1977 RACES

1 01-09 ARGCAutódromo Oscar Alfredo Gálvez Formula One World Drivers' Championship Argentine GP
  1-Jody Scheckter, 2-José Carlos Pace, 3-Carlos Reutemann, 4-Emerson Fittipaldi, 5-Mario Andretti, 6-Clay Regazzoni
  53 laps
2 08-14 AUT6Österreichring Formula One World Drivers' Championship Austrian GP
  1-Alan Jones, 2-Niki Lauda, 3-Hans-Joachim Stuck, 4-Carlos Reutemann, 5-Ronnie Peterson, 6-Jochen Mass
  54 laps
3 06-05 BELVLGCircuit Zolder Formula One World Drivers' Championship Belgian GP
  1-Gunnar Nilsson, 2-Niki Lauda, 3-Ronnie Peterson, 4-Vittorio Brambilla, 5-Alan Jones, 6-Hans-Joachim Stuck
  70 laps
4 01-23 BRASPAutódromo de Interlagos Formula One World Drivers' Championship Brazilian GP
  1-Carlos Reutemann, 2-James Hunt, 3-Niki Lauda, 4-Emerson Fittipaldi, 5-Gunnar Nilsson, 6-Renzo Zorzi
  40 laps
5 08-21 CANONMosport Park SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Patrick Tambay, 2-George Follmer, 3-Peter Gethin, 4-Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 5-Horst Kroll, 6-Don Breidenbach, 7-John David Briggs, 8-Mike Hall, 9-Leonard Janke, 10-S. Peter Smith
  58 laps
6 10-09 CANONMosport Park Formula One World Drivers' Championship Canadian GP
  1-Jody Scheckter, 2-Patrick Depailler, 3-Jochen Mass, 4-Alan Jones, 5-Patrick Tambay, 6-Vittorio Brambilla
  80 laps
7 09-04 CANPQCircuit Trois-Rivières SCCA Can-Am Challenge Molson GP
  1-Patrick Tambay, 2-Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 3-Peter Gethin, 4-John David Briggs, 5-Don Breidenbach, 6-Bobby Rahal, 7-Bob Nagel, 8-Tony Cicale, 9-Bert Kuehne, 10-S. Peter Smith
  60 laps
8 06-12 CANPQLe Circuit Mont-Tremblant SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Tom Klausler, 2-John Gunn, 3-Horst Kroll, 4-Dave Johnson, 5-Peter Gethin, 6-S. Peter Smith, 7-Tex Arnold, 8-Dean Dietrich, 9-Tony Cicale, 10-Leonard Janke
  52 laps
9 04-17 DEUBWHockenheim Ring European Formula 2 Championship Jim Clark Race / Gold Cup
  1-Jochen Mass, 2-René Arnoux, 3-Riccardo Patrese, 4-Alessandro Pesenti-Rossi, 5-Brian Henton, 6-Alberto Colombo, 7-Jacques Laffite, 8-Keke Rosberg
  40 laps (2x20)
10 07-31 DEUBWHockenheim Ring Formula One World Drivers' Championship German GP
  1-Niki Lauda, 2-Jody Scheckter, 3-Hans-Joachim Stuck, 4-Carlos Reutemann, 5-Vittorio Brambilla, 6-Patrick Tambay
  47 laps
11 05-01 DEURPNürburgring European Formula 2 Championship Eifelrennen
  1-Jochen Mass, 2-Eddie Cheever Jr, 3-Keke Rosberg, 4-Didier Pironi, 5-René Arnoux, 6-Bruno Giacomelli, 7-Ingo Hoffmann
  9 laps
12 05-08 ESPMDCircuito del Jarama Formula One World Drivers' Championship Spanish GP
  1-Mario Andretti, 2-Carlos Reutemann, 3-Jody Scheckter, 4-Jochen Mass, 5-Gunnar Nilsson, 6-Hans-Joachim Stuck
  75 laps
13 05-30 FRABCircuit de Pau European Formula 2 Championship Pau GP
  1-René Arnoux, 2-Didier Pironi, 3-Riccardo Patrese, 4-Alberto Colombo (dnf), 5-Gaudenzio Mantova, 6-Ricardo Zunino (dnf)
  59 laps, shortened from 73 laps due to rain; Pironi+Patrese crashed on 60th lap
14 07-03 FRADCircuit Dijon-Prenois Formula One World Drivers' Championship French GP
  1-Mario Andretti, 2-John Watson, 3-James Hunt, 4-Gunnar Nilsson, 5-Niki Lauda, 6-Carlos Reutemann
  80 laps
15 07-10 FRANCircuit Paul Armagnac European Formula 2 Championship Nogaro GP
  1-René Arnoux, 2-Riccardo Patrese, 3-Ingo Hoffmann, 4-Bruno Giacomelli, 5-Eddie Cheever Jr, 6-Alberto Colombo
  65 laps
16 06-26 FRAQCircuit Rouen-les-Essarts European Formula 2 Championship Rouen-les-Essarts GP
  1-Eddie Cheever Jr, 2-Riccardo Patrese, 3-Didier Pironi, 4-Gianfranco Brancatelli, 5-Ingo Hoffmann, 6-Alberto Colombo
  38 laps
17 06-11 FRARCircuit de la Sarthe endurance 24 Heures du Mans
  1-Jacky Ickx / Jurgen Barth / Hurley Haywood, 2-Vern Schuppan / Jean-Pierre Jarier, 3-Claude Ballot-Lena / Peter Gregg, 4-Jean Ragnotti / Jean Rondeau, 5-Alain de Cadenet / Chris Craft, 6-Michel Pignard / Alfred Dufrenne / Jacques Henry
  342 laps
18 03-20 GBRENGBrands Hatch Circuit Formula One Race of Champions
  1-James Hunt
 
19 10-30 GBRENGDonington Park European Formula 2 Championship BRSCC Formula 2 Trophy
  1-Bruno Giacomelli, 2-Keke Rosberg, 3-Didier Pironi, 4-Marc Surer, 5-Danny Sullivan, 6-René Arnoux
  65 laps
20 03-06 GBRENGSilverstone Circuit European Formula 2 Championship International Trophy
  1-René Arnoux, 2-Ray Mallock, 3-Patrick Neve, 4-Ingo Hoffmann, 5-Alberto Colombo, 6-Riccardo Patrese
  47 laps
21 07-16 GBRENGSilverstone Circuit Formula One World Drivers' Championship British / European GP
  1-James Hunt, 2-Niki Lauda, 3-Gunnar Nilsson, 4-Jochen Mass, 5-Hans-Joachim Stuck, 6-Jacques Laffite
  68 laps
22 04-11 GBRENGThruxton Circuit European Formula 2 Championship Jochen Rindt Trophy
  1-Brian Henton, 2-Eddie Cheever Jr, 3-Alex Ribeiro, 4-Alberto Colombo, 5-Riccardo Patrese, 6-Hans Royer
  55 laps
23 08-07 ITAEMIAutodromo Santamonica European Formula 2 Championship Adriatic GP
  1-Lamberto Leoni, 2-Eddie Cheever Jr, 3-Ingo Hoffmann, 4-Alessandro Pesenti-Rossi, 5-Didier Pironi, 6-Clay Regazzoni, 7-Patrick Bardinon
  60 laps (2x30)
24 05-15 ITALAZAutodromo di Vallelunga European Formula 2 Championship Rome GP
  1-Bruno Giacomelli, 2-Didier Pironi, 3-Eddie Cheever Jr, 4-Alessandro Pesenti-Rossi, 5-Alberto Colombo, 6-Luciano Pavesi
  65 laps
25 09-11 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di Monza Formula One World Drivers' Championship Italian GP
  1-Mario Andretti, 2-Niki Lauda, 3-Alan Jones, 4-Jochen Mass, 5-Clay Regazzoni, 6-Ronnie Peterson
  52 laps
26 07-24 ITASICAutodromo di Pergusa European Formula 2 Championship Mediterranean GP
  1-Keke Rosberg, 2-René Arnoux, 3-Ingo Hoffmann, 4-Didier Pironi, 5-Gaudenzio Mantova, 6-Gianfranco
  60 laps (2x30)
27 06-19 ITATOSAutodromo del Mugello European Formula 2 Championship Mugello GP
  1-Bruno Giacomelli, 2-Riccardo Patrese, 3-Alberto Colombo, 4-Alessandro Pesenti-Rossi, 5-Marc Surer, 6-Bernard de Dryver
  42 laps
28 10-23 JPN Fuji International Speedway Formula One World Drivers' Championship Japanese GP
  1-James Hunt, 2-Carlos Reutemann, 2-Patrick Depailler, 4-Alan Jones, 5-Jacques Laffite, 6-Riccardo Patrese
  73 laps
29 05-22 MCO Circuit de Monaco Formula One World Drivers' Championship Monaco GP
  1-Jody Scheckter, 2-Niki Lauda, 3-Carlos Reutemann, 4-Jochen Mass, 5-Mario Andretti, 6-Alan Jones
  76 laps
30 08-28 NLD Circuit Park Zandvoort Formula One World Drivers' Championship Dutch GP
  1-Niki Lauda, 2-Jacques Laffite, 3-Jody Scheckter, 4-Emerson Fittipaldi, 5-Patrick Tambay, 6-Carlos Reutemann
  75 laps
31 10-02 PRT Autódromo do Estoril European Formula 2 Championship Estoril GP
  1-Didier Pironi, 2-René Arnoux, 3-Eddie Cheever Jr, 4-Keke Rosberg, 5-Derek Daly, 6-Riccardo Patrese
  50 laps
32 06-19 SWE Scandinavian Raceway Formula One World Drivers' Championship Swedish GP
  1-Jacques Laffite, 2-Jochen Mass, 3-Carlos Reutemann, 4-Patrick Depailler, 5-John Watson, 6-Mario Andretti
  72 laps
33 06-26 USACALaguna Seca Raceway SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Don Breidenbach, 2-Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 3-John David Briggs, 4-Chris Bender, 5-Bruce Langson, 6-Merle Brennan, 7-Harald Kirberg, 8-Tex Arnold, 9-Dean Dietrich
  50 laps; 9 finishers
34 04-03 USACALong Beach Formula One World Drivers' Championship United States GP West
  1-Mario Andretti, 2-Niki Lauda, 3-Jody Scheckter, 4-Patrick Depailler, 5-Emerson Fittipaldi, 6-Jean-Pierre Jarier
  80 laps
35 10-16 USACARiverside Int'l Raceway SCCA Can-Am Challenge California GP
  1-Patrick Tambay, 2-George Follmer, 3-John Morton, 4-Peter Gethin, 5-Don Pike, 6-Graham McRae, 7-Johnny Parsons Jr, 8-Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 9-Tom Klausler, 10-Merle Brennan
  60 laps
36 09-25 USACASears Point Int'l Raceway SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Patrick Tambay, 2-Peter Gethin, 3-John Morton, 4-Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 5-Merle Brennan, 6-Don Pike, 7-Andrew Bazeley, 8-Jim Trueman, 9-Gary Gove
  38 laps
37 07-16 USADEUS 13 Speedway modifieds twin 20s (#1)
  1-Dave Kelly
 
38 07-16 USADEUS 13 Speedway modifieds twin 20s (#2)
  1-Dave Kelly
 
39 07-23 USADEUS 13 Speedway modifieds twin 20s (#1)
  1-Dave Kelly
 
40 07-23 USADEUS 13 Speedway modifieds twin 20s (#2)
  1-Dave Kelly
 
41 10-23 USADEUS 13 Speedway modifieds Delaware State Modified Championship/twin 40s (#1)
  1-Dave Kelly, 2-Toby Tobias, 3-Walt Breeding
  40 laps
42 10-23 USADEUS 13 Speedway modifieds Delaware State Modified Championship/twin 40s (#2)
  1-Dave Kelly, 2-Bobby Braxton, 3-Hal Browning
  40 laps
43 05-29 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway USAC National Championship Indianapolis 500
  1-AJ Foyt Jr, 2-Tom Sneva, 3-Al Unser, 4-Wally Dallenbach, 5-Johnny Parsons Jr, 6-Tom Bigelow
  200 laps
44 09-03 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway modifieds
  1-Billy Osmun, 2-Billy Pauch, 3-Sammy Beavers, 4-Ken Brenn, 5-Fritz Epright
  30 laps
45 09-10 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway modifieds
  1-Glenn Fitzcharles, 2-Stan Ploski, 3-Mike Grbac, 4-Craig McCaughey, 5-Fritz Epright
  30 laps
46 09-10 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway sportsmen
  1-John Scarpati, 2-Paul Richards, 3-Newt Hartman, 4-Larry Kline 5-Mark Hartman
 
47 07-10 USANYWatkins Glen Grand Prix Circuit SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Patrick Tambay, 2-Peter Gethin, 3-Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 4-Don Breidenbach, 5-John David Briggs, 6-Bob Nagel, 7-Horst Kroll, 8-Bobby Brown, 9-Tony Cicale, 10-Tex Arnold
  49 laps
48 10-02 USANYWatkins Glen Grand Prix Circuit Formula One World Drivers' Championship United States GP
  1-James Hunt, 2-Mario Andretti, 3-Jody Scheckter, 4-Niki Lauda, 5-Clay Regazzoni, 6-Carlos Reutemann
  59 laps
49 08-07 USAOHMid-Ohio Sports Car Course SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Patrick Tambay, 2-Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 3-Randy Lewis, 4-John Gunn, 5-Don Breidenbach, 6-Peter Gethin, 7-John David Briggs, 8-Gordon Smiley, 9-Mike Hall, 10-Tony Cicale
  58 laps
50 07-09 USAPAGrandview Speedway 6cyl late models
  1-Butch Hinnershitz, 2-Tom Terry, 3-Hack Jones, 4-Jim Jacob, 5-Barry Amole
 
51 07-09 USAPAGrandview Speedway 6cyl late models
  1-Bill Schaeffer, 2-Dave Stark, 3-Bob Heller, 4-Ray Brinckman, 5-Tom Burger
  make-up race (last 9 laps)
52 07-09 USAPAGrandview Speedway sportsmen
  1-Smokey Warren, 2-Butch Sweigart, 3-Ronnie Peck, 4-Francis Hardner, 5-Jerry Rice
  25 laps
53 07-16 USAPAGrandview Speedway 6cyl late models
  1-Tom Herbert, 2-Tom Terry, 3-Rich Lindaberry, 4-Bob Heller, 5-Dave Stark
  20 laps
54 07-16 USAPAGrandview Speedway sportsmen
  1-Russ Fagley, 2-Charley Gilmore, 3-Francis Hardner, 4-Smokey Warren, 5-Craig Knecht
  25 laps
55 08-04 USAPAGrandview Speedway 6cyl late models
  1-Tom Terry, 2-Bill Jordan, 3-Larry Stoudt, 4-Tom Buckingham, 5-Smokey Sheeler
  20 laps
56 08-20 USAPAGrandview Speedway sportsmen Forrest Rogers Memorial
  1-Mike Geiser, 2-Smokey Warren, 3-Charley Gilmore, 4-Francis Hardner, 5-Pete Damiani
  50 laps
57 00-00 USAPANazareth Speedway modifieds Syracuse Qualifier
 
 
58 03-27 USAPANazareth Speedway modifieds
  1-John Haroll, 2-Kevin Collins, 3-Bobby Braxton, 4-Danny Mitchell, 5-Billy Ellis
  30 laps
59 03-27 USAPANazareth Speedway sportsmen
  1-Billy Pauch, 2-Brett Hearn, 3-Junior Siegfried
  15 laps
60 04-03 USAPANazareth Speedway modifieds
  1-Bob Hauer, 2-Tom Hager, 3-Dave Kelly, 4-Ken Beck, 5-John Haroll
  30 laps
61 04-03 USAPANazareth Speedway sportsmen
  1-Billy Pauch, 2-Fred Orchard, 3-Brett Hearn, 4-Charley Gilmore, 5-Bill Mingey
 
62 04-17 USAPANazareth Speedway modifieds Spirit of '77
  1-Tom Hager, 2-Sammy Beavers, 3-Dave Kelly, 4-Danny Mitchell, 5-Chuck Skias
  77 laps
63 04-17 USAPANazareth Speedway sportsmen
  1-Billy Pauch, 2-Richie Smith, 3-Rich Yetter, 4-Fred Orchard, 5-Bill Mingey
 
64 05-01 USAPANazareth Speedway modifieds
  1-Kevin Collins, 2-Rich Eurich, 3-Bob Hauer, 4-Gary Balough, 5-Tom Hager
  30 laps
65 05-01 USAPANazareth Speedway sportsmen
  1-Andy Belmont
  15 laps
66 05-08 USAPANazareth Speedway modifieds
  1-Howie Cronce, 2-Kevin Collins, 3-Rich Eurich, 4-Bob Hauer, 5-Wayne Reutimann
  30 laps
67 05-08 USAPANazareth Speedway sportsmen
 
  feature rained out after 2 laps, completed 5/15
68 05-15 USAPANazareth Speedway modifieds
  1-Sammy Beavers, 2-Gary Balough, 3-Kevin Collins, 4-Tom Hager, 5-Billy Ellis
  30 laps
69 05-15 USAPANazareth Speedway sportsmen
  1-Brett Hearn, 2-Junior Siegfried, 3-Rich Yetter, 4-Butch Tittle, 5-Mike Geiser
  15 laps; make-up race (2 laps held 5/8)
70 05-15 USAPANazareth Speedway sportsmen
  1-Brett Hearn, 2-Bob Schoenberger, 3-Rich Yetter, 4-Butch Tittle, 5-Randy Bok
 
71 05-22 USAPANazareth Speedway modifieds
  1-Chuck Skias, 2-Fritz Epright, 3-Jimmy Horton, 4-Wayne Reutimann, 5-Rich Eurich
  30 laps
72 05-22 USAPANazareth Speedway sportsmen
  1-Brett Hearn, 2-Junior Siegfried, 3-Bruce Hooper, 4-Mike Geiser, 5-Fred Orchard
 
73 08-16 USAPANazareth Speedway modifieds Syracuse Qualifier
  1-Kevin Collins
  100 laps
74 09-11 USAPANazareth Speedway modifieds
  1-Howie Cronce, 2-Gary Balough, 3-Bob Bottcher, 4-Del Buss, 5-John Haroll
  30 laps
75 09-11 USAPANazareth Speedway sportsmen
  1-Rich Yetter, 2-Richie Smith, 3-Andy Belmont, 4-Fred Orchard, 5-Bryan Kantner
  15 laps; make-up race
76 09-11 USAPANazareth Speedway sportsmen
 
 
77 09-18 USAPANazareth Speedway modifieds
  1-Tom Hager, 2-Buzzie Reutimann, 3-John Haroll, 4-Kevin Collins, 5-Danny Mitchell
  30 laps
78 09-18 USAPANazareth Speedway sportsmen
 
 
79 03-06 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Bobby Gerhart, 3-Jimmy Horton 4-Bob Sweigart, 5-Dick Quallio
  35 laps
80 03-25 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Bobby Gerhart, 2-Bob Hauer, 3-Jim Keppley, 4-Garry Gollub, 5-Ronnie Tobias
  35 laps
81 04-01 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Meme DeSantis, 3-Junior Mikosz, 4-Kevin Collins, 5-Bob Hauer
  35 laps
82 04-09 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds Easter Eve Cottontail Special
  1-Dave Kelly
  50 laps
83 04-15 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Tommy Long, 2-Bob Hauer, 3-Jim Keppley, 4-Freddy Adam, 5-Kenny Brightbill
 
84 04-22 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Dave Kelly, 3-Tommy Long, 4-Jim Baker, 5-Don Kreitz
  35 laps
85 04-29 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Kevin Collins, 3-Jim Baker, 4-Ronnie Tobias, 5-Dave Kelly
  35 laps
86 05-13 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Toby Tobias, 2-Dave Kelly, 3-Bob Hauer, 4-Don Kreitz, 5-Ronnie Tobias
  50 laps
87 05-20 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Bob Hauer, 3-Tommy Long, 4-Ron Tobias, 5-Dick Quallio
  35 laps
88 05-27 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds Beader Kennedy Memorial
  1-John Kozak, 2-Kenny Brightbill, 3-Toby Tobias, 4-Bob Hauer, 5-Garry Gollub
  50 laps
89 06-03 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds twin 20s (#1)
  1-Jim Kirk, 2-Bob Hauer, 3-Jim Baker, 4-Mike Erb, 5-Toby Tobias
  20 laps
90 06-03 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds twin 20s (#2)
  1-Toby Tobias, 2-Dizzy Dean, 3-Bobby Gerhart, 4-Garry Gollub, 5-Ronnie Tobias
  20 laps
91 06-12 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds twin 20s (#1)
  1-Dave Kelly, 2-Kenny Brightbill, 3-Jim Baker, 4-Bob Hauer, 5-Bobby Gerhart
  20 laps
92 06-12 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds twin 20s (#2)
  1-Bob Hauer, 2-Meme DeSantis, 3-Kenny Brightbill, 4-Dave Kelly, 5-Don Kreitz
  20 laps
93 06-19 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds twin 20s (#1)
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Kenny Brightbill, 3-Jim Kirk, 4-Glenn Fitzcharles, 5-John Kozak
  20 laps
94 06-19 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds twin 20s (#2)
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Tommy Long, 3-Bobby Gerhart, 4-Jimmy Horton, 5-Don Kreitz
  20 laps
95 06-24 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Toby Tobias, 3-Bobby Gerhart, 4-John Kozak, 5-Bob Hauer
  35 laps
96 06-26 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds twin 20s (#1)
  1-John Kozak, 2-Jimmy Horton, 3-Hal Browning, 4-Kenny Brightbill, 5-Dizzy Dean
  20 laps
97 06-26 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds twin 20s (#2)
  1-Jim Kirk, 2-Tommy Long, 3-Jimmy Horton, 4-Meme DeSantis, 5-Don Kreitz
  20 laps
98 07-01 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds Inde 50
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Bob Hauer, 3-Garry Gollub, 4-Toby Tobias, 5-Jim Baker
  50 laps
99 07-03 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds twin 20s (#1)
  1-Kenny Weld, 2-Bob Hauer, 3-Dave Kelly, 4-Jim Keppley,, 5-Jim Baker
  20 laps
100 07-03 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds twin 20s (#2)
  1-Kenny Weld, 2-Billy Ellis, 3-Kenny Brightbill, 4-Tommy Long, 5-Bob Hauer
  20 laps
101 07-08 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Toby Tobias, 2-Kenny Weld, 3-Bill Stief, 4-RJ Brown, 5-Frank Cozze
  35 laps
102 07-10 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds twin 20s (#1)
  1-Garry Gollub, 2-Dick Quallio, 3-Dave Kelly, 4-Frank Cozze, 5-Jim Kirk
  20 laps
103 07-10 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds twin 20s (#2)
  1-Dave Kelly, 2-Jimmy Horton, 3-Dick Quallio, 4-Frank Cozze, 5-Bob Hauer
  20 laps
104 07-15 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Garry Gollub, 2-Toby Tobias, 3-Dave Kelly, 4-Jim Kirk, 5-Bobby Gerhart
  35 laps
105 07-19 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds Syracuse Qualifier
 
  rained out after heats; made up 8/23
106 07-22 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Billy Ellis, 2-Kenny Brightbill, 3-Meme DeSantis, 4-Jim Keppley, 5-Bob Hauer
  35 laps
107 07-24 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds twin 20s (#1)
  1-Freddy Brightbill, 2-Freddy Adam, 3-Garry Gollub, 4-RJ Brown, 5-Billy Ellis
  20 laps
108 07-24 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds twin 20s (#2)
  1-Bob Hauer, 2-Don Kreitz, 3-Earl Derr, 4-Bob Eppihimer, 5-John Kozak
  20 laps
109 07-29 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Toby Tobias, 3-Jim Baker, 4-Jimmy Horton, 5-Kevin Collins
  35 laps
110 07-31 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds twin 20s (#1)
  1-Kenny Brightbill
  20 laps
111 07-31 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds twin 20s (#2)
  1-Dave Kelly
  20 laps
112 08-05 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Meme DeSantis, 2-Toby Tobias, 3-Garry Gollub, 4-Ronnie Tobias, 5-Kenny Brightbill
  35 laps
113 08-07 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds twin 20s (#1)
  1-Frank Cozze, 2-Jim Kirk, 3-Dave Kelly, 4-Billy Ellis, 5-Meme DeSantis
  20 laps
114 08-07 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds twin 20s (#2)
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Meme DeSantis, 3-John Kozak, 4-Frank Cozze, 5-Jim Kirk
  20 laps
115 08-12 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds Pocono RoC Qualifier
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Meme DeSantis, 3-Bob Hauer, 4-Dave Kelly, 5-Tommy Long
  35 laps
116 08-14 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds twin 20s (#1)
  1-Kenny Brightbill
  20 laps
117 08-14 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds twin 20s (#2)
  1-John Kozak
  20 laps
118 08-19 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Toby Tobias, 2-Frank Cozze, 3-Bob Hauer, 4-Jim Kirk, 5-Ronnie Tobias
  35 laps
119 08-21 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds twin 20s (#1)
  1-Jim Keppley, 2-Garry Gollub, 3-Jim Kirk, 4-Kenny Brightbill, 5-Barry Burkhart
  20 laps
120 08-21 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds twin 20s (#2)
  1-Jim Kirk, 2-Kenny Brightbill, 3-Tommy Long, 4-Bob Hauer, 5-Bob Eppihimer
  20 laps
121 08-23 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds Syracuse Qualifier
  1-Toby Tobias, 2-Tommy Long, 3-Jim Kirk, 4-Billy Ellis, 5-Earl Derr
  50 laps; make-up race
122 08-23 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Dave Kelly, 2-Billy Pauch, 3-Kenny Brightbill, 4-Glenn Fitzcharles, 5-Ronnie Tobias
  30 laps
123 08-26 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Jay Stong, 2-John Kozak, 3-Toby Tobias, 4-Tommy Long, 5-Jimmy Horton
  35 laps
124 08-28 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds twin 20s (#1)
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Kenny Brightbill, 3-Billy Pauch, 4-Earl Derr, 5-Frank Cozze
  20 laps
125 08-28 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds twin 20s (#2)
  1-John Kozak, 2-Tommy Long, 3-Dick Quallio, 4-Jimmy Horton, 5-Don Kreitz
  20 laps
126 09-04 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds Jackie Evans Memorial
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Kenny Brightbill, 3-John Kozak, 4-Jim Kirk, 5-Freddy Adam
  50 laps
127 09-04 USAPAReading Fairgrounds spectator stocks
  1-Dean Sweigart
  8 laps; 9 starters
128 09-09 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Jim Keppley, 2-Carl Collis, 3-Jimmy Horton, 4-Jim Kirk, 5-Jim Baker
  35 laps
129 09-09 USAPAReading Fairgrounds spectator stocks
  1-Daryl Herman, 2-Tim Keller, 3-Dean Sweigart, 4-Barry White, 5-Vince Gagliardo
  8 laps
130 10-22 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds 4-25s (#1)
  1-Jim Keppley, 2-Toby Tobias, 3-Jay Stong, 4-Elvin Felty, 5-Jim Kirk
  20 laps
131 10-22 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds 4-25s (#2)
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Dave Kelly, 3-Elvin Felty, 4-Don Kreitz, 5-Bob Hauer
  20 laps
132 10-22 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds 4-25s (#3)
  1-Jay Stong, 2-Don Kreitz, 3-Elvin Felty, 4-Bob Hauer, 5-Jim Baker
  20 laps
133 10-22 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds 4-25s (#4)
  1-Jim Keppley, 2-Kenny Brightbill, 3-Bob Hauer, 4-Don Kreitz, 5-Dave Kelly
  15 of 25 laps
134 10-30 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds Daniel Boone 200
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Billy Pauch, 3-Glenn Fitzcharles, 4-Gerry Chamberlain, 5-Kevin Collins
  200laps
135 11-13 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Jim Keppley, 3-Elvin Felty, 4-Ronnie Tobias, 5-Dave Kelly
  30 laps
136 11-13 USAPAReading Fairgrounds spectator stocks
  1-Rich Isett
 
137 11-20 USAPAReading Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Toby Tobias, 2-Jimmy Horton 3-Dick Quallio, 4-Jim Baker, 5-Meme DeSantis
  30 laps
138 11-20 USAPAReading Fairgrounds sprints
  1-Steve Smith, 2-Van May, 3-Bobby Allen, 4-Dub May, 5-Kramer Williamson
  25 laps
139 07-24 USAWIRoad America SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Peter Gethin, 2-John David Briggs, 3-Gilles Villeneuve, 4-Patrick Tambay, 5-Randy Lewis, 6-T. Patrick McGonegle, 7-Horst Kroll, 8-Bobby Brown, 9-Mike Hall, 10-S. Peter Smith
  38 laps
140 03-05 ZAFGPKyalami Circuit Formula One World Drivers' Championship South African GP
  1-Niki Lauda, 2-Jody Scheckter, 3-Patrick Depailler, 4-James Hunt, 5-Jochen Mass, 6-John Watson
  78 laps