1984 RACES

1 12-02 AUSVICSandown International Motor Racing Circuit World Sports Car
  1-Stefan Bellof/Derek Bell
 
2 08-19 AUT6Österreichring Formula One World Drivers' Championship Austrian GP
  1-Niki Lauda, 2-Nelson Piquet, 3-Michele Alboreto, 4-Teo Fabi, 5-Thierry Boutsen, 6-Marc Surer
  51 laps
3 04-29 BELVLGCircuit Zolder Formula One World Drivers' Championship Belgian GP
  1-Michele Alboreto, 2-Derek Warwick, 3-René Arnoux, 4-Keke Rosberg, 5-Elio de Angelis, 6-Ayrton Senna
  70 laps
4 03-25 BRARJJacarepaguá Formula One World Drivers' Championship Brazilian GP
  1-Alain Prost, 2-Keke Rosberg, 3-Elio de Angelis, 4-Eddie Cheever Jr, 5-Patrick Tambay, 6-Thierry Boutsen
  61 laps
5 06-10 CANONMosport Park SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Michael Roe, 2-Jim Crawford, 3-Charles Monk, 4-Horst Kroll, 5-Jim Cooke, 6-Jeremy Hill, 7-Bertil Roos, 8-Sylvain Perigny, 9-John Macaluso, 10-Bill Alsup
  60 laps
6 09-09 CANONMosport Park SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Michael Roe, 2-Jim Crawford, 3-Horst Kroll, 4-Charles Monk, 5-Kim Campbell
  60 laps
7 06-17 CANPQCircuit Gilles Villeneuve Formula One World Drivers' Championship Canadian GP
  1-Nelson Piquet, 2-Niki Lauda, 3-Alain Prost, 4-Elio de Angelis, 5-René Arnoux, 6-Nigel Mansell
  70 laps
8 09-02 CANPQCircuit Trois-Rivières SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Jim Crawford, 2-Marzio Romano, 3-Kim Campbell, 4-Horst Kroll, 5-Michael Roe
  60 laps
9 04-08 DEUBWHockenheim Ring European Formula 2 Championship Jim Clark Race
  1-Roberto Moreno, 2-Mike Thackwell, 3-Michel Ferté, 4-Emanuele Pirro, 5-Philippe Streiff, 6-Christian Danner
  30 laps
10 06-24 DEUBWHockenheim Ring European Formula 2 Championship Rhine Cup Race
  1-Pascal Fabre, 2-Thierry Tassin, 3-Michel Ferté, 4-Alessandro Nannini, 5-Pierre Petit, 6-Roberto del Castello
  30 laps
11 08-05 DEUBWHockenheim Ring Formula One World Drivers' Championship German GP
  1-Alain Prost, 2-Niki Lauda, 3-Derek Warwick, 4-Nigel Mansell, 5-Patrick Tambay, 6-René Arnoux
  44 laps
12 06-03 DEUBYFlugplatz Kaufbeuren Formula 3
  1-Kurt Thiim
 
13 10-07 DEURPNürburgring Formula One World Drivers' Championship European GP
  1-Alain Prost, 2-Michele Alboreto, 3-Nelson Piquet, 4-Niki Lauda, 5-René Arnoux, 6-Riccardo Patrese
  67 laps
14 06-16 DEURPNürburgring GP-Strecke Formula 3
  1-Kurt Thiim
 
15 06-16 DEURPNürburgring GP-Strecke World Endurance
  1-Stefan Bellof/Derek Bell
 
16 06-11 FRABCircuit de Pau European Formula 2 Championship Pau GP
  1-Mike Thackwell, 2-Philippe Streiff, 3-Roberto Moreno, 4-Christian Danner, 5-Alain Ferté, 6-Pierre Petit
  73 laps
17 05-20 FRADCircuit Dijon-Prenois Formula One World Drivers' Championship French GP
  1-Niki Lauda, 2-Patrick Tambay, 3-Nigel Mansell, 4-René Arnoux, 5-Elio de Angelis, 6-Keke Rosberg
  79 laps
18 06-16 FRARCircuit de la Sarthe World Endurance Championship 24 Heures du Mans
  1-Klaus Ludwig / Henri Pescarolo, 2-Jean Rondeau / John Paul Jr / Preston Henn, 3-David Hobbs / Philippe Streiff / Sarel van der Merwe, 4-Walter Brun / Bob Akin / Leopold von Bayern, 5-Volkert Merl / Dieter Schornstein / John Winter, 6-Vern Schuppan / Alan Jones / Jean-Pierre Jarier
  359 laps
19 07-22 GBRENGBrands Hatch Circuit Formula One World Drivers' Championship British GP
  1-Niki Lauda, 2-Derek Warwick, 3-Ayrton Senna, 4-Elio de Angelis, 5-Michele Alboreto, 6-René Arnoux
  71 laps, shortened from 75 laps
20 09-23 GBRENGBrands Hatch Circuit European Formula 2 Championship Daily Mail Trophy
  1-Philippe Streiff, 2-Michel Ferté, 3-Roberto Moreno, 4-Tomas Kaiser, 5-Alessandro Nannini, 6-Emanuele Pirro
  47 laps, shortened from 50 laps
21 08-27 GBRENGDonington Park European Formula 2 Championship Derby Evening Telegraph Trophy
  1-Roberto Moreno, 2-Emanuele Pirro, 3-Christian Danner, 4-Mike Thackwell, 5-Thierry Tassin, 6-Pierre Chauvet
  70 laps
22 04-01 GBRENGSilverstone Circuit European Formula 2 Championship International Trophy
  1-Mike Thackwell, 2-Roberto Moreno, 3-Michel Ferté, 4-Thierry Tassin, 5-Pascal Fabre, 6-Emanuele Pirro
  47 laps
23 04-23 GBRENGThruxton Circuit European Formula 2 Championship Jochen Rindt Trophy
  1-Mike Thackwell, 2-Christian Danner, 3-Philippe Streiff, 4-Emanuele Pirro, 5-Thierry Tassin, 6-Didier Theys
  55 laps
24 05-06 ITAEMIAutodromo Dino Ferrari Formula One World Drivers' Championship San Marino GP
  1-Alain Prost, 2-René Arnoux, 3-Elio de Angelis, 4-Derek Warwick, 5-Thierry Boutsen, 6-Andrea de Cesaris
  60 laps
25 07-22 ITAEMIAutodromo Santamonica European Formula 2 Championship Adriatic GP
  1-Mike Thackwell, 2-Philippe Streiff, 3-Pierre Petit, 4-Thierry Tassin, 5-Guido Dacco, 6-Christian Danner
  58 laps
26 05-13 ITALAZAutodromo di Vallelunga European Formula 2 Championship Rome GP
  1-Mike Thackwell, 2-Roberto Moreno, 3-Christian Danner, 4-Michel Ferté, 5-Pascal Fabre, 6-Didier Theys
  65 laps
27 09-09 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di Monza Formula One World Drivers' Championship Italian GP
  1-Niki Lauda, 2-Michele Alboreto, 3-Riccardo Patrese, 4-Stefan Johansson, 5-Jo Gartner, 6-Gerhard Berger
  51 laps
28 07-29 ITASICAutodromo di Pergusa European Formula 2 Championship Mediterranean GP
  1-Mike Thackwell, 2-Roberto Moreno, 3-Alessandro Nannini, 4-Pierre Petit, 5-Michel Ferté, 6-Emanuele Pirro
  45 laps
29 05-19 ITATOSAutodromo del Mugello European Formula 2 Championship Mugello GP
  1-Mike Thackwell, 2-Michel Ferté, 3-Christian Danner, 4-Emanuele Pirro, 5-Thierry Tassin, 6-Didier Theys
  42 laps
30 06-03 MCO Circuit de Monaco Formula One World Drivers' Championship Monaco GP
  1-Alain Prost, 2-Ayrton Senna, 3-René Arnoux, 4-Keke Rosberg, 5-Elio de Angelis, 6-Michele Alboreto
  31 laps, shortened from 78 laps due to rain
31 08-26 NLD Circuit Park Zandvoort Formula One World Drivers' Championship Dutch GP
  1-Alain Prost, 2-Niki Lauda, 3-Nigel Mansell, 4-Elio de Angelis, 5-Teo Fabi, 6-Patrick Tambay
  71 laps
32 10-21 PRT Autódromo do Estoril Formula One World Drivers' Championship Portuguese GP
  1-Alain Prost, 2-Niki Lauda, 3-Ayrton Senna, 4-Michele Alboreto, 5-Elio de Angelis, 6-Nelson Piquet
  70 laps
33 10-07 USACARiverside Int'l Raceway SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Michael Roe, 2-Jim Crawford, 3-Horst Kroll, 4-Rod Cusumano, 5-Walter Lechner
  50 laps
34 09-30 USACASears Point Int'l Raceway SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Michael Roe, 2-Jim Crawford, 3-Kim Campbell, 4-Rod Cusumano, 5-Richard Guider, 6-Robert Meyer, 7-Armando Trentini, 8-Horst Kroll, 9-Bill Tempero, 10-Merle Brennan (dnf)
  50 laps
35 08-04 USACTLime Rock Park SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Michael Roe, 2-Jim Crawford, 3-Walter Lechner, 4-Kim Campbell, 5-Horst Kroll
  80 laps
36 04-21 USADEUS 13 Speedway late models
 
 
37 04-21 USADEUS 13 Speedway limited late models
 
 
38 04-21 USADEUS 13 Speedway modifieds
  1-Dave Kelly, 2-Howie Cronce, 3-Harold Bunting, 4-Richard Jarvis, 5-Tom Capie
  30 laps
39 04-21 USADEUS 13 Speedway URC sprints
 
  20 laps
40 05-05 USADEUS 13 Speedway late models
  1-Steve Hill, 2-David Hill, 3-Lou Johnson, 4-Alex Beaumont, 5-Nelson James
  30 laps
41 05-05 USADEUS 13 Speedway limited late models
 
 
42 05-05 USADEUS 13 Speedway MODCAR modifieds
  1-John Kozak, 2-Billy Ellis, 3-Bob Toreky, 4-Gary Trice, 5-Harold Miller
  40 laps
43 11-04 USADEUS 13 Speedway late models Delaware State Late Model Champ
  1-Jim McBee, 2-Hal Browning, 3-Ray Kable Jr, 4-Alex Beaumont
  50 laps
44 11-04 USADEUS 13 Speedway limited late models
  1-Jeff Pitella, 2-Bunky White
  15 laps
45 11-04 USADEUS 13 Speedway modifieds Delaware State Modified Champ
  1-John Kozak, 2-Kenny Brightbill, 3-Harold Bunting, 4-Jimmy Horton, 5-Ronnie Tobias
  50 laps
46 08-19 USAGARoad Atlanta SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Jim Crawford, 2-Horst Kroll, 3-John Gunn, 4-Ron Canizares, 5-Rod Cusumano
  50 laps
47 05-27 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway CART Indycar World Series Indianapolis 500
  1-Rick Mears, 2-Roberto Guerrero, 3-Al Unser, 4-Al Holbert, 5-Michael Andretti, 6-AJ Foyt Jr
  200 laps
48 02-26 USAMDHagerstown Speedway late models
  1-Denny Bonebrake, 2-Ronnie McBee, 3-Jeff Robinson, 4-Tom Peck, 5-Sam Nalley
  25 laps
49 02-26 USAMDHagerstown Speedway sprints
  1-Keith Kauffman, 2-Dave Blaney, 3-Craig VonDohren, 4-Smokey Snellbaker, 5-Scott Tobias
  25 laps
50 05-20 USAMDHagerstown Speedway late models
  1-Denny Bonebrake, 2-Gary Stuhler, 3-Sam Nalley, 4-Jeff Robinson, 5-Charlie Wierman
  25 laps
51 05-20 USAMDHagerstown Speedway limited late models
  1-Les Hare, 2-Nathan Durboraw, 3-Danny Hager, 4-Glen Nottinger, 5-Ernie Davis
  20 laps
52 05-20 USAMDHagerstown Speedway MODCAR modifieds
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-John Kozak, 3-Richie Tobias, 4-Dave Kelly, 5-Freddy Brightbill
  40 laps
53 05-20 USAMDHagerstown Speedway roadrunners
 
 
54 06-24 USAMIDetroit Formula One World Drivers' Championship Detroit GP
  1-Nelson Piquet, 2-Elio de Angelis, 3-Teo Fabi, 4-Alain Prost, 5-Jacques Laffite
  63 laps
55 07-22 USAMNBrainerd Int'l Raceway SCCA Can-Am Challenge Governor's Cup
  1-Michael Roe, 2-Horst Kroll, 3-Kim Campbell, 4-Eddie Wachs, 5-Jerry Hansen (dnf)
  40 laps
56 08-11 USANJBridgeport Raceway & Fairgrounds modifieds
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Doug Hoffman, 3-Paul Weaver, 4-John Kozak, 5-Dave Kelly
  20 laps
57 08-11 USANJBridgeport Raceway & Fairgrounds sportsmen
 
 
58 08-11 USANJBridgeport Raceway & Fairgrounds URC sprints Syracuse Super National Qualifier
  1-Dave Kelly, 2-Fran Hogue, 3-Ed Wylie, 4-Donnie Kreitz, 5-Glenn Fitzcharles
  20 laps
59 05-13 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway late models
  1-Gary Raymond, 2-Dean Carman, 3-Joe Mazza, 4-Voorhees, 5-Ed Harrington
  12 laps
60 05-13 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway Northeast Dirt Track modifieds
  1-Brett Hearn, 2-Bob Fisher, 3-Frank Cozze, 4-Chip Slocum, 5-Carl Reynolds
  100 laps
61 08-25 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway late models
  1-John Christ, 2-Jeff Harrison, 3-Gary Butler, 4-Ed Harrington, 5-John Scarpati Jr
  12 laps
62 08-25 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway modifieds
  1-Billy Pauch, 2-Chip Slocum, 3-Ken Brenn, 4-Ken Johnson, 5-Frank Cozze
  30 laps; Tom Hager fin. 3rd but DQ
63 08-25 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway sportsmen
  1-John Schmoltzle, 2-Gene Coyle, 3-John Sickle, 4-Bill Sidney, 5-Bob Travagline
  15 laps
64 04-21 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Dave Lape, 2-Billy Pauch, 3-Jack Johnson, 4-CD Coville, 5-Ray Dalmata
  50 laps
65 05-05 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds twin 20s (#1)
  1-Ray Dalmata, 2-Jack Johnson, 3-Gibby Fountain, 4-Jack Cottrell, 5-AJ Romano
  20 laps
66 05-05 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds twin 20s (#2)
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Tommy Wilson, 3-Jack Cottrell, 4-Mike VanDusen, 5-Gibby Fountain
  20 laps
67 05-15 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Brett Hearn, 2-Alan Johnson, 3-Jimmy Horton, 4-Jack Johnson, 5-Dave Lape
  100 laps
68 05-19 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-CD Coville, 3-Ray Dalmata, 4-Gibby Fountain, 5-Ken Hanson
  35 laps
69 05-26 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-CD Coville, 3-Harry Peek, 4-Ray Dalmata, 5-Jack Cottrell
  35 laps
70 06-02 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-CD Coville, 2-Dave Lape, 3-Jack Johnson, 4-Jack Cottrell, 5-Ben Novak
  35 laps
71 06-09 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Ray Dalmata, 2-Dave Lape, 3-CD Coville, 4-Tommy Wilson, 5-Gibby Fountain
  35 laps
72 06-12 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-CD Coville, 2-Jimmy Horton, 3-Brett Hearn, 4-Jack Johnson, 5-Ray Dalmata
  100 laps
73 06-16 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-CD Coville, 3-Jack Cottrell, 4-Ken Hanson, 5-John Leonard
  35 laps
74 06-23 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Ray Dalmata, 3-Jack Cottrell, 4-CD Coville, 5-Harry Peek
  35 laps
75 06-30 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-CD Coville, 2-Jack Johnson, 3-Ray Dalmata, 4-Harry Peek, 5-John Leonard
  35 laps
76 07-06 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds triple 20s (#1)
  1-CD Coville, 2-Jack Johnson, 3-Ray Dalmata, 4-Gibby Fountain, 5-Jack Cottrell
  20 laps
77 07-06 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds triple 20s (#2)
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Dave Lape, 3-CD Coville, 4-Ray Dalmata, 5-Larry Dalmata
  20 laps
78 07-06 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds triple 20s (#3)
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Dave Lape, 3-Ken Hanson, 4-Jack Cottrell, 5-Mike Romano
  20 laps
79 07-14 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-CD Coville, 2-Jack Johnson, 3-Ray Dalmata, 4-Jack Cottrell, 5-Dave Lape
  35 laps
80 07-21 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Ray Dalmata, 3-CD Coville, 4-Tommy Wilson, 5-Harry Peek
  35 laps
81 07-28 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Dave Lape, 2-Jack Johnson, 3-CD Coville, 4-Ben Novak, 5-Tommy Wilson
  35 laps
82 07-31 USANYFonda Speedway Super DIRT modifieds
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Danny Johnson, 3-Jack Johnson, 4-Ray Dalmata, 5-Jack Cottrell
  84 laps
83 08-04 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Ray Dalmata, 2-Jack Cottrell, 3-Ben Novak, ,4-CD Coville, 5-Bob Rees
  35 laps
84 08-11 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds twin 20s (#1)
  1-Ray Dalmata, 2-Ben Novak, 3-Dave Lape, 4-Bob Rees, 5-Larry Dalmata
  20 laps
85 08-11 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds twin 20s (#2)
  1-Ray Dalmata, 2-Mike VanDusen, 3-Dave Lape, 4-John Leonard, 5-Bob Rees
  20 laps
86 08-18 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Jack Johnson, 2-Ray Dalmata, 3-Dave Lape, 4-Gibby Fountain, 5-CD Coville
  35 laps
87 08-22 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Billy Pauch, 3-Ray Dalmata, 4-Dave Lape, 5-Tommy Wilson
  100 laps
88 09-22 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds
  1-Dave Lape, 2-Jimmy Horton, 3-Jack Johnson, 4-Ray Dalmata, 5-Lou Lazzaro
  100 laps
89 10-24 USANYFonda Speedway modifieds Mohawk Valley 200
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Brett Hearn, 3-Jack Johnson, 4-Alan Johnson, 5-Charlie Rudolph
  200 laps
90 04-28 USAPAGrandview Speedway 6cyl late models
 
 
91 04-28 USAPAGrandview Speedway small block modifieds
  1-Jack Follweiler, 2-Dave McGough, 3-Mike Nicholas, 4-Dan Cox, 5-Larry Acker
  25 laps
92 07-03 USAPAGrandview Speedway MODCAR modifieds
  1-Harold Bunting, 2-Rick Schaffer, 3-Fred Rahmer, 4-Larry Solomon, 5-Billy Towers
  40 laps
93 04-29 USAPANazareth National Motor Speedway modifieds
  1-Carl Collis, 2-Garry Gollub, 3-Dave Kelly, 4-Buzzie Reutimann, 5-Lou Blaney
  40 laps
94 04-01 USAPANazareth Raceway modifieds
  1-Brett Hearn, 2-Frank Cozze, 3-Fritz Epright, 4-Butch Riddle, 5-Tom Hager
  30 laps
95 04-01 USAPANazareth Raceway street stocks
  1-Chris Higgs, 2-Barry Kutz, 3-Kip Timmer, 4-Ray Ostrander, 5-Lee Miller
  15 laps
96 07-08 USAPANazareth Raceway modifieds
  1-Carl Collis, 2-Jake Collis, 3-Chuck McKee, 4-Fritz Epright, 5-Frank Cozze
  30 laps
97 07-08 USAPANazareth Raceway street stocks
  1-Barry Kutz, 2-Lee Miller, 3-Ray Ostrander, 4-Chris Higgs, 5-Jim Shire
  15 laps
98 08-19 USAPAPenn National Speedway small block modifieds
 
 
99 08-19 USAPAPenn National Speedway URC sprints
 
 
100 09-02 USAPAPenn National Speedway old timers
  1-Russ Smith, 2-Dick Altemose
  12 laps
101 09-02 USAPAPenn National Speedway small block modifieds Lebanon Valley 100
  1-Billy Schinkel, 2-Dave Schoffstall, 3-Ken Carberry, 4-Bobby Gerhart Jr, 5-Jim Baker
  100 laps
102 09-02 USAPAPenn National Speedway street stocks
  1-Eddie Miller Jr, 2-Steve Erb
  10 laps
103 09-09 USAPAPenn National Speedway MODCAR modifieds
  1-Doug Hoffman, 2-Billy Pauch, 3-Charlie Eckert, 4-Tim Schell, 5-Dave Kelly
  30 laps
104 09-09 USAPAPenn National Speedway street stocks
 
 
105 03-18 USAPAWilliams Grove Speedway sprints
  1-Keith Kauffman, 2-Jim Nace, 3-Randy Wolfe, 4-Dave Blaney, 5-Donnie Kreitz
  25 laps
106 07-07 USATXDallas Grand Prix Circuit SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Michael Roe, 2-Jim Crawford, 3-Juan Manuel Fangio II, 4-Charles Monk, 5-Kim Campbell, 6-Phil Compton, 7-Enrique Mansilla, 8-Horst Kroll, 9-Clive Bush, 10-Ron Canizares
  50 laps
107 07-08 USATXFair Park Formula One World Drivers' Championship Dallas GP
  1-Keke Rosberg, 2-René Arnoux, 3-Elio de Angelis, 4-Jacques Laffite, 5-Piercarlo Ghinzani, 6-Nigel Mansell
  67 laps
108 10-28 USATXGreen Valley Raceway SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Jim Crawford, 2-Charles Monk, 3-Steve Foster, 4-Rod Cusumano, 5-John Andretti, 6-Tom Foster, 7-Chuck Billington, 8-Horst Kroll
  75 laps; 8 finishers
109 04-07 ZAFGPKyalami Circuit Formula One World Drivers' Championship South African GP
  1-Niki Lauda, 2-Alain Prost, 3-Derek Warwick, 4-Riccardo Patrese, 5-Andrea de Cesaris, 6-Ayrton Senna
  75 laps