1986 RACES

1 10-26 AUSSAAdelaide Street Circuit Formula One World Drivers' Championship Australian GP
  1-Alain Prost, 2-Nelson Piquet, 3-Stefan Johansson, 4-Martin Brundle, 5-Philippe Streiff, 6-Johnny Dumfries
  82 laps
2 08-16 AUT6Österreichring FIA Formula 3000 Championship
  1-Ivan Capelli, 2-John Nielsen, 3-Gabriele Tarquini, 4-Satoru Nakajima, 5-Luis Perez Sala, 6-Olivier Grouillard
  34 laps
3 08-17 AUT6Österreichring Formula One World Drivers' Championship Austrian GP
  1-Alain Prost, 2-Michele Alboreto, 3-Stefan Johansson, 4-Alan Jones, 5-Patrick Tambay, 6-Christian Danner
  52 laps
4 05-24 BELWALCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps FIA Formula 3000 Championship Belgian Formula 3000 GP
  1-Philippe Alliot, 2-John Nielsen, 3-Ivan Capelli, 4-Luis Perez Sala, 5-Michel Ferté, 6-Pierre-Henri Raphanel
  28 laps
5 05-25 BELWALCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps Formula One World Drivers' Championship Belgian GP
  1-Nigel Mansell, 2-Ayrton Senna, 3-Stefan Johansson, 4-Michele Alboreto, 5-Jacques Laffite, 6-Alain Prost
  43 laps
6 03-23 BRARJJacarepaguá Formula One World Drivers' Championship Brazilian GP
  1-Nelson Piquet, 2-Ayrton Senna, 3-Jacques Laffite, 4-René Arnoux, 5-Martin Brundle, 6-Gerhard Berger
  61 laps
7 06-01 CANONMosport Park SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Horst Kroll, 2-Bill Adam, 3-Mauro Lanaro, 4-John Macaluso, 5-Jeremy Hill, 6-Dennis Ehrie
  45 laps, shortened from 60 laps due to an accident; 6 finishers
8 09-14 CANONMosport Park SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Paul Tracy, 2-Horst Kroll, 3-Bill Tempero (dnf), 4-Jeremy Hill, 5-Ray Reimer, 6-Seann Burgess, 7-Jeff Wright, 8-Frank Chianelli, 9-Cliff Dawson, 10-Mauro Lanaro (dnf)
  30 laps
9 06-15 CANPQCircuit Gilles Villeneuve Formula One World Drivers' Championship Canadian GP
  1-Nigel Mansell, 2-Alain Prost, 3-Nelson Piquet, 4-Keke Rosberg, 5-Ayrton Senna, 6-René Arnoux
  69 laps
10 07-27 DEUBWHockenheim Ring Formula One World Drivers' Championship German GP
  1-Nelson Piquet, 2-Ayrton Senna, 3-Nigel Mansell, 4-René Arnoux, 5-Keke Rosberg, 6-Alain Prost
  44 laps
11 07-06 DEUBYFlugplatz Erding Formula 3
  1-Gregor Foitek
 
12 04-13 ESPANCircuito de Jerez Formula One World Drivers' Championship Spanish GP
  1-Ayrton Senna, 2-Nigel Mansell, 3-Alain Prost, 4-Keke Rosberg, 5-Teo Fabi, 6-Gerhard Berger
  72 laps
13 10-05 ESPMDCircuito del Jarama FIA Formula 3000 Championship
  1-Pierluigi Martini, 2-Emanuele Pirro, 3-Michel Ferté, 4-Ivan Capelli, 5-John Nielsen, 6-Mauricio Gugelmin
  58 laps, shortened from 62 laps due to rain
14 05-19 FRABCircuit de Pau FIA Formula 3000 Championship Pau GP
  1-Mike Thackwell, 2-Emanmuele Pirro, 3-Michel Ferté, 4-Richard Dallest, 5-Luis Perez Sala, 6-John Jones
  73 laps
15 05-31 FRARCircuit de la Sarthe World Sports-Prototype Championship 24 Heures du Mans
  1-Hans-Joachim Stuck / Derek Bell / Al Holbert, 2-Oscar Larrauri / Joel Gouhier / Jesus Pareja, 3-George Follmer / John Morton / Kemper Miller, 4-Emilio de Villota / George Fouche / Fermin Velez, 5-Jurgen Laessig / Fulvio Ballabio / Dudley Wood, 6-Siegfried Brunn / Ernst Schuster / Rudi Seher
  367 laps
16 09-28 FRARCircuit Le Mans-Bugatti FIA Formula 3000 Championship
  1-Emanuele Pirro, 2-Michel Ferté, 3-Pierre-Henri Raphanel, 4-Ivan Capelli, 5-Luis Perez Sala, 6-Claudio Langes
  47 laps
17 07-06 FRAUCircuit Paul Ricard Formula One World Drivers' Championship French GP
  1-Nigel Mansell, 2-Alain Prost, 3-Nelson Piquet, 4-Keke Rosberg, 5-René Arnoux, 6-Jacques Laffite
  80 laps
18 08-25 GBRENGBirmingham FIA Formula 3000 Championship Birmingham Superprix
  1-Luis Perez Sala, 2-Pierluigi Martini, 3-Michel Ferté, 4-Eliseo Salazar, 5-Pascal Fabre, 6-Russell Spence
  24 laps, shortened from 52 laps due to rain
19 07-13 GBRENGBrands Hatch Circuit Formula One World Drivers' Championship British GP
  1-Nigel Mansell, 2-Nelson Piquet, 3-Alain Prost, 4-René Arnoux, 5-Martin Brundle, 6-Philippe Streiff
  75 laps
20 04-13 GBRENGSilverstone Circuit FIA Formula 3000 Championship International Trophy
  1-Pascal Fabre, 2-Emanuele Pirro, 3-John Nielsen, 4-Mike Thackwell, 5-Tomas Kaiser, 6-Alessandro Santin
  24 laps, shortened from 44 laps due to accidents
21 08-10 HUN Hungaroring Formula One World Drivers' Championship Hungarian GP
  1-Nelson Piquet, 2-Ayrton Senna, 3-Nigel Mansell, 4-Stefan Johansson, 5-Johnny Dumfries, 6-Martin Brundle
  76 laps, shortened from 77 laps due to 2 hr. time limit
22 04-27 ITAEMIAutodromo Dino Ferrari Formula One World Drivers' Championship San Marino GP
  1-Alain Prost, 2-Nelson Piquet, 3-Gerhard Berger, 4-Stefan Johansson, 5-Keke Rosberg, 6-Riccardo Patrese
  60 laps
23 06-08 ITAEMIAutodromo Dino Ferrari FIA Formula 3000 Championship Elio de Angelis Trophy
  1-Pierluigi Martini, 2-Ivan Capelli, 3-Alain Ferté, 4-Gabriele Tarquini, 5-Luis Perez Sala, 6-Franco Forini
  39 laps
24 05-04 ITALAZAutodromo di Vallelunga FIA Formula 3000 Championship Rome GP
  1-Ivan Capelli, 2-Pascal Fabre, 3-Emanuele Pirro, 4-Mauricio Gugelmin, 5-Satoru Nakajima, 6-Alessandro Santin
  64 laps
25 09-07 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di Monza Formula One World Drivers' Championship Italian GP
  1-Nelson Piquet, 2-Nigel Mansell, 3-Stefan Johansson, 4-Keke Rosberg, 5-Gerhard Berger, 6-Alan Jones
  51 laps
26 07-20 ITASICAutodromo di Pergusa FIA Formula 3000 Championship Mediterranean GP
  1-Luis Perez Sala, 2-Pierluigi Martini, 3-Pascal Fabre, 4-Tomas Kaiser, 5-Claudio Langes, 6-John Nielsen
  40 laps
27 06-29 ITATOSAutodromo del Mugello FIA Formula 3000 Championship Euro Mugello
  1-Pierluigi Martini, 2-Michel Ferté, 3-Ivan Capelli, 4-Olivier Grouillard, 5-Satoru Nakajima, 6-Emanuele Pirro
  38 laps
28 05-11 MCO Circuit de Monaco Formula One World Drivers' Championship Monaco GP
  1-Alain Prost, 2-Keke Rosberg, 3-Ayrton Senna, 4-Nigel Mansell, 5-René Arnoux, 6-Jacques Laffite
  78 laps
29 10-12 MEXDFAutódromo Hermanos Rodríguez Formula One World Drivers' Championship Mexican GP
  1-Gerhard Berger, 2-Alain Prost, 3-Ayrton Senna, 4-Nelson Piquet, 5-Nigel Mansell, 6-Philippe Alliot
  68 laps
30 09-21 PRT Autódromo do Estoril Formula One World Drivers' Championship Portuguese GP
  1-Nigel Mansell, 2-Alain Prost, 3-Nelson Piquet, 4-Ayrton Senna, 5-Michele Alboreto, 6-Stefan Johansson
  70 laps
31 05-17 USADEUS 13 Speedway late models
 
 
32 05-17 USADEUS 13 Speedway limited late models
 
 
33 05-17 USADEUS 13 Speedway modifieds
  1-Harold Bunting, 2-Freddy Brightbill, 3-Bobby Wilkins, 4-Richard Jarvis, 5-Barry Burkhart
  25 laps
34 05-17 USADEUS 13 Speedway street modifieds
 
 
35 05-17 USADEUS 13 Speedway URC sprints
  1-Dave Kelly, 2-Kenny Adams, 3-Glenn Fitzcharles, 4-Kramer Williamson, 5-Charlie Massey
  20 laps
36 08-03 USAILSaint Louis Int'l Raceway SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Lou Sell, 2-Horst Kroll, 3-Al Lamb, 4-Mauro Lanaro, 5-Bill Tempero (dnf), 6-Jeremy Hill (dnf), 7-Bill Hill, 8-Bruce Langson (dnf), 9-Mike Engstrand
  60 laps; 6 finishers
37 05-31 USAINIndianapolis Motor Speedway CART Indycar World Series Indianapolis 500
  1-Bobby Rahal, 2-Kevin Cogan, 3-Rick Mears, 4-Roberto Guerrero, 5-Al Unser Jr, 6-Michael Andretti
  200 laps
38 06-22 USAMIDetroit Formula One World Drivers' Championship Detroit GP
  1-Ayrton Senna, 2-Jacques Laffite, 3-Alain Prost, 4-Michele Alboreto, 5-Nigel Mansell, 6-Riccardo Patrese
  63 laps
39 10-19 USANJBridgeport Speedway MODCAR modifieds
  1-Bobby Wilkins, 2-John Kozak, 3-Jim Baker, 4-Tom Capie, 5-Johnny Leach
  30 laps
40 10-19 USANJBridgeport Speedway street stocks Fall 50
 
  50 laps
41 11-23 USANJBridgeport Speedway modifieds 4 Dozen (#1)
  1-CD Coville, 2-Richie Pratt, 3-Gary Gollub, 4-Bobby Wilkins, 5-Paul Weaver
  12 laps
42 11-23 USANJBridgeport Speedway modifieds 4 Dozen (#2)
  1-Brett Hearn, 2-Paul Weaver, 3-Jim Baker, 4-Bobby Wilkins, 5-CD Coville
  12 laps
43 11-23 USANJBridgeport Speedway modifieds 4 Dozen (#3)
  1-CD Coville, 2-Paul Weaver, 3-Kenny Brightbill, 4-Bobby Wilkins, 5-Brett Hearn
  12 laps
44 11-23 USANJBridgeport Speedway modifieds 4 Dozen (#4)
  1-Howie Cronce, 2-Gary Gollub, 3-Bobby Wilkins, 4-Johnny Leach, 5-Freddy Brightbill
  12 laps
45 11-23 USANJBridgeport Speedway street stocks
  1-Joe Edwards, 2-Andy Trought, 3-Tom Wills, 4-Bear Kelly, 5-Don Carson
  10 laps
46 11-30 USANJBridgeport Speedway modifieds Turkey Chase
  1-Kenny Brightbill, 2-Bobby Wilkins, 3-Brett Hearn, 4-Johnny Leach, 5-Neal Kumernitsky
  50 laps
47 11-30 USANJBridgeport Speedway street stocks
  1-Andy Trought, 2-Tom Wills, 3-Joe Edwards, 4-Mike Ryan, 5-Vince James
  10 laps
48 04-19 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway late models
  1-Clyde Cox III, 2-Randy Laird, 3-Ed McCarthy, 4-John Scarpati Jr
  Rick Lebbing fin. first but DQ
49 04-19 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway Northeast Dirt Track modifieds
  1-Doug Hoffman, 2-Jimmy Horton, 3-Brett Hearn, 4-Kevin Collins, 5-Chip Slocum
  100 laps
50 04-19 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway sportsmen
  1-Lou Cozze, 2-Dave Witte, 3-Scott Kania, 4-Mike Corcoran, 5-Scott McNiece
  15 laps
51 05-26 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway Super DIRT modifieds Syracuse Qualifier
  1-Billy Pauch, 2-Stan Ploski, 3-Freddy Brightbill, 4-Fritz Epright, 5-Jack Johnson
  86 laps; Bob McCreadie fin. 3rd but DQ
52 05-26 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway winged small block modifieds
  1-Billy Pauch, 2-Scott McNiece, 3-Les Katona, 4-Larry Taylor, 5-Dave Bodine
  15 laps
53 06-21 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway late models
  1-Gary Butler, 2-Phil Cox, 3-Rich Stinson, 4-John Micek, 5-Randy Laird
  12 laps
54 06-21 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway MODCAR modifieds
  1-Ken Brenn, 2-Billy Pauch, 3-Ken Johnson, 4-Fritz Epright, 5-Chip Slocum
  40 laps
55 06-21 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway sportsmen
  1-Dean Gulick, 2-Jerry Brophy Jr, 3-Dave Witte, 4-Mike Corcoran, 5-Ralph Rue
  15 laps
56 08-09 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway late models
  1-Gary Butler, 2-Randy Laird, 3-John Bokros, 4-Phil Cox, 5-Clyde Cox III
  12 laps
57 08-09 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway modifieds 4-20s (#1)
  1-Doug Hoffman, 2-Ray Bateman, 3-Stan Ploski, 4-Larry Taylor, 5-Ken Johnson
  20 laps
58 08-09 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway modifieds 4-20s (#2)
  1-Fritz Epright, 2-Ken Johnson, 3-Ray Bateman, 4-Doug Hoffman, 5-Billy Pauch
  20 laps
59 08-09 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway modifieds 4-20s (#3)
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Stan Ploski, 3-Chip Slocum, 4-Ray Bateman, 5-Billy Pauch
  20 laps
60 08-09 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway modifieds 4-20s (#4)
  1-Doug Hoffman, 2-Jimmy Horton, 3-Ken Johnson, 4-Ray Bateman, 5-Billy Pauch
  20 laps
61 08-09 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway winged small block modifieds
  1-Billy Pauch, 2-Paul Richards, 3-Scott McNiece, 4-Dave Bodine, 5-Vinny Browne
  15 laps
62 11-02 USANJFlemington Fair Speedway modifieds National Dirt Track Champ
  1-Jimmy Horton, 2-Roger Laureno (alias Mike McKinney), 3-Bob McCreadie, 4-Danny Johnson, 5-Tom Mayberry
  200 laps
63 09-14 USANYLebanon Valley Speedway DIRT Champ Trail modifieds Lebanon Valley 200
  1-Tom Corellis, 2-Brett Hearn, 3-Danny Johnson, 4-Dave Lape, 5-Dick Larkin
  200 laps
64 04-26 USAPAGrandview Speedway 6cyl late models
  1-Ray Brinckman, 2-Barry Amole, 3-Ed Hoffman, 4-John Giesler, 5-Gary Shott
  20 laps
65 04-26 USAPAGrandview Speedway small block modifieds
  1-Gary Grim, 2-Charlie Eckert, 3-Dennis Bailey, 4-Tom Mayberry, 5-Mike Kelly
  25 laps
66 05-25 USAPAGrandview Speedway MODCAR modifieds
  1-Freddy Brightbill, 2-Dave McGough, 3-Neal Kumernitsky, 4-Meme DeSantis, 5-Smokey Warren
  40 laps
67 09-13 USAPAGrandview Speedway small block modifieds Freedom 76
  1-Tom Mayberry, 2-Ray Swinehart, 3-Fred Rahmer, 4-Rick Schaffer, 5-Gary Grim
  76 laps
68 10-18 USAPANazareth Raceway modifieds Northeastern States 200
  1-Carl Collis, 2-Doug Hoffman, 3-Steve Bottcher, 4-Frank Schneider
  200 laps
69 10-18 USAPANazareth Raceway street stocks
  1-Chris Higgs, 2-Jack Zeiner Jr, 3-Kutz, 4-Davidson, 5-Harry Emery
  15 laps
70 09-07 USAPAPenn National Speedway MODCAR modifieds
  1-Freddy Brightbill, 2-Ronnie Tobias, 3-Billy Pauch, 4-Tom Capie, 5-Doug Hoffman
  30 laps
71 09-07 USAPAPenn National Speedway Outlaw 120 mini mods
  1-Raymond Ulrich, 2-Shorty ?, 3-Steve Laird
  15 laps
72 09-07 USAPAPenn National Speedway street stocks
 
 
73 07-20 USAPAPocono International Raceway NASCAR Cup Summer 500
  1-Tim Richmond, 2-Ricky Rudd, 3-Geoff Bodine, 4-Darrell Waltrip, 5-Bobby Allison
  150 laps (shortened from 200 laps by fog + rain)
74 07-18 USAPAWilliams Grove Speedway MODCAR modifieds
  1-Barry Burkhart, 2-Freddy Brightbill, 3-Tim Schell, 4-John Pinter, 5-Charlie Shire
  40 laps
75 07-18 USAPAWilliams Grove Speedway sprints
  1-Randy Wolfe, 2-Doug Wolfgang, 3-Cris Eash, 4-Maynard Yingst, 5-Paul Lotier
  25 laps
76 05-03 USASDPark Jefferson Speedway
  1-Tom Svoboda
 
77 07-05 USAWVSummit Point Raceway SCCA Can-Am Challenge
  1-Bill Tempero, 2-Tony LaRosa, 3-Peter Harholdt, 4-Horst Kroll, 5-Dennis Ehrie, 6-Bob Dupre (dnf), 7-Randy Zimmer (dnf), 8-John Macaluso, 9-Seann Burgess, 10-Jeff Wright
  70 laps (2x35); 9 finishers