBrands Hatch Circuit Formula One Race of Champions
  1-Emerson Fittipaldi
 
25 07-15 GBRENGBrands Hatch Circuit Formula One World Drivers' Championship British / European GP
  1-Emerson Fittipaldi, 2-Jackie Stewart, 3-Peter Revson, 4-Chris Amon, 5-Denny Hulme, 6-Arturo Merzario
  76 laps
26 08-28 GBRENGBrands Hatch Circuit Formula One £50,000
  1-Emerson Fittipaldi
 
27 10-22 GBRENGBrands Hatch Circuit Formula One John Player Challenge Trophy
  1-Jean-Pierre Beltoise
 
28 05-29 GBRENGCrystal Palace Circuit European Formula 2 Trophy Greater London Trophy
  1-Jody Scheckter, 2-Mike Hailwood, 3-Carlos Reutemann, 4-Vic Elford, 5-François Cevert, 6-Jean-Pierre Beltoise, 7-Patrick Depailler, 8-Jochen Mass
  50 laps
29 09-09 GBRENGCrystal Palace Circuit Formula 3
  1-Mike Walker
 
30 03-12 GBRENGMallory Park Circuit European Formula 2 Trophy F2 Championship Race
  1-Dave Morgan, 2-Niki Lauda, 2-Carlos Reutemann, 4-Jody Scheckter, 5-Mike Hailwood, 6-Xavier Perrot
  100 laps (2x50)
31 05-29 GBRENGOulton Park Circuit Formula One Gold Cup
  1-Denny Hulme
 
32 04-01 GBRENGRufforth Formula 3
  1-Andy Sutcliffe
 
33 04-23 GBRENGSilverstone Circuit Formula One International Trophy
  1-Emerson Fittipaldi
 
34 04-03 GBRENGThruxton Circuit European Formula 2 Trophy Jochen Rindt Trophy
  1-Ronnie Peterson, 2-François Cevert, 3-Niki Lauda, 4-Patrick Dal Bo, 5-Claudio Francisci
  50 laps; only 5 finishers
35 04-03 GBRENGWarton
  1-Ted Branson
 
36 07-23 ITAEMIAutodromo di Imola European Formula 2 Trophy Imola GP
  1-John Surtees, 2-Bob Wollek, 3-Niki Lauda, 4-Andrea de Adamich, 5-Graham Hill, 6-Jody Scheckter, 7-Jean-Pierre Jaussaud, 8-John Watson
  56 laps (2x28)
37 08-06 ITAEMIAutodromo Santamonica Formula 3
  1-Vittorio Brambilla
 
38 06-18 ITALAZAutodromo di Vallelunga Formula One Italian Republic GP
  1-Emerson Fittipaldi
 
39 09-10 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di Monza Formula One World Drivers' Championship Italian GP
  1-Emerson Fittipaldi, 2-Mike Hailwood, 3-Denny Hulme, 4-Peter Revson, 5-Graham Hill, 6-Peter Gethin
  55 laps
40 08-20 ITASICAutodromo di Pergusa European Formula 2 Trophy Mediterranean GP
  1-Henri Pescarolo, 2-Patrick Depailler, 3-Carlos Ruesch, 4-Wilson Fittipaldi, 5-Hiroshi Kazato, 6-Carlos Reutemann, 7-Jean-Pierre Jaussaud
  64 laps (2x32)
41 05-03 JPN Fuji International Speedway Formula Libre
  1-John Surtees
 
42 05-14 MCO Circuit de Monaco Formula One World Drivers' Championship Monaco GP
  1-Jean-Pierre Beltoise, 2-Jacky Ickx, 3-Emerson Fittipaldi, 4-Jackie Stewart, 5-Brian Redman, 6-Chris Amon
  80 laps
43 06-18 PRT Autódromo do Estoril Formula 3
  1-Michel Leclère
 
44 08-06 SWE Mantorp Park European Formula 2 Trophy Mantorp GP
  1-Mike Hailwood, 2-Jean-Pierre Jabouille, 3-Jean-Pierre Jaussaud, 4-Brett Lunger, 5-Carlos Ruesch, 6-Carlos Reutemann
  72 laps (2x36)
45 10-15 USACALaguna Seca Raceway Canadian-American Challenge Cup Monterey GP
  1-George Follmer, 2-Mark Donohue, 3-François Cevert, 4-Milt Minter, 5-Sam Posey, 6-Charlie Kemp, 7-Scooter Patrick, 8-David Hobbs, 9-Tom Heyser, 10-Gary Wilson
  90 laps
46 10-29 USACARiverside Int'l Raceway Canadian-American Challenge Cup Los Angeles Times GP
  1-George Follmer, 2-Peter Revson, 3-Mark Donohue, 4-Jackie Oliver, 5-David Hobbs, 6-Peter Gregg, 7-Mike Hiss, 8-Willy Kauhsen, 9-Scooter Patrick, 10-Bob Peckham
  61 laps
47 07-09 USAGARoad Atlanta Canadian-American Challenge Cup
  1-George Follmer, 2-Gregg Young, 3-Milt Minter, 4-Charlie Kemp, 5-Peter Gregg, 6-Lothar Motschenbacher, 7-David Hobbs, 8-Chuck Parsons, 9-Scooter Patrick, 10-Roger McCaig
  75 laps
48 05-27 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway USAC National Championship Indianapolis 500
  1-Mark Donohue, 2-Al Unser, 3-Joe Leonard, 4-Sam Sessions, 5-Sam Posey, 6-Lloyd Ruby
  200 laps
49 09-17 USAMNDonnybrooke Int'l Speedway Canadian-American Challenge Cup
  1-François Cevert, 2-Milt Minter, 3-Jackie Oliver, 4-George Follmer, 5-John Cordts, 6-Lothar Motschenbacher, 7-Ed Felter, 8-Bob Nagel, 9-Pete Sherman, 10-Tom Heyser
  70 laps
50 10-22 USANJBridgeport Speedway modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
51 04-29 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Lou Lazzaro, 3-Maynard Forrette, 4-Dave Lape, 5-Harry Peek
  35 laps
52 05-06 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Lou Lazzaro, 2-Ken Shoemaker, 3-Harry Peek, 4-Willy Becker, 5-Jim Devine
  67 laps (rain shortened from 100)
53 05-13 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Harry Peek, 2-Al Castrucci, 3-Jerry Pennock, 4-Jerry Cook, 5-Ron Narducci
  35 laps
54 05-27 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Dave Lape, 2-Lou Lazzaro, 3-Jack Johnson, 4-Al Castrucci, 5-Ron Narducci
  35 laps
55 06-10 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Harry Peek, 2-Jack Johnson, 3-Dick Murtaugh, 4-Andy Romano, 5-Ralph Holmes
  100 laps
56 06-17 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Maynard Forrette, 2-Jerry Pennock, 3-Ken Shoemaker, 4-Jerry Cook, 5-Dave Buanno
  35 laps
57 07-01 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Lou Lazzaro, 2-Irv Taylor, 3-Don Wayman, 4-Harry Peek, 5-Lee Millington
  35 laps
58 07-08 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Harry Peek, 2-Lou Lazzaro, 3-?, 4-Lee Millington, 5-Maynard Forrette
  35 laps
59 07-15 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Lou Lazzaro, 3-Ken Shoemaker, 4-Harry Peek, 5-Jerry Pennock
  24 laps (rain shortened)
60 07-22 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Ralph Holmes, 2-Ron Narducci, 3-Andy Romano, 4-Jack Johnson, 5-Jerry Cook
  100 laps
61 07-29 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Maynard Forrette, 3-Dave Lape, 4-Jerry Cook, 5-Ken Shoemaker
  35 laps
62 08-05 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Dave Lape, 2-Ken Shoemaker, 3-Jerry Cook, 4-Lou Lazzaro, 5-Don Wayman
  35 laps
63 08-12 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Mert Hulbert, 3-Andy Romano, 4-Bucky Tesiero, 5-Karl Haeussel
  100 laps
64 08-19 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Lou Lazzaro, 2-Ken Shoemaker, 3-Dave Lape, 4-Jerry Pennock, 5-Al Castrucci
  35 laps
65 08-26 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Maynard Forrette, 2-Harry Peek, 3-Al Castrucci, 4-Jerry Cook, 5-Jack Johnson
  35 laps
66 07-23 USANYWatkins Glen Grand Prix Circuit Canadian-American Challenge Cup
  1-Denny Hulme, 2-Peter Revson, 3-François Cevert, 4-David Hobbs, 5-George Follmer, 6-Milt Minter, 7-Lothar Motschenbacher, 8-Bob Nagel, 9-Tony Dean, 10-Jean-Pierre Jarier
  60 laps
67 10-08 USANYWatkins Glen Grand Prix Circuit Formula One World Drivers' Championship United States GP
  1-Jackie Stewart, 2-François Cevert, 3-Denny Hulme, 4-Ronnie Peterson, 5-Jacky Ickx, 6-Mario Andretti
  59 laps
68 08-06 USAOHMid-Ohio Sports Car Course Canadian-American Challenge Cup
  1-George Follmer, 2-Jackie Oliver, 3-Milt Minter, 4-Denny Hulme, 5-Charlie Kemp, 6-David Hobbs, 7-Gordon Dewar, 8-Gary Wilson, 9-Warren Agor, 10-Bob Nagel
  80 laps
69 05-20 USAOHTri-County Speedway
  1-Jim Cushman
 
70 00-00 USAPAGrandview Speedway midgets
 
 
71 05-07 USAPANazareth Speedway modifieds
  1-Roy Pauch, 2-Rags Carter, 3-Buzzie Reutimann, 4-Del Buss, 5-Bob Pickell
  35 laps
72 05-28 USAPAPenn National Race Course modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain, 2-Bobby Gerhart, 3-Billy Ellis, 4-Kenny Brightbill, 5-Ron Dunstan
  50 laps
73 03-12 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain, 2-Jim Keppley, 3-Don Kreitz, 4-Freddy Adam, 5-Bob Rossell
  35 laps
74 03-19 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
75 03-26 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Bobby Gerhart
 
76 04-08 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds (#1)
  1-Jim Kirk
 
77 04-08 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds (#2)
  1-Bobby Gerhart
 
78 04-14 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
79 04-21 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
80 04-28 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
81 04-29 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
82 05-05 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
83 05-06 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
84 05-12 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Jim Keppley
 
85 05-13 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
86 05-20 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
87 05-26 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
  make-up race
88 05-26 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds Beader Kennedy Memorial
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
  50 laps
89 05-27 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Bobby Gerhart
 
90 05-29 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
91 06-03 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
92 06-09 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
93 06-10 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
94 06-17 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
95 06-30 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds Inde 50
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
  50 laps
96 07-01 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
97 07-07 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
98 07-08 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Bobby Gerhart
 
99 07-14 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
100 07-15 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
101 07-21 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
102 07-28 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
103 08-04 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Freddy Adam
 
104 08-05 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
105 08-11 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
106 08-12 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
107 08-18 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
108 08-19 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds 4-25s (#1)
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
  25 laps
109 08-19 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds 4-25s (#2)
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
  25 laps
110 08-19 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds 4-25s (#3)
  1-Kenny Brightbill
  25 laps
111 08-19 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds 4-25s (#4)
  1-Budd Olsen
  25 laps
112 08-25 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
113 08-26 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
114 09-01 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds Daniel Boone 200
  1-Gerry Chamberlain, 2-Bobby Gerhart, 3-Kenny Brightbill, 4-Budd Olsen, 5-Harry Moore
  200 laps
115 09-02 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
116 09-03 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Jim Keppley
 
117 09-08 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
118 09-10 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
119 09-15 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Laudan Potts
 
120 09-17 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Jim Keppley
 
121 09-22 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
122 09-24 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
123 10-07 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Red Coffin
  make-up race
124 10-07 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds Jackie Evans Memorial
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
  50 laps
125 08-27 USAWIRoad America Canadian-American Challenge Cup
  1-George Follmer, 2-François Cevert, 3-Peter Gregg, 4-Jean-Pierre Jarier, 5-Gregg Young, 6-Gary Wilson, 7-Milt Minter, 8-Bob Nagel, 9-Warren Agor, 10-Roger McCaig
  50 laps
126 03-04 ZAFGPKyalami Circuit Formula One World Drivers' Championship South African GP
  1-Denny Hulme, 2-Emerson Fittipaldi, 3-Peter Revson, 4-Mario Andretti, 5-Ronnie Peterson, 6-Graham Hill
  79 laps