1989 RACES

1 00-00 ARGBAutódromo Aldea Romana
 
 
2 00-00 ARGBAutódromo Ciudad de 9 de Julio
 
 
3 00-00 ARGBAutódromo Ciudad de Mar del Plata
 
 
4 00-00 ARGBAutódromo Ciudad de Pigüétouring cars
 
 
5 00-00 ARGBAutódromo Juan Manuel Fangio
 
 
6 00-00 ARGCAutódromo Oscar Alfredo Gálvez
 
 
7 00-00 ARGCAutódromo Oscar Alfredo Gálvez
 
 
8 00-00 ARGCAutódromo Oscar Alfredo Gálvez
 
 
9 00-00 ARGEAutódromo Ciudad de Paraná
 
 
10 00-00 ARGEAutódromo Concordia
 
 
11 00-00 ARGMAutódromo General San Martín
 
 
12 00-00 ARGRAutódromo Ciudad de General Roca
 
 
13 00-00 ARGSAutódromo Ciudad de Rafaela
 
 
14 00-00 ARGSAutódromo Don Eduardo
 
 
15 00-00 ARGSAutódromo Parque de la Velocidad
 
 
16 00-00 ARGXAutódromo Oscar Cabaléntouring cars
 
 
17 11-05 AUSSAAdelaide Street CircuitFormula One WorldAustralian GP
  1-Thierry Boutsen, 2-Alessandro Nannini, 3-Riccardo Patrese, 4-Satoru Nakajima, 5-Emanuele Pirro, 6-Pierluigi Martini
  70 laps, shortened from 81 laps due to 2 hr. time limit
18 08-27 BELWALCircuit de Spa-FrancorchampsFormula One WorldBelgian GP
  1-Ayrton Senna, 2-Alain Prost, 3-Nigel Mansell, 4-Thierry Boutsen, 5-Alessandro Nannini, 6-Derek Warwick
  44 laps
19 09-16 BELWALCircuit de Spa-FrancorchampsFIA Formula 3000
  1-Jean Alesi, 2-Erik Comas, 3-Marco Apicella, 4-Eric van de Poele, 5-JJ Lehto, 6-Thomas Danielsson
  28 laps
20 03-26 BRARJJacarepaguáFormula One WorldBrazilian GP
  1-Nigel Mansell, 2-Alain Prost, 3-Mauricio Gugelmin, 4-Johnny Herbert, 5-Derek Warwick, 6-Alessandro Nannini
  61 laps
21 06-18 CANPQCircuit Gilles VilleneuveFormula One WorldCanadian GP
  1-Thierry Boutsen, 2-Riccardo Patrese, 3-Andrea de Cesaris, 4-Nelson Piquet, 5-René Arnoux, 6-Alex Caffi
  69 laps
22 07-30 DEUBWHockenheim RingFormula One WorldGerman GP
  1-Ayrton Senna, 2-Alain Prost, 3-Nigel Mansell, 4-Riccardo Patrese, 5-Nelson Piquet, 6-Derek Warwick
  45 laps
23 06-04 ESPANCircuito de JerezFIA Formula 3000
  1-Eric Bernard, 2-Erik Comas, 3-Marco Apicella, 4-Eric van de Poele, 5-Jean Alesi, 6-JJ Lehto
  48 laps
24 10-01 ESPANCircuito de JerezFormula One WorldSpanish GP
  1-Ayrton Senna, 2-Gerhard Berger, 3-Alain Prost, 4-Jean Alesi, 5-Riccardo Patrese, 6-Philippe Alliot
  73 laps
25 05-15 FRABCircuit de PauFIA Formula 3000Pau GP
  1-Jean Alesi, 2-Marco Apicella, 3-Thomas Danielsson, 4-JJ Lehto, 5-Alain Ferté, 6-Mark Blundell
  72 laps
26 10-22 FRADCircuit Dijon-PrenoisFIA Formula 3000
  1-Erik Comas, 2-Eric Bernard, 3-Andrew Gilbert-Scott, 4-Eddie Irvine, 5-Eric van de Poele, 6-Mark Blundell
  54 laps
27 06-10 FRARCircuit de la Sartheendurance24 Heures du Mans
  1-Jochen Mass / Manuel Reuter / Stanley Dickens, 2-Mauro Baldi / Kenneth Acheson / Gianfranco Brancatelli, 3-Bob Wollek / Hans-Joachim Stuck, 4-Jan Lammers / Patrick Tambay / Andrew Gilbert-Scott, 5-Jean-Louis Schlesser / Jean-Pierre Jabouille / Alain Cudini, 6-Henri Pescarolo / Jean-Louis Ricci / Claude Ballot-Lena
  389 laps
28 09-24 FRARCircuit Le Mans-BugattiFIA Formula 3000
  1-Erik Comas, 2-Eric van de Poele, 3-Eric Bernard, 4-Eddie Irvine, 5-Stéphane Proulx, 6-Jean Alesi
  45 laps
29 07-09 FRAUCircuit Paul RicardFormula One WorldFrench GP
  1-Alain Prost, 2-Nigel Mansell, 3-Riccardo Patrese, 4-Jean Alesi, 5-Stefan Johansson, 6-Olivier Grouillard
  80 laps
30 08-28 GBRENGBirminghamFIA Formula 3000Birmingham Superprix
  1-Jean Alesi, 2-Marco Apicella, 3-Martin Donnelly, 4-Eric Bernard, 5-Mark Blundell, 6-Eddie Irvine
  51 laps
31 08-20 GBRENGBrands Hatch CircuitFIA Formula 3000
  1-Martin Donnelly, 2-Jean Alesi, 3-Erik Comas, 4-Eric Bernard, 5-Gary Brabham, 6-Claudio Langes
  48 laps
32 04-09 GBRENGSilverstone CircuitFIA Formula 3000International Trophy
  1-Thomas Danielsson, 2-Philippe Favre, 3-Mark Blundell, 4-Jean Alesi, 5-Erik Comas, 6-Eric van de Poele
  41 laps
33 07-16 GBRENGSilverstone CircuitFormula One WorldBritish GP
  1-Alain Prost, 2-Nigel Mansell, 3-Alessandro Nannini, 4-Nelson Piquet, 5-Pierluigi Martini, 6-Luis Perez Sala
  64 laps
34 08-13 HUN HungaroringFormula One WorldHungarian GP
  1-Nigel Mansell, 2-Ayrton Senna, 3-Thierry Boutsen, 4-Alain Prost, 5-Eddie Cheever Jr, 6-Nelson Piquet
  77 laps
35 04-23 ITAEMIAutodromo Enzo e Dino FerrariFormula One WorldSan Marino GP
  1-Ayrton Senna, 2-Alain Prost, 3-Alessandro Nannini, 4-Thierry Boutsen, 5-Derek Warwick, 6-Jonathan Palmer
  58 laps, shortened from 61 laps
36 04-30 ITALAZAutodromo di VallelungaFIA Formula 3000Rome GP
  1-Fabrizio Giovanardi, 2-Andrea Chiesa, 3-Eric van de Poele, 4-Erik Comas, 5-Emanuele Naspetti, 6-Alain Ferté
  64 laps
37 09-10 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di MonzaFormula One WorldItalian GP
  1-Alain Prost, 2-Gerhard Berger, 3-Thierry Boutsen, 4-Riccardo Patrese, 5-Jean Alesi, 6-Martin Brundle
  53 laps
38 07-23 ITASICAutodromo di PergusaFIA Formula 3000Mediterranean GP
  1-Andrea Chiesa, 2-Claudio Langes, 3-Eddie Irvine, 4-Marco Apicella, 5-Gary Evans
  39 laps; only 5 finishers
39 10-22 JPN Suzuka CircuitlandFormula One WorldJapanese GP
  1-Alessandro Nannini, 2-Riccardo Patrese, 3-Thierry Boutsen, 4-Nelson Piquet, 5-Martin Brundle, 6-Derek Warwick
  53 laps
40 05-07 MCO Circuit de MonacoFormula One WorldMonaco GP
  1-Ayrton Senna, 2-Alain Prost, 3-Stefano Modena, 4-Alex Caffi, 5-Michele Alboreto, 6-Martin Brundle
  77 laps
41 05-28 MEXDFAutódromo Hermanos RodríguezFormula One WorldMexican GP
  1-Ayrton Senna, 2-Riccardo Patrese, 3-Michele Alboreto, 4-Alessandro Nannini, 5-Alain Prost, 6-Gabriele Tarquini
  69 laps
42 09-24 PRT Autódromo do EstorilFormula One WorldPortuguese GP
  1-Gerhard Berger, 2-Alain Prost, 3-Stefan Johansson, 4-Alessandro Nannini, 5-Pierluigi Martini, 6-Jonathan Palmer
  71 laps
43 00-00 USAAKAnchorage Fur Rendezvous
 
 
44 00-00 USAAKCapitol Speedway
 
 
45 00-00 USAAKKodiak Island Raceway
 
 
46 00-00 USAAKRobert Mitchell Memorial Raceway
 
 
47 00-00 USAAKTanacross Airport
 
 
48 00-00 USAAKTwin City Raceway
 
 
49 00-00 USAALBaldwin County Raceway
 
 
50 06-04 USAAZPhoenixFormula One WorldUnited States GP
  1-Alain Prost, 2-Riccardo Patrese, 3-Eddie Cheever Jr, 4-Christian Danner, 5-Johnny Herbert, 6-Thierry Boutsen
  75 laps, shortened from 81 laps due to 2 hr. time limit
51 02-05 USAAZPhoenix International RacewayUSAC Western midgetsCopper World Classic
  1-Rich Vogler
 
52 11-23 USACAAscot ParkUSAC National midgetsTurkey Night GP
  1-Chuck Gurney
  100 laps
53 00-00 USAHIHawaii Raceway Park
 
 
54 05-28 USAINIndianapolis Motor SpeedwayCART Indycar World SeriesIndianapolis 500
  1-Emerson Fittipaldi, 2-Al Unser Jr, 3-Raul Boesel, 4-Mario Andretti, 5-AJ Foyt Jr, 6-Scott Brayton
  200 laps
55 05-27 USAINIndianapolis Raceway ParkUSAC National midgetsNight Before the 500
  1-Jeff Gordon
  40 laps
56 10-08 USAINLawrenceburg SpeedwayUSAC National midgetsHut Hundred
  1-Rich Vogler
  100 laps
57 00-00 USAKSBelleville High BanksmidgetsBelleville Midget Nationals
  1-Chuck Gurney
 
58 07-28 USAMOMoberly Speedwaysprints
  1-Steve Kinser
 
59 07-16 USANJMeadowlandsCART Indycar World SeriesMarlboro GP at the Meadowlands
  1-Bobby Rahal, 2-Emerson Fittipaldi, 3-Scott Pruett, 4-Rick Mears, 5-Al Unser Jr., 6-Raul Boesel
  145 laps
60 01-14 USAOKTulsa Expo CentermidgetsChili Bowl Midget Nationals
  1-Sammy Swindell, 2-Jack Hewitt, 3-Johnny Heydenreich, 4-Rich Vogler, 5-Kevin Olson
  35 laps