1980 RACES

1 01-13 ARGCAutódromo Oscar Alfredo Gálvez Formula One World Drivers' Championship Argentine GP
  1-Alan Jones, 2-Nelson Piquet, 3-Keke Rosberg, 4-Derek Daly, 5-Bruno Giacomelli, 6-Alain Prost
  53 laps
2 08-17 AUT6Österreichring Formula One World Drivers' Championship Austrian GP
  1-Jean-Pierre Jabouille, 2-Alan Jones, 3-Carlos Reutemann, 4-Jacques Laffite, 5-Nelson Piquet, 6-Elio de Angelis
  54 laps
3 05-04 BELVLGCircuit Zolder Formula One World Drivers' Championship Belgian GP
  1-Didier Pironi, 2-Alan Jones, 3-Carlos Reutemann, 4-René Arnoux, 5-Jean-Pierre Jarier, 6-Gilles Villeneuve
  72 laps
4 06-22 BELVLGCircuit Zolder European Formula 2 Championship Belgian Formula 2 GP
  1-Huub Rothengatter, 2-Brian Henton, 3-Siegfried Stohr, 4-Derek Warwick, 5-Miguel Ángel Guerra, 6-Mike Thackwell
  50 laps
5 01-27 BRASPAutódromo José Carlos Pace Formula One World Drivers' Championship Brazilian GP
  1-René Arnoux, 2-Elio de Angelis, 3-Alan Jones, 4-Didier Pironi, 5-Alain Prost, 6-Riccardo Patrese
  40 laps
6 06-22 CANONMosport Park SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Patrick Tambay, 2-Stephen South, 3-Geoff Brabham, 4-Bobby Brown, 5-Ricardo Londono, 6-Tony Cicale, 7-Bobby Rahal (dnf), 8-Gary Gove, 9-Al Holbert (dnf), 10-Bertil Roos
  60 laps; 8 finishers
7 09-28 CANPQCircuit de l'Île Notre Dame Formula One World Drivers' Championship Canadian GP
  1-Alan Jones, 2-Carlos Reutemann, 3-Didier Pironi, 4-John Watson, 5-Gilles Villeneuve, 6-Hector Rebaque
  70 laps
8 08-24 CANPQCircuit Trois-Rivières SCCA Can-Am Challenge Molson GP
  1-Patrick Tambay, 2-Al Holbert, 3-Bobby Rahal, 4-Gary Gove, 5-Horst Kroll, 6-Bobby Brown, 7-Bob Roy, 8-Cliff Dawson, 9-Dave Hoover, 10-Bertil Roos
  42 laps
9 04-13 DEUBWHockenheim Ring European Formula 2 Championship Jim Clark Race
  1-Teo Fabi, 2-Brian Henton, 3-Alberto Colombo, 4-Chico Serra, 5-Huub Rothengatter, 6-Oscar Pedersoli
  27 laps, shortened from 30 laps due to Markus Hottinger's fatal crash
10 08-10 DEUBWHockenheim Ring Formula One World Drivers' Championship German GP
  1-Jacques Laffite, 2-Carlos Reutemann, 3-Alan Jones, 4-Nelson Piquet, 5-Bruno Giacomelli, 6-Gilles Villeneuve
  45 laps
11 09-28 DEUBWHockenheim Ring European Formula 2 Championship Hessen & Württemberg Prize
  1-Teo Fabi, 2-Nigel Mansell, 3-Siegfried Stohr, 4-Richard Dallest, 5-Alberto Colombo, 6-Fredy Schnarwiler
  30 laps
12 04-27 DEURPNürburgring European Formula 2 Championship Eifelrennen
  1-Teo Fabi, 2-Brian Henton, 3-Derek Warwick, 4-Siegfried Stohr, 5-Jochen Dauer, 6-Huub Rothengatter
  9 laps
13 06-01 ESPMDCircuito del Jarama Formula One Spanish GP
  1-Alan Jones
 
14 05-26 FRABCircuit de Pau European Formula 2 Championship Pau GP
  1-Richard Dallest, 2-Siegfried Stohr, 3-Brian Henton, 4-Mike Thackwell, 5-Miguel Ángel Guerra, 6-Alberto Colombo
  73 laps
15 06-14 FRARCircuit de la Sarthe World Championship for Makes 24 Heures du Mans
  1-Jean-Pierre Jaussaud / Jean Rondeau, 2-Jacky Ickx / Reinhold Joest, 3-Jean-Michel Martin / Philippe Martin / Gordon Spice, 4-Guy Frequelin / Roger Dorchy, 5-John Fitzpatrick / Brian Redman / Dick Barbour, 6-Jurgen Barth / Manfred Schurti
  338 laps
16 06-29 FRAUCircuit Paul Ricard Formula One World Drivers' Championship French GP
  1-Alan Jones, 2-Didier Pironi, 3-Jacques Laffite, 4-Nelson Piquet, 5-René Arnoux, 6-Carlos Reutemann
  54 laps
17 07-13 GBRENGBrands Hatch Circuit Formula One World Drivers' Championship British GP
  1-Alan Jones, 2-Nelson Piquet, 3-Carlos Reutemann, 4-Derek Daly, 5-Jean-Pierre Jarier, 6-Alain Prost
  76 laps
18 06-08 GBRENGSilverstone Circuit European Formula 2 Championship Formula 2 Trophy
  1-Derek Warwick, 2-Andrea de Cesaris, 3-Mike Thackwell, 4-Teo Fabi, 5-Huub Rothengatter, 6-Miguel Ángel Guerra
  47 laps
19 04-07 GBRENGThruxton Circuit European Formula 2 Championship Jochen Rindt Trophy
  1-Brian Henton, 2-Derek Warwick, 3-Andrea de Cesaris, 4-Chico Serra, 5-Oscar Pedersoli, 6-Huub Rothengatter
  55 laps
20 09-14 ITAEMIAutodromo Dino Ferrari Formula One World Drivers' Championship Italian GP
  1-Nelson Piquet, 2-Alan Jones, 3-Carlos Reutemann, 4-Elio de Angelis, 5-Keke Rosberg, 6-Didier Pironi
  60 laps
21 08-10 ITAEMIAutodromo Santamonica European Formula 2 Championship Adriatic GP
  1-Andrea de Cesaris, 2-Brian Henton, 3-Derek Warwick, 4-Huub Rothengatter, 5-Miguel Ángel Guerra, 6-Alberto Colombo
  60 laps
22 05-12 ITALAZAutodromo di Vallelunga European Formula 2 Championship Rome GP
  1-Brian Henton, 2-Andrea de Cesaris, 3-Derek Warwick, 4-Mike Thackwell, 5-Siegfried Stohr, 6-Alberto Colombo
  65 laps
23 08-02 ITASICAutodromo di Pergusa European Formula 2 Championship Mediterranean GP
  1-Siegfried Stohr, 2-Brian Henton, 3-Manfred Winkelhock, 4-Huub Rothengatter, 5-Richard Dallest, 6-Andrea de Cesaris
  45 laps
24 07-06 ITATOSAutodromo del Mugello European Formula 2 Championship Mugello GP
  1-Brian Henton, 2-Derek Warwick, 3-Teo Fabi, 4-Miguel Ángel Guerra, 5-Andrea de Cesaris, 6-Siegfried Stohr
  42 laps
25 05-18 MCO Circuit de Monaco Formula One World Drivers' Championship Monaco GP
  1-Carlos Reutemann, 2-Jacques Laffite, 3-Nelson Piquet, 4-Jochen Mass, 5-Gilles Villeneuve, 6-Emerson Fittipaldi
  76 laps
26 07-20 NLD Circuit Park Zandvoort European Formula 2 Championship Zandvoort GP
  1-Richard Dallest, 2-Derek Warwick, 3-Teo Fabi, 4-Chico Serra, 5-Nigel Mansell, 6-Beppe Gabbiani
  45 laps
27 08-31 NLD Circuit Park Zandvoort Formula One World Drivers' Championship Dutch GP
  1-Nelson Piquet, 2-René Arnoux, 3-Jacques Laffite, 4-Carlos Reutemann, 5-Jean-Pierre Jarier, 6-Alain Prost
  72 laps
28 10-19 USACALaguna Seca Raceway SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Al Unser, 2-Keke Rosberg, 3-Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 4-Geoff Brabham, 5-Danny Sullivan, 6-Bobby Rahal, 7-Rocky Moran, 8-Al Holbert, 9-Ricardo Londono, 10-Richard Guider
  50 laps
29 03-30 USACALong Beach Formula One World Drivers' Championship Long Beach GP
  1-Nelson Piquet, 2-Riccardo Patrese, 3-Emerson Fittipaldi, 4-John Watson, 5-Jody Scheckter, 6-Didier Pironi
  80.5 laps
30 10-26 USACARiverside Int'l Raceway SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Al Holbert, 2-Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 3-Patrick Tambay, 4-Keke Rosberg, 5-Rocky Moran, 6-Ricardo Londono, 7-Gary Gove, 8-Bobby Rahal, 9-Richard Guider, 10-Jim Trueman
  50 laps
31 05-25 USACASears Point Int'l Raceway SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Patrick Tambay, 2-Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 3-Bobby Rahal, 4-Geoff Brabham, 5-Randy Lewis, 6-Ricardo Londono, 7-Al Holbert, 8-Skeeter McKitterick, 9-Gary Gove, 10-Jim Trueman
  50 laps
32 11-09 USADEUS 13 Speedway modifieds Delaware State Modified Champ/Twin 50s (#1)
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Ken Brenn, 3-Harold Bunting, 4-Hal Browning, 5-Paul Lotier
  50 laps
33 11-09 USADEUS 13 Speedway modifieds Delaware State Modified Champ/Twin 50s (#2)
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Walt Breeding, 3-Frank Cozze, 4-Paul Lotier, 5-Jimmy Horton
  50 laps
34 08-31 USAGARoad Atlanta SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Geoff Brabham, 2-Danny Sullivan, 3-Bobby Rahal, 4-Patrick Tambay, 5-Bobby Brown, 6-John Gunn, 7-Gary Gove, 8-Bertil Roos, 9-Al Holbert
  50 laps; 9 finishers
35 05-25 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway Indycars Indianapolis 500
  1-Johnny Rutherford, 2-Tom Sneva, 3-Gary Bettenhausen, 4-Gordon Johncock, 5-Rick Mears, 6-Pancho Carter
  200 laps
36 08-10 USAMNBrainerd Int'l Raceway SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Patrick Tambay, 2-Al Holbert, 3-Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 4-Bobby Rahal, 5-Danny Sullivan, 6-Geoff Brabham, 7-Rocky Moran, 8-Ricardo Londono, 9-Bobby Brown, 10-Michael Allen
  40 laps
37 01-19 USANJAtlantic City Convention Hall ATQMRA tq midgets
  1-Will Ford, 2-Lenny Boyd, 3-Nick Fornoro Jr, 4-Russ Klar, 5-Larry Michaels
  35 laps
38 05-10 USANJBridgeport Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Garry Gollub, 2-Jimmy Horton, 3-Ronnie Tobias, 4-Bob Ayers, 5-Donnie Kreitz
 
39 05-10 USANJBridgeport Fairgrounds sportsmen
  1-Mike Jablonski, 2-Rich Isett, 3-Butch Dissinger, 4-John Leach, 5-Ray Cranstoun
  15 laps
40 06-21 USANJBridgeport Fairgrounds modifieds Jack Helget Memorial
  1-Dave Kelly, 2-Jimmy Horton, 3-Ken Johnson, 4-Jim Baker, 5-Donnie Kreitz
  25 laps
41 06-21 USANJBridgeport Fairgrounds sportsmen
  1-Barry VonDohren, 2-John Leach, 3-Ray Cranstoun, 4-Butch Dissinger, 5-Mike Jablonski
  15 laps; make-up race (from 5/31)
42 06-21 USANJBridgeport Fairgrounds sportsmen
  1-Charlie Eckert, 2-Ray Cranstoun, 3-Ed Mumford, 4-Rich Hall, 5-Oscar Fields
  15 laps
43 07-05 USANJBridgeport Fairgrounds modifieds
 
  25 laps; curfew after 5 laps (remainder held 7/12)
44 07-05 USANJBridgeport Fairgrounds sportsmen
  1-Stu Brown
 
45 07-12 USANJBridgeport Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Dave Kelly, 3-Ronnie Tobias, 4-Garry Gollub, 5-Bob Ayers
  25 laps; make-up race (5 laps held 7/5)
46 07-12 USANJBridgeport Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Ronnie Tobias, 2-Dave Kelly, 3-Jimmy Horton, 4-Tom Capie, 5-Lee Elwell
  25 laps
47 07-12 USANJBridgeport Fairgrounds sportsmen Syracuse Small Block Qualifier
  1-Doug Hoffman, 2-Oscar Fields, 3-Jimmy Martin, 4-Rich Hall, 5-Rich Isett
  15 laps
48 07-30 USANJBridgeport Fairgrounds modifieds Syracuse Preferred Starter
  1-Jay Stong, 2-Garry Gollub, 3-Ronnie Tobias, 4-Jimmy Horton, 5-Donnie Kreitz
  100 laps
49 09-26 USANJBridgeport Fairgrounds MODCAR modifieds
  1-Ronnie Tobias, 2-Garry Gollub, 3-Sammy Beavers, 4-Freddy Brightbill, 5-Kenny Brightbill
  50 laps
50 11-30 USANJBridgeport Fairgrounds run whatcha brung modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Dave Kelly, 3-Tom Capie, 4-Garry Gollub, 5-Roger Laureno
  40 laps
51 03-09 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Billy Pauch, 3-Kenny Brightbill, 4-Garry Gollub, 5-Sammy Beavers
  35 laps
52 04-05 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds Easter Eve 50
  1-Ken Johnson, 2-Sammy Beavers, 3-Kenny Brightbill, 4-Chic Cossaboone, 5-Bob Ayers
  44 of 50 laps
53 04-11 USANJEast Windsor Speedway late models
  1-Mark Galbraith, 2-Stan Janiszewski, 3-Ralph Amice, 4-Clyde Cox, 5-Matt Slowinski
  15 laps; make-up race
54 04-11 USANJEast Windsor Speedway late models
  1-Stan Janiszewski, 2-Mark Galbraith, 3-Clyde Cox III, 4-Clay Butler, 5-Matt Slowinski
  15 laps
55 04-11 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds
  1-Billy Pauch, 2-Frankie Kerr, 3-John Kozak, 4-Craig McCaughey, 5-Jay Stong
  35 laps
56 04-18 USANJEast Windsor Speedway late models
  1-Ralph Amice, 2-John McCaughey, 3-Clyde Cox III, 4-Hank Bedard, 5-Jack Mann
  15 laps
57 04-18 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds
  1-Craig McCaughey, 2-Billy Pauch, 3-Glenn Fitzcharles, 4-John Kozak, 5-Jimmy Horton
  35 laps
58 04-25 USANJEast Windsor Speedway late models
  1-Stan Janiszewski, 2-Ralph Amice, 3-Clyde Cox III, 4-Bob Travagline, 5-Dennis Kube
  15 laps
59 04-25 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds
  1-Billy Pauch, 2-Dave Kelly, 3-Jimmy Horton, 4-John Kozak, 5-Ken Johnson
  35 laps
60 05-02 USANJEast Windsor Speedway ARDC midgets
  1-Bob Cicconi, 2-Leigh Earnshaw, 3-Billy Pauch, 4-Lenny Boyd, 5-PJ Roberts
  25 laps
61 05-02 USANJEast Windsor Speedway late models
  1-Ralph Amice, 2-Geary, 3-Stan Janiszewski, 4-Clyde Cox III, 5-Jess Buffalino
  15 laps
62 05-02 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds
 
  curfew with 21 laps completed, remainder 5/9
63 05-09 USANJEast Windsor Speedway late models
  1-Mark Galbraith, 2-Ralph Amice, 3-Stan Janiszewski, 4-Clyde Cox III, 5-Jess Buffalino
  15 laps
64 05-09 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds
  1-Tom Capie, 2-Frankie Kerr, 3-Kenny Brightbill, 4-Bob Ayers, 5-Fritz Epright
  35 laps; make-up race (21 laps held 5/2)
65 05-09 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds
  1-Roger Laureno, 2-Jimmy Horton, 3-Billy Pauch, 4-Dave Kelly, 5-Fritz Epright
  35 laps
66 05-16 USANJEast Windsor Speedway late models
  1-Mark Galbraith, 2-Stan Janiszewski, 3-Ralph Amice, 4-Dean Carman, 5-Clyde Cox III
  15 laps
67 05-16 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds
  1-Glenn Fitzcharles, 2-Garry Gollub, 3-Dave Kelly, 4-Billy Pauch, 5-Jimmy Horton
  35 laps
68 05-23 USANJEast Windsor Speedway late models
  1-George Yawger, 2-Jack Mann, 3-Bob Travagline, 4-Dennis Kube, 5-Tom Terry
  15 laps
69 05-23 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds Holiday 50
  1-Ronnie Tobias, 2-Garry Gollub, 3-Meme DeSantis, 4-Dave Kelly, 5-Kenny Brightbill
  50 laps
70 05-30 USANJEast Windsor Speedway late models
  1-Clyde Cox III, 2-Hank Bedard, 3-Jess Buffalino, 4-Ralph Amice, 5-Bob Travagline
  15 laps
71 05-30 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds
  1-Glenn Fitzcharles, 2-Garry Gollub, 3-Jimmy Horton, 4-Bob Toreky, 5-John Megill
  35 laps; 15 cautions; 24 starters/5 finishers
72 06-06 USANJEast Windsor Speedway late models
  1-Stan Janiszewski, 2-Ralph Amice, 3-Dave Zyck, 4-Schmidt, 5-Dennis Kube
  15 laps
73 06-06 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds
 
  rain after 13 of 35 laps (remainder held 6/13)
74 06-13 USANJEast Windsor Speedway late models
  1-Stan Janiszewski, 2-Dave Zyck, 3-Randy Laird, 4-Mike Geary, 5-Jack Mann
  15 laps
75 06-13 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Jimmy Horton, 3-Meme DeSantis, 4-Howie Cronce, 5-Chic Cossaboone
  35 laps; make-up race (13 laps held 6/6)
76 06-13 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds Black Cat Special
  1-Dave Kelly, 2-Meme DeSantis, 3-Jimmy Horton, 4-Ken Johnson, 5-Kenny Brightbill
  50 laps
77 06-20 USANJEast Windsor Speedway late models
  1-Stan Janiszewski, 2-John McCaughey, 3-Ralph Amice, 4-Clyde Cox III, 5-Mike Geary
  15 laps
78 06-20 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Jimmy Horton, 3-Dave Kelly, 4-Meme DeSantis, 5-Sammy Beavers
  35 laps
79 06-27 USANJEast Windsor Speedway late models
  1-Stan Janiszewski, 2-Schmidt, 3-Mark Galbraith, 4-Ralph Amice, 5-Roger Walters
  15 laps
80 06-27 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds
  1-Howie Cronce, 2-Jimmy Horton, 3-Dave Kelly, 4-Sammy Beavers, 5-Nick Schlauch
  35 laps
81 07-04 USANJEast Windsor Speedway late models
  1-Clyde Cox III, 2-Story, 3-Jack Mann, 4-Ralph Amice, 5-Michelenko
  10 laps (cut from 15)
82 07-04 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds Inde 50
  1-Sammy Beavers, 2-Ronnie Tobias, 3-Les Katona, 4-Frankie Kerr, 5-Bob Toreky
  50 laps
83 07-11 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds
 
  feature rained out (held 7/18)
84 07-18 USANJEast Windsor Speedway late models
  1-Schmidt, 2-Stan Janiszewski, 3-George Yawger, 4-Ralph Amice, 5-Dean Carman
  15 laps; make-up race (from 7/11)
85 07-18 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds
  1-Roger Laureno, 2-Jimmy Horton, 3-Garry Gollub, 4-Junior Mikosz, 5-Bob Toreky
  35 laps; make-up race (from 7/11)
86 07-18 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds
  1-Gary Hieber, 2-Jimmy Horton, 3-Larry Taylor, 4-Ken Johnson, 5-Garry Gollub
  35 laps
87 07-20 USANJEast Windsor Speedway sportsmen
  1-Chic Cossaboone, 2-Nick Schlauch, 3-Rich Isett, 4-Paul Richards, 5-George Kostelansky
  25 laps
88 07-20 USANJEast Windsor Speedway URC sprints twin 25s (#1)
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Kramer Williamson, 3-Bobby Albert, 4-Len Seroka, 5-Fred Berger
  25 laps
89 07-20 USANJEast Windsor Speedway URC sprints twin 25s (#2)
  1-Paul Rochelle, 2-Jimmy Horton, 3-Todd Rittenhouse, 4-Bobby Albert, 5-Ron Dunstan
  25 laps
90 07-25 USANJEast Windsor Speedway late models
  1-Stan Janiszewski, 2-Mark Galbraith, 3-Randy Laird, 4-Ralph Amice, 5-Bob Travagline
  15 laps; make-up race (from 7/18)
91 07-25 USANJEast Windsor Speedway late models
  1-Stan Janiszewski, 2-Ralph Amice, 3-Matt Slowinski, 4-Mike Geary, 5-Nick Bartlett
  15 laps
92 07-25 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds
  1-Billy Pauch, 2-Billy Ellis, 3-Howie Cronce, 4-Bobby Braxton, 5-Kenny Brightbill
  35 laps
93 08-08 USANJEast Windsor Speedway late models
  1-Stan Janiszewski, 2-Michelenko, 3-Ralph Amice, 4-Olsen, 5-Bob Travagline
  15 laps
94 08-08 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds
  1-Chic Cossaboone, 2-Jimmy Horton, 3-Roger Laureno, 4-Fred Dmuchowski, 5-Billy Ellis
  35 laps
95 08-15 USANJEast Windsor Speedway late models
  1-Clyde Cox III, 2-Stan Janiszewski, 3-Michelenko, 4-Ralph Amice, 5-Randy Laird
  15 laps
96 08-15 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds twin 20s (#1)
  1-Billy Pauch, 2-Jimmy Horton, 3-Bill Beasley, 4-Sammy Beavers, 5-Dave Kelly
  20 laps
97 08-15 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds twin 20s (#2)
  1-Sammy Beavers, 2-Billy Brennen, 3-Jimmy Horton, 4-Billy Pauch, 5-Dave Kelly
  20 laps
98 08-22 USANJEast Windsor Speedway late models
  1-John McCaughey, 2-Ralph Amice, 3-Nick Bartlett, 4-Dennis Kube, 5-Michelenko
  15 laps
99 08-22 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Sammy Beavers, 3-Rich Polenz, 4-Junior Mikosz, 5-Chic Cossaboone
  35 laps
100 08-29 USANJEast Windsor Speedway late models
  1-Schmidt, 2-John McCaughey, 3-Bob Travagline, 4-Clyde Cox III, 5-Nick Bartlett
  10 laps (cut from 15)
101 08-29 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds
  1-Billy Pauch, 2-Larry Taylor, 3-John Pinter, 4-Fred Dmuchowski, 5-Les Katona
  50 laps
102 09-07 USANJEast Windsor Speedway late models
  1-Clyde Cox III, 2-Dean Carman, 3-Bob Travagline, 4-Mark Galbraith, 5-Mike Geary
  15 laps
103 09-07 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds
  1-Tom Hager, 2-Rich Polenz, 3-Gary Hieber, 4-Sammy Beavers, 5-Howie Cronce
  35 laps
104 09-07 USANJEast Windsor Speedway sportsmen
  1-Bruce Driver, 2-John Leach, 3-Ken Gill, 4-Mark Horger, 5-Pete Boyer
  20 laps
105 09-14 USANJEast Windsor Speedway late models
  1-Ralph Amice, 2-Jack Mann, 3-Michelenko, 4-Randy Laird, 5-Dennis Kube
  15 laps
106 09-14 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Kenny Brightbill, 3-Chic Cossaboone, 4-Sammy Beavers, 5-Ken Johnson
  35 laps
107 09-14 USANJEast Windsor Speedway sportsmen
  1-Johnny Leach, 2-Jerry Tomarchio, 3-Bruce Driver, 4-Joe Sabo, 5-Newt Hartman
  15 laps
108 09-21 USANJEast Windsor Speedway late models
  1-Stan Janiszewski, 2-Ralph Amice, 3-Bob Travagline, 4-Mike Geary, 5-Michelenko
  15 laps
109 09-21 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds
  1-Billy Pauch, 2-Nick Schlauch, 3-Craig McCaughey, 4-Garry Gollub, 5-Jimmy Horton
  35 laps
110 09-21 USANJEast Windsor Speedway sportsmen
  1-Jay Aten, 2-Johnny Leach, 3-George Kostelansky, 4-Richie Cass, 5-Joe Sabo
  20 laps
111 09-28 USANJEast Windsor Speedway late models
  1-Stan Janiszewski, 2-Bob Travagline, 3-Michelenko, 4-Schmidt, 5-Nick Bartlett
  15 laps
112 09-28 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds 4-25s (#1)
  1-Ken Johnson, 2-Jimmy Horton, 3-Tom Hager, 4-Bill Beasley, 5-Kenny Brightbill
  25 laps
113 09-28 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds 4-25s (#2)
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-John Kozak, 3-Frankie Kerr, 4-Tom Hager, 5-Ken Johnson
  25 laps
114 09-28 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds 4-25s (#3)
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-CD Coville, 3-Kenny Brightbill, 4-Billy Osmun, 5-Ken Johnson
  25 laps
115 09-28 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds 4-25s (#4)
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Billy Pauch, 3-Kenny Brightbill, 4-Tom Hager, 5-CD Coville
  25 laps
116 09-28 USANJEast Windsor Speedway sportsmen
  1-George Kostelansky, 2-Ken Gill, 3-Johnny Leach, 4-Bill Hill, 5-George Stires
  20 laps
117 10-05 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds
  1-Tom Hager, 2-Chic Cossaboone, 3-Craig McCaughey, 4-Tom Capie, 5-Junior Mikosz
  35 laps
118 10-05 USANJEast Windsor Speedway sportsmen
  1-Johnny Leach, 2-George Kostelansky, 3-Tim Sassaman, 4-Al Rogers, 5-Joe Nields
  20 laps
119 11-02 USANJEast Windsor Speedway modifieds Daniel Boone 100
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Billy Pauch, 3-Sammy Beavers, 4-Kenny Brightbill, 5-Dave Kelly
  100 laps
120 04-19 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway late models
  1-Jim Wollman, 2-Dean Carman, 3-Dan Wilson, 4-Randy Laird, 5-Jack Mann
  15 laps
121 04-19 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway modifieds
  1-Stan Ploski, 2-Frank Cozze, 3-Karl Freyer, 4-Ken Johnson, 5-Ken Brenn
  30 laps
122 04-19 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway sportsmen
  1-Paul Richards, 2-Jimmy Brenn, 3-Curt Krazer, 4-Danny Klockner, 5-Dave Spurlin
  15 laps
123 05-03 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway late models
  1-Mark Williams, 2-Bill Stanton, 3-Mike Luddeni, 4-Jim Condrk, 5-Clyde Cox III
  15 laps
124 05-03 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway modifieds twin 20s (#1)
  1-Tom Hager, 2-Larry Kline, 3-Ken Brenn, 4-Archie Myers III, 5-Sammy Beavers
  20 laps
125 05-03 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway modifieds twin 20s (#2)
  1-Larry Kline, 2-Tom Hager, 3-Karl Freyer, 4-Newt Hartman, 5-Fritz Epright
  20 laps
126 05-03 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway sportsmen
  1-Billy Cannon, 2-Paul Richards, 3-Curt Krazer, 4-Joe Coverdale, 5-Ken Gill
  15 laps
127 06-07 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway late models
  1-Gary Raymond, 2-Roger Walters, 3-Mark Williams, 4-Stan Janiszewski, 5-Clyde Cox III
  10 laps
128 06-07 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway modifieds twin 20s (#1)
  1-Ken Brenn, 2-Glenn Fitzcharles, 3-Ken Johnson, 5-Newt Hartman
  20 laps
129 06-07 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway modifieds twin 20s (#2)
  1-Chip Slocum, 2-Larry Kline, 3-Ken Brenn, 4-Craig McCaughey, 5-Karl Freyer
  20 laps
130 06-07 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway sportsmen
  1-Jimmy Brenn, 2-Paul Richards, 3-Billy Cannon, 4-Brian Quinlan, 5-Larry Burtis
  15 laps; make-up race
131 06-07 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway sportsmen
  1-Jimmy Brenn, 2-Curt Krazer, 3-Billy Cannon, 4-Walt Sowden, 5-Ken Gill
  15 laps
132 06-28 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway late models
  1-Gary Raymond, 2-Paul Corcoran, 3-Dean Carman, 4-Mike Geary, 5-Jack Mann
  10 laps
133 06-28 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway modifieds New Jersey 100/Mike Grbac Memorial
  1-Billy Pauch, 2-Sammy Beavers, 3-Frank Cozze, 4-Larry Kline, 5-Stan Ploski
  100 laps
134 06-28 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway sportsmen
  1-Jimmy Brenn, 2-Billy Cannon, 3-Harry Turner, 4-Bruce Driver, 5-Ken Gill
  15 laps
135 08-02 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway late models
  1-Mike Corcoran, 2-Jim Wollman, 3-Dean Carman, 4-Mark Williams, 5-Stan Janiszewski
  15 laps
136 08-02 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway modifieds
  1-Frank Cozze, 2-Elvin Felty, 3-Ken Johnson, 4-Tim Pauch, 5-Sammy Beavers
  30 laps
137 08-02 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway sportsmen
  1-Darryl Carman, 2-Curt Krazer, 3-Billy Cannon, 4-Barry Laird, 5-Don Taylor
  15 laps
138 08-02 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway United VW sprints
  1-George Unfried, 2-Dave Laire, 3-Dan McMahon, 4-Albert Simon, 5-Joe O'Donnell
  15 laps
139 08-30 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway modifieds
  1-Billy Pauch, 2-Ken Brenn, 3-Karl Freyer, 4-Kenny Brightbill, 5-Fritz Epright
  30 laps
140 06-18 USANJNew Egypt Speedway modifieds
  1-Fred Harbach, 2-Bill Park, 3-Tony Siscone, 4-Gary Cretty, 5-John Blewett Jr
  35 laps
141 06-18 USANJNew Egypt Speedway street stocks
  1-Greg Tomaino, 2-Harold Dauncey, 3-Bob Howard, 4-Bill Cameron, 5-Frank Reynolds
  50 laps
142 06-18 USANJNew Egypt Speedway United VW sprints
  1-Dave Laire, 2-Jack Hessley, 3-Dan McMahon, 4-Jeff Wilburn
  20 laps
143 10-12 USANYNew York State Fairgrounds DIRT modifieds
  1-Gary Balough, 2-Buzzie Reutimann, 3-Frank Cozze, 4-Geoff Bodine, 5-Ken Brenn
  125 laps
144 10-12 USANYNew York State Fairgrounds sportsmen
  1-Jeff Heotzler, 2-Rich Ricci, 3-Mike Petrucka, 4-Billy Cannon, 5-Marcel LaFrance
  20 laps
145 08-19 USANYOrange County Fair Speedway modifieds Syracuse Qualifier
  1-Brett Hearn
  100 laps
146 07-05 USANYWatkins Glen Grand Prix Circuit SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Patrick Tambay, 2-Danny Sullivan, 3-Al Holbert, 4-Bobby Brown, 5-Gary Gove
  55 laps; 6 finishers
147 10-05 USANYWatkins Glen Grand Prix Circuit Formula One World Drivers' Championship United States GP
  1-Alan Jones, 2-Carlos Reutemann, 3-Didier Pironi, 4-Elio de Angelis, 5-Jacques Laffite, 6-Mario Andretti
  59 laps
148 06-08 USAOHMid-Ohio Sports Car Course SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Patrick Tambay, 2-Al Holbert, 3-Robert Nelkin, 4-Bobby Brown, 5-Gary Gove, 6-Bertil Roos, 7-John Gunn, 8-Horst Kroll, 9-Danny Sullivan, 10-Tony Cicale
  63 laps
149 06-22 USAPAGrandview Speedway ARDC midgets Bob Wilkey Memorial
  1-Hank Rogers, 2-Doug Craig, 3-PJ Roberts, 4-Lenny Boyd, 5-Bob Cicconi
  40 laps
150 06-22 USAPAGrandview Speedway URC sprints Bob Wilkey Memorial
  1-Ed Wylie, 2-Leroy Felty, 3-Paul Rochelle, 4-Buck Buckley, 5-Jimmy Horton
  25 laps
151 08-20 USAPANazareth Raceway modifieds Syracuse Qualifier
  1-Bob Malzahn, 2-Will Cagle, 3-Jimmy Horton, 4-CD Coville, 5-Harold Miller
  100 laps
152 08-20 USAPANazareth Raceway street stocks
  1-Jack Zeiner, 2-Mike Kresge, 3-Rich Betz, 4-John Falcone, 5-Mike Allen
  15 laps
153 05-25 USAPAPenn National Speedway modifieds Flemington 200 Qualifier
  1-Don Kreitz Jr, 2-Jimmy Horton, 3-Paul Lotier, 4-Meme DeSantis, 5-Billy Pauch
  35 laps
154 05-25 USAPAPenn National Speedway small block modifieds
  1-Mike Kelly, 2-Randy Bailey, 3-Barry VonDohren, 4-Elvin Felty, 5-Paul Lotier
  20 laps
155 06-19 USAPAPenn National Speedway MODCAR modifieds
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Donnie Kreitz, 3-Kenny Brightbill, 4-Dave Kelly, 5-Meme DeSantis
  50 laps; first ever MODCAR race
156 08-21 USAPAPenn National Speedway modifieds Syracuse Preferred Starter
  1-Ronnie Tobias, 2-Paul Lotier, 3-Sammy Beavers, 4-Garry Gollub, 5-Donnie Kreitz
  50 laps
157 07-20 USAWIRoad America SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Al Holbert, 2-Geoff Brabham, 3-Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 4-Bobby Rahal, 5-Stephen South, 6-Ricardo Londono, 7-Bobby Brown, 8-Gary Gove, 9-Bertil Roos, 10-John Gunn
  40 laps
158 03-01 ZAFGPKyalami Circuit Formula One World Drivers' Championship South African GP
  1-René Arnoux, 2-Jacques Laffite, 3-Didier Pironi, 4-Nelson Piquet, 5-Carlos Reutemann, 6-Jochen Mass
  78 laps