1974 RACES

1 04-14 ARGAAutódromo Martín Miguel de Güemes Formula 1
  1-Rubén Luis di Palma
 
2 01-13 ARGCAutódromo Oscar Alfredo Gálvez Formula One World Drivers' Championship Argentine GP
  1-Denny Hulme, 2-Niki Lauda, 3-Clay Regazzoni, 4-Mike Hailwood, 5-Jean-Pierre Beltoise, 6-Patrick Depailler
  53 laps
3 03-31 ARGMAutódromo General San Martín Formula 1
  1-Rubén Luis di Palma
 
4 06-16 ARGSMaggiolo Formula 1
  1-Rubén Luis di Palma
 
5 00-00 AUSSAAdelaide Tasman
 
 
6 06-02 AUT5Salzburgring European Formula 2 Championship Salzburg Festspielpreis
  1-Jacques Laffite, 2-David Purley, 3-José Dolhem, 4-Patrick Tambay, 5-Maurizio Flammini, 6-Torsten Palm
  50 laps
7 08-18 AUT6Österreichring Formula One World Drivers' Championship Austrian GP
  1-Carlos Reutemann, 2-Denny Hulme, 3-James Hunt, 4-John Watson, 5-Clay Regazzoni, 6-Vittorio Brambilla
  54 laps
8 05-12 BELWALCircuit de Nivelles-Baulers Formula One World Drivers' Championship Belgian GP
  1-Emerson Fittipaldi, 2-Niki Lauda, 3-Jody Scheckter, 4-Clay Regazzoni, 5-Jean-Pierre Beltoise, 6-Denny Hulme
  85 laps
9 02-03 BRADFAutódromo de Brasília Formula One President Medici GP
  1-Emerson Fittipaldi
 
10 01-27 BRASPAutódromo de Interlagos Formula One World Drivers' Championship Brazilian GP
  1-Emerson Fittipaldi, 2-Clay Regazzoni, 3-Jacky Ickx, 4-José Carlos Pace, 5-Mike Hailwood, 6-Ronnie Peterson
  32 laps, shortened from 40 laps due to rain
11 06-16 CANONMosport Park Canadian-American Challenge Cup Mosport 200
  1-Jackie Oliver, 2-George Follmer, 3-Scooter Patrick, 4-Bob Nagel, 5-Lothar Motschenbacher, 6-Gene Fisher, 7-Dick Durant, 8-Harry Bytzek, 9-David Saville-Peck, 10-Tom Butz
  50 laps
12 09-22 CANONMosport Park Formula One World Drivers' Championship Canadian GP
  1-Emerson Fittipaldi, 2-Clay Regazzoni, 3-Ronnie Peterson, 4-James Hunt, 5-Patrick Depailler, 6-Denny Hulme
  80 laps
13 04-07 DEUBWHockenheim Ring European Formula 2 Championship Jim Clark Race
  1-Hans-Joachim Stuck, 2-John Watson, 3-Michel Leclère, 4-Patrick Depailler, 5-Patrick Tambay, 6-Bertil Roos
  40 laps (2x20)
14 06-09 DEUBWHockenheim Ring European Formula 2 Championship Rhine Cup / Jochen Rindt Trophy
  1-Jean-Pierre Jabouille, 2-Jacques Laffite, 3-Hans-Joachim Stuck, 4-Tom Pryce, 5-Michel Leclère, 6-Andy Sutcliffe
  35 laps (20+15), shortened from 40 laps due to rain
15 09-29 DEUBWHockenheim Ring European Formula 2 Championship Hessen & Württemberg Prize
  1-Patrick Depailler, 2-Hans-Joachim Stuck, 3-Jean-Pierre Jabouille, 4-Patrick Tambay, 5-Jacques Coulon, 6-Alessandro Pesenti-Rossi
  40 laps (2x20)
16 05-05 DEUBYFlughafen Neubiberg Formula 3
  1-Giorgio Francia
 
17 08-04 DEURPNürburgring Formula One World Drivers' Championship German / European GP
  1-Clay Regazzoni, 2-Jody Scheckter, 3-Carlos Reutemann, 4-Ronnie Peterson, 5-Jacky Ickx, 6-Tom Pryce
  Nordschleife; 14 laps
18 09-08 DEURPNürburgring Start-und-Zielschleife Formula 3
  1-Conny Andersson
 
19 03-24 ESPCTMontjuïc Park European Formula 2 Championship Barcelona GP
  1-Hans-Joachim Stuck, 2-Patrick Depailler, 3-Jean-Pierre Jabouille, 4-Gabriele Serblin, 5-Andy Sutcliffe, 6-Michel Leclère
  54 laps
20 04-29 ESPMDCircuito del Jarama Formula One World Drivers' Championship Spanish GP
  1-Niki Lauda, 2-Clay Regazzoni, 3-Emerson Fittipaldi, 4-Hans-Joachim Stuck, 5-Jody Scheckter, 6-Denny Hulme
  84 laps, shortened from 90 laps due to 2 hr. time limit
21 05-05 FRABCircuit de Pau European Formula 2 Championship Pau GP
  1-Patrick Depailler, 2-Jacques Laffite, 3-Andy Sutcliffe, 4-Jean-Pierre Jabouille, 5-Michel Leclère, 6-Tim Schenken, 7-David Purley
  75 laps
22 07-07 FRADCircuit Dijon-Prenois Formula One World Drivers' Championship French GP
  1-Ronnie Peterson, 2-Niki Lauda, 3-Clay Regazzoni, 4-Jody Scheckter, 5-Jacky Ickx, 6-Denny Hulme
  80 laps
23 06-15 FRARCircuit de la Sarthe World Championship of Makes 24 Heures du Mans
  1-Henri Pescarolo / Gerard Larrousse, 2-Gijs van Lennep / Herbert Muller, 3-Jean-Pierre Jabouille / François Migault, 4-Mike Hailwood / Derek Bell, 5-Cyrille Grandet / Dominique Bardini, 6-David Heinz / Alain Cudini
  337 laps
24 03-17 GBRENGBrands Hatch Circuit Formula One Race of Champions
  1-Jacky Ickx
 
25 07-20 GBRENGBrands Hatch Circuit Formula One World Drivers' Championship British GP
  1-Jody Scheckter, 2-Emerson Fittipaldi, 3-Jacky Ickx, 4-Clay Regazzoni, 5-Niki Lauda, 6-Carlos Reutemann
  75 laps
26 04-07 GBRENGSilverstone Circuit Formula One International Trophy
  1-James Hunt
 
27 10-13 ITALAZAutodromo di Vallelunga European Formula 2 Championship Rome GP
  1-Patrick Depailler, 2-Hans-Joachim Stuck, 3-Jacques Laffite, 4-Patrick Tambay, 5-Tom Pryce, 6-Tim Schenken, 7-Alessandro Pesenti-Rossi
  70 laps (2x35)
28 09-08 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di Monza Formula One World Drivers' Championship Italian GP
  1-Ronnie Peterson, 2-Emerson Fittipaldi, 3-Jody Scheckter, 4-Arturo Merzario, 5-José Carlos Pace, 6-Denny Hulme
  52 laps
29 09-22 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di Monza Formula 3
  1-Alberto Colomobo
 
30 00-00 ITAPIEAutodromo di Casale Monferrato Formula 2
 
 
31 00-00 ITAPIEAutodromo di Casale Monferrato Formula 3
 
 
32 08-25 ITASICAutodromo di Pergusa European Formula 2 Championship Mediterranean GP
  1-Hans-Joachim Stuck, 2-David Purley, 3-Gabriele Serblin, 4-Michel Leclère, 5-Duilio Truffo, 6-Cosimo Turizio
  60 laps (2x30)
33 07-14 ITATOSAutodromo del Mugello European Formula 2 Championship Mugello GP
  1-Patrick Depailler, 2-Jean-Pierre Paoli, 3-Tom Pryce, 4-Jacques Coulon, 5-Giancarlo Martini, 6-Brian Henton
  50 laps (2x25)
34 05-26 MCO Circuit de Monaco Formula One World Drivers' Championship Monaco GP
  1-Ronnie Peterson, 2-Jody Scheckter, 3-Jean-Pierre Jarier, 4-Clay Regazzoni, 5-Emerson Fittipaldi, 6-John Watson
  78 laps
35 06-23 NLD Circuit Park Zandvoort Formula One World Drivers' Championship Dutch GP
  1-Niki Lauda, 2-Clay Regazzoni, 3-Emerson Fittipaldi, 4-Mike Hailwood, 5-Jody Scheckter, 6-Patrick Depailler
  75 laps
36 08-11 SWE Gelleråsen Motorstadion European Formula 2 Championship Kannonloppet
  1-Ronnie Peterson, 2-Patrick Depailler, 3-Jacques Laffite, 4-Masami Kuwashima, 5-Gabriele Serblin, 6-Alain Cudini, 7-Torsten Palm
  68 laps
37 06-09 SWE Scandinavian Raceway Formula One World Drivers' Championship Swedish GP
  1-Jody Scheckter, 2-Patrick Depailler, 3-James Hunt, 4-Emerson Fittipaldi, 5-Jean-Pierre Jarier, 6-Graham Hill
  80 laps
38 11-03 USADEUS 13 Speedway modifieds Delaware State Modified Champ
  1-Larry Tucker, 2-Harold Bunting, 3-Don Stives
  100 laps
39 06-30 USAGARoad Atlanta Canadian-American Challenge Cup
  1-Jackie Oliver, 2-George Follmer, 3-Lothar Motschenbacher, 4-Herbert Müller, 5-John Gunn, 6-Dick Durant, 7-Dennis Aase, 8-David Saville-Peck, 9-Mike Brockman
  44 laps; 9 finishers
40 05-26 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway USAC National Championship Indianapolis 500
  1-Johnny Rutherford, 2-Bobby Unser, 3-Bill Vukovich Jr, 4-Gordon Johncock, 5-David Hobbs, 6-Jim McElreath
  200 laps
41 06-29 USAMORolla Speedway
  1-Tom Maier
 
42 04-20 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Dave Pelczar, 2-Harry Peek, 3-Lew Boyd, 4-Stan Wetmore, 5-Jackie Wilson
  100 laps
43 04-27 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Rene Charland, 2-Dave Lape, 3-Ray Dalmata, 4-Harry Peek, 5-Don Wayman
  35 laps
44 05-04 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Harry Peek, 2-Dave Lape, 3-Lou Lazzaro, 4-Jerry Pennock, 5-Jack Farquar
  35 laps
45 05-11 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Dave Buanno, 2-Maynard Forrette, 3-Jack Farquar, 4-Jim Winks, 5-Jerry Pennock
  35 laps
46 05-18 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Dave Lape, 2-Jerry Pennock, 3-Don VanGuilder, 4-Bucky Tesiero, 5-Don Wayman
  35 laps
47 05-25 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Rene Charland, 2-Jim Winks, 3-Dave Lape, 4-Ed Delmolino, 5-Jerry Pennock
  35 laps
48 05-27 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Harry Peek, 2-Lou Lazzaro, 3-Ken Shoemaker, 4-Jack Farquar, 5-Ed Pieniazaek
  100 laps
49 06-01 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Harry Peek, 2-Ed Pieniazek, 3-Jerry Pennock, 4-Don VanGuilder, 5-Al Castrucci
  35 laps
50 06-08 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Ed Pieniazek, 2-Dave Lape, 3-Rene Charland, 4-Harry Peek, 5-Jack Johnson
  35 laps
51 06-15 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Lou Lazzaro, 2-Ed Pieniazek, 3-Dave Buanno, 4-Bob Rees, 5-Maynard Forrette
  35 laps
52 06-22 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Maynard Forrette, 2-Dave Lape, 3-John Kershaw, 4-Jim Riggi, 5-Joe Johnson
  35 laps
53 06-29 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Jim Winks, 2-Lew Boyd, 3-Harry Peek, 4-Dave Lape, 5-Jack Johnson
  35 laps
54 07-06 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Ken Shoemaker, 2-Andy Romano, 3-Dave Lape, 4-Harry Peek, 5-Rene Charland
  35 laps
55 07-09 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Gary Balough, 2-Ed Pieniazek, 3-Buzzie Reutimann, 4-Harry Peek, 5-Ron Narducci
  100 laps
56 07-13 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Rene Charland, 2-Lou Lazzaro, 3-Bucky Tesiero, 4-Jack Johnson, 5-Harry Peek
  35 laps
57 07-20 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Ed Pieniazek, 3-Bucky Tesiero, 4-Ron Narducci, 5-Mert Hulbert
  35 laps
58 07-27 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Ed Pieniazek, 2-Jim Winks, 3-Ray Dalmata, 4-Dick Hansen, 5-Jack Johnson
  35 laps
59 07-30 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Will Cagle, 2-Ernie Marshall, 3-Jim Winks, 4-Stan Wetmore, 5-Dave Pelczar
  100 laps
60 08-03 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Ken Shoemaker, 2-Mert Hulbert, 3-Harry Peek, 4-Bob Rees, 5-Al Castrucci
  35 laps
61 08-10 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Dick Hansen, 3-Harry Peek, 4-Jack Farquar, 5-Harvey Brundage
  35 laps
62 08-17 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Ken Shoemaker, 2-Rene Charland, 3-Ed Delmolino, 4-Dick Hansen, 5-Ed Pieniazek
  35 laps
63 08-20 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Rene Charland, 2-Dave Buanno, 3-Jack Johnson, 4-Jack Farquar, 5-Tom Hager
  100 laps
64 08-24 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Ken Shoemaker, 3-Mert Hulbert, 4-Larry Livingston, 5-Bob Rees
  35 laps
65 10-05 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Dave Buanno, 2-Harry Peek, 3-Ed Delmolino, 4-Ken Shoemaker, 5-Dick Hansen
  50 laps
66 10-12 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Gary Balough, 2-Jack Farquar, 3-CD Coville, 4-Dave Pelczar, 5-Dick Hansen
  100 laps
67 07-14 USANYWatkins Glen Grand Prix Circuit Canadian-American Challenge Cup Glen Five Star
  1-Jackie Oliver, 2-George Follmer, 3-Scooter Patrick, 4-Bob Nagel, 5-Dick Durant, 6-Dennis Aase, 7-Horst Petermann, 8-Arturo Merzario, 9-John Gunn, 10-Bill Cuddy
  33 laps
68 10-06 USANYWatkins Glen Grand Prix Circuit Formula One World Drivers' Championship United States GP
  1-Carlos Reutemann, 2-José Carlos Pace, 3-James Hunt, 4-Emerson Fittipaldi, 5-John Watson, 6-Patrick Depailler
  59 laps
69 08-11 USAOHMid-Ohio Sports Car Course Canadian-American Challenge Cup Buckeye Cup
  1-Jackie Oliver, 2-Brian Redman, 3-Hurley Haywood, 4-Bob Nagel, 5-Monte Shelton, 6-Roy Woods, 7-Dennis Aase, 8-Bob Lazier, 9-David Saville-Peck, 10-John Gunn
  47 laps
70 08-04 USAPAPocono International Raceway NASCAR Cup Purolator 500
  1-Richard Petty, 2-Buddy Baker, 3-Cale Yarborough, 4-David Pearson, 5-Benny Parsons
  192 of 200 laps
71 03-10 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Toby Tobias, 3-Jim Keppley, 4-Johnny Botz, 5-Bobby Gerhart
  35 laps
72 03-17 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Toby Tobias, 2-Kenny Weld, 3-Lee Osborne, 4-Johnny Botz, 5-Bobby Gerhart
 
73 03-23 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Weld
 
74 04-05 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
75 04-07 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
76 04-13 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds Easter Eve 50
  1-Kenny Weld, 2-Johnny Botz, 3-Jim Keppley, 4-Don Kreitz, 5-Bruce Young
  50 laps
77 04-19 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
78 04-21 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
79 04-26 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Harry Moore
 
80 04-28 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
81 05-03 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Jim Keppley
 
82 05-05 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
83 05-10 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
84 05-17 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
85 05-19 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Toby Tobias
 
86 05-24 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Johnny Botz
 
87 05-26 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds Beader Kennedy Memorial
  1-Kenny Weld, 2-Gerry Chamberlain, 3-Bobby Gerhart, 4-Jim Kirk, 5-Jim Keppley
  50 laps
88 06-07 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds (#1)
  1-Johnny Botz
 
89 06-07 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds (#2)
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
90 06-09 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Toby Tobias
 
91 06-14 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Toby Tobias
 
92 06-16 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Jim Baker
 
93 06-21 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Toby Tobias
 
94 06-29 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Freddy Adam
 
95 06-30 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds Inde 50
  1-Hal Browning, 2-Kenny Brightbill, 3-Johnny Botz, 4-Joe Lingle, 5-Billy Ellis
  50 laps
96 07-05 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Toby Tobias
 
97 07-07 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain, 2-Johnny Botz, 3-Red Coffin, 4-Billy Ellis, 5-Don Kreitz
  35 laps; make-up race
98 07-07 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Red Coffin, 2-Toby Tobias, 3-Hal Browning, 4-Freddy Adam, 5-Bobby Braxton
  35 laps
99 07-12 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Jim Keppley
 
100 07-14 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
101 07-19 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Johnny Botz
 
102 07-21 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
103 07-26 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Johnny Botz
 
104 07-28 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
105 08-05 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
106 08-10 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Toby Tobias
 
107 08-11 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Butch Green, 3-Hal Browning, 4-Bobby Gerhart, 5-Johnny Botz
  35 laps
108 08-16 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
109 08-18 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Johnny Botz
 
110 08-20 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
111 08-23 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Johnny Botz
 
112 08-25 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Johnny Botz
 
113 08-30 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Johnny Botz
 
114 09-07 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Johnny Botz
 
115 09-08 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds Blue Blazer 50
  1-Kenny Weld, 2-Red Coffin, 3-Freddy Adam, 4-Bobby Gerhart, 5-Jim Keppley
  50 laps
116 09-14 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
117 09-15 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
118 09-20 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
119 09-22 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Toby Tobias
 
120 09-27 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
121 10-05 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds Daniel Boone 200
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Toby Tobias, 3-Jim Keppley, 4-Gerry Chamberlain, 5-Don Kreitz
  200 laps
122 10-12 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds Jackie Evans Memorial
  1-Johnny Botz
  50 laps
123 10-19 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds 4-25s (#1)
  1-Kenny Weld, 2-Toby Tobias, 3-Johnny Botz, 4-Kenny Brightbill, 5-Gerry Chamberlain
  25 laps
124 10-19 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds 4-25s (#2)
  1-Johnny Botz, 2-Kenny Brightbill, 3-Bill Stief, 4-Red Coffin, 5-Gerry Chamberlain
  25 laps
125 10-19 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds 4-25s (#3)
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Johnny Botz, 3-Bobby Gerhart, 4-Jim Baker, 5-Bill Stief
  25 laps
126 10-19 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds 4-25s (#4)
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Jim Keppley, 3-Red Coffin, 4-Kenny Weld, 5-Glenn Fitzcharles
  25 laps
127 10-26 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds (#1)
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
128 10-26 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds (#2)
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
129 11-03 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Johnny Botz
 
130 11-10 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
131 11-17 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Johnny Botz
 
132 08-25 USAWIRoad America Canadian-American Challenge Cup
  1-Scooter Patrick, 2-John Cordts, 3-John Gunn, 4-Bob Nagel, 5-Gary Wilson, 6-Herbert Müller, 7-Bill Cuddy, 8-Dennis Aase, 9-Jackie Oliver, 10-Lothar Motschenbacher
  28 laps
133 03-30 ZAFGPKyalami Circuit Formula One World Drivers' Championship South African GP
  1-Carlos Reutemann, 2-Jean-Pierre Beltoise, 3-Mike Hailwood, 4-Patrick Depailler, 5-Hans-Joachim Stuck, 6-Arturo Merzario
  78 laps