1978 RACES

1 00-00 ARGCAutódromo Oscar Alfredo GálvezFormula 2
 
 
2 01-15 ARGCAutódromo Oscar Alfredo GálvezFormula One WorldArgentine GP
  1-Mario Andretti, 2-Niki Lauda, 3-Patrick Depailler, 4-James Hunt, 5-Ronnie Peterson, 6-Patrick Tambay
  52 laps, shortened from 53 laps
3 11-05 ARGMAutódromo General San MartínFormula 2
  1-Marc Surer
 
4 00-00 ARGSAutódromo Ciudad de RafaelaFormula 1
 
 
5 03-13 ARGSAutódromo Don EduardoFormula 1
  1-Rubén Luis di Palma
 
6 00-00 ARGXAutódromo Oscar CabalénFormula 1
 
 
7 08-13 AUT6ÖsterreichringFormula One WorldAustrian GP
  1-Ronnie Peterson, 2-Patrick Depailler, 3-Gilles Villeneuve, 4-Emerson Fittipaldi, 5-Jacques Laffite, 6-Vittorio Brambilla
  54 laps
8 05-21 BELVLGCircuit ZolderFormula One WorldBelgian GP
  1-Mario Andretti, 2-Ronnie Peterson, 3-Jacques Laffite, 4-Jody Scheckter, 5-John Watson, 6-James Hunt
  70 laps
9 01-29 BRARJJacarepaguáFormula One WorldBrazilian GP
  1-Carlos Reutemann, 2-Emerson Fittipaldi, 3-Niki Lauda, 4-Mario Andretti, 5-Clay Regazzoni, 6-Didier Pironi
  63 laps
10 08-20 CANONMosport ParkSCCA Can-Am
  1-Alan Jones, 2-Warwick Brown, 3-Al Holbert, 4-Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 5-George Follmer, 6-Vern Schuppan, 7-Rocky Moran, 8-Howard Kelly (dnf), 9-Michael Allen, 10-John Morton (dnf)
  60 laps (2x30)
11 10-08 CANPQCircuit de l'Île Notre DameFormula One WorldCanadian GP
  1-Gilles Villeneuve, 2-Jody Scheckter, 3-Carlos Reutemann, 4-Riccardo Patrese, 5-Patrick Depailler, 6-Derek Daly
  70 laps
12 09-04 CANPQCircuit Trois-RivièresSCCA Can-AmMolson GP
  1-Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 2-Warwick Brown, 3-Alan Jones, 4-Michael Brayton, 5-Alain de Cadenet, 6-S. Peter Smith, 7-Vern Schuppan (dnf), 8-John Gunn (dnf), 9-Howard Kelly, 10-Brian Burgess
  42 laps; 9 finishers
13 06-25 CANPQLe Circuit Mont-TremblantSCCA Can-Am
  1-George Follmer, 2-Michael Allen, 3-Warwick Brown (dnf), 4-Randolph Townsend, 5-Dean Dietrich, 6-S. Peter Smith, 7-Horst Kroll (dnf), 8-John Gunn (dnf), 9-Bob Nagel
  60 laps; 7 finishers
14 00-00 CZE Nová PakaEuropean Autocross buggies
  1-Jaroslav Povondra, 2-Josef Gröbner, 3-Roman Prynych, 4-Alois Havel, 5-Milan Matatko
 
15 00-00 CZE Porící nad SázavouEuropean Autocross buggies
  1-Jaroslav Povondra, 2-Sebastian Hassler, 3-Werner Gintersdorfer, 4-Alois Havel, 5-Václav Súcha
 
16 04-09 DEUBWHockenheim RingEuropean Formula 2Jim Clark Race
  1-Bruno Giacomelli, 2-Marc Surer, 3-Jean-Pierre Jarier, 4-Ingo Hoffmann, 5-Alberto Colombo, 6-Alex Ribeiro, 7-Jochen Mass, 8-Keke Rosberg
  40 laps (2x20)
17 07-30 DEUBWHockenheim RingFormula One WorldGerman GP
  1-Mario Andretti, 2-Jody Scheckter, 3-Jacques Laffite, 4-Emerson Fittipaldi, 5-Didier Pironi, 6-Hector Rebaque
  45 laps
18 09-24 DEUBWHockenheim RingEuropean Formula 2Hessen & Württemberg Prize
  1-Bruno Giacomelli, 2-Marc Surer, 3-Manfred Winkelhock, 4-Stephen South, 5-Ricardo Zunino, 6-Eje Elgh
  40 laps (2x20)
19 10-01 DEUBYFlugplatz ErdingFormula 3
  1-Jochen Dauer
 
20 00-00 DEUHESchlüchternEuropean Autocross buggies
  1-Willi Rösel, 2-Alberto Montagna, 3-Kurt Tumfart, 4-Jean-Claude Dayraut, 5-Sebastian Hassler
 
21 04-30 DEURPNürburgringEuropean Formula 2Eifelrennen
  1-Alex Ribeiro, 2-Keke Rosberg, 3-Eddie Cheever Jr, 4-Marc Surer, 5-Brian Henton, 6-Ingo Hoffmann
  9 laps
22 06-04 ESPMDCircuito del JaramaFormula One WorldSpanish GP
  1-Patrick Depailler, 2-Niki Lauda, 3-Jody Scheckter, 4-John Watson, 5-Didier Pironi, 6-Riccardo Patrese
  75 laps
23 05-15 FRABCircuit de PauEuropean Formula 2Pau GP
  1-Bruno Giacomelli, 2-Eje Elgh, 3-Marc Surer, 4-Piero Necchi, 5-Eddie Cheever Jr, 6-Patrick Tambay, 7-Roberto Marazzi
  73 laps
24 07-09 FRANCircuit Paul ArmagnacEuropean Formula 2Nogaro GP
  1-Bruno Giacomelli, 2-Marc Surer, 3-Derek Daly, 4-Alberto Colombo, 5-Ingo Hoffmann, 6-Geoff Lees
  65 laps
25 06-18 FRAQCircuit Rouen-les-EssartsEuropean Formula 2Rouen-les-Essarts GP
  1-Bruno Giacomelli, 2-Eddie Cheever Jr, 3-Marc Surer, 4-Alberto Colombo, 5-Ricardo Zunino, 6-Eje Elgh
  38 laps
26 06-10 FRARCircuit de la Sartheendurance24 Heures du Mans
  1-Didier Pironi / Jean-Pierre Jaussaud, 2-Bob Wollek / Jurgen Barth / Jacky Ickx, 3-Hurley Haywood / Peter Gregg / Reinhold Joest, 4-Guy Frequelin / Jean Ragnotti / José Dolhem / Jean-Pierre Jabouille, 5-Brian Redman / Dick Barbour / John Paul, 6-Jim Busby / Chris Cord / Rick Knoop
  369 laps
27 07-02 FRAUCircuit Paul RicardFormula One WorldFrench GP
  1-Mario Andretti, 2-Ronnie Peterson, 3-James Hunt, 4-John Watson, 5-Alan Jones, 6-Jody Scheckter
  54 laps
28 07-16 GBRENGBrands Hatch CircuitFormula One WorldBritish GP
  1-Carlos Reutemann, 2-Niki Lauda, 3-John Watson, 4-Patrick Depailler, 5-Hans-Joachim Stuck, 6-Patrick Tambay
  76 laps
29 06-25 GBRENGDonington ParkEuropean Formula 2£50,000 European Championship Trophy
  1-Keke Rosberg, 2-Piero Necchi, 3-Marc Surer, 4-Ingo Hoffmann, 5-Manfred Winkelhock, 6-Rad Dougall
  80 laps (2x40)
30 03-19 GBRENGSilverstone CircuitFormula OneInternational Trophy
  1-Keke Rosberg
 
31 03-27 GBRENGThruxton CircuitEuropean Formula 2Jochen Rindt Trophy
  1-Bruno Giacomelli, 2-Marc Surer, 3-Rad Dougall, 4-Eddie Cheever Jr, 5-Manfred Winkelhock, 6-Derek Daly
  55 laps
32 08-06 ITAEMIAutodromo SantamonicaEuropean Formula 2Adriatic GP
  1-Bruno Giacomelli, 2-Marc Surer, 3-Elio de Angelis, 4-Geoff Lees, 5-Arturo Merzario, 6-Eddie Cheever Jr, 7-Ricardo Zunino
  60 laps
33 06-04 ITALAZAutodromo di VallelungaEuropean Formula 2Rome GP
  1-Derek Daly, 2-Bruno Giacomelli, 3-Piero Necchi, 4-Manfred Winkelhock, 5-Beppe Gabbiani, 6-Ricardo Zunino
  65 laps
34 09-10 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di MonzaFormula One WorldItalian GP
  1-Niki Lauda, 2-John Watson, 3-Carlos Reutemann, 4-Jacques Laffite, 5-Patrick Tambay, 6-Mario Andretti
  40 laps, shortened from 52 laps
35 00-00 ITAPIEPista PragiaroloEuropean Autocross buggies
  1-Edwin Guhsl, 2-Karl Singer, 3-Alberto Montagna, 4-Helmut Klein, 5-Willi Rösel
 
36 07-23 ITASICAutodromo di PergusaEuropean Formula 2Mediterranean GP
  1-Bruno Giacomelli, 2-Eddie Cheever Jr, 3-Derek Daly, 4-Piercarlo Ghinzani, 5-Ricardo Zunino, 6-Brian Henton
  41 laps
37 05-28 ITATOSAutodromo del MugelloEuropean Formula 2Mugello GP
  1-Derek Daly, 2-Marc Surer, 3-Bruno Giacomelli, 4-Ingo Hoffmann, 5-Alberto Colombo, 6-Arturo Merzario, 7-Eddie Cheever Jr
  42 laps
38 05-07 MCO Circuit de MonacoFormula One WorldMonaco GP
  1-Mario Andretti, 2-Ronnie Peterson, 3-Carlos Reutemann, 4-Gilles Villeneuve, 5-Jacques Laffite, 6-Didier Pironi
  75 laps
39 08-27 NLD Circuit Park ZandvoortFormula One WorldDutch GP
  1-Mario Andretti, 2-Ronnie Peterson, 3-Niki Lauda, 4-John Watson, 5-Emerson Fittipaldi, 6-Gilles Villeneuve
  75 laps
40 06-17 SWE Scandinavian RacewayFormula One WorldSwedish GP
  1-Niki Lauda, 2-Riccardo Patrese, 3-Ronnie Peterson, 4-Patrick Tambay, 5-Clay Regazzoni, 6-Emerson Fittipaldi
  70 laps
41 00-00 USAAKAlaska Raceway Park
 
 
42 00-00 USAAKAnchorage Fur Rendezvous
 
 
43 05-00 USAAKCapitol Speedway
 
 
44 00-00 USAAKGreater Fairbanks Raceway
 
 
45 00-00 USAAKNorth Pole Speedway
 
 
46 00-00 USAAKTanacross Airport
 
 
47 00-00 USAAKTwin City Raceway
 
 
48 00-00 USAALGadsden Raceway
 
 
49 10-14 USAAZManzanita SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Lealand McSpadden
  50 laps
50 06-10 USACAAscot ParkWoO sprints
  1-Lealand McSpadden
  50 laps
51 10-21 USACAAscot ParkWoO sprints
  1-Buster Venard
  50 laps
52 11-23 USACAAscot ParkUSAC National midgetsTurkey Night GP
  1-Rick Goudy
  100 laps
53 06-10 USACACalistoga SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Rick Ferkel
  25 laps
54 09-23 USACACalistoga SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Johnny Anderson
  40 laps
55 10-08 USACALaguna Seca RacewaySCCA Can-AmMonterey GP
  1-Al Holbert, 2-Warwick Brown, 3-Rocky Moran, 4-Bill Tempero, 5-John Gunn, 6-Michael Allen, 7-Dwight Zillig, 8-Tom Frank, 9-Gary Gove, 10-Alain de Cadenet
  48 laps
56 04-02 USACALong BeachFormula One WorldUnited States GP West
  1-Carlos Reutemann, 2-Mario Andretti, 3-Patrick Depailler, 4-Ronnie Peterson, 5-Jacques Laffite, 6-Riccardo Patrese
  80.5 laps
57 10-15 USACARiverside Int'l RacewaySCCA Can-AmCalifornia GP
  1-Alan Jones, 2-Warwick Brown, 3-Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 4-Al Holbert, 5-Geoff Lees, 6-John Gunn, 7-Tom Spalding, 8-Michael Allen, 9-Tom Frank, 10-Michael Brayton
  50 laps
58 10-07 USACASan Jose Fair SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Steve Kinser
  50 laps
59 10-22 USACASpeedway 117WoO sprints
  1-Rick Goudy
  30 laps
60 06-11 USACAWest Capital SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Rick Ferkel
  50 laps
61 09-29 USACAWest Capital SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Steve Kinser
  30 laps
62 09-30 USACAWest Capital SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Steve Kinser
  50 laps
63 09-09 USACOColorado National SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Steve Kinser
  50 laps
64 10-22 USADEUS 13 SpeedwaymodifiedsDelaware State Modified Champ/twin 50s (#1)
  1-Frank Cozze, 2-Walt Breeding, 3-Bob Pickell
  50 laps
65 10-22 USADEUS 13 SpeedwaymodifiedsDelaware State Modified Champ/twin 50s (#2)
  1-Dave Kelly, 2-Harold Bunting, 3-John Kozak
  50 laps
66 05-14 USAGARoad AtlantaSCCA Can-Am
  1-Alan Jones, 2-Al Holbert, 3-Warwick Brown, 4-John Gunn, 5-Bob Nagel, 6-Bill Tempero, 7-Michael Brayton, 8-S. Peter Smith, 9-Vern Schuppan, 10-T. Patrick McGonegle
  48 laps
67 00-00 USAHIHawaii Raceway Park
 
 
68 08-12 USAIAKnoxville RacewayWoO sprintsKnoxville Nationals
  1-Doug Wolfgang
  30 laps
69 08-18 USAINBloomington SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Steve Kinser
  50 laps
70 05-28 USAINIndianapolis Motor SpeedwayUSAC National ChampIndianapolis 500
  1-Al Unser, 2-Tom Sneva, 3-Gordon Johncock, 4-Steve Krisiloff, 5-Wally Dallenbach, 6-Bobby Unser
  200 laps
71 05-00 USAINIndianapolis Raceway Parkmidgets
  1-Rich Vogler
 
72 08-01 USAINKokomo SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Steve Kinser
  50 laps
73 09-02 USAINParagon SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Steve Kinser
  150 laps
74 09-10 USAINTerre Haute Action TrackUSAC National midgetsHut Hundred
  1-Rich Vogler
  100 laps
75 08-22 USAINWarsaw SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Bobby Allen
  50 laps
76 00-00 USAKSBelleville High BanksmidgetsBelleville Midget Nationals
  1-Eddie Jackson
 
77 09-00 USAMDOcean Downs Racewaymodifieds
 
 
78 09-00 USAMDOcean Downs Racewaymodifieds
 
  Sep. or Oct.
79 10-00 USAMDOcean Downs Racewaymodifieds
 
 
80 07-15 USAMOMissouri State FairgroundsWoO sprints
  1-Rick Ferkel
  30 laps
81 05-27 USANCCharlotte Motor SpeedwaySCCA Can-Am
  1-Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 2-Alan Jones, 3-Bill Tempero, 4-Al Holbert, 5-Vern Schuppan, 6-John Gunn, 7-Tom Spalding, 8-S. Peter Smith, 9-Horst Kroll, 10-Alain de Cadenet
  54 laps
82 04-08 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Ken Brenn, 3-Glenn Fitzcharles, 4-Jay Stong, 5-Phil Meisner
  30 laps
83 04-08 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Larry Kline, 2-Newt Hartman, 3-Les Katona, 4-Tommy Nodes, 5-Paul Richards
  15 laps
84 05-20 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Sammy Beavers, 3-Karl Freyer, 4-Bill Beasley, 5-Craig McCaughey
  30 laps
85 05-20 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Newt Hartman, 2-Ty Constantino, 3-Larry Kline, 4-Frank Eppolite, 5-Mark Fusco
  15 laps
86 06-10 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Billy Pauch, 2-Phil Meisner, 3-Karl Freyer, 4-Gerry Chamberlain, 5-Stan Ploski
  30 laps
87 06-10 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Les Katona, 2-Newt Hartman, 3-Mark Hartman, 4-Earl Pursell, 5-Billy Cannon
  15 laps
88 06-17 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Sammy Beavers, 3-Craig McCaughey, 4-Paul Fitzcharles, 5-Bill Beasley
  30 laps
89 06-17 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Larry Kline, 2-Bob Fisher, 3-Newt Hartman, 4-George Oliver, 5-Don Taylor
  15 laps
90 07-01 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaylate models
  1-Roger Walters, 2-Jim Wollman, 3-Stan Janiszewski, 4-Barry Laird, 5-Wade Pollard
  10 laps
91 07-01 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Newt Hartman, 2-Rick Thorne, 3-Bob Fisher, 4-Billy Cannon, 5-Les Katona
  15 laps
92 07-08 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaylate models
  1-Jim Wollman, 2-Barry Laird, 3-Stan Janiszewski, 4-Mark Williams
  10 laps
93 07-08 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Glenn Fitzcharles, 2-Mike Grbac, 3-Gerry Chamberlain, 4-Ken Brenn, 5-Fritz Epright
  30 laps
94 07-08 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Newt Hartman, 2-Mark Hartman, 3-Larry Kline, 4-Les Katona, 5-Mark Fusco
  15 laps
95 07-08 USANJFlemington Fair SpeedwayURC sprints
  1-Paul Rochelle, 2-Buck Buckley, 3-Harry Benjamin, 4-Ed Wylie, 5-Bobby Albert
  20 laps
96 07-22 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaylate models
  1-Jim Wollman, 2-Stan Janiszewski, 3-Wade Pollard, 4-Skip Carpenter, 5-Jim Housworth
  10 laps
97 07-22 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Billy Pauch, 3-Mike Grbac, 4-Joe Conti, 5-Phil Meisner
  30 laps
98 07-22 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Larry Kline, 2-Rich Hinkle, 3-Newt Hartman, 4-Billy Cannon, 5-Bob Fisher
  15 laps
99 09-02 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Billy Pauch, 3-Gerry Chamberlain, 4-Howie Cronce, 5-Stan Ploski
  30 laps
100 10-07 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaylate models
  1-Barry Laird, 2-Jim Wollman, 3-Stan Janiszewski, 4-Dave Nielsen
  10 laps
101 10-07 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Stan Ploski, 2-Kenny Brightbill, 3-Glenn Fitzcharles, 4-Tom Hager, 5-Chip Slocum
  30 laps
102 10-07 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Larry Kline, 2-Mark Hartman, 3-Roger Furstenburg, 4-Nick Schlauch, 5-Jimmy Brenn
  15 laps
103 04-08 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Lou Lazzaro, 2-Mert Hulbert, 3-Dave Lape, 4-Nick Ronca, 5-Joe Johnson
  50 laps
104 04-15 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Lou Lazzaro, 2-Kenny Brightbill, 3-Jack Johnson, 4-Joe Johnson, 5-Don VanGuilder
  50 laps
105 04-22 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Lou Lazzaro, 2-Joe Johnson, 3-Gary Iulg, 4-Jack Farquar, 5-Ray Dalmata
  35 laps
106 04-29 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Lou Lazzaro, 2-Don VanGuilder, 3-Gary Iulg, 4-Dave Lape, 5-Jack Farquar
  35 laps
107 05-06 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Dave Lape, 2-CD Coville, 3-Jack Halloran, 4-Gary Iulg, 5-Ray Dalmata
  35 laps
108 05-20 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-CD Coville, 2-Lou Lazzaro, 3-Jack Johnson, 4-Ray Dalmata, 5-Larry Dalmata
  35 laps
109 05-27 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Lou Lazzaro, 2-Dave Lape, 3-Gary Iulg, 4-Ray Dalmata, 5-CD Coville
  35 laps
110 06-10 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Lou Lazzaro, 2-Dave Lape, 3-Ray Dalmata, 4-Jack Johnson, 5-Art Kiser
  35 laps
111 06-17 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Lou Lazzaro, 2-Dave Lape, 3-Harry Peek, 4-Ted Luft, 5-CD Coville
  35 laps
112 06-24 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Lou Lazzaro, 2-Art Kiser, 3-CD Coville, 4-Dave Lape, 5-Bob Rees
  35 laps
113 07-01 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Jack Farquar, 2-Dave Lape, 3-Lou Lazzaro, 4-Ray Dalmata, 5-Art Kiser
  35 laps
114 07-08 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Dave Lape, 2-CD Coville, 3-Ray Dalmata, 4-Bill Brooking, 5-Jack Farquar
  35 laps
115 07-15 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-CD Coville, 2-Harry Peek, 3-Al Castrucci, 4-Bill Brooking, 5-Larry Dalmata
  35 laps
116 07-22 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-CD Coville, 2-Harry Peek, 3-Jack Farquar, 4-Bill Brooking, 5-Ray Dalmata
  35 laps
117 07-25 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Lou Lazzaro, 2-Dave Lape, 3-Kenny Brightbill, 4-CD Coville, 5-Ray Dalmata
  100 laps
118 08-05 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Lou Lazzaro, 2-Dave Lape, 3-CD Coville, 4-Nick Ronca, 5-Steve Luse
  35 laps
119 08-12 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifiedstwin 25s (#1)
  1-CD Coville, 2-Dave Lape, 3-Larry Livingston, 4-Ray Dalmata, 5-Lou Lazzaro
  25 laps
120 08-12 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifiedstwin 25s (#2)
  1-Lou Lazzaro, 2-Jack Farquar, 3-Dave Lape, 4-Harry Peek, 5-Nick Ronca
  25 laps
121 08-19 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-CD Coville, 2-Nick Ronca, 3-Ray Dalmata, 4-Lou Lazzaro, 5-Harry Peek
  35 laps
122 08-26 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifiedstwin 25s (#1)
  1-CD Coville, 2-Dave Lape, 3-Lou Lazzaro, 4-George Proctor, 5-Jack Farquar
  25 laps
123 08-26 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifiedstwin 25s (#2)
  1-CD Coville, 2-Jack Farquar, 3-Lou Lazzaro, 4-Ray Dalmata, 5-Harry Pek
  25 laps
124 09-30 USANYNew York State FairgroundsWoO sprintstwin 50s (#1)
  1-Bentley Warren
  50 laps
125 09-30 USANYNew York State FairgroundsWoO sprintstwin 50s (#2)
  1-Jimmy Edwards
  50 laps
126 05-20 USANYOrange County Fair Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Brett Hearn
  30 laps
127 07-09 USANYWatkins Glen Grand Prix CircuitSCCA Can-Am
  1-Warwick Brown, 2-Al Holbert, 3-Rocky Moran, 4-John Gunn, 5-Michael Allen, 6-Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 7-Bob Nagel, 8-Tony Cicale, 9-Tom Spalding, 10-Leonard Janke
  55 laps
128 10-01 USANYWatkins Glen Grand Prix CircuitFormula One WorldUnited States GP
  1-Carlos Reutemann, 2-Alan Jones, 3-Jody Scheckter, 4-Jean-Pierre Jabouille, 5-Emerson Fittipaldi, 6-Patrick Tambay
  59 laps
129 04-16 USAOHEldora SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Bobby Allen
  40 laps
130 04-30 USAOHEldora SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Rick Ferkel
  40 laps
131 05-21 USAOHEldora SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Steve Kinser
  40 laps
132 07-03 USAOHEldora SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Rick Ferkel
  50 laps
133 08-03 USAOHEldora SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Randy Ford
  25 laps
134 08-05 USAOHEldora SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Rick Ferkel
  40 laps
135 09-03 USAOHEldora SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Steve Kinser
  50 laps
136 10-29 USAOHEldora SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Shane Carson
  40 laps
137 05-29 USAOHLimaland Motor SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Rick Ferkel
  50 laps
138 07-08 USAOHLimaland Motor SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Steve Kinser
  50 laps
139 07-22 USAOHLimaland Motor SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Steve Kinser
  30 laps
140 06-11 USAOHMid-Ohio Sports Car CourseSCCA Can-Am
  1-Alan Jones, 2-George Follmer, 3-Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 4-John Gunn, 5-Howden Ganley, 6-Michael Brayton, 7-S. Peter Smith, 8-Warren Purdy, 9-Dave Johnson, 10-Horst Kroll
  50 laps
141 08-23 USAOHOakshade SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Steve Smith
  50 laps
142 09-21 USAOKLawton SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Sammy Swindell
  50 laps
143 07-15 USAPAGrandview Speedway6cyl late models
  1-CC Lick, 2-Tom Herbert, 3-Butch Hinnershitz, 4-Dave Posavec, 5-Jack Montgomery
  20 laps
144 07-15 USAPAGrandview Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Pete Damiani, 2-Jerry Rice, 3-John Blackley, 4-Russ Smith, 5-Smokey Warren
  25 laps
145 06-24 USAPALincoln SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Steve Smith
  50 laps
146 07-29 USAPALincoln SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Steve Smith
  50 laps
147 06-14 USAPAMercer RacewayWoO sprints
  1-Johnny Beaber
  50 laps
148 04-02 USAPANazareth Racewaymodifieds
  1-Bob Bottcher, 2-Charlie Shire, 3-Frankie Schneider, 4-Del George, 5-Frank Cozze
  30 laps
149 04-23 USAPANazareth RacewaymodifiedsSpirit of '78
  1-Harry Behrent, 2-Buzzie Reutimann, 3-Wayne Reutimann, 4-John Haroll, 5-Gary Balough
  78 laps
150 04-23 USAPANazareth Racewaysportsmen
  1-Sam Rogers Jr, 2-Randy Bok, 3-Ken Kutzman, 4-Dave Hahn, 5-Bruce Hooper
  15 laps
151 05-21 USAPANazareth Racewaymodifieds
  1-Frank Cozze, 2-Kevin Collins, 3-Leroy Amy, 4-Carl Collis, 5-Paul Rochelle
  30 laps
152 06-04 USAPANazareth Racewaymodifieds
  1-Kevin Collins, 2-Sammy Beavers, 3-Harry Behrent, 4-Tom Hager, 5-Charlie Shire
  30 laps
153 06-04 USAPANazareth RacewaySMRC midgets
  1-Harry Benjamin, 2-Lou Fray, 3-Midge Miller, 4-Ron Dunstan, 5-Dennis Schaeffer
  25 laps
154 07-02 USAPANazareth Racewaymodifieds4-25s (#1)
  1-Buzzie Reutimann, 2-Harry Behrent, 3-Carl Collis, 4-Rich Eurich, 5-John Haroll
  25 laps
155 07-02 USAPANazareth Racewaymodifieds4-25s (#2)
  1-Buzzie Reutimann, 2-Charlie Shire, 3-Harry Behrent, 4-Charley Gilmore, 5-Rich Eurich
  25 laps
156 07-02 USAPANazareth Racewaymodifieds4-25s (#3)
  1-Harry Behrent, 2-Buzzie Reutimann, 3-John Haroll, 4-Charlie Shire, 5-Danny Mitchell
  25 laps
157 07-02 USAPANazareth Racewaymodifieds4-25s (#4)
  1-Harry Behrent, 2-John Haroll, 3-Charley Gilmore, 4-Richard Frantz, 5-Frankie Schneider
  25 laps
158 07-09 USAPANazareth Racewaymodifieds
  1-Bob Bottcher, 2-Jack Bertling, 3-Del Buss, 4-Buzzie Reutimann, 5-Brett Hearn
  30 laps
159 07-09 USAPANazareth Racewaysportsmen
  1-Larry Brolsma, 2-Glenn Ehrhardt, 3-Bryan Kantner, 4-Junior Siegfried, 5-Neal Kumernitsky
  15 laps; make-up race
160 07-09 USAPANazareth Racewaysportsmen
  1-Bruce Hooper, 2-Butch Tittle, 3-Junior Siegfried, 4-Larry Brolsma, 5-Bob Schoenberger
  15 laps
161 08-23 USAPANazareth Racewaymodifieds
  1-Kevin Collins, 2-Frank Cozze, 3-Del Buss, 4-Charlie Shire, 5-Carl VanHorn
  100 laps
162 06-11 USAPANazareth Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Brett Hearn
  30 laps
163 03-31 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-John Kozak, 2-Toby Tobias, 3-Jimmy Horton, 4-Meme DeSantis, 5-Jim Keppley
  35 laps
164 04-02 USAPAReading Fairgroundsolympic stocks
  1-Rich Isett
 
165 04-02 USAPAReading Fairgroundssmall block modifieds
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Bob Hauer, 3-Mike Meals, 4-Smokey Warren, 5-Tom Capie
  35 laps
166 04-07 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Gerry Chamberlain, 3-Dave Kelly, 4-Jimmy Horton, 5-Junior Mikosz
  35 laps
167 04-07 USAPAReading Fairgroundsolympic stocks
  1-Kerry Griffith, 2-Dave Drevicki, 3-Glenn Smith, 4-Rich Koehler, 5-Vince Gagliardo
  8 laps
168 04-09 USAPAReading Fairgroundsolympic stocks
  1-Dave Drevicki, 2-Bob Swavely, 3-Vince Gagliardo, 4-Ed LaSalle, 5-Glenn Smith (dnf)
  8 laps
169 04-09 USAPAReading Fairgroundssmall block modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Meme DeSantis, 3-Elvin Felty, 4-Billy Pauch, 5-Mike Meals
  35 laps
170 04-14 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Garry Gollub, 2-Walt Breeding, 3-Junior Mikosz, 4-Kenny Brightbill, 5-Bob Hauer
  35 laps
171 04-14 USAPAReading Fairgroundsolympic stocks
  1-Rich Isett, 2-Doug Weinhold, 3-Vince Gagliardo, 4-Rick Valley, 5-Bob Swavely (dnf)
  8 laps
172 04-16 USAPAReading Fairgroundsolympic stocks
  1-Rich Isett, 2-Glenn Smith, 3-Dave Drevicki, 4-Bob Swavely, 5-Dave Trexler
  8 laps
173 04-16 USAPAReading Fairgroundssmall block modifieds
  1-Meme DeSantis, 2-Elvin Felty, 3-Jimmy Horton, 4-John Blackley, 5-Mike Meals
  35 laps
174 04-21 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Frank Cozze, 3-Dave Kelly, 4-Jimmy Horton, 5-John Kozak
  35 laps
175 04-21 USAPAReading Fairgroundsolympic stocks
  1-Doug Weinhold, 2-Vince Gagliardo, 3-Rick Valley, 4-Dave Drevicki, 5-Dave Trexler
  8 laps
176 04-23 USAPAReading Fairgroundssmall block modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
177 04-28 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Meme DeSantis, 2-Elvin Felty, 3-Bobby Braxton, 4-Frank Cozze, 5-Jim Keppley
  35 laps
178 04-28 USAPAReading Fairgroundsolympic stocks
  1-Pat Gallaway, 2-Rich Isett, 3-Dave Drevicki, 4-Jim Houck, 5-Dave Trexler
  8 laps
179 04-30 USAPAReading Fairgroundsolympic stocks
  1-Al Galatz, 2-Jeff Haas, 3-Dave Drevicki, 4-Bernie Bialek, 5-Dave Trexler
  8 laps
180 04-30 USAPAReading Fairgroundssmall block modifieds
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Ray Swinehart, 3-Bob Hauer, 4-Smokey Warren, 5-Dave Schoffstall
  35 laps
181 05-07 USAPAReading Fairgroundsolympic stocks
  1-Rich Isett, 2-Bill Gensler, 3-Randy Adams, 4-Dave Drevicki, 5-Gary Gearhart
  8 laps
182 05-07 USAPAReading Fairgroundssmall block modifieds
  1-Meme DeSantis, 2-Mike Meals, 3-Jimmy Horton, 4-Tom Capie, 5-Ray Swinehart
  35 laps
183 05-12 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Dick Quallio, 3-John Kozak, 4-Tom Hager, 5-Bob Hauer
  35 laps
184 05-12 USAPAReading Fairgroundsolympic stocks
  1-Rich Isett, 2-Randy Adams, 3-Barry White, 4-Dave Drevicki, 5-Doug Weinhold
  8 laps
185 05-19 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Gerry Chamberlain, 3-John Kozak, 4-Jim Baker, 45-Dick Quallio
  35 laps
186 05-19 USAPAReading Fairgroundsolympic stocks
  1-Randy Adams, 2-Doug Weinhold, 3-Barry White, 4-Gary Gearhart
  8 laps
187 05-21 USAPAReading Fairgroundssmall block modifieds
  1-Mike Meals
 
188 05-26 USAPAReading FairgroundsmodifiedsBeader Kennedy Memorial
  1-Dave Kelly
  50 laps
189 06-02 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
190 06-09 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Meme DeSantis
 
191 06-11 USAPAReading Fairgroundssmall block modifieds
  1-Jimmy Horton
 
192 06-16 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Meme DeSantis
 
193 06-18 USAPAReading Fairgroundssmall block modifieds
  1-Jimmy Horton
 
194 06-23 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
195 06-25 USAPAReading Fairgroundsolympic stocks
  1-Scott Haus, 2-Dave Trexler, 3-Jim Fox, 4-Errol Fidler, 5-Bill Tanner
  8 laps
196 06-25 USAPAReading Fairgroundssmall block modifieds
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Meme DeSantis, 3-Mike Meals, 4-Elvin Felty, 5-Bob Hauer
  35 laps
197 06-30 USAPAReading FairgroundsmodifiedsInde 50
  1-Freddy Adam
  50 laps
198 07-02 USAPAReading Fairgroundssmall block modifieds
  1-Bob Hauer
 
199 07-07 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Junior Mikosz, 2-Kenny Brightbill, 3-Dave Kelly, 4-Bobby Braxton, 5-Gerry Chamberlain
  35 laps
200 07-07 USAPAReading Fairgroundsolympic stocks
  1-Dave Drevicki, 2-Rich Isett, 3-Scott Haus, 4-Jim Fox, 5-Doug Weinhold
  8 laps
201 07-09 USAPAReading Fairgroundssmall block modifieds
  1-Mike Meals
 
202 07-14 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Frank Cozze, 2-Dave Kelly, 3-Kenny Brightbill, 4-Kim Trout, 5-John Kozak
  35 laps
203 07-14 USAPAReading Fairgroundsolympic stocks
  1-Scott Haus, 2-Rick Ruth, 3-Errol Fidler, 4-Mike Sonier, 5-Gary Gearhart
  8 laps
204 07-16 USAPAReading Fairgroundssmall block modifieds
  1-Jimmy Horton
 
205 07-18 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Dick Quallio, 3-CD Coville, 4-Junior Mikosz, 5-Dave Kneisel
  50 laps
206 07-21 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Garry Gollub, 2-Kenny Brightbill, 3-Bob Hauer, 4-Jim Keppley, 5-Mike Meals
  35 laps
207 07-21 USAPAReading Fairgroundsolympic stocks
  1-Scott Haus, 2-Rick Klee, 3-Jim Fox, 4-Bernie Bialek, 5-Bill Tanner
  8 laps
208 07-28 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Elvin Felty, 3-Meme DeSantis, 4-John Kozak, 5-Dave Kelly
  35 laps
209 07-28 USAPAReading Fairgroundsolympic stocks
  1-Rich Isett, 2-Dave Drevicki, 3-Rick Klee, 4-Kiefer, 5-George Shupp
  8 laps
210 07-30 USAPAReading Fairgroundssmall block modifieds(#1)
  1-Jimmy Horton
 
211 07-30 USAPAReading Fairgroundssmall block modifieds(#2)
  1-Jimmy Horton
 
212 08-04 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
213 08-13 USAPAReading Fairgroundssmall block modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
214 08-18 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
215 08-20 USAPAReading Fairgroundsolympic stocks
  1-Scott Haus, 2-Dave Drevicki, 3-Mike Sonier, 4-Randy Adams, 5-Jeff Smoyer
  8 laps
216 08-20 USAPAReading Fairgroundssmall block modifieds
  1-Bob Hauer, 2-Jim Keppley, 3-Jimmy Horton, 4-Mike Kelly, 5-Don Kreitz Jr
  35 laps
217 08-25 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Jim Keppley, 3-Garry Gollub, 4-Gerry Chamberlain, 5-Dick Quallio
  35 laps
218 08-25 USAPAReading Fairgroundsolympic stocks
  1-Scott Haus, 2-Rich Isett, 3-Dave Drevicki, 4-Weber, 5-Errol Fidler
  8 laps
219 09-01 USAPAReading FairgroundsmodifiedsJackie Evans Memorial
  1-Dave Kelly, 2-Elvin Felty, 3-Kenny Sauder, 4-Bob Hauer, 5-Kim Trout
  50 laps
220 09-01 USAPAReading Fairgroundsolympic stocks
  1-Randy Adams, 2-Dave Drevicki, 3-Latshaw, 4-Gary Gearhart, 5-Doug Weinhold
  8 laps
221 09-03 USAPAReading Fairgroundssmall block modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill
 
222 09-10 USAPAReading Fairgroundsolympic stocks
  1-Scott Haus, 2-Randy Adams, 3-Bruce Marburger, 4-Bob Perricone, 5-Ralph Amice
  8 laps
223 09-17 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Dick Quallio, 3-Freddy Adam, 4-Kenny Sauder, 5-John Kozak
  35 laps; make-up race
224 09-17 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Ron Tobias, 2-Gerry Chamberlain, 3-Kenny Brightbill, 4-Tom Hager, 5-Freddy Brightbill
  35 laps
225 09-17 USAPAReading Fairgroundsolympic stocks
  1-Scott Haus, 2-Jim Fox, 3-Mike McCorkle, 4-Dave Trexler, 5-Ralph Amice
  8 laps
226 09-24 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Tom Hager, 2-Kenny Brightbill, 3-Dave Kelly, 4-Gerry Chamberlain, 5-Don Kreitz Jr
  35 laps
227 09-24 USAPAReading Fairgroundsolympic stocks
  1-Mike McCorkle, 2-Dave Drevicki, 3-George Shupp, 4-Bob Perricone, 5-Errol Fidler
  8 laps
228 10-08 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds4-25s (#1)
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Jimmy Horton, 3-Bob Hauer, 4-Freddy Adam, 5-John Kozak
  25 laps
229 10-08 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds4-25s (#2)
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Jimmy Horton, 3-Bob Hauer, 4-Kim Trout, 5-CD Coville
  25 laps
230 10-08 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds4-25s (#3)
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-CD Coville, 3-Jimmy Horton, 4-Bob Hauer, 5-Kim Trout
  25 laps
231 10-08 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds4-25s (#4)
  1-John Kozak, 2-Gerry Chamberlain, 3-Bobby Braxton, 4-Dick Quallio, 5-CD Coville
  25 laps
232 10-08 USAPAReading Fairgroundsolympic stocks
  1-Scott Haus, 2-Bob Swavely, 3-Dave Drevicki, 4-George Shupp, 5-Jim Fox
  8 laps
233 10-15 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Garry Gollub, 3-Dave Kelly, 4-Hal Browning, 5-Dick Quallio
  30 laps
234 10-15 USAPAReading Fairgroundsolympic stocks
  1-Scott Haus, 2-Rich Isett, 3-Jim Fox, 4-Bob Perricone, 5-Rick Weikel
  8 laps
235 10-15 USAPAReading Fairgroundssprints
  1-Keith Kauffman, 2-Kramer Williamson, 3-Steve Smith, 4-Bobby Weaver, 5-Allen Klinger
  30 laps
236 10-22 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Tom Hager, 2-Gerry Chamberlain, 3-Garry Gollub, 4-Freddy Brightbill, 5-Leroy Felty
  30 laps
237 10-22 USAPAReading Fairgroundsolympic stocks
  1-Dave Drevicki, 2-Jim Fox, 3-Steve Gehringer
  4 of 8 laps
238 10-22 USAPAReading Fairgroundssprints
  1-Keith Kauffman, 2-Kramer Williamson, 3-Bobby Weaver, 4-Steve Smith, 5-Garry Gollub
  30 laps
239 10-29 USAPAReading FairgroundsmodifiedsDaniel Boone 200/Grand Finale
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Gerry Chamberlain, 3-Frank Cozze, 4-Jimmy Horton, 5-Kevin Collins
  200 laps
240 09-24 USAPAWilliams Grove SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Kramer Williamson
  100 laps
241 03-18 USATXDevil's Bowl SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Jimmy Boyd
  50 laps
242 09-16 USATXDevil's Bowl SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Sammy Swindell
  50 laps
243 06-17 USAWASkagit SpeedwayWoO sprints
  1-Doug Wolfgang
  50 laps
244 07-23 USAWIRoad AmericaSCCA Can-Am
  1-Alan Jones, 2-Warwick Brown, 3-Al Holbert, 4-George Follmer, 5-John Morton, 6-Vern Schuppan (dnf), 7-Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 8-Bill Tempero, 9-Bob Nagel, 10-Tom Spalding
  30 laps
245 03-04 ZAFGPKyalami CircuitFormula One WorldSouth African GP
  1-Ronnie Peterson, 2-Patrick Depailler, 3-John Watson, 4-Alan Jones, 5-Jacques Laffite, 6-Didier Pironi
  78 laps