1979 RACES

1 11-11 ARGBAutódromo Aldea RomanaFormula 3
  1-Oscar Larrauri
 
2 01-21 ARGCAutódromo Oscar Alfredo GálvezFormula One WorldArgentine GP
  1-Jacques Laffite, 2-Carlos Reutemann, 3-John Watson, 4-Patrick Depailler, 5-Mario Andretti, 6-Emerson Fittipaldi
  53 laps
3 05-25 ARGFLa RiojaFormula 1
  1-Rubén Luis di Palma
 
4 06-24 ARGHAutódromo Regional del NordesteFormula 1
  1-Mauricio Garcia
 
5 10-07 ARGLAutódromo Ciudad de Santa RosaFormula 1
  1-Jorge O del Río
 
6 08-12 AUT6ÖsterreichringFormula One WorldAustrian GP
  1-Alan Jones, 2-Gilles Villeneuve, 3-Jacques Laffite, 4-Jody Scheckter, 5-Clay Regazzoni, 6-René Arnoux
  54 laps
7 05-13 BELVLGCircuit ZolderFormula One WorldBelgian GP
  1-Jody Scheckter, 2-Jacques Laffite, 3-Didier Pironi, 4-Carlos Reutemann, 5-Riccardo Patrese, 6-John Watson
  70 laps
8 02-04 BRASPAutódromo José Carlos PaceFormula One WorldBrazilian GP
  1-Jacques Laffite, 2-Patrick Depailler, 3-Carlos Reutemann, 4-Didier Pironi, 5-Gilles Villeneuve, 6-Jody Scheckter
  40 laps
9 06-03 CANONMosport ParkSCCA Can-Am
  1-Jacky Ickx, 2-Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 3-Geoff Lees, 4-George Follmer, 5-Al Holbert, 6-Horst Kroll, 7-Tim Evans, 8-Gary Gove, 9-Howard Kelly, 10-Randy Lewis
  60 laps
10 09-30 CANPQCircuit de l'Île Notre DameFormula One WorldCanadian GP
  1-Alan Jones, 2-Gilles Villeneuve, 3-Clay Regazzoni, 4-Jody Scheckter, 5-Didier Pironi, 6-John Watson
  72 laps
11 09-02 CANPQCircuit Trois-RivièresSCCA Can-Am
  1-Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 2-Bobby Rahal, 3-Geoff Lees (dnf), 4-Randy Lewis, 5-Tim Evans, 6-John Morton (dnf), 7-Keke Rosberg (dnf), 8-Michael Brayton, 9-Gary Gove
  42 laps
12 04-08 DEUBWHockenheim RingEuropean Formula 2Jim Clark Race / Gold Cup
  1-Keke Rosberg, 2-Rad Dougall, 3-Miguel Ángel Guerra, 4-Brian Henton, 5-Eddie Cheever Jr, 6-Teo Fabi
  40 laps (2x20)
13 06-10 DEUBWHockenheim RingEuropean Formula 2Hessen & Württemberg Prize
  1-Stephen South, 2-Derek Daly, 3-Beppe Gabbiani, 4-Patrick Gaillard, 5-Marc Surer, 6-Bobby Rahal
  40 laps (2x20)
14 07-29 DEUBWHockenheim RingFormula One WorldGerman GP
  1-Alan Jones, 2-Clay Regazzoni, 3-Jacques Laffite, 4-Jody Scheckter, 5-John Watson, 6-Jochen Mass
  45 laps
15 05-06 DEUNIFlugplatz FaßbergFormula 3
  1-Michael Korten
 
16 04-29 DEURPNürburgringEuropean Formula 2Eifelrennen
  1-Marc Surer, 2-Brian Henton, 3-Manfred Winkelhock, 4-Siegfried Stohr, 5-Huub Rothengatter, 6-Rad Dougall
  9 laps
17 04-29 ESPMDCircuito del JaramaFormula One WorldSpanish GP
  1-Patrick Depailler, 2-Carlos Reutemann, 3-Mario Andretti, 4-Jody Scheckter, 5-Jean-Pierre Jarier, 6-Didier Pironi
  75 laps
18 06-04 FRABCircuit de PauEuropean Formula 2Pau GP
  1-Eddie Cheever Jr, 2-Siegfried Stohr, 3-Marc Surer, 4-Beppe Gabbiani, 5-Patrick Gaillard, 6-Miguel Ángel Guerra
  73 laps
19 07-01 FRADCircuit Dijon-PrenoisFormula One WorldFrench GP
  1-Jean-Pierre Jabouille, 2-Gilles Villeneuve, 3-René Arnoux, 4-Alan Jones, 5-Jean-Pierre Jarier, 6-Clay Regazzoni
  80 laps
20 06-09 FRARCircuit de la SartheWorld Champ for Makes24 Heures du Mans
  1-Klaus Ludwig/Bill Whittington/Don Whittington, 2-Rolf Stommelen/Dick Barbour/ Paul Newman, 3-Laurent Ferrier/François Servanin/François Trisconi, 4-Angelo Pallavicini/Herbert Muller/Marco Vanoli, 5-Bernard Darniche/Jean Ragnotti, 6-Herve Poulain/Marcel Mignot/Manfred Winkelhock
  306 laps
21 04-15 GBRENGBrands Hatch CircuitFormula OneRace of Champions
  1-Gilles Villeneuve
 
22 08-19 GBRENGDonington ParkEuropean Formula 2£50,000 European Championship Trophy
  1-Derek Daly, 2-Marc Surer, 3-Stephen South, 4-Brian Henton, 5-Eje Elgh, 6-Oscar Pedersoli
  65 laps
23 03-25 GBRENGSilverstone CircuitEuropean Formula 2International Trophy
  1-Eddie Cheever Jr, 2-Derek Daly, 3-Brian Henton, 4-Bobby Rahal, 5-Stephen South, 6-Alberto Colombo
  40 laps, shortened from 47 laps
24 07-14 GBRENGSilverstone CircuitFormula One WorldBritish GP
  1-Clay Regazzoni, 2-René Arnoux, 3-Jean-Pierre Jarier, 4-John Watson, 5-Jody Scheckter, 6-Jacky Icx
  68 laps
25 04-16 GBRENGThruxton CircuitEuropean Formula 2Jochen Rindt Trophy
  1-Rad Dougall, 2-Derek Daly, 3-Alberto Colombo, 4-Miguel Ángel Guerra, 5-Bobby Rahal, 6-Huub Rothengatter
  55 laps
26 10-28 GEO Rustavi-RingFormula 3
  1-Guram Dgebudse
 
27 09-16 ITAEMIAutodromo Dino FerrariFormula OneDino Ferrari GP
  1-Niki Lauda
 
28 08-05 ITAEMIAutodromo SantamonicaEuropean Formula 2Adriatic GP
  1-Brian Henton, 2-Beppe Gabbiani, 3-Marc Surer, 4-Juan María Traverso, 5-Siegfried Stohr, 6-Eddie Cheever Jr
  60 laps
29 05-13 ITALAZAutodromo di VallelungaEuropean Formula 2Rome GP
  1-Marc Surer, 2-Siegfried Stohr, 3-Maurizio Flammini, 4-Bobby Rahal, 5-Rad Dougall, 6-Andrea de Cesaris
  65 laps
30 09-09 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di MonzaFormula One WorldItalian GP
  1-Jody Scheckter, 2-Gilles Villeneuve, 3-Clay Regazzoni, 4-Niki Lauda, 5-Mario Andretti, 6-Jean-Pierre Jarier
  50 laps
31 07-29 ITASICAutodromo di PergusaEuropean Formula 2Mediterranean GP
  1-Eje Elgh, 2-Derek Daly, 3-Stephen South, 4-Teo Fabi, 5-Eddie Cheever Jr, 6-Rad Dougall
  45 laps
32 05-20 ITATOSAutodromo del MugelloEuropean Formula 2Mugello GP
  1-Brian Henton, 2-Beppe Gabbiani, 3-Eje Elgh, 4-Teo Fabi, 5-Derek Warwick, 6-Bobby Rahal
  42 laps
33 06-10 JPN Tsukuba CircuitFormula 3
  1-Toshio Suzuki
 
34 05-27 MCO Circuit de MonacoFormula One WorldMonaco GP
  1-Jody Scheckter, 2-Clay Regazzoni, 3-Carlos Reutemann, 4-John Watson, 5-Patrick Depailler, 6-Jochen Mass
  76 laps
35 05-20 MEXAGAutódromo AguascalientesFormula Ford
  1-Bernard Jourdain
 
36 04-30 MYS PenangFormula Libre
  1-Kenny Smith
 
37 07-15 NLD Circuit Park ZandvoortEuropean Formula 2Zandvoort GP
  1-Eddie Cheever Jr, 2-Teo Fabi, 3-Marc Surer, 4-Alberto Colombo, 5-Brian Henton, 6-Eje Elgh
  50 laps
38 08-26 NLD Circuit Park ZandvoortFormula One WorldDutch GP
  1-Alan Jones, 2-Jody Scheckter, 3-Jacques Laffite, 4-Nelson Piquet, 5-Jacky Ickx, 6-Jochen Mass
  75 laps
39 00-00 NLD Heerlen Circuitstockcars
 
  fatal: Frans Meuwissen
40 10-14 USACALaguna Seca RacewaySCCA Can-Am
  1-Bobby Rahal, 2-Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 3-Geoff Lees, 4-Howdy Holmes, 5-John Morton, 6-Keke Rosberg, 7-Vern Schuppan, 8-Jacky Ickx, 9-Bobby Brown, 10-Bill Tempero
  48 laps
41 04-08 USACALong BeachFormula One WorldUnited States GP West
  1-Gilles Villeneuve, 2-Jody Scheckter, 3-Alan Jones, 4-Mario Andretti, 5-Patrick Depailler, 6-Jean-Pierre Jarier
  80.5 laps
42 10-28 USACARiverside Int'l RacewaySCCA Can-Am
  1-Jacky Ickx, 2-Bobby Rahal, 3-Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 4-Geoff Brabham, 5-John Gunn, 6-Rocky Moran, 7-Randolph Townsend, 8-Tim Evans, 9-Gary Gove, 10-Michael Brayton
  50 laps
43 10-21 USADEUS 13 SpeedwaymodifiedsDelaware State Modified Champ/twin 50s (#1)
  1-Walt Breeding, 2-Frank Cozze, 3-Dave Kelly, 4-John Kozak, 5-Harold Bunting
  50 laps
44 10-21 USADEUS 13 SpeedwaymodifiedsDelaware State Modified Champ/twin 50s (#2)
  1-John Kozak, 2-Walt Breeding, 3-Bobby Walls, 4-Haines Tull, 5-Gary Trice
  50 laps
45 05-06 USAGARoad AtlantaSCCA Can-Am
  1-Keke Rosberg, 2-Jacky Ickx, 3-Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 4-Al Holbert, 5-Rocky Moran, 6-Bobby Brown, 7-John Gunn, 8-Tony Cicale, 9-Howard Kelly, 10-Tim Evans
  48 laps
46 05-27 USAINIndianapolis Motor SpeedwayUSAC National ChampIndianapolis 500
  1-Rick Mears, 2-AJ Foyt Jr, 3-Mike Mosley, 4-Danny Ongais, 5-Bobby Unser, 6-Gordon Johncock
  also part of SCCA/CART Indycar Champ; 200 laps
47 08-19 USAMNBrainerd Int'l RacewaySCCA Can-Am
  1-Jacky Ickx, 2-Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 3-Bobby Rahal, 4-Geoff Lees (dnf), 5-Bill Tempero, 6-Michael Allen, 7-Mike Hall, 8-Tim Evans, 9-Randolph Townsend (dnf), 10-Gary Gove
  40 laps; 9 finishers
48 05-19 USANCCharlotte Motor SpeedwaySCCA Can-Am
  1-Jacky Ickx, 2-Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 3-Keke Rosberg, 4-Geoff Lees, 5-Bobby Brown, 6-Tony Cicale, 7-Gary Gove, 8-John Morton, 9-Chris Strong, 10-Bill Tempero
  69 laps
49 08-17 USANJAcella Speedwaylate models
  1-Stan Janiszewski, 2-Carmen Scarpati, 3-George Yawger, 4-Ralph Amice, 5-Jim Wollman
  10 laps
50 08-17 USANJAcella Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Craig McCaughey, 3-Ken Johnson, 4-Fred Dmuchowski, 5-Billy Pauch
  25 laps
51 08-17 USANJAcella Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Nick Schlauch, 2-Les Katona, 3-Davy Jones, 4-Don Taylor, 5-Bob Lehrfield
  15 laps
52 09-09 USANJAcella Speedwaylate models
  1-Carmen Scarpati, 2-Clay Butler, 3-Hank Bedard, 4-Rich Gallagher, 5-Dennis Kube
  10 laps
53 09-09 USANJAcella Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Billy Pauch, 3-Frankie Schneider, 4-Ken Johnson, 5-Fritz Epright
  35 laps
54 09-16 USANJAcella Speedwaylate models
  1-Carmen Scarpati, 2-Ralph Amice, 3-George Yawger, 4-Jim Condrk, 5-Rich Gallagher
  10 laps
55 09-16 USANJAcella Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Glenn Fitzcharles, 3-Roger Laureno, 4-Frankie Schneider, 5-Doc SanFilippo
 
56 09-23 USANJAcella Speedwaylate models
  1-Carmen Scarpati, 2-John McCaughey, 3-Ralph Amice, 4-Stan Janiszewski, 5-Jim Condrk
  10 laps
57 09-23 USANJAcella Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Billy Pauch, 3-Kenny Brightbill, 4-Frank Cozze, 5-Doc SanFilippo
  35 laps
58 09-28 USANJAcella Speedwaylate models
  1-Stan Janiszewski, 2-Carmen Scarpati, 3-Mark Galbraith, 4-Ralph Amice, 5-Jim Condrk
  10 laps
59 09-28 USANJAcella Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Billy Pauch, 2-Sammy Beavers, 3-Dave Kelly, 4-Danny Soltis, 5-Frankie Kerr
  35 laps
60 10-13 USANJAcella Speedwaymodifieds4-25s (#1)
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Elvin Felty, 3-Kenny Brightbill, 4-Billy Ellis, 5-Lee Devault
  25 laps
61 10-13 USANJAcella Speedwaymodifieds4-25s (#2)
  1-Glenn Fitzcharles, 2-Denny Soltis, 3-Elvin Felty, 4-Chip Slocum, 5-Frankie Kerr
  25 laps
62 10-13 USANJAcella Speedwaymodifieds4-25s (#3)
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Kenny Brightbill, 3-Elvin Felty, 4-Denny Soltis, 5-Ray Swinehart
  25 laps; 4th race postponed due to curfew
63 11-04 USANJAcella SpeedwaymodifiedsDaniel Boone 100
  1-Billy Osmun, 2-Jimmy Horton, 3-Garry Gollub, 4-John Kozak, 5-Kenny Brightbill
  100 laps
64 04-01 USANJBridgeport Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Garry Gollub, 2-Ronnie Tobias, 3-Bobby Braxton, 4-Walt Olsen, 5-RJ Brown
  25 laps
65 04-01 USANJBridgeport Fairgroundssportsmen
  1-Chic Cossaboone, 2-Paul Lotier, 3-Andy Belmont, 4-Ed Mumford, 5-Davey Jones
  15 laps
66 04-07 USANJBridgeport Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Garry Gollub, 3-Frank Cozze, 4-Jack Sapp, 5-John Kozak
  25 laps
67 04-07 USANJBridgeport Fairgroundssportsmen
  1-Bodie Bodenweiser, 2-Chic Cossaboone, 3-Larry Kline, 4- Les Katona, 5-Paul Lotier
  15 laps
68 06-09 USANJBridgeport Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Kenny Sauder, 3-Dave Kelly, 4-Lee Devault, 5-Ron Dunstan
  25 laps
69 06-09 USANJBridgeport Fairgroundssportsmen
  1-Chic Cossaboone, 2-Bill Fauzio, 3-Rich Hall, 4-Tom Capie, 5-Bruce Young
  10 of 15 laps
70 06-09 USANJBridgeport FairgroundsURC sprints
  1-Charlie Svetec, 2-Paul Rochelle, 3-Leroy Felty, 4-Jimmy Horton, 5-Mike Kwiatkowski
  25 laps
71 08-09 USANJBridgeport FairgroundsmodifiedsGreat Races of '79
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-John Kozak, 3-Dave Kelly, 4-RJ Brown, 5-Walt Olsen
  50 laps
72 08-09 USANJBridgeport FairgroundssportsmenGreat Races of '79/Penn National Qualifier
  1-Richie Cass, 2-John Leach, 3-Bob Wilkins, 4-Bruce Young, 5-George Kostelansky
  6 of 29 laps
73 11-25 USANJBridgeport Fairgroundsrun whatcha brung modifieds
  1-John Kozak, 2-Ronnie Tobias, 3-CD Coville, 4-Elvin Felty, 5-Lee Elwell
  40 laps
74 00-00 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Ken Brenn
 
75 04-21 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaylate models
  1-Jim Wollman, 2-Joe Guastella, 3-John Hisko, 4-Stan Janiszweski, 4-Dave Noel
  10 laps
76 04-21 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Ken Brenn, 2-Glenn Fitzcharles, 3-Kenny Brightbill, 4-Ken Johnson, 5-Billy Pauch
  30 laps
77 04-21 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Don Taylor, 2-Jimmy Brenn, 3-Danny Klockner, 4-George Oliver, 5-Pete Boyer
  15 laps
78 05-05 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaylate models
  1-Gary Raymond, 2-Jim Wollman, 3-Carmen Scarpati, 4-Clyde Cox III, 5-John Hisko
  10 laps
79 05-05 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaymodifiedstwin 20s (#1)
  1-Billy Osmun, 2-Karl Freyer, 3-Larry Kline, 4-Kenny Brightbill, 5-Billy Pauch
  20 laps
80 05-05 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaymodifiedstwin 20s (#2)
  1-Billy Pauch, 2-Kenny Brightbill, 3-Larry Kline, 4-Gerry Chamberlain, 5-Chip Slocum
  20 laps
81 05-05 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Ty Constantino, 2-Nick Schlauch, 3-Paul Richards, 4-Don Colaluce, 5-Danny Klockner
  15 laps
82 05-28 USANJFlemington Fair SpeedwaymodifiedsNational Dirt Track Champ
  1-Roger Laureno, 2-Curt Krazer, 3-Rich Polenz, 4-Dwight Leib, 5-Mark Fusco
  200 laps
83 06-02 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaylate models
  1-Gary Raymond, 2-Jim Wollman, 3-Carmen Scarpati, 4-Barry Laird, 5-Charlie Phillips
  10 laps
84 06-02 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Billy Pauch, 2-Glenn Fitzcharles, 3-Kenny Brightbill, 4-Ken Brenn, 5-Chip Slocum
  30 laps
85 06-02 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Bill Dubovick, 2-Fred Orchard, 3-Billy Cannon, 4-Mark Fusco, 5-George Oliver
  15 laps
86 07-11 USANJFlemington Fair SpeedwaymodifiedsSyracuse Qualifier
  1-Ken Brenn, 2-Billy Pauch, 3-Kenny Brightbill, 4-Sammy Beavers, 5-Fritz Epright
  100 laps
87 07-28 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaylate models
  1-Stan Janiszewski, 2-Carmen Scarpati, 3-Matt Slowinski (dnf), 4-Jim Wollman (dnf), 5-Barry Laird (dnf)
  10 laps; 7 starters/2 finishers
88 07-28 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Sammy Beavers, 2-Billy Pauch, 3-Bob Fisher, 4-Rich Polenz, 5-Chip Slocum
  30 laps
89 07-28 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Ken Gill, 2-Joe Coverdale, 3-Paul Richards, 4-Billy Cannon, 5-Nick Schlauch
  15 laps
90 08-25 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaylate models
  1-Gary Raymond, 2-Jim Wollman, 3-Ralph Amice, 4-John Hisko, 5-Matt Slowinski
  10 laps
91 08-25 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Ken Brenn, 2-Stan Ploski, 3-Rich Polenz, 4-Fritz Epright, 5-Glenn Fitzcharles
  30 laps
92 08-25 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaysportsmen
 
  make-up race; rained out after 31 of 100 laps, completed 9/29
93 09-01 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaylate models
  1-Gary Raymond, 2-Stan Janiszewski, 3-Carmen Scarpati, 4-Mark Williams, 5-Ralph Amice
  10 laps
94 09-01 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Larry Kline, 2-Karl Freyer, 3-Stan Ploski, 4-Fritz Epright 5-Chip Slocum
  30 laps
95 09-08 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaylate modelsOutlaw Late Model Championship
  1-Carmen Scarpati, 2-Gary Raymond, 3-Stan Janiszewski, 4-Clay Butler, 5-Jim Wollman
  15 laps
96 09-08 USANJFlemington Fair SpeedwayNortheast Dirt Track modifieds
  1-Ken Brenn, 2-Billy Pauch, 3-Kevin Collins, 4-Karl Freyer, 5-CD Coville
  100 laps
97 09-29 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaylate models
  1-Gary Raymond, 2-Stan Janiszewski, 3-George Yawger, 4-Carmen Scarpati, 5-Jim Wollman
  10 laps
98 09-29 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Ken Brenn, 2-Sammy Beavers, 3-Fritz Epright, 4-Larry Kline, 5-Frank Cozze
  30 laps
99 09-29 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Nick Schlauch, 2-Curt Krazer, 3-Fred Orchard, 4-Phil Hare, 5-George Kostelansky
  make-up race; last 69 of 100 laps (started 8/25)
100 09-29 USANJFlemington Fair Speedwaysportsmen
  1-George Kostelansky, 2-Phil Hare, 3-Jimmy Brenn, 4-Fred Orchard, 5-George Stires
  15 laps
101 08-05 USANJNew East Windsor Speedwaylate modelsGold Cup Series
  1-Stan Janiszewski, 2-John McCaughey, 3-Carmen Scarpati, 4-Ralph Amice, 5-Clyde Cox III
  10 laps
102 08-05 USANJNew East Windsor SpeedwaymodifiedsGold Cup Series
  1-Roger Laureno, 2-Sammy Beavers, 3-Walt Olsen, 4-Billy Pauch, 5-Doc SanFillipo
  35 laps
103 08-05 USANJNew East Windsor SpeedwaysportsmenGold Cup Series
  1-Chic Cossaboone, 2-Les Katona, 3-Nick Schlauch, 4-Augie Falcone, 5-Tim Pauch
  25 laps
104 08-05 USANJNew East Windsor SpeedwayURC sprintsGold Cup Series
  1-Brian Seidel, 2-John Draucker, 3-Paul Rochelle, 4-Ed Wylie, 5-Fred Berger
  25 laps
105 08-05 USANJNew East Windsor SpeedwayVW sprintsGold Cup Series
  1-Jack Hessley, 2-Dave Laire, 3-Bob Steiner, 4-Buck Robbins, 5-Carl Rudisill
  15 laps
106 08-08 USANJNew Egypt SpeedwayNASCAR modifieds
  1-Richie Evans, 2-Fred Harbach, 3-Jerry Cook, 4-Bob Park, 5-Tom Michel
  35 laps
107 08-08 USANJNew Egypt Speedwaystreet stocks
  1-Frank Biddle, 2-Art Cranmer, 3-Clayton, 4-Greg Tomaino, 5-Neil Rutt
  20 laps
108 11-24 USANJWall StadiummodifiedsTurkey Derby
  1-George Kent, 2-Jim Hendrickson, 3-Tony Hirschman
  150 laps
109 04-21 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-CD Coville, 2-Lou Lazzaro, 3-Tom Corellis, 4-Dave Lape, 5-Ray Dalmata
  50 laps
110 05-12 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Lou Lazzaro, 2-Dave Lape, 3-Bob Sitterly, 4-Ray Dalmata, 5-Art Kiser
  35 laps
111 05-19 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Dave Lape, 2-Lou Lazzaro, 3-Bob Rees, 4-Jack Halloran, 5-Joe Johnson
  35 laps
112 05-26 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Dave Lape, 2-Jack Johnson, 3-Ray Dalmata, 4-Art Kiser, 5-Rene Charland
  35 laps
113 06-02 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Dave Lape, 2-Jack Johnson, 3-Art Kiser, 4-Bill Brooking, 5-CD Coville
  35 laps
114 06-09 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Lou Lazzaro, 3-Joe Johnson, 4-CD Coville, 5-Larry Livingston
  35 laps
115 06-16 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Lou Lazzaro, 2-Jack Johnson, 3-Jack Halloran, 4-Larry Livingston, 5-Nick Ronca
  35 laps
116 06-23 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Dave Lape, 2-Ray Dalmata, 3-Harry Peek, 4-Bob Sitterly, 5-Joe Johnson
  35 laps
117 06-30 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Ray Dalmata, 3-Gibby Fountain, 4-Dave Lape, 5-Larry Livingston
  35 laps
118 07-07 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Dave Lape, 2-Jack Johnson, 3-Ray Dalmata, 4-Bob Rees, 5-Art Kiser
  35 laps
119 07-14 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Dave Lape, 2-Jack Halloran 3-CD Coville, 4-Ray Dalmata, 5-Don VanGuilder
  35 laps
120 07-24 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Alan Johnson, 3-Dave Lape, ,4-Kenny Brightbill, 5-Davey Moore
  100 laps
121 07-28 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Dave Lape, 3-Ray Dalmata, 4-CD Coville, 5-Harry Peek
  35 laps
122 08-04 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-CD Coville, 3-Steve Luse, 4-Ray Dalmata, 5-Don VanGuilder
  35 laps
123 08-11 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds(#1)
  1-Lou Lazzaro, 2-Stan Wetmore, 3-Jack ZJohnson, 4-Bob Sitterly, 5-Harry Peek
  35 laps
124 08-11 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds(#2)
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Steve Luse, 3-Andy Romano, 4-Ray Dalmata, 5-Bob Rees
  35 laps
125 08-25 USANYFonda Speedwaymodifieds
  1-George Proctor, 2-Art Kiser, 3-Harry Peek, 4-Bob Rees, 5-Ray Dalmata
  35 laps
126 10-07 USANYNew York State FairgroundsDIRT Champ Trail modifiedsSchaefer International 200
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Will Cagle, 3-Ken Brenn, 4-Buzzie Reutimann, 5-Ed Delmolino
  125 laps
127 06-16 USANYOrange County Fair SpeedwayARDC midgets
  1-Leigh Earnshaw, 2-Hank Rogers, 3-Bob Cicconi, 4-Craig Stivale, 5-Lenny Boyd
  25 laps
128 06-16 USANYOrange County Fair Speedwaymodifieds
  1-Kevin Collins, 2-Rich Eurich, 3-Frankie Schneider, 4-Ken Wismer Jr, 5-Rags Carter
  30 laps
129 06-16 USANYOrange County Fair Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Jerry Morgan, 2-Pete DuValoois, 3-Mike Petruska, 4-Ralph Heotzler, 5-Bob Houck
  20 laps
130 07-08 USANYWatkins Glen Grand Prix CircuitSCCA Can-Am
  1-Keke Rosberg, 2-Geoff Lees, 3-Vern Schuppan, 4-Bill Tempero, 5-Horst Kroll, 6-Bobby Brown, 7-John Morton, 8-Jacky Ickx, 9-Gary Gove, 10-Roman Pechmann
  55 laps
131 10-07 USANYWatkins Glen Grand Prix CircuitFormula One WorldUnited States GP
  1-Gilles Villeneuve, 2-René Arnoux, 3-Didier Pironi, 4-Elio de Angelis, 5-Hans-Joachim Stuck, 6-John Watson
  59 laps
132 01-14 USAOHCincinnati Gardensmidgets
  1-Duke Cook
 
133 06-10 USAOHMid-Ohio Sports Car CourseSCCA Can-Am
  1-Alan Jones, 2-Keke Rosberg, 3-Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 4-Rocky Moran, 5-Geoff Lees, 6-Tim Evans, 7-Gary Gove, 8-Howard Kelly, 9-Bobby Brown, 10-Horst Kroll
  50 laps
134 05-27 USAPAGrandview SpeedwayARDC midgets
  1-George Ferguson, 2-Lenny Boyd, 3-Jim Fearick, 4-Kim Cesare, 5-Jim McGuire
  40 laps
135 05-27 USAPAGrandview SpeedwayATQMRA tq midgets
  1-Lenny Boyd, 2-Will Ford, 3-Johnny Coy Jr, 4-Ernie Worth, 5-Larry Michaels
  20 laps
136 08-04 USAPAGrandview Speedwaysportsmen
  1-Tom Mayberry, 2-Doug Pannepacker, 3-Fred Rahmer Jr, 4-John Blackley, 5-Bob Emerich
  25 laps
137 04-08 USAPANazareth Racewaystreet stocks
  1-Mike Kresge, 2-Dennis Grube, 3-Matt Brickler, 4-Jason Collis, 5-Paul Eckhart
  15 laps
138 04-29 USAPANazareth RacewaymodifiedsSpirit of '79
  1-Brett Hearn, 2-Charlie Shire, 3-Rags Carter, 4-Tom Hager, 5-Richie Smith
  79 laps
139 04-29 USAPANazareth Racewaysportsmen
  1-Fred Sabatino, 2-Tom Zeiner, 3-Randy Bok, 4-Dennis Thomas, 5-Ken Kutzman
  15 laps
140 05-06 USAPANazareth Racewaymodifieds
  1-Kevin Collins, 2-Billy Osmun, 3-Rags Carter, 4-Jack Bertling, 5-Tom Hager
  30 laps
141 05-06 USAPANazareth Racewaysportsmen
  1-Henry Urbin, 2-Randy Bok, 3-Roger Emm, 4-Bruce Kline, 5-Bryan Kantner
  15 laps
142 05-06 USAPANazareth Racewaystreet stocks
 
  2x15 laps (split field), winners: Jason Collis+Mike Kresge
143 05-20 USAPANazareth Racewaymodifieds
  1-Bob Bottcher, 2-Ken Wismer Jr, 3-Kevin Collins, 4-Kenny Brightbill, 5-Jack Bertling
  30 laps
144 06-24 USAPANazareth RacewayARDC midgets
  1-Nick Fornoro Jr, 2-Bob Cicconi, 3-Kevin Collins, 4-Lenny Boyd, 5-Leigh Earnshaw
  20 laps
145 06-24 USAPANazareth Racewaymodifieds
  1-Sammy Beavers, 2-Frank Cozze, 3-Richie Smith, 4-Chuck Skias, 5-Hank Goranson
  30 laps
146 07-05 USAPANazareth RacewayAMSA mini stocks
  1-George Unfried, 2-Dave Wenger, 3-Luke Wagner, 4-Dave Lair, 5-June Seavers
  20 laps
147 07-05 USAPANazareth RacewaymodifiedsNortheast Challenge
  1-Kevin Collins, 2-Harry Behrent, 3-Bob Bottcher, 4-Frank Cozze, 5-Kenny Brightbill
  100 laps
148 07-15 USAPANazareth Racewaymodifieds4-25s (#1)
  1-Richie Smith, 2-Larry Brolsma, 3-Bill Tanzosh, 4-Chuck Skias, 5-Neal Kumernitsky
  25 laps
149 07-15 USAPANazareth Racewaymodifieds4-25s (#2)
  1-Kevin Collins, 2-Tom Hager, 3-Carl VanHorn, 4-Charlie Shire, 5-Junior Siegfried
  25 laps
150 07-15 USAPANazareth Racewaymodifieds4-25s (#3)
  1-Bill Tanzosh, 2-Carl VanHorn, 3-John Haroll, 4-Chuck Skias, 5-Ken Wismer Jr
  25 laps
151 07-15 USAPANazareth Racewaymodifieds4-25s (#4)
  1-Richard Frantz, 2-Larry Brolsma, 3-Chuck Skias, 4-Kevin Collins, 5-Charlie Shire
  25 laps
152 07-15 USAPANazareth Racewaystreet stocks
 
  2x15 laps (split field), winners: Bill Stanton+Jason Collis
153 07-22 USAPANazareth Racewaymodifieds
  1-Frank Cozze, 2-Carl Collis, 3-Jack Bertling, 4-Carl VanHorn, 5-Richie Smith
  30 laps
154 07-22 USAPANazareth Racewaystreet stocks
 
  2x15 laps (split field), winners: Keith Prutzman (Terry Wagner DQ)+Dennis Grube
155 08-19 USAPANazareth Racewaymodifieds
  1-Tom Hager, 2-Fritz Epright, 3-Carl VanHorn, 4-Harry Behrent, 5-Brett Hearn
  30 laps
156 08-19 USAPANazareth Racewaysportsmen
  1-Jeff Heotzler, 2-Bob Schoenberger, 3-Jack Zeiner, 4-Bruce Kline, 5-Henry Urbin
  15 laps
157 08-19 USAPANazareth Racewaystreet stocks
 
  2x15 laps (split field); winners: Gary Metzgar+Bill Stanton
158 08-22 USAPANazareth RacewaymodifiedsSyracuse Qualifier
  1-Bob Bottcher, 2-Kim Trout, 3-Billy Osmun, 4-Tom Hager, 5-Glenn Fitzcharles
  100 laps
159 08-22 USAPANazareth Racewaystreet stocks
 
  2x15 laps (split field); winners: Wayne Perricone+Dennis Grube
160 09-02 USAPANazareth RacewaymodifiedsPocono RoC Qualifier
  1-Rags Carter, 2-Richard Frantz, 3-Kim Trout, 4-Bob Malzahn, 5-Harry Behrent
  100 laps
161 09-02 USAPANazareth Racewaystreet stocks
 
  2x15 laps (split field); winners: Leroy Barlieb+Keith Prutzman
162 03-11 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Kenny Brightbill, 3-Ronnie Tobias, 4-Frank Cozze, 5-Garry Gollub
  35 laps
163 03-11 USAPAReading Fairgroundssprints
  1-Bill Stief, 2-Keith Kauffman, 3-Jay Myers, 4-Paul Pitzer, 5-Fran Hogue
  30 laps
164 03-18 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-CD Coville, 3-Billy Pauch, 4-Ron Tobias, 5-Kevin Collins
  35 laps
165 03-18 USAPAReading Fairgroundssmall block modifieds
  1-Dave Schoffstall, 2-Ray Swinehart, 3-Tom Capie, 4-Charley Gilmore, 5-Roy Wiest
  20 laps
166 04-01 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Gerry Chamberlain
 
167 04-14 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Jimmy Horton
 
168 04-20 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Dave Kelly, 2-Kenny Brightbill, 3-John Kozak, 4-Don Kreitz, 5-Kevin Collins
  35 laps
169 05-11 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Dave Kelly, 2-Jay Stong, 3-Frank Cozze, 4-Kevin Collins, 5-Don Kreitz
  35 laps
170 05-20 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Kevin Collins, 3-Kenny Brightbill, 4-Barry Burkhart, 5-Gerry Chamberlain
  35 laps
171 06-01 USAPAReading FairgroundsmodifiedsBeader Kennedy Memorial
  1-Dave Kelly, 2-Kenny Brightbill, 3-Don Kreitz, 4-Kim Trout, 5-Junior Mikosz
  50 laps
172 06-08 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Dave Kelly, 2-Bob Hauer, 3-Don Kreitz, 4-Freddy Brightbill, 5-Frank Cozze
  35 laps
173 06-15 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Dave Kelly, 2-Gerry Chamberlain, 3-Howie Cronce, 4-Frank Cozze, 5-Freddy Brightbill
  35 laps
174 06-24 USAPAReading Fairgroundsmodifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Kevin Collins, 3-Jimmy Horton, 4-Frank Cozze, 5-Dave Kelly
  35 laps
175 06-29 USAPAReading FairgroundsmodifiedsGrand Finale II
  1-Dave Kelly, 2-Frank Cozze, 3-Don Kreitz, 4-Barry Burkhart, 5-Howie Cronce
  50 laps
176 07-22 USAWIRoad AmericaSCCA Can-Am
  1-Jacky Ickx, 2-Geoff Lees, 3-Al Holbert, 4-John Morton, 5-Vern Schuppan, 6-John Gunn, 7-Tom Spalding, 8-Robert Nelkin, 9-Tim Evans, 10-Mike Hall
  40 laps
177 03-03 ZAFGPKyalami CircuitFormula One WorldSouth African GP
  1-Gilles Villeneuve, 2-Jody Scheckter, 3-Jean-Pierre Jarier, 4-Mario Andretti, 5-Carlos Reutemann, 6-Niki Lauda
  78 laps