1983 RACES

1 10-12 ARGBEl Ombú TC
  1-Jorge Schiarite
 
2 12-02 ARGBFederico Maximo Ponti TC
  1-Miguel Alonso
 
3 12-18 ARGLGran Premio de la Pampa ACTC
  1-Roberto Mouras
 
4 08-14 AUT6Österreichring Formula One World Drivers' Championship Austrian GP
  1-Alain Prost, 2-René Arnoux, 3-Nelson Piquet, 4-Eddie Cheever Jr, 5-Nigel Mansell, 6-Niki Lauda
  53 laps
5 08-21 BELVLGCircuit Zolder European Formula 2 Championship Belgian Formula 2 GP
  1-Jonathan Palmer, 2-Mike Thackwell, 3-Philippe Streiff, 4-Christian Danner, 5-Philippe Alliot, 6-Enrique Mansilla
  46 laps, shortened from 48 laps
6 05-22 BELWALCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps Formula One World Drivers' Championship Belgian GP
  1-Alain Prost, 2-Patrick Tambay, 3-Eddie Cheever Jr, 4-Nelson Piquet, 5-Keke Rosberg, 6-Jacques Laffite
  40.09 laps (separate start+finish lines)
7 03-13 BRARJJacarepaguá Formula One World Drivers' Championship Brazilian GP
  1-Nelson Piquet, 2-(not awarded), 3-Niki Lauda, 4-Jacques Laffite, 5-Patrick Tambay, 6-Marc Surer
  63 laps
8 06-05 CANONMosport Park SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Jacques Villeneuve (Sr), 2-Jim Crawford, 3-Michael Roe, 4-Hurley Haywood, 5-Horst Kroll, 6-Charles Monk, 7-Roman Pechmann, 8-Paul Wheatley, 9-Al Holbert (dnf), 10-Bob Roy
  60 laps; 9 finishers
9 09-11 CANONMosport Park SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Jim Crawford, 2-Jacques Villeneuve (Sr), 3-John Fitzpatrick, 4-Marzio Romano, 5-Eddie Wachs, 6-Bertil Roos, 7-Jerry Molnar, 8-Horst Kroll, 9-Robert Meyer, 10-Rupert Bragg-Smith
  60 laps
10 06-12 CANPQCircuit Gilles Villeneuve Formula One World Drivers' Championship Canadian GP
  1-René Arnoux, 2-Eddie Cheever Jr, 3-Patrick Tambay, 4-Keke Roseberg, 5-Alain Prost, 5-John Watson
  70 laps
11 09-04 CANPQCircuit Trois-Rivières SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Jacques Villeneuve (Sr), 2-Jim Crawford, 3-Marzio Romano, 4-Horst Kroll, 5-Bertil Roos, 6-Eddie Wachs, 7-Charles Monk, 8-Robert Meyer, 9-Roman Pechmann, 10-Cliff Dawson
  60 laps
12 04-10 DEUBWHockenheim Ring European Formula 2 Championship Jim Clark Race
  1-Jonathan Palmer, 2-Christian Danner, 3-Mike Thackwell, 4-Jo Gartner, 5-Alessandro Nannini, 6-Thierry Tassin
  30 laps
13 08-07 DEUBWHockenheim Ring Formula One World Drivers' Championship German GP
  1-René Arnoux, 2-Andrea de Cesaris, 3-Riccardo Patrese, 4-Alain Prost, 5-John Watson, 6-Jacques Laffite
  45 laps
14 04-24 DEURPNürburgring European Formula 2 Championship Eifelrennen
  1-Beppe Gabbiani, 2-Alessandro Nannini, 3-Christian Danner, 4-Jonathan Palmer, 5-Alain Ferté, 6-Thierry Tassin
  9 laps
15 06-12 ESPMDCircuito del Jarama European Formula 2 Championship Madrid GP
  1-Mike Thackwell, 2-Stefan Bellof, 3-Jonathan Palmer, 4-Philippe Streiff, 5-Alain Ferté, 6-Enrique Mansilla
  65 laps
16 05-23 FRABCircuit de Pau European Formula 2 Championship Pau GP
  1-Jo Gartner, 2-Kenneth Acheson, 3-Jonathan Palmer, 4-Thierry Tassin, 5-Christian Danner, 6-Rolf Biland
  73 laps
17 06-18 FRARCircuit de la Sarthe World Endurance Championship 24 Heures du Mans
  1-Vern Schuppan / Hurley Haywood / Al Holbert, 2-Jacky Ickx / Derek Bell, 3-Mario Andretti / Michael Andretti / Philippe Alliot, 4-Volkert Merl / Clemens Schickentanz / Maurizio de Narvaez, 5-John Fitzpatrick / Guy Edwards / Rupert Keegan, 6-Klaus Ludwig / Stefan Johansson / Bob Wollek
  370 laps
18 04-17 FRAUCircuit Paul Ricard Formula One World Drivers' Championship French GP
  1-Alain Prost, 2-Nelson Piquet, 3-Eddie Cheever Jr, 4-Patrick Tambay, 5-Keke Rosberg, 6-Jacques Laffite
  54 laps
19 04-10 GBRENGBrands Hatch Circuit Formula One Race of Champions
  1-Keke Rosberg
 
20 09-25 GBRENGBrands Hatch Circuit Formula One World Drivers' Championship European GP
  1-Nelson Piquet, 2-Alain Prost, 3-Nigel Mansell, 4-Andrea de Cesaris, 5-Derek Warwick, 5-Bruno Giacomelli
  76 laps
21 06-25 GBRENGDonington Park European Formula 2 Championship Donington Park European F2 Trophy
  1-Jonathan Palmer, 2-Mike Thackwell, 3-Philippe Streiff, 4-Kazuyoshi Hoshino, 5-Christian Danner, 6-Dave Scott
  70 laps
22 03-20 GBRENGSilverstone Circuit European Formula 2 Championship International Trophy
  1-Beppe Gabbiani, 2-Mike Thackwell, 3-Christian Danner, 4-Stefan Bellof, 5-Philippe Streiff, 6-Lamberto Leoni
  47 laps
23 07-16 GBRENGSilverstone Circuit Formula One World Drivers' Championship British GP
  1-Alain Prost, 2-Nelson Piquet, 3-Patrick Tambay, 4-Nigel Mansell, 5-René Arnoux, 6-Niki Lauda
  67 laps
24 04-04 GBRENGThruxton Circuit European Formula 2 Championship Jochen Rindt Trophy
  1-Beppe Gabbiani, 2-Mike Thackwell, 3-Jonathan Palmer, 4-Thierry Tassin, 5-Philippe Alliot, 6-Frank Jelinski
  55 laps
25 05-01 ITAEMIAutodromo Dino Ferrari Formula One World Drivers' Championship San Marino GP
  1-Patrick Tambay, 2-Alain Prost, 3-René Arnoux, 4-Keke Rosberg, 5-John Watson, 6-Marc Surer
  60 laps
26 07-24 ITAEMIAutodromo Santamonica European Formula 2 Championship Ricardo Paletti Trophy
  1-Jonathan Palmer, 2-Pierluigi Martini, 3-Roberto del Castello, 4-Guido Dacco, 5-Fulvio Ballabio, 6-Fredy Lienhard
  58 laps
27 05-08 ITALAZAutodromo di Vallelunga European Formula 2 Championship Rome GP
  1-Beppe Gabbiani, 2-Jonathan Palmer, 3-Mike Thackwell, 4-Thierry Tassin, 5-Philippe Streiff, 6-Guido Dacco
  65 laps
28 09-11 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di Monza Formula One World Drivers' Championship Italian GP
  1-Nelson Piquet, 2-René Arnoux, 3-Eddie Cheever Jr, 4-Patrick Tambay, 5-Elio de Angelis, 6-Derek Warwick
  52 laps
29 07-31 ITASICAutodromo di Pergusa European Formula 2 Championship Mediterranean GP
  1-Jonathan Palmer, 2-Philippe Streiff, 3-Mike Thackwell, 4-Beppe Gabbiani, 5-Jo Gartner, 6-Michel Ferté
  45 laps
30 09-04 ITATOSAutodromo del Mugello European Formula 2 Championship Mugello GP
  1-Jonathan Palmer, 2-Mike Thackwell, 3-Philippe Streiff, 4-Alessandro Nannini, 5-Dave Scott, 6-Fulvio Ballabio
  42 laps
31 05-15 MCO Circuit de Monaco Formula One World Drivers' Championship Monaco GP
  1-Keke Rosberg, 2-Nelson Piquet, 3-Alain Prost, 4-Patrick Tambay, 5-Danny Sullivan, 6-Mauro Baldi
  76 laps
32 08-28 NLD Circuit Park Zandvoort Formula One World Drivers' Championship Dutch GP
  1-René Arnoux, 2-Patrick Tambay, 3-John Watson, 4-Derek Warwick, 5-Mauro Baldi, 6-Michele Alboreto
  72 laps
33 03-27 USACALong Beach Formula One World Drivers' Championship Long Beach GP
  1-John Watson, 2-Niki Lauda, 3-René Arnoux, 4-Jacques Laffite, 5-Marc Surer, 6-Johnny Cecotto
  75 laps
34 10-09 USACASears Point Int'l Raceway SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Jacques Villenuve (Sr), 2-Jim Crawford, 3-Michael Roe, 4-Horst Kroll, 5-Bertil Roos, 6-Charles Monk, 7-Frank Joyce, 8-Gary Gove, 9-Clive Bush, 10-Walt Bohren
  50 laps
35 07-03 USACTLime Rock Park SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Jim Crawford, 2-Michael Roe, 3-Bertil Roos, 4-Charles Monk, 5-Horst Kroll, 6-EB Lunken, 7-Robert Meyer, 8-Marzio Romano (dnf), 9-Roman Pechmann
  80 laps; 8 finishers
36 07-22 USADEDelaware State Fairgrounds late models
  1-David Hill, 2-Bobby Spence, 3-Lou Johnson, 4-Kelly Hastings, 5-Nelson James
  25 laps
37 07-22 USADEDelaware State Fairgrounds limited late models
  1-Mel Joseph Jr
  15 laps
38 07-22 USADEDelaware State Fairgrounds mini stocks
  1-Frazier
  12 laps
39 07-22 USADEDelaware State Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Billy Towers, 2-Harold Bunting, 3-Richard Jarvis, 4-Bobby Walls, 5-Bobby Wilkins
  25 laps
40 11-13 USADEUS 13 Speedway late models Delaware State Late Model Champ
  1-Walt Breeding, 2-Gil Clements, 3-Jimmy Skinner, 4-Lou Johnson, 5-Don Meyers
  50 laps
41 11-13 USADEUS 13 Speedway limited late models
 
 
42 11-13 USADEUS 13 Speedway modifieds Delaware State Modified Champ
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Brett Hearn, 3-John Kozak, 4-Doug Hoffman, 5-Richard Jarvis
  50 laps
43 05-29 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway CART Indycar World Series Indianapolis 500
  1-Tom Sneva, 2-Al Unser, 3-Rick Mears, 4-Geoff Brabham, 5-Kevin Cogan, 6-Howdy Holmes
  200 laps
44 03-06 USAMDHagerstown Speedway late models
 
  feature postponed (rain on lap 2)
45 03-06 USAMDHagerstown Speedway sprints
 
  feature postponed (rain)
46 06-26 USAMDHagerstown Speedway late models
  1-Jeff Robinson, 2-Denny Bonebrake, 3-Tom Peck, 4-Buck Johnson, 5-Gary Stuhler
  25 laps
47 06-26 USAMDHagerstown Speedway limited late models
  1-Dave Wilt, 2-Les Hare, 3-Danny Hager, 4-Roger Watkins, 5-Ernie Davis
  20 laps
48 06-26 USAMDHagerstown Speedway MODCAR modifieds
  1-Freddy Brightbill, 2-Billy Pauch, 3-Meme DeSantis, 4-Don Kreitz Jr, 5-John Kozak
  35 laps
49 06-26 USAMDHagerstown Speedway roadrunners
  1-Wayne Johnson, 2-Delmar Hines, 3-Mike Yeakle, 4-Marvin Winters, 5-Scott Coffman
  10 laps
50 06-05 USAMIDetroit Formula One World Drivers' Championship Detroit GP
  1-Michele Alboreto, 2-Keke Rosberg, 3-John Watson, 4-Nelson Piquet, 5-Jacques Laffite, 6-Nigel Mansell
  60 laps
51 03-13 USANJBridgeport Raceway & Fairgrounds modern stocks
  1-Hack Jones, 2-Mick MacNair, 3-Casey Kolongowski, 4-Ken Chance, 5-Al Bonanno
  10 laps
52 03-13 USANJBridgeport Raceway & Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Garry Gollub, 2-Jimmy Horton, 3-Dave Kelly, 4-Carl Reynolds, 5-Ken Brenn
  25 laps
53 03-13 USANJBridgeport Raceway & Fairgrounds sportsmen
  1-Gary Bruckler, 2-Barry VonDohren, 3-Doug Hoffman, 4-Newt Hartman, 5-John Leach
  15 laps
54 04-17 USANJBridgeport Raceway & Fairgrounds modern stocks
  1-Joe Edwards, 2-Al Bonanno, 3-Mick MacNair, 4-Bob Hopely, 5-Bert Hiddeman
  10 laps
55 04-17 USANJBridgeport Raceway & Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Roger Laureno, 2-Scott Tobias, 3-Dave Kelly, 4-Kenny Brightbill, 5-John Kozak
  25 laps
56 04-17 USANJBridgeport Raceway & Fairgrounds sprints
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Scott Tobias, 3-Cris Criswell, 4-Mike Jablonski, 5-Don Kreitz Jr
  40 laps
57 07-09 USANJBridgeport Raceway & Fairgrounds modern stocks
  1-Hack Jones, 2-Bob Hopely, 3-Pete Bartlett, 4-Dave Blantz, 5-Tony Dell
  10 laps
58 07-09 USANJBridgeport Raceway & Fairgrounds modifieds Challenge Cup
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Barry Burkhart, 3-Fred Orchard, 4-Freddy Brightbill, 5-Billy Ellis
  40 laps
59 07-09 USANJBridgeport Raceway & Fairgrounds sportsmen Syracuse Small Block Modified Qualifier
  1-Gary Bruckler, 2-Richie Cass, 3-Glenn Smith, 4-Richie Pratt, 5-Dave Sutton
  15 laps
60 11-06 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway modifieds National Dirt Track Champ
  1-Alan Johnson, 2-Billy Osmun, 3-Tom Hager, 4-Brett Hearn, 5-Kenny Brightbill
  200 laps
61 04-09 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Ray Dalmata, 3-Charlie Rudolph, 4-Ben Novak, 5-Andy Romano
  100 laps
62 04-23 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Ray Dalmata, 2-Randy Glenski, 3-Alan Johnson, 4-Mike Romano, 5-Dave Lape
  35 laps
63 05-07 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Ben Novak, 2-Ray Dalmata, 3-Dave Lape, 4-CD Coville, 5-Randy Glenski
  35 laps; make-up race (rained out 4/30);
64 05-07 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-CD Coville, 2-Randy Glenski, 3-Dave Lape, 4-Ray Dalmata, 5-Lou Lazzaro
  50 laps
65 05-14 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Tommy Wilson, 2-Dave Lape, 3-Ed Pieniazek, 4-CD Coville, 5-Ray Dalmata
  35 laps
66 05-21 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Bob Sitterly, 3-CD Coville, 4-Jack Cottrell, 5-Lou Lazzaro
  35 laps
67 05-28 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Tommy Wilson, 2-Mike Romano, 3-Jack Johnson, 4-Ray Dalmata, 5-Jeff Kappesser
  50 laps
68 06-11 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Tommy Wilson, 2-Dave Lape, 3-CD Coville, 4-Jack Cottrell, 5-Nick Ronca
  35 laps
69 06-20 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Dave Lape, 2-Jack Johnson, 3-Danny Johnson, 4-Lou Lazzaro, 5-Ken Brenn
  100 laps
70 06-25 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Ray Dalmata, 3-Ed Pieniazek, 4-Bob Rees, 5-Tommy Wilson
  35 laps
71 07-02 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Dave Lape, 2-Jack Johnson, 3-Tommy Wilson, 4-Jeff Kappesser, 5-Randy Glenski
  50 laps
72 07-09 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Randy Glenski, 2-Dave Lape, 3-Jack Johnson, 4-CD Coville, 5-Mike Romano
  35 laps
73 07-16 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Lou Lazzaro, 2-Ben Novak, 3-Dave Lape, 4-Jack Johnson, 5-Randy Glenski
  35 laps
74 07-23 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Randy Glenski, 2-Tommy Wilson, 3-Jack Johnson, 4-Dave Lape, 5-Ray Dalmata
  35 laps
75 07-26 USANYFonda Speedway Super DIRT modifieds Syracuse Qualifier
  1-Danny Johnson, 2-Brett Hearn, 3-Alan Johnson, 4-Randy Glenski, 5-Ray Dalmata
  83 laps
76 07-30 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Ray Dalmata, 2-Tommy Wilson, 3-Lou Lazzaro, 4-Mike Romano, 5-Jack Johnson
  35 laps
77 08-06 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-CD Coville, 3-Gibby Fountain, 4-Lou Lazzaro, 5-Ben Novak
  35 laps
78 08-13 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds twin 25s (#1)
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Jack Cottrell, 3-Dave Lape, 4-Ken Hanson, 5-Larry Dalmata
  25 laps
79 08-13 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds twin 25s (#2)
  1-Ben Novak, 2-George Sifo, 3-CD Coville, 4-Mike VanDusen, 5-Jack Johnson
  25 laps
80 08-20 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Dave Lape, 3-Tommy Wilson, 4-Ken Hanson, 5-Ben Novak
  35 laps
81 08-24 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Alan Johnson, 2-Dave Lape, 3-Ben Novak, 4-Frank Cozze, 5-Randy Glenski
  100 laps
82 09-24 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Alan Johnson, 2-Danny Johnson, 3-Jack Johnson, 4-CD Coville, 5-Charlie Rudolph
  100 laps
83 10-15 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds Mohawk Valley 200
  1-Charlie Rudolph, 2-Ray Dalmata, 3-Ken Tremont, 4-Randy Glenski, 5-Brett Hearn
  200 laps
84 08-04 USANYLebanon Valley Speedway modifieds Mr Dirt Track USA
  1-Merv Treichler, 2-Dave Leckonby, 3-Kenny Tremont, 4-Frank Cozze, 5-Mark Fluery
  83 laps
85 09-11 USANYLebanon Valley Speedway DIRT Champ Trail modifieds Lebanon Valley 200
  1-Brett Hearn, 2-Tom Corellis, 3-Alan Johnson (fin. 1st but penalized 1 lap), 4-Dave Lape, 5-Charlie Castle
  200 laps
86 10-30 USANYOrange County Fair Speedway DIRT Champ Trail modifieds Eastern States 200
  1-CD Coville, 2-Brett Hearn, 3-Jack Johnson, 4-Jimmy Horton, 5-Charlie Shire
  200 laps
87 10-30 USANYOrange County Fair Speedway street stocks
  1-Tom Cox, 2-Tom Cannizarro, 3-Rich Mill, 4-Tom Mill, 5-Joe Percacciolo
 
88 09-25 USANYRolling Wheels Raceway Park DIRT Champ Trail modifieds
  1-Alan Johnson, 2-Charlie Rudolph, 3-Dave Lape, 4-Don McGinnis, 5-Jack Johnson
  200 laps
89 07-17 USANYWeedsport Speedway 320ci modifieds
  1-Denny Planck, 2-Bob Podolak, 3-Bob Holland, 4-John Podolak, 5-Chuck Kennison
  20 laps
90 07-17 USANYWeedsport Speedway amateur street stocks
  1-Gary Tomkins
 
91 07-17 USANYWeedsport Speedway modifieds
  1-Alan Johnson, 2-Dave Lape, 3-Mike Colsten, 4-Danny Johnson, 5-Lou Lazzaro
  35 laps
92 03-26 USAPANazareth National Motor Speedway modifieds
 
  heats for Lehigh Valley 100, which snowed out on 3/27 and ran on 4/2
93 04-02 USAPANazareth National Motor Speedway modifieds Lehigh Valley 100
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Jack Johnson, 3-Fritz Epright, 4-Richie Smith, 5-Billy Towers
  100 laps
94 04-02 USAPANazareth National Motor Speedway sportsmen
 
  50 laps
95 07-03 USAPANazareth National Motor Speedway modifieds Inde 50
  1-Carl Collis, 2-Meme DeSantis, 3-Dave Kelly, 4-Fritz Epright, 5-Larry Brolsma
  50 laps
96 07-03 USAPANazareth National Motor Speedway USAC Silver Crown Champ Dirt Car Inde 50
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Sheldon Kinser, 3-Johnnie Parsons, 4-Mark Alderson, 5-Ken Schrader
  50 laps
97 09-04 USAPANazareth National Motor Speedway modifieds 4-25s (#1)
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Jimmy Horton, 3-Harold Bunting, 4-Dave Kelly, 5-Ben Novak
  25 laps
98 09-04 USAPANazareth National Motor Speedway modifieds 4-25s (#2)
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Larry Brolsma, 3-Rich Eurich, 4-Carl Collis, 5-Harry Behrent
  25 laps
99 09-04 USAPANazareth National Motor Speedway modifieds 4-25s (#3)
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Dave Kelly, 3-Roger Laureno, 4-Kevin Bolland, 5-Larry Brolsma
  25 laps
100 09-04 USAPANazareth National Motor Speedway modifieds 4-25s (#4)
  1-Dave Kelly, 2-Jack Johnson, 3-Rich Eurich, 4-Carl Collis, 5-Richie Smith
  25 laps
101 09-04 USAPANazareth National Motor Speedway sportsmen Penthouse 100
  1-Doug Hoffman, 2-Fred Rahmer, 3-Richie Burgess, 4-Tom Mayberry, 5-Glenn Smith
  63 laps
102 10-09 USAPANazareth National Motor Speedway modifieds World's Richest Dirt Race
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Billy Pauch, 3-Will Cagle, 4-Carl Collis, 5-Jack Johnson
  125 laps
103 10-09 USAPANazareth National Motor Speedway sprints Dash for Cash
  1-Frankie Kerr, 2-Kevin Collins, 3-Van May, 4-Paul Lotier, 5-Fran Hogue
  25 laps
104 07-03 USAPANazareth Raceway late model sportsmen
  1-Jack Zeiner, 2-Chris Higgs, 3-Nick Buck, 4-Jim Shire, 5-Rich Betz
  20 laps
105 07-03 USAPANazareth Raceway modifieds 4-25s (#1)
  1-Butch Tittle, 2-Carl Reynolds, 3-Carl Collis, 4-Howie Cronce, 5-Chris Michael
  25 laps
106 07-03 USAPANazareth Raceway modifieds 4-25s (#2)
  1-Sammy Rogers, 2-Carl Collis, 3-Fritz Epright, 4-Tom Hager, 5-Jake Collis
  25 laps
107 07-03 USAPANazareth Raceway modifieds 4-25s (#3)
  1-Tom Hager, 2-Frank Cozze, 3-Randy Bok, 4-Chris Michael, 5-Larry Bowers
  25 laps
108 07-03 USAPANazareth Raceway modifieds 4-25s (#4)
  1-Tom Hager, 2-Carl Reynolds, 3-Frank Schneider, 4-Scott Pursell, 5-Frank Cozze
  25 laps
109 07-03 USAPANazareth Raceway street stocks
  1-Ray Ostrander
  9 laps (shortened from 15 laps-time limit); make-up race
110 07-03 USAPANazareth Raceway street stocks
 
 
111 10-15 USAPANazareth Raceway late model sportsmen
  1-Jack Zeiner, 2-Terry Wagner, 3-Nick Buck, 4-Mumford
  20 laps; Barry Kutz fin. 2nd but DQ
112 10-15 USAPANazareth Raceway modifieds Last Race Ever
  1-Doug Hoffman, 2-Randy Smith, 3-Roger Laureno, 4-Frank Cozze, 5-Buzzie Reutimann
  200 laps
113 10-15 USAPANazareth Raceway street stocks
 
  15 laps
114 03-20 USAPAWilliams Grove Speedway sprints
  1-Kenny Jacobs, 2-Van May, 3-Paul Lotier, 4-Lynn Paxton, 5-Bobby Weaver
  30 laps
115 09-18 USAPAWilliams Grove Speedway small block modifieds
  1-Doug Hoffman, 2-Fred Rahmer, 3-Ronnie Tobias, 4-Dave Schoffstall, 5-Bobby Gerhart Jr
  20 laps
116 09-18 USAPAWilliams Grove Speedway sprints
  1-Randy Wolfe, 2-Randy Ruth, 3-Jim Nace, 4-George Ferguson, 5-Maynard Yingst
  25 laps
117 07-18 USAWIRoad America SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-John Fitzpatrick, 2-Jacques Villeneuve (Sr), 3-Charles Monk, 4-Bertil Roos, 5-Marzio Romano, 6-Eddie Wachs, 7-Wally Dallenbach Jr, 8-Walt Bohren, 9-Jerry Molnar, 10-John Macaluso
  40 laps
118 10-15 ZAFGPKyalami Circuit Formula One World Drivers' Championship South African GP
  1-Riccardo Patrese, 2-Andrea de Cesaris, 3-Nelson Piquet, 4-Derek Warwick, 5-Keke Rosberg, 6-Eddie Cheever Jr
  77 laps