1983 RACES

1 08-14 AUT6Österreichring Formula One World Drivers' Championship Austrian GP
  1-Alain Prost, 2-René Arnoux, 3-Nelson Piquet, 4-Eddie Cheever Jr, 5-Nigel Mansell, 6-Niki Lauda
  53 laps
2 08-21 BELVLGCircuit Zolder European Formula 2 Championship Belgian Formula 2 GP
  1-Jonathan Palmer, 2-Mike Thackwell, 3-Philippe Streiff, 4-Christian Danner, 5-Philippe Alliot, 6-Enrique Mansilla
  46 laps, shortened from 48 laps
3 05-22 BELWALCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps Formula One World Drivers' Championship Belgian GP
  1-Alain Prost, 2-Patrick Tambay, 3-Eddie Cheever Jr, 4-Nelson Piquet, 5-Keke Rosberg, 6-Jacques Laffite
  40.09 laps (separate start+finish lines)
4 03-13 BRARJJacarepaguá Formula One World Drivers' Championship Brazilian GP
  1-Nelson Piquet, 2-(not awarded), 3-Niki Lauda, 4-Jacques Laffite, 5-Patrick Tambay, 6-Marc Surer
  63 laps
5 06-05 CANONMosport Park SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Jacques Villeneuve (Sr), 2-Jim Crawford, 3-Michael Roe, 4-Hurley Haywood, 5-Horst Kroll, 6-Charles Monk, 7-Roman Pechmann, 8-Paul Wheatley, 9-Al Holbert (dnf), 10-Bob Roy
  60 laps; 9 finishers
6 09-11 CANONMosport Park SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Jim Crawford, 2-Jacques Villeneuve (Sr), 3-John Fitzpatrick, 4-Marzio Romano, 5-Eddie Wachs, 6-Bertil Roos, 7-Jerry Molnar, 8-Horst Kroll, 9-Robert Meyer, 10-Rupert Bragg-Smith
  60 laps
7 06-12 CANPQCircuit Gilles Villeneuve Formula One World Drivers' Championship Canadian GP
  1-René Arnoux, 2-Eddie Cheever Jr, 3-Patrick Tambay, 4-Keke Roseberg, 5-Alain Prost, 5-John Watson
  70 laps
8 09-04 CANPQCircuit Trois-Rivières SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Jacques Villeneuve (Sr), 2-Jim Crawford, 3-Marzio Romano, 4-Horst Kroll, 5-Bertil Roos, 6-Eddie Wachs, 7-Charles Monk, 8-Robert Meyer, 9-Roman Pechmann, 10-Cliff Dawson
  60 laps
9 04-10 DEUBWHockenheim Ring European Formula 2 Championship Jim Clark Race
  1-Jonathan Palmer, 2-Christian Danner, 3-Mike Thackwell, 4-Jo Gartner, 5-Alessandro Nannini, 6-Thierry Tassin
  30 laps
10 08-07 DEUBWHockenheim Ring Formula One World Drivers' Championship German GP
  1-René Arnoux, 2-Andrea de Cesaris, 3-Riccardo Patrese, 4-Alain Prost, 5-John Watson, 6-Jacques Laffite
  45 laps
11 04-24 DEURPNürburgring European Formula 2 Championship Eifelrennen
  1-Beppe Gabbiani, 2-Alessandro Nannini, 3-Christian Danner, 4-Jonathan Palmer, 5-Alain Ferté, 6-Thierry Tassin
  9 laps
12 06-12 ESPMDCircuito del Jarama European Formula 2 Championship Madrid GP
  1-Mike Thackwell, 2-Stefan Bellof, 3-Jonathan Palmer, 4-Philippe Streiff, 5-Alain Ferté, 6-Enrique Mansilla
  65 laps
13 05-23 FRABCircuit de Pau European Formula 2 Championship Pau GP
  1-Jo Gartner, 2-Kenneth Acheson, 3-Jonathan Palmer, 4-Thierry Tassin, 5-Christian Danner, 6-Rolf Biland
  73 laps
14 06-18 FRARCircuit de la Sarthe World Endurance Championship 24 Heures du Mans
  1-Vern Schuppan / Hurley Haywood / Al Holbert, 2-Jacky Ickx / Derek Bell, 3-Mario Andretti / Michael Andretti / Philippe Alliot, 4-Volkert Merl / Clemens Schickentanz / Maurizio de Narvaez, 5-John Fitzpatrick / Guy Edwards / Rupert Keegan, 6-Klaus Ludwig / Stefan Johansson / Bob Wollek
  370 laps
15 04-17 FRAUCircuit Paul Ricard Formula One World Drivers' Championship French GP
  1-Alain Prost, 2-Nelson Piquet, 3-Eddie Cheever Jr, 4-Patrick Tambay, 5-Keke Rosberg, 6-Jacques Laffite
  54 laps
16 04-10 GBRENGBrands Hatch Circuit Formula One Race of Champions
  1-Keke Rosberg
 
17 09-25 GBRENGBrands Hatch Circuit Formula One World Drivers' Championship European GP
  1-Nelson Piquet, 2-Alain Prost, 3-Nigel Mansell, 4-Andrea de Cesaris, 5-Derek Warwick, 5-Bruno Giacomelli
  76 laps
18 06-25 GBRENGDonington Park European Formula 2 Championship Donington Park European F2 Trophy
  1-Jonathan Palmer, 2-Mike Thackwell, 3-Philippe Streiff, 4-Kazuyoshi Hoshino, 5-Christian Danner, 6-Dave Scott
  70 laps
19 03-20 GBRENGSilverstone Circuit European Formula 2 Championship International Trophy
  1-Beppe Gabbiani, 2-Mike Thackwell, 3-Christian Danner, 4-Stefan Bellof, 5-Philippe Streiff, 6-Lamberto Leoni
  47 laps
20 07-16 GBRENGSilverstone Circuit Formula One World Drivers' Championship British GP
  1-Alain Prost, 2-Nelson Piquet, 3-Patrick Tambay, 4-Nigel Mansell, 5-René Arnoux, 6-Niki Lauda
  67 laps
21 04-04 GBRENGThruxton Circuit European Formula 2 Championship Jochen Rindt Trophy
  1-Beppe Gabbiani, 2-Mike Thackwell, 3-Jonathan Palmer, 4-Thierry Tassin, 5-Philippe Alliot, 6-Frank Jelinski
  55 laps
22 05-01 ITAEMIAutodromo Dino Ferrari Formula One World Drivers' Championship San Marino GP
  1-Patrick Tambay, 2-Alain Prost, 3-René Arnoux, 4-Keke Rosberg, 5-John Watson, 6-Marc Surer
  60 laps
23 07-24 ITAEMIAutodromo Santamonica European Formula 2 Championship Ricardo Paletti Trophy
  1-Jonathan Palmer, 2-Pierluigi Martini, 3-Roberto del Castello, 4-Guido Dacco, 5-Fulvio Ballabio, 6-Fredy Lienhard
  58 laps
24 05-08 ITALAZAutodromo di Vallelunga European Formula 2 Championship Rome GP
  1-Beppe Gabbiani, 2-Jonathan Palmer, 3-Mike Thackwell, 4-Thierry Tassin, 5-Philippe Streiff, 6-Guido Dacco
  65 laps
25 09-11 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di Monza Formula One World Drivers' Championship Italian GP
  1-Nelson Piquet, 2-René Arnoux, 3-Eddie Cheever Jr, 4-Patrick Tambay, 5-Elio de Angelis, 6-Derek Warwick
  52 laps
26 07-31 ITASICAutodromo di Pergusa European Formula 2 Championship Mediterranean GP
  1-Jonathan Palmer, 2-Philippe Streiff, 3-Mike Thackwell, 4-Beppe Gabbiani, 5-Jo Gartner, 6-Michel Ferté
  45 laps
27 09-04 ITATOSAutodromo del Mugello European Formula 2 Championship Mugello GP
  1-Jonathan Palmer, 2-Mike Thackwell, 3-Philippe Streiff, 4-Alessandro Nannini, 5-Dave Scott, 6-Fulvio Ballabio
  42 laps
28 05-15 MCO Circuit de Monaco Formula One World Drivers' Championship Monaco GP
  1-Keke Rosberg, 2-Nelson Piquet, 3-Alain Prost, 4-Patrick Tambay, 5-Danny Sullivan, 6-Mauro Baldi
  76 laps
29 08-28 NLD Circuit Park Zandvoort Formula One World Drivers' Championship Dutch GP
  1-René Arnoux, 2-Patrick Tambay, 3-John Watson, 4-Derek Warwick, 5-Mauro Baldi, 6-Michele Alboreto
  72 laps
30 03-27 USACALong Beach Formula One World Drivers' Championship Long Beach GP
  1-John Watson, 2-Niki Lauda, 3-René Arnoux, 4-Jacques Laffite, 5-Marc Surer, 6-Johnny Cecotto
  75 laps
31 10-09 USACASears Point Int'l Raceway SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Jacques Villenuve (Sr), 2-Jim Crawford, 3-Michael Roe, 4-Horst Kroll, 5-Bertil Roos, 6-Charles Monk, 7-Frank Joyce, 8-Gary Gove, 9-Clive Bush, 10-Walt Bohren
  50 laps
32 07-03 USACTLime Rock Park SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Jim Crawford, 2-Michael Roe, 3-Bertil Roos, 4-Charles Monk, 5-Horst Kroll, 6-EB Lunken, 7-Robert Meyer, 8-Marzio Romano (dnf), 9-Roman Pechmann
  80 laps; 8 finishers
33 05-29 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway CART Indycar World Series Indianapolis 500
  1-Tom Sneva, 2-Al Unser, 3-Rick Mears, 4-Geoff Brabham, 5-Kevin Cogan, 6-Howdy Holmes
  200 laps
34 06-05 USAMIDetroit Formula One World Drivers' Championship Detroit GP
  1-Michele Alboreto, 2-Keke Rosberg, 3-John Watson, 4-Nelson Piquet, 5-Jacques Laffite, 6-Nigel Mansell
  60 laps
35 07-18 USAWIRoad America SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-John Fitzpatrick, 2-Jacques Villeneuve (Sr), 3-Charles Monk, 4-Bertil Roos, 5-Marzio Romano, 6-Eddie Wachs, 7-Wally Dallenbach Jr, 8-Walt Bohren, 9-Jerry Molnar, 10-John Macaluso
  40 laps
36 10-15 ZAFGPKyalami Circuit Formula One World Drivers' Championship South African GP
  1-Riccardo Patrese, 2-Andrea de Cesaris, 3-Nelson Piquet, 4-Derek Warwick, 5-Keke Rosberg, 6-Eddie Cheever Jr
  77 laps