1997 RACES

1 00-00 AND Grandvalira Circuit
 
 
2 00-00 ARGBAutódromo Aldea Romana
 
 
3 00-00 ARGBAutódromo Ciudad de 9 de Julio
 
 
4 00-00 ARGBAutódromo Juan Manuel Fangio
 
 
5 00-00 ARGCAutódromo Oscar Alfredo Gálvez
 
 
6 00-00 ARGCAutódromo Oscar Alfredo Gálvez
 
 
7 04-13 ARGCAutódromo Oscar Alfredo GálvezFormula One WorldArgentine GP
  1-Jacques Villeneuve, 2-Eddie Irvine, 3-Ralf Schumacher, 4-Johnny Herbert, 5-Mika Hakkinen, 6-Gerhard Berger
  72 laps
8 00-00 ARGEAutódromo Ciudad de Paraná
 
 
9 00-00 ARGJAutódromo El Zondatouring cars
 
 
10 00-00 ARGMAutódromo General San Martín
 
 
11 00-00 ARGRAutódromo Ciudad de General Roca
 
 
12 00-00 ARGSAldaomidgets
 
 
13 00-00 ARGSAutódromo Ciudad de Rafaela
 
 
14 03-09 AUSVICAlbert Park Grand Prix CircuitFormula One WorldAustralian GP
  1-David Coulthard, 2-Michael Schumacher, 3-Mika Hakkinen, 4-Gerhard Berger, 5-Olivier Panis, 6-Nicola Larini
  58 laps
15 08-03 AUT6A1-RingFIA Formula 3000
  1-Juan Pablo Montoya, 2-Ricardo Zonta, 3-Laurent Redon, 4-Rui Aguas, 5-Oliver Tichy, 6-Tom Kristensen
  48 laps
16 09-21 AUT6A1-RingFormula One WorldAustrian GP
  1-Jacques Villeneuve, 2-David Coulthard, 3-Heinz-Harald Frentzen, 4-Giancarlo Fisichella, 5-Ralf Schumacher, 6-Michael Schumacher
  71 laps
17 08-23 BELWALCircuit de Spa-FrancorchampsFIA Formula 3000
  1-Jason Watt, 2-Max Wilson, 3-Boris Derichebourg, 4-Cyrille Sauvage, 5-Ricardo Zonta, 6-Stephen Watson
  29 laps
18 08-24 BELWALCircuit de Spa-FrancorchampsFormula One WorldBelgian GP
  1-Michael Schumacher, 2-Giancarlo Fisichella, 3-Heinz-Harald Frentzen, 4-Johnny Herbert, 5-Jacques Villeneuve, 6-Gerhard Berger
  44 laps
19 03-30 BRASPAutódromo Int'l de José Carlos PaceFormula One WorldBrazilian GP
  1-Jacques Villeneuve, 2-Gerhard Berger, 3-Olivier Panis, 4-Mika Hakkinen, 5-Michael Schumacher, 6-Jean Alesi
  72 laps
20 06-15 CANPQCircuit Gilles VilleneuveFormula One WorldCanadian GP
  1-Michael Schumacher, 2-Jean Alesi, 3-Giancarlo Fisichella, 4-Heinz-Harald Frentzen, 5-Johnny Herbert, 6-Shinji Nakano
  54 laps, shortened from 69 laps due to an accident
21 07-26 DEUBWHockenheim RingFIA Formula 3000
  1-Ricardo Zonta, 2-Max Wilson, 3-Jamie Davies, 4-Jason Watt, 5-Juan Pablo Montoya, 6-Kurt Mollekens
  31 laps
22 07-27 DEUBWHockenheim RingFormula One WorldGerman GP
  1-Gerhard Berger, 2-Michael Schumacher, 3-Mika Hakkinen, 4-Jarno Trulli, 5-Ralf Schumacher, 6-Jean Alesi
  45 laps
23 06-29 DEURPNürburgringFIA Formula 3000
  1-Ricardo Zonta, 2-Jason Watt, 3-Tom Kristensen, 4-Juan Pablo Montoya, 5-Max Wilson, 6-Gonzalo Rodríguez
  4 laps, shortened due to rain/accident
24 09-28 DEURPNürburgringFormula One WorldLuxembourg GP
  1-Jacques Villeneuve, 2-Jean Alesi, 3-Heinz-Harald Frentzen, 4-Gerhard Berger, 5-Pedro Diniz, 6-Olivier Panis
  67 laps
25 10-25 ESPANCircuito de JerezFIA Formula 3000
  1-Juan Pablo Montoya, 2-Oliver Tichy, 3-Gareth Rees, 4-Werner Lupberger, 5-Rui Aguas, 6-Christian Horner
  44 laps
26 10-26 ESPANCircuito de JerezFormula One WorldEuropean GP
  1-Mika Hakkinen, 2-David Coulthard, 3-Jacques Villeneuve, 4-Gerhard Berger, 5-Eddie Irvine, 6-Heinz-Harald Frentzen
  69 laps
27 05-25 ESPCTCircuit de CatalunyaFormula One WorldSpanish GP
  1-Jacques Villeneuve, 2-Olivier Panis, 3-Jean Alesi, 4-Michael Schumacher, 5-Johnny Herbert, 6-David Coulthard
  64 laps
28 05-25 FIN Helsinki Street CircuitFIA Formula 3000
  1-Soheil Ayari, 2-Oliver Tichy, 3-Dino Morelli, 4-Patrick Lemarie, 5-Rui Aguas, 6-Stephen Watson
  65 laps
29 05-19 FRABCircuit de PauFIA Formula 3000Pau GP
  1-Juan Pablo Montoya, 2-Tom Kristensen, 3-Jamie Davies, 4-Laurent Redon, 5-Cyrille Sauvage, 6-Soheil Ayari
  75 laps
30 06-29 FRADCircuit de Nevers Magny-CoursFormula One WorldFrench GP
  1-Michael Schumacher, 2-Heinz-Harald Frentzen, 3-Eddie Irvine, 4-Jacques Villeneuve, 5-Jean Alesi, 6-Ralf Schumacher
  72 laps
31 06-14 FRARCircuit de la Sartheendurance24 Heures du Mans
  1-Michele Alboreto / Stefan Johansson / Tom Kristensen, 2-Jean-Marc Gounon / Anders Olofsson / Pierre-Henri Raphanel, 3-Eric Helary / Peter Kox / Roberto Ravaglia, 4-Didier Cottaz / Marc Goossens / Jerome Policand, 5-Patrice Gouselard / Armin Hahne / Pedro Lamy, 6-Gianpiero Moretti / Max Papis / Didier Theys
  361 laps
32 05-11 GBRENGSilverstone CircuitFIA Formula 3000International Trophy
  1-Tom Kristensen, 2-Pedro Couceiro, 3-Jamie Davies, 4-Jason Watt, 5-Dino Morelli, 6-Patrick Lemarie
  40 laps
33 07-13 GBRENGSilverstone CircuitFormula One WorldBritish GP
  1-Jacques Villeneuve, 2-Jean Alesi, 3-Alexander Wurz, 4-David Coulthard, 5-Ralf Schumacher, 6-Damon Hill
  59 laps
34 08-10 HUN HungaroringFormula One WorldHungarian GP
  1-Jacques Villeneuve, 2-Damon Hill, 3-Johnny Herbert, 4-Michael Schumacher, 5-Ralf Schumacher, 6-Shinji Nakano
  77 laps
35 04-27 ITAEMIAutodromo Enzo e Dino FerrariFormula One WorldSan Marino GP
  1-Heinz-Harald Frentzen, 2-Michael Schumacher, 3-Eddie Irvine, 4-Giancarlo Fisichella, 5-Jean Alesi, 6-Mika Hakkinen
  62 laps
36 09-07 ITALOMAutodromo Nazionale di MonzaFormula One WorldItalian GP
  1-David Coulthard, 2-Jean Alesi, 3-Heinz-Harald Frentzen, 4-Giancarlo Fisichella, 5-Jacques Villeneuve, 6-Michael Schumacher
  53 laps
37 07-20 ITASICAutodromo di PergusaFIA Formula 3000Mediterranean GP
  1-Jamie Davies, 2-Ricardo Zonta, 3-Max Wilson, 4-Craig Lowndes, 5-Kurt Mollekens, 6-Laurent Redon
  41 laps
38 09-28 ITATOSAutodromo del MugelloFIA Formula 3000Mugello GP
  1-Ricardo Zonta, 2-Jason Watt, 3-Juan Pablo Montoya, 4-Max Wilson, 5-Laurent Redon, 6-Soheil Ayari
  40 laps
39 10-12 JPN Suzuka CircuitlandFormula One WorldJapanese GP
  1-Michael Schumacher, 2-Heinz-Harald Frentzen, 3-Eddie Irvine, 4-Mika Hakkinen, 5-Jean Alesi, 6-Johnny Herbert
  53 laps
40 05-11 MCO Circuit de MonacoFormula One WorldMonaco GP
  1-Michael Schumacher, 2-Rubens Barrichello, 3-Eddie Irvine, 4-Olivier Panis, 5-Mika Salo, 6-Giancarlo Fisichella
  62 laps, shortened from 78 laps due to 2 hr. time limit
41 00-00 USAAKAnchorage Fur Rendezvous
 
 
42 00-00 USAAKCapitol Speedway
 
 
43 00-00 USAAKKodiak Island Raceway
 
 
44 06-14 USAAKNorth Star Speedway
 
 
45 00-00 USAAKRobert Mitchell Memorial Raceway
 
 
46 00-00 USAAKTanacross Airport
 
 
47 00-00 USAAKTwin City Raceway
 
 
48 02-02 USAAZPhoenix International RacewayUSAC National/Western midgetsCopper World Classic
  1-Tony Stewart
 
49 11-27 USACAVentura RacewayUSAC National/Western midgetsTurkey Night GP
  1-Billy Boat
  100 laps
50 00-00 USAGAHutchinson Island Road CourseIndy Lights
  1-Hélio Castro-Neves
 
51 00-00 USAHIBig Island Circle Track
 
 
52 00-00 USAHIHawaii Raceway Park
 
 
53 00-00 USAHIHawaii Raceway Park
 
 
54 05-26 USAINIndianapolis Motor SpeedwayIndy Racing LeagueIndianapolis 500
  1-Arie Luyendyk, 2-Scott Goodyear, 3-Jeff Ward, 4-Buddy Lazier, 5-Tony Stewart, 6-Davey Hamilton
  200 laps
55 05-24 USAINIndianapolis Raceway ParkUSAC National midgetsNight Before the 500
  1-Ryan Newman
  50 laps
56 09-03 USAINTerre Haute Action TrackUSAC National midgetsHut Hundred
  1-Jason Leffler
  100 laps
57 08-02 USAKSBelleville High BanksUSAC National/Western midgetsBelleville Midget Nationals
  1-Jason Leffler
  40 laps
58 10-03 USAKYKentucky Lake Motor Speedway
  1-Terry English
 
59 03-07 USAOKDowntown Air Parklegends
  1-Danny Lasoski
 
60 01-11 USAOKTulsa Expo RacewaymidgetsChili Bowl Midget Nationals
  1-Billy Boat, 2-Danny Lasoski, 3-Dave Blaney, 4-Donnie Beechler, 5-Lou Cicconi Jr
  50 laps